4
DAYS

The 10th Flying Scotsman 2018

26  –  29 April, 2018

 

The 10th Flying Scotsman 2018 - Results

Link to the comprehensive 2018 Flying Scotsman Results Book

Day 4 - Gosforth Park to Edinburgh - Final Overall Classification

The final overall classification at the end of Day 4 - Sunday - Apr 29, 2018

Click link to the Day 4 Penalty Details (pdf)


No.Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos'n
Cls pos
/Cls
37Gareth Burnett / Matthew Vokes
Alta
0:06:120:24:1211 /3
14William Medcalf / Andy Pullan
Bentley Super Sports
0:06:190:24:4521 /4
10Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Bentley 3-4½
0:06:420:25:2032 /4
98Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:06:400:25:4041 /2
79Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Riley 12/4 Special
0:06:200:26:1752 /2
76Peter Lovett / David Richards
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:06:230:27:0462 /3
5Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley 3-4½
0:07:120:28:1773 /4
75David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:06:540:29:5381 /5
83James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac Convertible
0:07:330:30:1591 /6
85Stephen Owens / Nick Cooper
Jaguar SS100
0:08:170:31:01103 /3
66Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:07:110:31:21113 /2
73Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:07:470:32:46122 /6
30Hugh Apthorp / Graeme Brown
Bentley 4½
0:08:290:33:00134 /4
97Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:09:080:33:49144 /3
94Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:07:330:33:57153 /6
63Rob Stoneman / Hayley Stoneman
Alvis Firebird Special
0:08:070:34:55162 /5
88Christian Brash / Matthew Brash
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:08:420:35:28175 /3
12Jonathan Procter / Joe Twyman
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:230:35:32185 /4
54Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Competition
0:08:370:35:38196 /3
92Bertie Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:08:320:35:54207 /3
28Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:08:030:36:08216 /4
56Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:09:140:36:41224 /2
49Rudi Friedrichs / Helga Friedrichs
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:08:520:36:43233 /5
52Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:120:37:10244 /5
31Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:10:180:37:23257 /4
51James Tibbitts / Kevin Dodman
Talbot AV105
0:09:140:37:51265 /5
26Lars Rolner / Annette Rolner
Bentley 4½
0:10:090:38:05278 /4
108Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:08:570:38:09285 /2
103David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
0:09:160:38:21296 /2
105Michael Kershaw / David Kirkham
HRG 1500
0:08:380:39:03307 /2
46Theo Hunt / James Galliver
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:08:580:39:08318 /2
55Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby
0:09:450:39:28326 /5
6Lieven van Hoylandt / Wim De Sutter
Bentley 3-4½
0:10:390:40:05339 /4
101Pierre Van Houtte / Eddy Van Houtte
MG TB Supercharged
0:10:030:40:08349 /2
33Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Bentley 4½
0:09:040:40:123510 /4
22Simon Brien / David Gomes
Bentley 4½ Blower
0:10:120:41:113611 /4
102Keith Weed / Richard Holmes
Pontiac Silver Streak
0:11:300:41:16377 /5
18David Costermans / Stefan Costermans
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:470:41:313812 /4
64John Lomas / Martin Greaves
Riley TT Sprite
0:10:340:41:443910 /2
107Anton Gonnissen / Inge Willemen
Bentley Speed 8
0:11:190:42:1640=4= /6
95James Hall-Smith / Ed Talbot
Rolls Royce 25/30
0:10:430:42:1640=4= /6
27Mick Cotter / Terence Bradley
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:11:110:42:26428 /3
8Ewen Getley / Maya Sanbar
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:100:42:354313 /4
11Graham Goodwin / Marina Goodwin
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:590:42:51448 /5
77Simon Hinson / Bill Richardson
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:510:43:24459 /5
35Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Riley Brooklands
0:10:510:43:264611 /2
42Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin International
0:10:120:44:154712 /2
93Scott Greenhalgh / Caroline Greenhalgh
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:10:490:44:37486 /6
21Bert Degenaar / Caspar Killick
Bentley 4½ 'Bluebell'
0:12:250:45:484914 /4
16Graham Moss / James Moss
Bentley 3L
0:14:380:48:085015 /4
68Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson
Alvis Silver Eagle
0:10:030:48:37519 /3
65Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
0:11:090:48:405213 /2
40Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:11:160:48:585314 /2
67Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:27:000:51:575415 /2
69Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:11:400:52:025510 /3
41Charles Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Bentley 3L
0:12:090:54:025616 /4
39Franc Hofermann-Kiefer / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer
Invicta S Type
0:13:140:54:12577 /6
50Marc Buhofer / Peter Lustenberger
Lagonda M45
0:13:400:55:00588 /6
7Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster
0:13:470:55:525917 /4
58Peter Bradfield / Georgie Bradfield
Invicta S Type
0:12:210:56:03609 /6
9Robert Glover / Piers Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
0:11:270:56:136118 /4
1David Ayre / David Duncan
Itala 40
0:15:290:58:11621 /1
104Chris Townsend / Rebecca Townsend
Bentley MkVI Special
0:15:330:59:136310 /6
109Keith Ashworth / Norah Ashworth
HRG 1500
0:16:300:59:226416 /2
43Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:15:160:59:4465=10 /5
29Mark Midgley / Jim Cochrane
Bentley 4½
0:13:260:59:4465=19 /4
48Dermot Boland / Jim Boland
Talbot AV105
0:14:481:02:086711 /5
20Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Fiona Galliers-Pratt
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:431:02:326820 /4
70Trevor Finn / Lorna Hackett
Alvis Tourer
0:16:561:02:426912 /5
17Jaime Pueche / Diego Juzgado
Vauxhall 30/98
0:19:421:03:327021 /4
89Mitch Gross / Wendy Gross
BMW 328
0:14:391:03:477111 /3
80Jorge Diamantopoulos / Bernie Scholten
Delahaye 135M
0:14:541:04:127213 /5
90Andrew Laing / Sandy Mitchell
Frazer Nash BMW 327/8
0:09:201:15:187312 /3
2Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Stutz K Roadster
0:18:471:18:24742 /1
99Wilfried Bechtolsheimer / Ursula Bechtolsheimer
Citroen Traction 15/6
0:15:351:41:187513 /3
19Peter Forster / Ferdi Forster
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:001:43:087622 /4
91Clint Smith / Brad Smith
MG KN Special
0:06:461:48:367717 /2
106Tom Cowcher / Nia Cowcher
MG TC
0:13:191:49:537818 /2
78Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:06:471:59:257914 /3
36Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
0:11:422:17:368019 /2
96Peter Blenk / Robin Saddler
Lagonda LG45
0:16:432:30:458111 /6
71Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Chevrolet Coupe
0:10:203:46:218214 /5
15Gregor Fisken / Jeremy Brewster
Vauxhall 30/98
0:09:164:24:088323 /4
57Tim Schofield / Richard Stafford
Lagonda M45
0:08:185:00:178412 /6
25Simon Arscott / Rob Burt
Bentley 4½
0:15:296:13:088524 /4
74Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Lagonda LG45
0:09:417:06:588613 /6
100David Browning / Philip Browning
Bentley Sports Derby
0:32:318:06:008714 /6
84Chris Ballard / Martin Fletcher
Lagonda LG45
2:21:5611:32:468815 /6
4Simon Hutton / Youlia Nazarenko
Vauxhall 30/98
2:16:5511:35:258925 /4
24Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart
Bentley 4½
2:16:0012:28:539026 /4
47Chris Wilks / Dave Creech
Singer Le Mans
O.T.L.N.L.C.
72Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:12:33Retired
23Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Frazer Nash Saloon Owlet
O.T.L.Retired
81Andrew Long / Rob Stanton
MGC
2:10:50Touring

 

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221