3
DAYS

The 9th Flying Scotsman 2017

31 March  –  2 April, 2017

The 9th Flying Scotsman 2017 - Results

Link to the comprehensive 2017 Flying Scotsman Results Book 

Day 3 - Aviemore to Gleneagles

The Final Overall Classification at Gleneagles Finish - Saturday - Apr 01, 2017

Click link to the Day 3 Penalty Details (pdf)

Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos'n
Cls pos
/Cls
104Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:08:190:19:3711 /2
89John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:07:330:20:0121 /6
16Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford Model A
0:07:450:20:2131 /4
72David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:260:20:5441 /5
78Hank Melse / Nicole Melse-Minnaar
Alvis Speed 25
0:08:170:21:1652 /5
84Stephen Owens / Niall Frost
Jaguar SS100
0:08:510:22:4963 /5
85Peter Lovett / David Richards
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:09:400:24:0171 /3
41Theo Hunt / James Galliver
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:08:100:24:1082 /2
42Clint Smith / Brad Smith
Jaguar SS100
0:08:130:24:2694 /5
52Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Bentley 3½
0:09:290:24:31105 /5
56Peter Kite / Terry Thorp
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:11:210:25:05116 /5
40Max Stephenson / Andrew Duerden
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:09:190:25:14123 /2
73Willem Vermeulen / Rob van Ravensteijn
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:040:25:17132 /6
105Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:09:440:25:35142 /3
92James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:09:550:25:39153 /6
87Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Talbot 105
0:10:500:25:53167 /5
58Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot AV105
0:09:170:26:02178 /5
66Martin Neal / Lesley Neal
MG TA Sports
0:10:540:26:08184 /2
54Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Competition
0:10:000:26:26193 /3
69Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:10:010:26:27205 /2
102Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:11:590:26:38214 /6
108Michael Kershaw / David Kirkham
HRG 1500
0:11:110:26:47226 /2
29Paul Wignall / Mark Appleton
Sunbeam 20.9
0:10:550:27:10232 /4
15Nicolas Leonard / Marc Leonard
Vauxhall 30/98
0:10:400:27:51243 /4
39Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Riley Special
0:08:510:28:43257 /2
77Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
BMW 328
0:10:310:29:02264 /3
30Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:08:340:29:44278 /2
95Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:12:320:29:53285 /3
31Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:10:420:30:12294 /4
50Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot AV105
0:09:030:30:18309 /5
53Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:09:470:30:533110 /5
24Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:11:030:31:17325 /4
11Graham Goodwin / Marina Goodwin
Bentley Super Sports
0:10:550:31:31336 /4
10Jonathan Procter / Alex Creasy
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:020:31:38347 /4
82Bertie Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:11:050:31:56359 /2
91Andrew Long / Rob Stanton
Bentley VDP
0:11:220:32:02365 /6
57Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby 3½
0:10:590:32:033711 /5
111Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
0:11:530:32:313810 /2
25Lars Rolner / Annette Rolner
Bentley 4½
0:10:230:32:38398 /4
109Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:11:470:33:184011 /2
19David Costermans / Stefan Costermans
Bentley VDP
0:11:260:33:20419 /4
48Arthur Manners / Hugo Manners
Lagonda M45
0:10:510:33:38426 /6
5Lieven van Hoylandt / Wim De Sutter
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:410:34:084310 /4
28Hugh Apthorp / Graeme Brown
Bentley 4½ Le Mans
0:11:100:34:114411 /4
55Jef Van Hoylandt / Jan Van Belle
Lagonda M45
0:10:430:34:17457 /6
75Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:13:200:34:18468 /6
46Chris Wilks / Dave Creech
Singer Le Mans
0:12:190:35:264712 /2
79Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:11:540:35:53489 /6
14Gregor Fisken / Simon Diffey
Vauxhall 30/98
0:12:120:36:024912 /4
71Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Lagonda LG45
0:11:450:36:575010 /6
21Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:12:170:37:0951=13 /2
37Franc Hofermann-Kiefer / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer
Invicta S Type
0:10:480:37:0951=11 /6
86Simon Hinson / Bill Richardson
Alvis Speed 25
0:11:500:37:135312 /5
38John Polson / Caspar Killick
Talbot 105
0:12:040:38:395413 /5
61Tim Schofield / Nicola Schofield
Lagonda M45
0:12:590:38:425512 /6
23Charles Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Bentley 3L
0:12:040:39:435613 /4
90Rod Taylor / Rosemary Taylor
Talbot 110
0:12:210:40:075714 /5
6Alex Bell / Peter Bradfield
Bentley 3-4½
0:13:170:40:375814 /4
34Steven Snauwaert / Filip Delanote
Healey Duncan Drone
0:18:570:41:21596 /3
59Simon Mackenzie Smith / Johnny Glover
Lagonda M45
0:12:030:41:236013 /6
65Urs Mezger / Denise Mezger
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:13:300:42:066114 /6
45Robert Frankcom / Julia Frankcom
Talbot 105
0:12:410:42:246215 /5
80Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:13:360:43:056315 /6
76Jeff Urbina / Chris Pike
Ford Cabriolet
0:12:420:43:406416 /6
17Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Fiona Galliers-Pratt
Bentley 3-4½
0:13:180:43:596515 /4
18Robert Wilkinson / Maurice Thompson
Bentley Tourer
0:15:070:44:126616 /4
36Giselher Stauzebach / Gerd Kaut
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:13:260:45:006717 /6
97Tim Eades / Jack Baldwin
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
0:11:260:45:056816 /5
9Jaime Pueche / Gregorio Esteban
Vauxhall 30/98
0:13:460:46:356917 /4
101Michael O'Shea / Marcus O'Shea
Jaguar Mk IV
0:11:540:47:227017 /5
67Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Riley
0:14:300:48:007114 /2
1David Ayre / Anthony Thompson
Itala 40
0:14:350:49:26721 /1
68Stoffel Vandermolen / Olaf Reyntjens
Alvis Sport Special
0:13:050:50:197318 /5
81Jorge Diamantopoulos / Bernhard Scholten
Delahaye 135M
0:15:340:54:037419 /5
35Marcus Schrammen / Katharina Kleine
Lagonda 16/80
0:14:430:55:12757 /3
2Robert Abrey / Matthew Abrey
Chalmers 10
0:10:521:03:29762 /1
70Hans Geist / Rudi Lachinger
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:12:191:11:297718 /6
98Mitch Gross / Wendy Gross
BMW 328
0:59:281:39:44788 /3
83Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:07:582:05:38799 /3
64Geert van de Velde / Robert Zehenpfenning
Lagonda LG45
1:12:052:29:408019 /6
20Charlie Nearburg / James King
Bentley Tourer
0:14:472:36:078118 /4
27Bert Degenaar / Austin de Lion
Bentley 4½ Bluebell
0:11:512:43:418219 /4
49Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV105
1:53:003:18:538320 /5
8Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:14:234:14:128420 /4
26Diego Ribadeneira Snr / Diego Ribadeneira Jnr
Bentley Red Label Speed
0:15:254:22:548521 /4
99Caroline Greenhalgh / Scott Greenhalgh
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:11:464:51:548620 /6
44Richard Braun / Laure Demeester
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:16:535:49:038715 /2
74Richard Nicholl / Victoria Nicholl
Buick Special Convertible
0:15:306:29:128821 /6
12William Medcalf / Hugh Francis Anderson
Bentley 4½
2:30:088:57:288922 /4
22Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart
Bentley 4½
1:56:509:37:549023 /4
60Robin Howard / Jonathan Needs
MG PA
4:25:00Retired Engine

 

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221