CLOSE

03

DAYS

The 5th Flying Scotsman 2013

19 – 21 April 2013

Choose Tab
  • Rally Home
  • The Route
  • The Participants
  • Rally Reports
  • Questions & Answers
PAUSE PLAY

Don’t miss the opportunity of driving your pre-war motor-car up the spine of Britain, taking the most scenic route along the remotest roads whilst enjoying the camaraderie and fellowship of like-minded Vintage enthusiasts.

 

The Cars

Anything pre-war, with a pre-war chassis, and a pre-war engine design. Exceptions? We are open to persuasion that an HRG is essentially a pre-war car, and so too is an MG T-Type. If it’s got two leaf springs at the front, then you certainly stand a chance. We want the right pedigree of cars, and more importantly, we want crews with the right attitude – one of the remarkable things about this event is that you are not surrounded by loads of whingers and moaners. And they come from all over the world to join in.

The Crews

The entry-list is invitation only. Crews should note that this is a “press-on-regardless” style of motoring made up of three long days of essentially daylight driving, down remote country roads, with frequent timed sections, tests on private land and checkpoints, all manned by experienced local motor-club marshals. The Flying Scotsman is the only long distance rally purely for Vintageants and is aimed primarily at those with some experience who enjoy an element of competition.

The principal awards will be the Category and Class cups plus a range of other awards for Best Performances, such as the Best Marque Team. Every crew member reaching Gleneagles within the time schedule will receive a Finishers Award. To enhance the atmosphere of the whole event all crew members are requested to dress in period attire.

Download the Event Brochure here

PAUSE PLAY

The 5th Flying Scotsman Route

Day One – Friday 19th April

Starting in Hertfordshire, only 30 minutes from both Heathrow and Stansted and with easy access from the UK motorway network, the route heads into new ground in Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire. We pass Castle Ashby. Now the home of the Earl Crompton, Castle Ashby was built to celebrate the coronation of Queen Elizabeth the First and the gardens were later re-designed by Capability Brown.

Lunch will be taken in Market Bosworth before a regularity section around the battlefield of Bosworth Field. This battle fought in 1485 was the penultimate battle in the War of the Roses between the houses of York and Lancaster and was the site where the English King, Richard the 3rd, was killed thus ending the Plantagenet period and beginning the Tudor dynasty.

We then head north into the Peak District skirting the famous spa town of Buxton before our overnight halt near Macclesfield in Cheshire.

Day Two – Saturday 20th April

Today starts with a run north passing through Glossop before threading our way using country lanes past the major towns of the Lancashire / Yorkshire border before a run over the beautiful scenery of Widdop Moor and The Forest of Trawden.

After lunch we head into the stunning Yorkshire Dales and pass the Ribblehead Viaduct, last included in 2011 but giving a fantastic backdrop to many photographs before heading north into Cumbria.

Coffee will be taken at Shap on the edge of the Lake District National Park before continuing into the Scottish Borders and our overnight halt at Gretna Green, once famous for runaway marriages.

Day Three – Sunday 21st April

In the morning we head west into Dumfries and Galloway and the East Stewartry Coast area before turning north for an early lunch at Drumlanrig Castle. The castle is home to the Duke and Duchess of Buccleuch and stands in 90,000 acres of stunning Scottish countryside.

After lunch the route heads over the Lowther Hills to our final test sections of the event. The first is at the Kames Motorsport Complex and the second at Forrestburn Hillclimb circuit, a great way to end the day.

Our run in to the finish takes us past Bannockburn a name to make any Scottish heart proud. Bannockburn was the site of a famous battle in 1314 where Robert the Bruce defeated the English forces and helped the drive for Scottish independence.

The event finishes in style at the fabulous Gleneagles Hotel set amongst the wonderful scenery around the Scottish town of Auchterader a little north of Edinburgh.

The 5th Flying Scotsman Entry List

Updated  16th April  2013

Num Participant Motorcar Engine Size
1 Martin Hunt(GB) / Robert Mannix(GB) 1927 – Bentley Le Mans 4500
2 William Medcalf(GB) / Peter Scott(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
3 Andrew Hall(GB) / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 Velox 4224
4 Geert van de Velde(NL) / Roel van de Velde(NL) 1935 – Lagonda M45R 4500
5 Peter Neumark(GB) / Guy Woodcock(GB) 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 6500
6 Peter Livanos(GR) / Alex Drouliscos(GR) 1931 – Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 2300
7 Franco Lupi(CH) / Martin Buri(CH) 1929 – Bentley 6½  Tourer 6498
8 Paul Collins(USA) / Peter Blenk(CH) 1939 – Lagonda LG6 Rapide 4500
9 Rob Van der Leeuw(NL) / Lex Van Lammeren(NL) 1936 – Lagonda LG45 4553
10 Bill Ainscough(GB) / Jason Dearden(GB) 1927 – Frazer Nash Sports 1498
11 Richard Procter(GB) / Jonathan Procter(GB) 1935 – Frazer Nash TT REP 1496
12 Martin Halusa(A) / Nicola von Doenhoff 1932 – Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 2300
14 Tim Schofield(GB) / Angus Forsyth(GB) 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4553
15 Roger Peel(GB) / Andrew Peel(GB) 1938 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1939
16 Nigel Broderick(GB) / Paula Broderick(GB) 1934 – Bentley Derby 3½ 3675
17 Richard Jeffcoate(GB) / Jane Jeffcoate(GB) 1938 – Riley 16/4 Special 2400
19 Sir Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin New Int’l 1495
20 Keith Piper(GB) / Jason Piper(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin 1495
21 Michael Joseph(GB) / Richard Joseph(GB) 1934 – Alvis Speed 20 2511
22 Olaf Pothoven(NL) / Rob van den Berg(NL) 1935 – Bentley Derby Special 3500
23 George Melville(GB) / Steve Gipson(GB) 1940 – Alvis Speed 25 3500
24 Steven Snauwaert(B) / Guy Vuylsteke(B) 1931 – Aston Martin 1495
25 Thomas Maechler(CH) / Andrea Scherz(CH) 1934 – Aston Martin MKII 1950
26 Nigel Batchelor(GB) / Gina Batchelor(CAN) 1928 – Bentley Tourer 4398
27 John Ruston(GB) / Michael Birch(GB) 1934 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3377
28 Gareth Burnett(GB) / Jeremy Haylock(GB) 1934 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3377
29 Charles Graves(GB) / Kit Graves(DK) 1937 – Bentley Derby Special 4250
30 Keith Graham(GB) / Susan Hoffmann(GB) 1935 – Bentley Derby 3½ 3500
31 John Abel(GB) / John Dennett(GB) 1924 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
32 Andrew Davies(GB) / Jonathan Davies(GB) 1936 – Riley 12/4 1500
33 Robert Abrey(GB) / Brad Webb(GB) 1912 – Chalmers 10 7500
34 Mike Thompson(GB) / Josh Thompson(GB) 1929 – Chrysler 75 Roadster 4078
35 David Thomson(GB) / Gareth Holding(GB) 1936 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3377
36 Tim Robinson(GB) / Paula Simm(GB) 1934 – Talbot AV105 VDP 2997
37 David Cook(GB) / Martin Bryant(GB) 1933 – Talbot 105 2996
38 Paul Carter(GB) / John Bayliss(GB) 1936 – Bentley Derby 4250
39 Sue Shoosmith(GB) / Trina Harley(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
40 David Rayner(GB) / Sarah Rayner(GB) 1938 – BMW 321 Coupe 1971
41 Jaime Pueche(E) / Julio Batista(CH) 1934 – Lagonda M45T7 4553
42 Rafael Pueche(E) / Roberto Santacruz(E) 1927 – Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport 3700
43 Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Philippa Spiller(IRL) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
44 Mickey Gabbett(IRL) / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence(IRL) 1931 – Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 1645
45 Louise Cartledge(GB) / Peter Little(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3L 3000
46 David Moore(GB) / James Ellis(GB) 1935 – Brough Superior 4175
47 Patrick Engelberg(LU) / Lionel Derrien(F) 1934 – Alvis Firebird 1865
49 Karl Peter Lauer(D) / Angus Scott-Brown(GB) 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4553
50 Alain Grisay(B) / James Miller(GB) 1931 – Invicta Low Chassis “”S”” 4450
51 Clinton Smith(GB) / Trevor Finn(GB) 1929 – Bentley Speed Six 6500
52 Charlie Bishop(GB) / Nellie Bishop(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
53 Nicholas Phillips(GB) / Barbara Phillips(GB) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 2500
54 Ed Bathgate(GB) / Jim Haspelf(GB) 1938 – Chevrolet Master Deluxe 3800
55 Fred Gallagher(GB) / Neil Oatley(GB) 1939 – Lancia Aprilia 1352
56 Sean Bramhall(GB) / Mark Venezia(GB) 1936 – Triumph Gloria Special 1600
57 Jonathan Turner(GB) / Robert Coucher(GB) 1935 – Squire Short Chassis 1496
58 Richard Cunningham(GB) / James Chancellor(GB) 1936 – Riley Special 1500
59 Steven Collins(GB) / Dimitri Stoliopoulos(GR) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
60 Brad Mottier(USA) / William Hoff(USA) 1936 – Riley 12/4 Special 1496
61 David Tomlin(GB) / Hilary Tomlin(GB) 1936 – Ford Coupe 3700
62 Francis Galashan(GB) / Graeme Dobbie(GB) 1938 – Alvis Tourer VDP 4387
63 Peter Brennan(GB) / Mick Briggs(GB) 1924 – Bentley 3-4½ 4500
64 Alexander Hirschbold(D) / Wolfgang Hirschbold(D) 1927 – Sunbeam 30HP 90 4825
65 Natascha Grosser(D) / Alfred Bauer(D) 1923 – Alfa Romeo RL 2996
66 Bernhard Hubel(D) / Michael Pielorz 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 3498
67 Otto van Blaricum(NL) / Hiltje van Blaricum(NL) 1934 – Aston Martin Le Mans 1496
68 Juergen Ernst(D) / Karoline Seyerle(D) 1929 – Bentley 4½ Blower 4398
69 David Smith(CAN) / Kim Philip(CAN) 1933 – Alvis Speed 20 2511
70 Neil Corner(GB) / Dick Crossthwaite(GB) 1931 – Bentley Speed Six 8000
71 Geoffrey Brandon(GB) / Rob Henchoz(GB) 1929 – Ford Model A Speedster 3400
72 James Mann(GB) / Sarah Ferguson(GB) 1936 – Bentley  Derby 4¼ 4129
73 Matthew Abrey(GB) / Claire Abrey(GB) 1931 – Ford Model A Special 3200
74 Jayne Wignall(GB) / Kevin Savage(GB) 1932 – Sunbeam 20hp Sports 3317
75 Peter Lovett(GB) / Zoe Lovett(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4500
76 Chris Abrey(GB) / Sara Banham(GB) 1939 – MG WA Tickford Coupe 2546
77 Charles Stuart-Menteth(GB) / Nicola Stuart-Menteth(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4224
78 Chris Lunn(GB) / Nicola Lunn(GB) 1929 – Talbot 105 2996
79 Bill Cleyndert(GB) / Mark van Hees(GB) 1933 – Talbot 75 2376
80 Robert Frankcom(GB) / Julia Frankcom(GB) 1936 – Talbot 110 VDP 3400
81 Wim van Soest(NL) / Kees van Soest(NL) 1936 – Lagonda LG45 4553
82 Detlef Heyer(D) / Terence Bradley(IRL) 1938 – BMW 328 1971
83 Jan Van Gemert(NL) / Stijn van Gemert(NL) 1929 – Buick Roadster 5060
84 Willem Vermeulen(NL) / Ellen Vermeulen(NL) 1938 – Alvis Speed 25 3498
85 Phil Garratt(GB) / Kieron Brown(GB) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 2511
87 Julian Riley(GB) / Georgina Riley(GB) 1937 – Riley Sprite 1498
88 Richard Brown(GB) / Elizabeth Brown(GB) 1929 – Ford Model A 3285
89 Stephen  Hyde(GB) / John Lyne(GB) 1929 – Invicta 4500
90 Nick Jarvis(GB) / John Kiff(GB) 1938 – Jaguar SS 100 3500
91 Jan Dingemans(NL) / Joost Dingemans(NL) 1933 – Lagonda M45T7 4553
92 Rene Metzelaar(NL) / Theo Min(NL) 1916 – Marmon 34 5566
93 Antonius Poelsma(NL) / Rudolf Metzelaar(NL) 1939 – Railton LST 4281
94 Alan Beardshaw(GB) / Tina Beardshaw(GB) 1934 – Aston Martin Ulster 1500
95 David Williams(GB) / Sadie Williams(GB) 1938 – Chevrolet Fangio Coupe 3500
96 Albert De Mey(B) / Nicolas Leonard(B) 1927 – Bentley 4½ Tourer 4398
97 Paul Merryweather(GB) / Brian Johnson(GB) 1938 – Chevrolet Coupe 3500
98 Willie Gilbertson-Hart(GB) / Sholto Gilbertson(GB) 1927 – Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer 4500
99 Phillip Haslam(GB) / Yvonne Haslam(GB) 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 1396
100 Gregor Fisken(GB) / Carolina Fisken(RA) 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 6597
102 Regis Macquet(F) / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet(GB) 1938 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1939
103 Albert Streminski(D) / Oliver Hartmann(D) 1927 – Hotchkiss AM80 3015
104 Alastair Caldwell(GB) / Catriona Rings(GB) 1938 – Alfa Romeo 6C 2500
105 Wim Peters(NL) / Nelly Frederix-Peters(NL) 1936 – Lagonda M45 4500
106 Rory Henderson(GB) / Michael Squire(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500

DAY

1

Friday 19 April, 2013

Day One - Hanbury Manor, Ware to Shrigley Hall, Macclesfield

The Overall Classification at the end of Day One

Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
Pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
Pioneer – Pre 1920 type cars
33 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb
Chalmers 10
0:14:22 0:14:22 1 1/c1
Vintageant – Pre 1941 type cars
28 Gareth Burnett / Jeremy Haylock
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:02 0:08:02 1 1/c5
35 David Thomson / Gareth Holding
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:06 0:08:06 2 2/c5
38 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby
0:08:13 0:08:13 3 1/c7
4 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda M45R
0:08:22 0:08:22 4= 2/c7
39 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:22 0:08:22 4= 1/c6
31 John Abel / John Dennett
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:29 0:08:29 6= 2/c6
32 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4
0:08:29 0:08:29 6= 1/c2
90 Nick Jarvis / John Kiff
Jaguar SS 100
0:08:30 0:08:30 8 3/c5
104 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:08:34 0:08:34 9 1/c4
61 David Tomlin / Hilary Tomlin
Ford Coupe
0:08:36 0:08:36 10 4/c5
22 Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den Berg
Bentley Derby Special
0:08:37 0:08:37 11 5/c5
74 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage
Sunbeam 20hp Sports
0:08:41 0:08:41 12 6/c5
10 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:08:50 0:08:50 13 2/c2
5 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley Speed Six
0:08:58 0:08:58 14 3/c6
9 Rob Van der Leeuw / Lex Van Lammeren
Lagonda LG45
0:09:00 0:09:00 15= 3/c7
27 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:00 0:09:00 15= 7/c5
40 David Rayner / Sarah Rayner
BMW 321 Coupe
0:09:00 0:09:00 15= 1/c3
1 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Bentley Le Mans
0:09:11 0:09:11 18 4/c6
43 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 3-4½
0:09:14 0:09:14 19 5/c6
72 James Mann / Sarah Ferguson
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:09:18 0:09:18 20 4/c7
34 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Chrysler 75 Roadster
0:09:22 0:09:22 21= 6/c6
37 David Cook / Martin Bryant
Talbot 105
0:09:22 0:09:22 21= 2/c4
6 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:09:34 0:09:34 23 3/c4
63 Peter Brennan / Mick Briggs
Bentley 3-4½
0:09:39 0:09:39 24 7/c6
16 Nigel Broderick / Paula Broderick
Bentley Derby 3½
0:09:43 0:09:43 25 8/c5
60 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley 12/4 Special
0:09:46 0:09:46 26= 3=/c2
99 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:09:46 0:09:46 26= 3=/c2
91 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans
BMW
0:10:03 0:10:03 28 2/c3
73 Matthew Abrey / Claire Abrey
Ford Model A Special
0:10:04 0:10:04 29 9/c5
96 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:10:08 0:10:08 30 8/c6
29 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby Special
0:10:13 0:10:13 31 5/c7
84 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:15 0:10:15 32 10/c5
55 Fred Gallagher / Neil Oatley
Lancia Aprilia
0:10:23 0:10:23 33 5/c2
7 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:10:26 0:10:26 34= 9/c6
88 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown
Ford Model A
0:10:26 0:10:26 34= 11/c5
87 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Sprite
0:10:32 0:10:32 36 6/c2
20 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin 15/98
0:10:37 0:10:37 37 3/c3
17 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
0:10:43 0:10:43 38 4/c4
23 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:54 0:10:54 39 12/c5
11 Richard Procter / Jonathan Procter
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:11:02 0:11:02 40 7/c2
15 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:11:03 0:11:03 41 4/c3
19 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:11:21 0:11:21 42 8/c2
36 Tim Robinson / Paula Simm
Talbot AV105 VDP
0:11:33 0:11:33 43 5/c4
71 Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz
Ford Model A Speedster
0:11:38 0:11:38 44 13/c5
58 Richard Cunningham / James Chancellor
Riley Special
0:11:45 0:11:45 45= 9/c2
89 Stephen Hyde / John Lyne
Invicta
0:11:45 0:11:45 45= 10/c6
14 Tim Schofield / Angus Forsyth
Lagonda M45 Tourer
0:12:00 0:12:00 47 6/c7
46 David Moore / James Ellis
Brough Superior
0:12:37 0:12:37 48 7/c7
95 David Williams / Sadie Williams
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
0:14:03 0:14:03 49 14/c5
62 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie
Alvis Tourer VDP
0:14:07 0:14:07 50 8/c7
25 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MKII
0:14:12 0:14:12 51 5/c3
76 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
MG WA Tickford Coupe
0:14:15 0:14:15 52 6/c4
85 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown
Alvis Speed 20
0:15:15 0:15:15 53 7/c4
44 Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence
Alvis 12/60 Beetleback
0:16:21 0:16:21 54 6/c3
92 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min
Pontiac RTR
0:16:44 0:16:44 55 15/c5
94 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw
Aston Martin Ulster
0:16:56 0:16:56 56 10/c2
79 Bill Cleyndert / Mark van Hees
Talbot 75
0:17:04 0:17:04 57 8/c4
3 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
0:17:37 0:17:37 58 11/c6
67 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:17:59 0:17:59 59 11/c2
82 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
BMW 328
0:18:17 0:18:17 60 7/c3
24 Steven Snauwaert / Guy Vuylsteke
Aston Martin
0:18:24 0:18:24 61 12/c2
53 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips
Alvis Speed 20
0:18:50 0:18:50 62 9/c4
98 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer
0:19:00 0:19:00 63 12/c6
81 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda LG45
0:19:06 0:19:06 64 9/c7
30 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley Derby 3½
0:19:08 0:19:08 65 16/c5
41 Jaime Pueche / Julio Batista
Lagonda M45T7
0:19:15 0:19:15 66 10/c7
12 Martin Halusa / Nicola von Doenhoff
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:19:43 0:19:43 67 10/c4
93 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar
Railton LST
0:21:11 0:21:11 68 11/c7
106 Rory Henderson / Michael Squire
Bentley 4.5
0:21:56 0:21:56 69 13/c6
78 Chris Lunn / Nicola Lunn
Talbot 105
0:26:34 0:26:34 70 11/c4
75 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
Bentley 3-4½
0:27:42 0:27:42 71 14/c6
102 Regis Macquet / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:33:03 0:33:03 72 8/c3
42 Rafael Pueche / Roberto Santacruz
Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport
0:33:55 0:33:55 73 17/c5
45 Louise Cartledge / Peter Little
Bentley 3L
0:43:47 0:43:47 74 12/c4
77 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:50:41 0:50:41 75 15/c6
51 Clinton Smith / Trevor Finn
Bentley Speed Six
0:55:57 0:55:57 76 16/c6
100 Gregor Fisken / Carolina Fisken
Bentley Speed Six
0:57:28 0:57:28 77 17/c6
83 Jan Van Gemert / Stijn van Gemert
Buick Roadster
1:25:26 1:25:26 78 18/c6
59 Steven Collins / Dimitri Stoliopoulos
Bentley 4.5
1:28:47 1:28:47 79 19/c6
8 Paul Collins / Peter Blenk
Lagonda LG6 Rapide
1:30:27 1:30:27 80 12/c7
70 Neil Corner / Dick Crossthwaite
Bentley Speed Six
2:24:44 2:24:44 81 20/c6
66 Bernhard Hubel / Michael Pielorz
Alvis Speed 25
2:30:25 2:30:25 82 18/c5
54 Ed Bathgate / Jim Haspelf
Chevrolet Master Deluxe
3:01:04 3:01:04 83 19/c5
103 Albert Streminski / Oliver Hartmann
Hotchkiss AM80
3:02:44 3:02:44 84 13/c4
105 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lagonda M45
3:35:18 3:35:18 85 13/c7
69 David Smith / Kim Philip
Alvis Speed 20
3:50:57 3:50:57 86 14/c4
50 Alain Grisay / James Miller
Invicta Low Chassis “S”
4:22:18 4:22:18 87 21/c6
21 Michael Joseph / Richard Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
4:22:27 4:22:27 88 15/c4
64 Alexander Hirschbold / Wolfgang Hirschbold
Sunbeam 30HP 90
4:32:44 4:32:44 89 22/c6
52 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Vauxhall 30/98
4:49:29 4:49:29 90 23/c6
68 Juergen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle
Bentley 4½ Blower
4:54:52 4:54:52 91 24/c6
49 Karl Peter Lauer / Angus Scott-Brown
Lagonda M45 Tourer
5:23:18 5:23:18 92 14/c7
57 Jonathan Turner / Robert Coucher
Squire Short Chassis
5:39:04 5:39:04 93 13/c2
2 William Medcalf / Peter Scott
Bentley 3-4½
6:40:53 6:40:53 94 25/c6
56 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
7:43:31 7:43:31 95 9/c3
26 Nigel Batchelor / Gina Batchelor
Bentley Tourer
8:38:00 8:38:00 96 26/c6
65 Natascha Grosser / Alfred Bauer
Alfa Romeo RL
8:38:00 Retired ~
80 Robert Frankcom / Julia Frankcom
Talbot 110 VDP
7:42:20 Retired ~
97 Paul Merryweather / Brian Johnson
Chevrolet Coupe
7:42:15 Retired ~
47 Patrick Engelberg / Lionel Derrien
Alvis Firebird
9:38:00 Non Starter ~

DAY

2

Saturday 20 April, 2013

Day Two - Macclesfield to Gretna Green

The Overall Classification at the end of Day Two

Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
Pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
Pioneer – Pre 1920 type cars
33 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb
Chalmers 10
0:07:07 0:21:29 1 1/c1
Vintageant – Pre 1941 type cars
28 Gareth Burnett / Jeremy Haylock
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:04:03 0:12:05 1 1/c5
39 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
0:04:07 0:12:29 2 1/c6
35 David Thomson / Gareth Holding
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:04:37 0:12:43 3= 2/c5
104 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:04:09 0:12:43 3= 1/c4
38 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby
0:04:36 0:12:49 5 1/c7
4 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda M45R
0:04:28 0:12:50 6 2/c7
32 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4
0:04:24 0:12:53 7 1/c2
31 John Abel / John Dennett
Bentley 3-4½
0:04:28 0:12:57 8= 2/c6
22 Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den Berg
Bentley Derby Special
0:04:20 0:12:57 8= 3/c5
74 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage
Sunbeam 20hp Sports
0:04:48 0:13:29 10 4/c5
27 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:04:32 0:13:32 11 5/c5
61 David Tomlin / Hilary Tomlin
Ford Coupe
0:05:12 0:13:48 12 6/c5
5 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley Speed Six
0:04:56 0:13:54 13 3/c6
72 James Mann / Sarah Ferguson
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:04:44 0:14:02 14 3/c7
43 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 3-4½
0:04:53 0:14:07 15 4/c6
10 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:05:42 0:14:32 16 2/c2
63 Peter Brennan / Mick Briggs
Bentley 3-4½
0:05:03 0:14:42 17 5/c6
16 Nigel Broderick / Paula Broderick
Bentley Derby 3½
0:05:07 0:14:50 18 7/c5
37 David Cook / Martin Bryant
Talbot 105
0:05:46 0:15:08 19 2/c4
99 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:05:36 0:15:22 20 3/c2
40 David Rayner / Sarah Rayner
BMW 321 Coupe
0:06:31 0:15:31 21= 1/c3
1 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Bentley Le Mans
0:06:20 0:15:31 21= 6/c6
9 Rob Van der Leeuw / Lex Van Lammeren
Lagonda LG45
0:06:52 0:15:52 23 4/c7
29 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby Special
0:05:41 0:15:54 24 5/c7
84 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:05:52 0:16:07 25 8/c5
34 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Chrysler 75 Roadster
0:06:53 0:16:15 26 7/c6
60 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley 12/4 Special
0:07:30 0:17:16 27 4/c2
6 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:07:49 0:17:23 28 3/c4
7 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:07:11 0:17:37 29 8/c6
91 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans
BMW
0:07:56 0:17:59 30= 2=/c3
20 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin 15/98
0:07:22 0:17:59 30= 2=/c3
89 Stephen Hyde / John Lyne
Invicta
0:06:23 0:18:08 32 9/c6
36 Tim Robinson / Paula Simm
Talbot AV105 VDP
0:06:37 0:18:10 33 4/c4
19 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:06:54 0:18:15 34 5/c2
88 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown
Ford Model A
0:07:51 0:18:17 35 9/c5
14 Tim Schofield / Angus Forsyth
Lagonda M45 Tourer
0:06:44 0:18:44 36 6/c7
11 Richard Procter / Jonathan Procter
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:07:44 0:18:46 37 6/c2
76 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
MG WA Tickford Coupe
0:06:18 0:20:33 38 5/c4
58 Richard Cunningham / James Chancellor
Riley Special
0:09:48 0:21:33 39 7/c2
15 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:11:01 0:22:04 40 4/c3
85 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown
Alvis Speed 20
0:07:14 0:22:29 41 6/c4
90 Nick Jarvis / John Kiff
Jaguar SS 100
0:15:23 0:23:53 42 10/c5
44 Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence
Alvis 12/60 Beetleback
0:07:55 0:24:16 43 5/c3
82 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
BMW 328
0:07:33 0:25:50 44 6/c3
67 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:07:52 0:25:51 45 8/c2
30 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley Derby 3½
0:06:49 0:25:57 46 11/c5
46 David Moore / James Ellis
Brough Superior
0:13:50 0:26:27 47 7/c7
53 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips
Alvis Speed 20
0:09:23 0:28:13 48 7/c4
94 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw
Aston Martin Ulster
0:12:02 0:28:58 49 9/c2
106 Rory Henderson / Michael Squire
Bentley 4.5
0:11:03 0:32:59 50 10/c6
73 Matthew Abrey / Claire Abrey
Ford Model A Special
0:25:35 0:35:39 51= 12/c5
55 Fred Gallagher / Neil Oatley
Lancia Aprilia
0:25:16 0:35:39 51= 10/c2
3 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
0:19:54 0:37:31 53 11/c6
78 Chris Lunn / Nicola Lunn
Talbot 105
0:13:35 0:40:09 54 8/c4
75 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:39 0:40:21 55 12/c6
12 Martin Halusa / Nicola von Doenhoff
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:21:36 0:41:19 56 9/c4
81 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda LG45
0:25:12 0:44:18 57 8/c7
24 Steven Snauwaert / Guy Vuylsteke
Aston Martin
0:34:29 0:52:53 58 11/c2
100 Gregor Fisken / Carolina Fisken
Bentley Speed Six
0:19:35 1:17:03 59 13/c6
42 Rafael Pueche / Roberto Santacruz
Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport
0:51:40 1:25:35 60 13/c5
87 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Sprite
1:25:00 1:35:32 61 12/c2
8 Paul Collins / Peter Blenk
Lagonda LG6 Rapide
0:18:22 1:48:49 62 9/c7
45 Louise Cartledge / Peter Little
Bentley 3L
1:13:50 1:57:37 63 10/c4
25 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MKII
1:44:56 1:59:08 64 7/c3
59 Steven Collins / Dimitri Stoliopoulos
Bentley 4.5
0:44:09 2:12:56 65 14/c6
41 Jaime Pueche / Julio Batista
Lagonda M45T7
2:18:33 2:37:48 66 10/c7
66 Bernhard Hubel / Michael Pielorz
Alvis Speed 25
0:25:05 2:55:30 67 14/c5
62 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie
Alvis Tourer VDP
2:42:32 2:56:39 68 11/c7
51 Clinton Smith / Trevor Finn
Bentley Speed Six
2:55:25 3:51:22 69 15/c6
102 Regis Macquet / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
3:19:29 3:52:32 70 8/c3
50 Alain Grisay / James Miller
Invicta Low Chassis “S”
0:23:03 4:45:21 71 16/c6
21 Michael Joseph / Richard Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:26:45 4:49:12 72 11/c4
105 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lagonda M45
1:22:17 4:57:35 73 12/c7
98 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer
5:05:11 5:24:11 74 17/c6
2 William Medcalf / Peter Scott
Bentley 3-4½
0:05:03 6:45:56 75 18/c6
93 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar
Railton LST
6:28:50 6:50:01 76 13/c7
77 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
6:32:27 7:23:08 77 19/c6
64 Alexander Hirschbold / Wolfgang Hirschbold
Sunbeam 30HP 90
3:06:18 7:39:02 78 20/c6
79 Bill Cleyndert / Mark van Hees
Talbot 75
7:37:26 7:54:30 79 12/c4
57 Jonathan Turner / Robert Coucher
Squire Short Chassis
2:25:56 8:05:00 80 13/c2
83 Jan Van Gemert / Stijn van Gemert
Buick Roadster
7:19:04 8:44:30 81 21/c6
92 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min
Pontiac RTR
9:32:00 9:48:44 82 15/c5
103 Albert Streminski / Oliver Hartmann
Hotchkiss AM80
7:09:33 10:12:17 83 13/c4
26 Nigel Batchelor / Gina Batchelor
Bentley Tourer
1:39:02 10:17:02 84 22/c6
52 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Vauxhall 30/98
6:03:54 10:53:23 85 23/c6
54 Ed Bathgate / Jim Haspelf
Chevrolet Master Deluxe
8:17:40 11:18:44 86 16/c5
49 Karl Peter Lauer / Angus Scott-Brown
Lagonda M45 Tourer
8:38:19 14:01:37 87 14/c7
68 Juergen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle
Bentley 4½ Blower
9:12:40 14:07:32 88 24/c6
96 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
6:28:16 Retired ~
17 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
6:29:31 Retired ~
23 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Alvis Speed 25
6:29:01 Retired ~
95 David Williams / Sadie Williams
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
10:14:00 Retired ~
70 Neil Corner / Dick Crossthwaite
Bentley Speed Six
9:52:00 Retired ~
69 David Smith / Kim Philip
Alvis Speed 20
10:11:00 Retired ~
71 Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz
Ford Model A Speedster
10:44:00 Retired ~
56 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
10:14:00 Retired ~

DAY

3

Sunday 21 April, 2013

Day Three - Gretna Green to Gleneagles

Final Overall Classification at Gleneagles Finish

Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
Pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
Pioneer – Pre 1920 type cars
33 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb
Chalmers 10
0:11:32 0:33:01 1 1/c1
Vintageant – Pre 1941 type cars
28 Gareth Burnett / Jeremy Haylock
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:06:20 0:18:25 1 1/c5
39 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
0:06:03 0:18:32 2 1/c6
35 David Thomson / Gareth Holding
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:05:58 0:18:41 3 2/c5
104 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:06:03 0:18:46 4 1/c4
38 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby
0:06:18 0:19:07 5= 1/c7
32 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4
0:06:14 0:19:07 5= 1/c2
22 Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den Berg
Bentley Derby Special
0:06:12 0:19:09 7 3/c5
4 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda M45R
0:06:43 0:19:33 8= 2/c7
31 John Abel / John Dennett
Bentley 3-4½
0:06:36 0:19:33 8= 2/c6
27 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:06:36 0:20:08 10 4/c5
74 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage
Sunbeam 20hp Sports
0:06:54 0:20:23 11 5/c5
72 James Mann / Sarah Ferguson
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:06:48 0:20:50 12 3/c7
61 David Tomlin / Hilary Tomlin
Ford Coupe
0:07:13 0:21:01 13 6/c5
43 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 3-4½
0:07:01 0:21:08 14 3/c6
10 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:06:38 0:21:10 15 2/c2
16 Nigel Broderick / Paula Broderick
Bentley Derby 3½
0:07:11 0:22:01 16 7/c5
40 David Rayner / Sarah Rayner
BMW 321 Coupe
0:06:36 0:22:07 17 1/c3
37 David Cook / Martin Bryant
Talbot 105
0:08:24 0:22:32 18 2/c4
63 Peter Brennan / Mick Briggs
Bentley 3-4½
0:07:52 0:22:34 19 4/c6
6 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:07:32 0:22:55 20 3/c4
99 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:07:35 0:22:57 21 3/c2
29 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby Special
0:07:07 0:23:01 22 4/c7
9 Rob Van der Leeuw / Lex Van Lammeren
Lagonda LG45
0:07:16 0:23:08 23 5/c7
5 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley Speed Six
0:09:34 0:23:28 24 5/c6
34 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Chrysler 75 Roadster
0:08:01 0:24:16 25 6/c6
91 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans
BMW
0:06:36 0:24:35 26 2/c3
84 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:09:05 0:25:12 27 8/c5
88 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown
Ford Model A
0:07:25 0:25:42 28 9/c5
11 Richard Procter / Jonathan Procter
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:07:29 0:26:15 29 4/c2
36 Tim Robinson / Paula Simm
Talbot AV105 VDP
0:08:09 0:26:19 30 4/c4
1 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Bentley Le Mans
0:11:01 0:26:32 31 7/c6
60 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley 12/4 Special
0:10:00 0:27:16 32 5/c2
19 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:11:44 0:29:59 33 6/c2
14 Tim Schofield / Angus Forsyth
Lagonda M45 Tourer
0:13:24 0:32:08 34 6/c7
82 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
BMW 328
0:06:48 0:32:38 35 3/c3
67 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:07:39 0:33:30 36 7/c2
30 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley Derby 3½
0:07:40 0:33:37 37 10/c5
85 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown
Alvis Speed 20
0:11:40 0:34:09 38 5/c4
15 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:13:33 0:35:37 39 4/c3
58 Richard Cunningham / James Chancellor
Riley Special
0:16:42 0:38:15 40 8/c2
44 Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence
Alvis 12/60 Beetleback
0:15:13 0:39:29 41 5/c3
46 David Moore / James Ellis
Brough Superior
0:13:35 0:40:02 42 7/c7
94 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw
Aston Martin Ulster
0:12:29 0:41:27 43 9/c2
73 Matthew Abrey / Claire Abrey
Ford Model A Special
0:05:53 0:41:32 44 11/c5
55 Fred Gallagher / Neil Oatley
Lancia Aprilia
0:07:36 0:43:15 45 10/c2
53 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips
Alvis Speed 20
0:17:05 0:45:18 46 6/c4
106 Rory Henderson / Michael Squire
Bentley 4.5
0:17:10 0:50:09 47 8/c6
75 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:08 0:51:29 48 9/c6
78 Chris Lunn / Nicola Lunn
Talbot 105
0:12:25 0:52:34 49 7/c4
81 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda LG45
0:13:34 0:57:52 50 8/c7
12 Martin Halusa / Nicola von Doenhoff
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:20:00 1:01:19 51 8/c4
7 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:51:13 1:08:50 52 10/c6
24 Steven Snauwaert / Guy Vuylsteke
Aston Martin
0:21:38 1:14:31 53 11/c2
3 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
0:56:27 1:33:58 54 11/c6
42 Rafael Pueche / Roberto Santacruz
Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport
0:12:48 1:38:23 55 12/c5
100 Gregor Fisken / Carolina Fisken
Bentley Speed Six
0:23:16 1:40:19 56 12/c6
87 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Sprite
0:09:15 1:44:47 57 12/c2
25 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MKII
0:07:40 2:06:48 58 6/c3
59 Steven Collins / Dimitri Stoliopoulos
Bentley 4.5
0:13:29 2:26:25 59 13/c6
41 Jaime Pueche / Julio Batista
Lagonda M45T7
0:15:03 2:52:51 60 9/c7
62 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie
Alvis Tourer VDP
0:13:32 3:10:11 61 10/c7
90 Nick Jarvis / John Kiff
Jaguar SS 100
3:22:29 3:46:22 62 13/c5
102 Regis Macquet / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:18:24 4:10:56 63 7/c3
8 Paul Collins / Peter Blenk
Lagonda LG6 Rapide
2:33:05 4:21:54 64 11/c7
21 Michael Joseph / Richard Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:13:18 5:02:30 65 9/c4
76 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
MG WA Tickford Coupe
4:47:48 5:08:21 66 10/c4
50 Alain Grisay / James Miller
Invicta Low Chassis “S”
0:32:27 5:17:48 67 14/c6
105 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lagonda M45
0:28:40 5:26:15 68 12/c7
98 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer
0:28:18 5:52:29 69 15/c6
20 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin 15/98
5:35:00 5:52:59 70 8/c3
2 William Medcalf / Peter Scott
Bentley 3-4½
0:06:19 6:52:15 71 16/c6
93 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar
Railton LST
0:12:30 7:02:31 72 13/c7
66 Bernhard Hubel / Michael Pielorz
Alvis Speed 25
4:23:08 7:18:38 73 14/c5
45 Louise Cartledge / Peter Little
Bentley 3L
5:27:22 7:24:59 74 11/c4
51 Clinton Smith / Trevor Finn
Bentley Speed Six
4:12:09 8:03:31 75 17/c6
64 Alexander Hirschbold / Wolfgang Hirschbold
Sunbeam 30HP 90
0:49:05 8:28:07 76 18/c6
77 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
2:23:23 9:46:31 77 19/c6
83 Jan Van Gemert / Stijn van Gemert
Buick Roadster
3:12:11 11:56:41 78 20/c6
54 Ed Bathgate / Jim Haspelf
Chevrolet Master Deluxe
1:00:38 12:19:22 79 15/c5
57 Jonathan Turner / Robert Coucher
Squire Short Chassis
6:07:28 14:12:28 80 13/c2
26 Nigel Batchelor / Gina Batchelor
Bentley Tourer
4:36:31 14:53:33 81 21/c6
79 Bill Cleyndert / Mark van Hees
Talbot 75
7:10:20 15:04:50 82 12/c4
92 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min
Pontiac RTR
6:35:00 16:23:44 83 16/c5
68 Juergen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle
Bentley 4½ Blower
6:47:00 20:54:32 84 22/c6
52 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Vauxhall 30/98
12:00:00 22:53:23 85 23/c6
89 Stephen Hyde / John Lyne
Invicta
O.T.L. Retired ~
49 Karl Peter Lauer / Angus Scott-Brown
Lagonda M45 Tourer
O.T.L. Retired ~
103 Albert Streminski / Oliver Hartmann
Hotchkiss AM80
O.T.L. O.T.L. ~
PAUSE PLAY

The 5th Flying Scotsman 2013 – Rally Reports

Look back at three days of rally action on the fifth edition of the Endurance Rally Association’s premiere event for Pioneer and Vintage cars.

Click the Flying Scotsman Results Book to download a comprehensive 65 page results book.

Visit the Flying Scotsman Photo Gallery to find Gerard Brown’s pictures taken during the event.

Time to Celebrate at Gleneagles

Sunday 21 April, Gleneagles, Scotland

We have arrived at one of Scotland’s finest hotels – Gleneagles – to celebrate the end of the 5th Flying Scotsman Vintage car rally.

 

At eight o’clock over 260 sat down to a gala prize-giving, dining on excellent Aberdeen Angus steaks, with a generous supply of fine wine on each table and not a glass of orange-juice to be seen. It was a glittering standard, right down to table decorations of roses and candlelight, and all illustrated by 400 revolving pictures on a giant screen that reminded everyone of the highlights of a magnificent route. Stories from the past three days and the laughter flowed as freely as the wine.

And there is so much to talk about – apart from the results. There were numerous achievements to celebrate – and ladies first, this event has gone down as the first Historic rally of any kind that has produced a Ladies crew on the finishing rostrum. Sue Shoosmith and Trina Harley finished the event having hauled their Bentley up the leader board to finish second overall, a quite remarkable achievement. They beat all previous winners of the event, finishing just seven seconds behind the overall winners Jeremy Haylock and Gareth Burnett.

Third place went to David Thomson and Gareth Holding in their Talbot 105. Fourth place went to Alastair Caldwell and Catriona Rings in an Alfa 6C, who were seconds ahead of the 1500cc Riley of Andrew and Jonathan Davies that did well to stay in the top ten for all three days, ending up in joint fifth spot with the Bentley of Paul Carter and John Bayliss.

 

Mere seconds have been traded by the front-runners for the past few hundred miles of a route that challenged over 100 vintage cars, representing no less than 27 manufacturers with crews from 18 different countries. The finish was televised on Scottish television news bulletins.

There was universal praise for the route…. “Simply the best Flying Scotsman so far, ” said Jayne Wignall when she turned off the engine of her Sunbeam for the last time.

Spirit of the Rally went to Jonathan Turner and Robert Coucher in a rare Anzani-engined Squire, which produced cheers sufficient to raise the rafters, and the Against All Odds trophy was awarded to Matthew and Claire Abrey in their Ford Model A. Gregor Fisken and his wife Carolina from Argentina won the Best Presented Crew award.

Over 60 trophies were presented – and after some thought-provoking, and often hilarious speeches, everyone retired for a Night Section in the bar, which is where your Syd Stelvio is off to now….

Syd Stelvio

Link to the Farm Africa donations page

Positions Swap behind the Leading Talbot on Day Two

Saturday 20 April, Gretna Hall, Gretna Green

A great rallying day took us from Shrigley Hall hotel through the stunning scenery of the Derbyshire Peak District, on over the Yorkshire Dales, and here we are, crossing the Scottish borders for dinner in Gretna Green.

 

Great driving roads in bright sunshine combined with lots of cheering spectators produced a terrific atmosphere. Clusters of people in bus shelters, laybys and street corners of small mill-towns, up cobble streets and on over moor and dale, the route threaded its way down some of the best rural roads in England.

Today saw two off-road Special Tests, and four Regularity Time Trials, blended with some tightly timed Time Controls sections over the Warcop ranges made it a demanding day. Gareth Burnett and Jeremy Haylock extended their lead to 24 seconds but behind them a real tussle is developing. Catriona Rings navigating the Alfa Romeo 6C of Alastair Caldwell had a good day and arrived beaming as she clocked in, and the results confirmed that she had indeed fought her way up the leader board and the low-slung Alfa is now joint 3rd, up six places, level with David Thomson’s Talbot, which slipped down a place from second spot, this position being taken over by Sue Shoosmith’s Bentley with Paul Carter dropping to 5th after losing a minute at one of the Warcop Time Controls.

 

Bill Ainscough and Jason Dearden had a good day, moving up to 16th in their little Frazer Nash, and Geert van de Velde’s Lagonda moved up the leader board today to finish in 6th. Sir Gerry Acher in his ex-Peking Paris Aston Martin is up eight places to 34th, Nigel and Paula Broderick had a trouble-free run to end the day on 18th, and David and Sarah Rayner’s BMW is now sharing 21st with Martin Hunt’s Bentley.

Fred Gallagher dropped down today with an SU fuel pump packing up at crucial intervals. Sweeper-mechanic Andy Inskip says it’s been a day of half-shafts, head gaskets and differentials. Neil Corner and Dick Crosswaite retired their Speed Six Bentley with generator issues.

Tomorrow we drive northwards to Gleneagles.

Syd Stelvio

Talbots on Top after Day One

Friday 19 April, Shrigley Hall, Macclesfield

Talbot 105s proved an invincible rally-car in the mid 1930s, scooping numerous awards on the tough European classic events such as the Alpine Rally, and today’s action saw a vivid display of just what made the marque such a dependable front-runner.

 

Best performance of the day was the pea-green Talbot of Gareth Burnett and Jeremy Haylock, in their Talbot 105 Alpine, who after three off-road speed tests, two of them on old RAF airfields, plus a trio of Regularity Time Trials has arrived into our overnight hotel with a four second lead. The car right behind in second spot is a similar Talbot of David Thomson and Gareth Holding, seven seconds ahead of former Flying Scotsman winner Paul Carter’s Derby Bentley. Sue Shoosmith and Trina Harley’s older Bentley is fourth. Once again we see a Talbot versus Bentley contest. John Abel’s Bentley has done well today in equal-fifth, alongside former winner Andrew and Jonathan Davies in their 1500cc Riley. So, a mere handful of seconds split the leaders.

Today has been run over a fabulous route, with just enough spice to provide a warm up for an intense and demanding day ahead. The weather held, the first river crossing, map navigation sections and blasts down sinewy courses laid out at Bruntingthorpe and Darley Moor wartime-airfields came together as an excellent opener.

 

Jayne Wignall’s sunbeam is in 10th spot, the gloriously sounding eight-cylinder Alfa of Peter Livanos with Alex Drouliscos holds 19th, and Fred Gallagher and Neil Oatley in the pretty little Lancia Aprilia are 30th. But with John Ruston at 13th and David Cook at 17th, the day really has been all about the Talbots showing their potential. Nick Jarvis and John Kiff in a Jaguar SS, 7th, and David and Hilary Tomlin, Ford Coupe, on 9th, have had a good day, William Medcalf and Peter Scott a miserable one, their Bentley lunched a gearbox into smithereens after the driver selected reverse while driving forwards at 40 mph…. What is mysterious is how he got this repaired to reach tonight’s hotel in time for dinner, a great bit of fettling.

It’s been a fun day – Saturday will shake it up on a tough and demanding route across the Scottish border to Gretna Green.

Syd Stelvio

They’re off!

Friday 19 April, Hanbury Manor, Ware

Driving the best part of 1,000 miles, crews from 18 different countries in over 100 Vintage cars set out today from Hanbury Manor, set amid picturesque countryside north of London, near Ware in Hertfordshire.  Their target: to reach Scotland in the hope of bagging a trophy or two at a grand prize-giving dinner at Gleneagles in three days time. The first day is meant to be simple. Push on north over remote roads to end up in Macclesfield a little west of the Derbyshire Peak District.

 

However, driving open cars relying on drum brakes, or no front brakes at all, and skating down country-lanes on cross-ply tyres, with a rival ahead making smoke, is nothing but challenging when the Organisers’ clocks are ticking against you.

Field marshal Bob Redhead was away at first light, checking that his vast army of 500 volunteer marshals are all in place. He has checkpoints galore and off-road timed tests between here and the Scottish borders all under control.

The sumptuous surroundings of Hanbury Manor were shaken to the foundations this morning as the symphony orchestra started up, it’s a rare sound indeed and a stirring sight when two Alfa Romeo 8Cs fire into life as an opening duet, quickly joined by the baritone bassoons of a back row of Bentleys, Talbots on percussion, and above all the racket,the sound of a smaller agile Riley, elbowing in above the cacophony on piccolo.

The Dutch Squad were in fine form over the excellent dinner last night, and while most opted for an early night, including novice navigator Robert Coucher, who retired early to mug up on essential bedtime reading with a copy of Alan Smith’s book, How To Win A Marathon Rally,  it was the Dutch who managed to keep the bar open until the early hours. Endurance rallying started with a night section – who can consume the most, and Coucher complains they were far too noisy…. but look at it like this, when you have a few hundred miles on Day One behind scarf and goggles, a clear head before the mid-morning coffee stop is surely guaranteed.

Will everyone make it to the first night halt? Will over 100 vintage cars all drive into Macclesfield? Unlikely….  but it will be a great day trying.

Syd Stelvio

Ready to join The Flying Scotsman?

Please contact the Rally Office for advice about the next Flying Scotsman rally or any of the other Endurance Rally Association events.

+44 (0)1235 831221

[email protected]

The Endurance Rally Association
St. Mary’s Road, East Hendred. Oxon, OX12 8LF