CLOSE

4

DAYS

The 10th Flying Scotsman 2018

26 – 29 April, 2018 2018

Choose Tab
  • Rally Home
  • The Participants
  • Rally Reports
  • Questions & Answers
PAUSE PLAY

The Flying Scotsman – Tenth Anniversary Edition

In his introduction to the 1st Flying Scotsman, back in 2009, Philip Young wrote:

“WELCOME to the first London to Edinburgh Flying Scotsman – the longest and perhaps the toughest rally in Britain for vintage cars. There is nothing quite like this in terms of distance and magnitude… and nothing else quite like this exclusively for Pre-war cars.”

Making that early vision reality, a huge number of vintage car enthusiasts have gathered each year to experience the wonderful journey through some of the most beautiful landscapes that Britain has to offer. Along the way they have enjoyed great company and all manner of tests, trials and tribulations to challenge and engage the driving talents, time keeping skills and navigational prowess of each and every crew.

For the 10th Anniversary celebration, the Flying Scotsman returns to its roots with an exciting new ‘Brooklands to Edinburgh’ route. As in 2017, route designers Anthony Preston and Lee Vincent are working with the whole ERA team to devise four days of exceptional open road vintage motoring; once again we are looking to build on our hard won reputation for finding the roads less travelled and exciting new test venues all the way to Edinburgh where another warm Scottish welcome is assured.

The Route

The 10th Flying Scotsman will be flagged away from the Brooklands Museum shortly after midday on Thursday 26 April. A relaxed run through the Home Counties provides a gentle introduction, allowing crews to slowly build a head of steam for the days ahead.

Day two sees the route head north into the East Midlands to take in some exciting new challenges before swinging east through the quiet yet magnificent Lincolnshire Wolds.

After a comfortable night halt close to the majestic Humber Bridge, the gradients increase through Saturday, as the spectacular moors and dales of Yorkshire welcome us.

On day four, our special Anniversary Edition rounds off with a shorter day of splendid moorland motoring through the wilds of Northumberland and the Scottish Borders before a triumphal arrival at the Balmoral Hotel in the heart of Edinburgh, appropriately close to Waverley Railway Station, the original destination of our illustrious steam powered namesake.

The 10th Flying Scotsman 2018 – Participants

updated 21st April 2018

Num Participants Motorcar Engine size
Pioneer motorcars – pre 1920
1 David Ayre(GB) / Karen Ayre(GB) 1907 – Itala 40 7500
2 Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Philippa Spiller(IRL) 1918 – Stutz K Roadster 5200
All motorcars 1920 to 1948  –  up to 1500cc
23 Andrew Hall(GB) / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards(GB) 1928 – Frazer Nash Saloon Owlet 1496
34 Peter Kappeler(CH) / Peter Horsburgh(GB) 1930 – Aston Martin International LM 1500
35 Nigel Dowding(GB) / Mary Antcliff(GB) 1930 – Riley Brooklands 1098
36 Steven Snauwaert(B) / Jan Stofferis(B) 1931 – Aston Martin International 1500
40 Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin International 1495
42 Keith Piper(GB) / Jason Piper(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin International 1495
46 Theo Hunt(GB) / James Galliver(GB) 1933 – Frazer Nash TT REP 1496
47 Chris Wilks(GB) / Dave Creech(GB) 1933 – Singer Le Mans 972
53 Johan De Swart(NL) / Will Van Gemert(NL) 1934 – Singer Le Mans 972
56 Alan Beardshaw(GB) / Peter Fletcher(GB) 1934 – Aston Martin Ulster 1500
61 Frederic Wakeman(USA) / Mike Grant-Peterkin(GB) 1935 – Frazer Nash TT REP 1496
64 John Lomas(GB) / Martin Greaves(GB) 1936 – Riley TT Sprite 1500
65 Anders Thorell(SE) / Ulf Forsberg(SE) 1936 – Morgan 4/4 Roadster 1122
66 Andrew Davies(GB) / Jonathan Davies(GB) 1936 – Riley 12/4 Special 1500
67 Brad Mottier(USA) / Bill Hoff(USA) 1936 – Riley Bigley Special 1498
79 Shane Houlihan(IRL) / Richard Pain(IRL) 1937 – Riley 12/4 Special 1492
91 Clint Smith(GB) / Brad Smith(GB) 1933 – MG KN Special 1175
98 Paul Crosby(GB) / Ali Procter(GB) 1939 – MG TB Supercharged 1466
101 Pierre Van Houtte(GB) / Eddy Van Houtte(GB) 1939 – MG TB Supercharged 1250
103 David Roberts(GB) / Jo Roberts(GB) 1946 – HRG 1500 1496
105 Michael Kershaw(GB) / David Kirkham(GB) 1947 – HRG 1500 1496
106 Tom Cowcher(GB) / Nia Cowcher(GB) 1948 – MG TC 1250
108 Kate Wickham(GB) / Sophie Wickham(GB) 1948 – MG TC 1250
109 Keith Ashworth(GB) / Norah Ashworth(GB) 1948 – HRG 1500 1500
110 Peter Zernial(D) / Udo Fink(D) 1948 – MG TC 1250
All motorcars 1920 to 1948  –  1501 to 2500cc
27 Mick Cotter(IRL) / Terence Bradley(IRL) 1930 – Alfa Romeo 6C 1750
37 Gareth Burnett(GB) / Matthew Vokes(GB) 1939 – Alta 2000
38 Arjen Geirnaert(B) / David Meeuws(B) 1931 – Lagonda 2L Supercharged 1990
54 Thomas Maechler(CH) / Andrea Scherz(CH) 1934 – Aston Martin MkII Competition 1950
68 Russell Jordan(GB) / Gary Gibson(GB) 1936 – Alvis Silver Eagle 2300
69 Sean Bramhall(GB) / Mark Venezia(GB) 1936 – Triumph Gloria Special 1600
76 Peter Lovett(GB) / David Richards(GB) 1937 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1991
78 Martin Hunt(GB) / Robert Mannix(GB) 1937 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1971
85 Stephen Owens(GB) / Nick Cooper(GB) 1937 – Jaguar SS100 2500
88 Christian Brash(GB) / Matthew Brash(GB) 1938 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1998
89 Mitch Gross(USA) / Wendy Gross(USA) 1938 – BMW 328 2000
90 Andrew Laing(GB) / Sandy Mitchell(GB) 1938 – Frazer Nash BMW 327/8 1971
92 Bertie Van Houtte(F) / Charlotte Van Houtte(GB) 1938 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1971
97 Gavin Henderson(GB) / Diana Henderson(GB) 1939 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1971
99 Wilfried Bechtolsheimer(GB) / Ursula Bechtolsheimer(CH) 1939 – Citroen Traction 15/6 1911
Vintage motorcars 1920 to 1930  –  over 2500cc
4 Simon Hutton(GB) / Youlia Nazarenko(B) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
5 Peter Neumark(GB) / Guy Woodcock(GB) 1922 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
6 Lieven van Hoylandt(B) / Wim De Sutter(B) 1922 – Bentley 3-4½ 4500
7 Keith Wickham(GB) / Brian Spearman(GB) 1924 – Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster 3300
8 Ewen Getley(GB) / Maya Sanbar(GB) 1924 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
9 Robert Glover(GB) / Piers Loxton-Edwards(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
10 Bill Cleyndert(GB) / Dan Harrison(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
12 Jonathan Procter(GB) / Joe Twyman(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
14 William Medcalf(GB) / Andy Pullan(GB) 1925 – Bentley Super Sports 5300
15 Gregor Fisken(GB) / Jeremy Brewster(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
16 Graham Moss(GB) / James Moss(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3L 4500
17 Jaime Pueche(E) / Diego Juzgado(E) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4200
18 David Costermans(B) / Stefan Costermans(B) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
19 Peter Forster(D) / Ferdi Forster(D) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
20 Anthony Galliers-Pratt(GB) / Fiona Galliers-Pratt(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4500
21 Bert Degenaar(NL) / Caspar Killick(GB) 1929 – Bentley 4½ ‘Bluebell’ 4500
22 Simon Brien(GB) / David Gomes(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ Blower 4398
24 Willie Gilbertson-Hart(GB) / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
25 Simon Arscott(GB) / Rob Burt(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
26 Lars Rolner(DK) / Annette Rolner(DK) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
28 Rory Henderson(GB) / Stacie Djordjevic(USA) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
29 Mark Midgley(GB) / Jim Cochrane(GB) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
30 Hugh Apthorp(GB) / Graeme Brown(GB) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
31 Eric Kavanagh(IRL) / John Kavanagh(IRL) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
32 Remon Vos(NL) / Harry Bannatyne(GB) 1929 – Bentley 4½ Tourer 4398
33 Andrew Boland(IRL) / Ann Boland(IRL) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
41 Charles Bishop(GB) / Nellie Bishop(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3L 2996
Vintageant motorcars 1931 to 1948  –  2501 to 4000cc
11 Graham Goodwin(GB) / Marina Goodwin(GB) 1934 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3300
43 Jose Romao de Sousa(PT) / Maria Romao de Sousa(PT) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 SA 2511
45 John Ruston(GB) / Michael Birch(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV105 3377
48 Dermot Boland(IRL) / Jim Boland(IRL) 1933 – Talbot AV105 2969
49 Rudi Friedrichs(D) / Helga Friedrichs(D) 1933 – Alvis Speed 20 SA 2566
51 James Tibbitts(GB) / Kevin Dodman(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV105 2969
52 Wilfried Schaefer(D) / Sandra Hubner(D) 1934 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3300
55 Rob Jeurissen(NL) / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals(NL) 1934 – Bentley Derby 3668
62 Mike Velasco(GB) / Ian Wright(GB) 1935 – Bentley Derby Tourer 3669
63 Rob Stoneman(GB) / Hayley Stoneman(GB) 1935 – Alvis Firebird Special 3571
70 Trevor Finn(GB) / Lorna Hackett(GB) 1936 – Alvis Tourer 2687
71 Albert De Mey(B) / Nicolas Leonard(B) 1936 – Chevrolet Coupe 3700
72 Dirk Van Praag(B) / Nick Van Praag(B) 1936 – Delahaye 135M 3558
75 David Thomson(GB) / Alan Smith(GB) 1936 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3377
77 Simon Hinson(GB) / Bill Richardson(GB) 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 3500
80 Jorge Diamantopoulos(E) / Bernie Scholten(NL) 1937 – Delahaye 135M 3558
102 Keith Weed(GB) / Richard Holmes(GB) 1940 – Pontiac Silver Streak 3000
Vintageant motorcars 1931 to 1948  –  over 4000cc
39 Franc Hofermann-Kiefer(D) / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer(D) 1931 – Invicta S Type 4500
50 Marc Buhofer(CH) / Peter Lustenberger(CH) 1933 – Lagonda M45 4453
57 Tim Schofield(GB) / Richard Stafford(GB) 1934 – Lagonda M45 4500
58 Peter Bradfield(GB) / Georgie Bradfield(GB) 1934 – Invicta S Type 4500
59 Jef Van Hoylandt(B) / Anton Van Hoylandt(B) 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4500
73 Willem Vermeulen(NL) / Ellen Vermeulen(NL) 1936 – Alvis Speed 25 4300
74 Bob Compiet(NL) / Minouche den Doelder(NL) 1936 – Lagonda LG45 4553
81 Andrew Long(GB) / Rob Stanton(GB) 1937 – Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer 4250
83 James Gately(USA) / Tony Brooks(GB) 1937 – Cadillac Convertible 5670
84 Chris Ballard(GB) / Martin Fletcher(GB) 1937 – Lagonda LG45 4500
86 John Abel(GB) / Mark Appleton(GB) 1937 – Lagonda LG45 4500
93 Scott Greenhalgh(GB) / Caroline Greenhalgh(GB) 1938 – Alvis 4.3 Tourer 4300
94 Alain Janssens(B) / Luc Bresseleers(B) 1938 – Bentley Derby Special 4250
95 James Hall-Smith(GB) / Ed Talbot(GB) 1938 – Rolls Royce 25/30 4250
96 Peter Blenk(CH) / Robin Saddler(GB) 1936 – Lagonda LG45 4500
100 David Browning(AUS) / Philip Browning(GB) 1939 – Bentley Sports Derby 4250
104 Chris Townsend(GB) / Rebecca Townsend(GB) 1946 – Bentley MkVI Special 5000
107 Anton Gonnissen(B) / Inge Willemen(B) 1948 – Bentley Speed 8 5650

DAY

1

Thursday - Apr 26, 2018

Day 1 - Brooklands to Luton Hoo

Click link to the Day 1 Penalty Details (pdf)

 

No. Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
O/A
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
14 William Medcalf / Andy Pullan
Bentley Super Sports
0:02:17 0:02:17 1 1 /4
10 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Bentley 3-4½
0:02:18 0:02:18 2= 2 /4
37 Gareth Burnett / Matthew Vokes
Alta
0:02:18 0:02:18 2= 1 /3
86 John Abel / Mark Appleton
Lagonda LG45
0:02:19 0:02:19 4 1 /6
76 Peter Lovett / David Richards
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:02:20 0:02:20 5 2 /3
78 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:02:23 0:02:23 6 3 /3
98 Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:02:27 0:02:27 7 1 /2
85 Stephen Owens / Nick Cooper
Jaguar SS100
0:02:31 0:02:31 8 4 /3
5 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley 3-4½
0:02:32 0:02:32 9 3 /4
79 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Riley 12/4 Special
0:02:35 0:02:35 10 2 /2
92 Bertie Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:02:37 0:02:37 11 5 /3
73 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:02:39 0:02:39 12 2 /6
66 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:02:45 0:02:45 13= 3 /2
83 James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac Convertible
0:02:45 0:02:45 13= 3 /6
12 Jonathan Procter / Joe Twyman
Bentley 3-4½
0:02:46 0:02:46 15 4 /4
67 Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:02:50 0:02:50 16 4 /2
102 Keith Weed / Richard Holmes
Pontiac Silver Streak
0:02:52 0:02:52 17 1 /5
55 Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby
0:02:54 0:02:54 18= 2= /5
71 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Chevrolet Coupe
0:02:54 0:02:54 18= 2= /5
72 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:02:54 0:02:54 18= 2= /5
93 Scott Greenhalgh / Caroline Greenhalgh
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:02:56 0:02:56 21 4 /6
54 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Competition
0:02:57 0:02:57 22 6 /3
21 Bert Degenaar / Caspar Killick
Bentley 4½ ‘Bluebell’
0:02:59 0:02:59 23 5 /4
59 Jef Van Hoylandt / Anton Van Hoylandt
Lagonda M45 Tourer
0:03:04 0:03:04 24 5 /6
88 Christian Brash / Matthew Brash
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:03:08 0:03:08 25 7 /3
52 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:03:12 0:03:12 26 5 /5
105 Michael Kershaw / David Kirkham
HRG 1500
0:03:13 0:03:13 27 5 /2
42 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin International
0:03:15 0:03:15 28 6 /2
106 Tom Cowcher / Nia Cowcher
MG TC
0:03:18 0:03:18 29 7 /2
75 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:03:26 0:03:26 30 6 /5
8 Ewen Getley / Maya Sanbar
Bentley 3-4½
0:03:27 0:03:27 31 6 /4
15 Gregor Fisken / Jeremy Brewster
Vauxhall 30/98
0:03:29 0:03:29 32 7 /4
97 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:03:32 0:03:32 33 8 /3
57 Tim Schofield / Richard Stafford
Lagonda M45
0:03:37 0:03:37 34= 6= /6
94 Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:03:37 0:03:37 34= 6= /6
49 Rudi Friedrichs / Helga Friedrichs
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:03:39 0:03:39 36 7 /5
101 Pierre Van Houtte / Eddy Van Houtte
MG TB Supercharged
0:03:40 0:03:40 37 8 /2
103 David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
0:03:41 0:03:41 38 9 /2
9 Robert Glover / Piers Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
0:03:50 0:03:50 39= 8= /4
28 Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:03:50 0:03:50 39= 8= /4
33 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Bentley 4½
0:03:50 0:03:50 39= 8= /4
95 James Hall-Smith / Ed Talbot
Rolls Royce 25/30
0:03:52 0:03:52 42= 8 /6
108 Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:03:52 0:03:52 42= 10 /2
69 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:03:55 0:03:55 44 9 /3
46 Theo Hunt / James Galliver
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:03:56 0:03:56 45 11 /2
2 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Stutz K Roadster
0:04:01 0:04:01 46= 1 /1
58 Peter Bradfield / Georgie Bradfield
Invicta S Type
0:04:01 0:04:01 46= 9 /6
63 Rob Stoneman / Hayley Stoneman
Alvis Firebird Special
0:04:01 0:04:01 46= 8 /5
16 Graham Moss / James Moss
Bentley 3L
0:04:02 0:04:02 49 11 /4
77 Simon Hinson / Bill Richardson
Alvis Speed 25
0:04:03 0:04:03 50 9 /5
64 John Lomas / Martin Greaves
Riley TT Sprite
0:04:05 0:04:05 51= 12= /2
109 Keith Ashworth / Norah Ashworth
HRG 1500
0:04:05 0:04:05 51= 12= /2
26 Lars Rolner / Annette Rolner
Bentley 4½
0:04:07 0:04:07 53= 12= /4
30 Hugh Apthorp / Graeme Brown
Bentley 4½
0:04:07 0:04:07 53= 12= /4
65 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
0:04:07 0:04:07 53= 14 /2
6 Lieven van Hoylandt / Wim De Sutter
Bentley 3-4½
0:04:10 0:04:10 56= 14 /4
34 Peter Kappeler / Peter Horsburgh
Aston Martin International LM
0:04:10 0:04:10 56= 15 /2
27 Mick Cotter / Terence Bradley
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:04:16 0:04:16 58= 10 /3
56 Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:04:16 0:04:16 58= 16 /2
74 Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Lagonda LG45
0:04:19 0:04:19 60 10 /6
51 James Tibbitts / Kevin Dodman
Talbot AV105
0:04:25 0:04:25 61 10 /5
31 Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:04:26 0:04:26 62 15 /4
41 Charles Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Bentley 3L
0:04:27 0:04:27 63 16 /4
40 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:04:29 0:04:29 64 17 /2
89 Mitch Gross / Wendy Gross
BMW 328
0:04:30 0:04:30 65 11 /3
7 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster
0:04:31 0:04:31 66= 17= /4
20 Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Fiona Galliers-Pratt
Bentley 3-4½
0:04:31 0:04:31 66= 17= /4
68 Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson
Alvis Silver Eagle
0:04:32 0:04:32 68 12 /3
11 Graham Goodwin / Marina Goodwin
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:04:35 0:04:35 69 11 /5
18 David Costermans / Stefan Costermans
Bentley 3-4½
0:04:38 0:04:38 70= 19 /4
107 Anton Gonnissen / Inge Willemen
Bentley Speed 8
0:04:38 0:04:38 70= 11 /6
25 Simon Arscott / Rob Burt
Bentley 4½
0:04:42 0:04:42 72 20 /4
110 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
0:04:44 0:04:44 73 18 /2
29 Mark Midgley / Jim Cochrane
Bentley 4½
0:04:47 0:04:47 74 21 /4
62 Mike Velasco / Ian Wright
Bentley Derby Tourer
0:04:49 0:04:49 75 12 /5
17 Jaime Pueche / Diego Juzgado
Vauxhall 30/98
0:04:54 0:04:54 76 22 /4
35 Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Riley Brooklands
0:04:58 0:04:58 77 19 /2
19 Peter Forster / Ferdi Forster
Bentley 3-4½
0:05:08 0:05:08 78 23 /4
70 Trevor Finn / Lorna Hackett
Alvis Tourer
0:05:15 0:05:15 79 13 /5
48 Dermot Boland / Jim Boland
Talbot AV105
0:05:17 0:05:17 80 14 /5
22 Simon Brien / David Gomes
Bentley 4½ Blower
0:05:18 0:05:18 81 24 /4
47 Chris Wilks / Dave Creech
Singer Le Mans
0:05:22 0:05:22 82 20 /2
50 Marc Buhofer / Peter Lustenberger
Lagonda M45
0:05:43 0:05:43 83 12 /6
1 David Ayre / David Duncan
Itala 40
0:05:46 0:05:46 84 2 /1
23 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Frazer Nash Saloon Owlet
0:06:25 0:06:25 85 21 /2
104 Chris Townsend / Rebecca Townsend
Bentley MkVI Special
0:06:35 0:06:35 86 13 /6
80 Jorge Diamantopoulos / Bernie Scholten
Delahaye 135M
0:06:36 0:06:36 87 15 /5
24 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart
Bentley 4½
0:06:38 0:06:38 88 25 /4
43 Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:08:03 0:08:03 89 16 /5
39 Franc Hofermann-Kiefer / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer
Invicta S Type
0:08:29 0:08:29 90 14 /6
99 Wilfried Bechtolsheimer / Ursula Bechtolsheimer
Citroen Traction 15/6
0:08:36 0:08:36 91 13 /3
4 Simon Hutton / Youlia Nazarenko
Vauxhall 30/98
0:12:52 0:12:52 92 26 /4
84 Chris Ballard / Martin Fletcher
Lagonda LG45
0:18:04 0:18:04 93 15 /6
36 Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
0:18:12 0:18:12 94 22 /2
90 Andrew Laing / Sandy Mitchell
Frazer Nash BMW 327/8
0:34:38 0:34:38 95 14 /3
100 David Browning / Philip Browning
Bentley Sports Derby
0:39:07 0:39:07 96 16 /6
91 Clint Smith / Brad Smith
MG KN Special
1:16:40 1:16:40 97 23 /2
45 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot AV105
1:28:10 1:28:10 98 17 /5
96 Peter Blenk / Robin Saddler
Lagonda LG45
1:28:30 1:28:30 99 17 /6
32 Remon Vos / Harry Bannatyne
Vauxhall 23/60
3:08:00 Non-starter
53 Johan De Swart / Will Van Gemert
Singer Le Mans
3:08:00 Non-starter
38 Arjen Geirnaert / David Meeuws
Lagonda 2L Supercharged
1:28:40 Retired
81 Andrew Long / Rob Stanton
MGC
3:08:00 Touring

DAY

2

Friday - Apr 27, 2018

Day 2 - Luton Hoo to Forest Pines

Click link to the Day 2 Penalty Details (pdf)

 

No. Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
86 John Abel / Mark Appleton
Lagonda LG45
0:08:15 0:10:34 1 1 /6
37 Gareth Burnett / Matthew Vokes
Alta
0:08:25 0:10:43 2 1 /3
10 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:38 0:10:56 3 1 /4
76 Peter Lovett / David Richards
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:08:45 0:11:05 4 2 /3
14 William Medcalf / Andy Pullan
Bentley Super Sports
0:09:12 0:11:29 5 2 /4
98 Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:09:07 0:11:34 6 1 /2
79 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Riley 12/4 Special
0:09:02 0:11:37 7 2 /2
5 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley 3-4½
0:09:18 0:11:50 8 3 /4
85 Stephen Owens / Nick Cooper
Jaguar SS100
0:09:23 0:11:54 9 3 /3
66 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:09:43 0:12:28 10 3 /2
78 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:10:06 0:12:29 11 4 /3
83 James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac Convertible
0:09:51 0:12:36 12 2 /6
75 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:12 0:12:38 13 1 /5
72 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:09:56 0:12:50 14 2 /5
92 Bertie Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:10:27 0:13:04 15 5 /3
97 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:09:50 0:13:22 16 6 /3
73 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:54 0:13:33 17 3 /6
30 Hugh Apthorp / Graeme Brown
Bentley 4½
0:09:33 0:13:40 18 4 /4
55 Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby
0:10:58 0:13:52 19 3 /5
52 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:47 0:13:59 20 4 /5
67 Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:11:19 0:14:09 21 4 /2
46 Theo Hunt / James Galliver
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:10:31 0:14:27 22 5 /2
54 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Competition
0:11:37 0:14:34 23 7 /3
56 Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:10:23 0:14:39 24 6 /2
49 Rudi Friedrichs / Helga Friedrichs
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:11:03 0:14:42 25 5 /5
12 Jonathan Procter / Joe Twyman
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:07 0:14:53 26 5 /4
63 Rob Stoneman / Hayley Stoneman
Alvis Firebird Special
0:11:02 0:15:03 27 6 /5
51 James Tibbitts / Kevin Dodman
Talbot AV105
0:10:44 0:15:09 28 7 /5
94 Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:11:46 0:15:23 29= 4 /6
103 David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
0:11:42 0:15:23 29= 7 /2
31 Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:11:20 0:15:46 31 6 /4
88 Christian Brash / Matthew Brash
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:12:41 0:15:49 32 8 /3
28 Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:12:02 0:15:52 33 7 /4
8 Ewen Getley / Maya Sanbar
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:26 0:15:53 34 8 /4
33 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Bentley 4½
0:12:45 0:16:35 35 9 /4
6 Lieven van Hoylandt / Wim De Sutter
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:30 0:16:40 36 10 /4
18 David Costermans / Stefan Costermans
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:28 0:17:06 37 11 /4
93 Scott Greenhalgh / Caroline Greenhalgh
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:14:18 0:17:14 38 5 /6
105 Michael Kershaw / David Kirkham
HRG 1500
0:14:14 0:17:27 39 8 /2
95 James Hall-Smith / Ed Talbot
Rolls Royce 25/30
0:13:39 0:17:31 40 6 /6
108 Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:13:40 0:17:32 41 9 /2
64 John Lomas / Martin Greaves
Riley TT Sprite
0:13:31 0:17:36 42 10 /2
102 Keith Weed / Richard Holmes
Pontiac Silver Streak
0:14:52 0:17:44 43= 8 /5
27 Mick Cotter / Terence Bradley
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:13:28 0:17:44 43= 9 /3
2 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Stutz K Roadster
0:13:44 0:17:45 45 1 /1
26 Lars Rolner / Annette Rolner
Bentley 4½
0:13:59 0:18:06 46 12 /4
16 Graham Moss / James Moss
Bentley 3L
0:14:12 0:18:14 47 13 /4
57 Tim Schofield / Richard Stafford
Lagonda M45
0:14:40 0:18:17 48 7 /6
11 Graham Goodwin / Marina Goodwin
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:14:06 0:18:41 49 9 /5
101 Pierre Van Houtte / Eddy Van Houtte
MG TB Supercharged
0:15:02 0:18:42 50 11 /2
107 Anton Gonnissen / Inge Willemen
Bentley Speed 8
0:14:08 0:18:46 51 8 /6
77 Simon Hinson / Bill Richardson
Alvis Speed 25
0:14:49 0:18:52 52 10 /5
21 Bert Degenaar / Caspar Killick
Bentley 4½ ‘Bluebell’
0:16:17 0:19:16 53 14 /4
35 Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Riley Brooklands
0:14:25 0:19:23 54 12 /2
22 Simon Brien / David Gomes
Bentley 4½ Blower
0:14:30 0:19:48 55 15 /4
15 Gregor Fisken / Jeremy Brewster
Vauxhall 30/98
0:16:51 0:20:20 56 16 /4
109 Keith Ashworth / Norah Ashworth
HRG 1500
0:16:31 0:20:36 57 13 /2
40 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:16:10 0:20:39 58 14 /2
58 Peter Bradfield / Georgie Bradfield
Invicta S Type
0:17:15 0:21:16 59 9 /6
47 Chris Wilks / Dave Creech
Singer Le Mans
0:16:02 0:21:24 60 15 /2
65 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
0:17:19 0:21:26 61 16 /2
42 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin International
0:18:30 0:21:45 62 17 /2
74 Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Lagonda LG45
0:17:35 0:21:54 63 10 /6
69 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:18:16 0:22:11 64 10 /3
41 Charles Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Bentley 3L
0:18:19 0:22:46 65 17 /4
7 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster
0:18:25 0:22:56 66 18 /4
50 Marc Buhofer / Peter Lustenberger
Lagonda M45
0:17:25 0:23:08 67 11 /6
68 Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson
Alvis Silver Eagle
0:18:51 0:23:23 68 11 /3
1 David Ayre / David Duncan
Itala 40
0:17:54 0:23:40 69 2 /1
20 Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Fiona Galliers-Pratt
Bentley 3-4½
0:20:15 0:24:46 70 19 /4
25 Simon Arscott / Rob Burt
Bentley 4½
0:20:10 0:24:52 71 20 /4
48 Dermot Boland / Jim Boland
Talbot AV105
0:19:46 0:25:03 72 11 /5
70 Trevor Finn / Lorna Hackett
Alvis Tourer
0:19:57 0:25:12 73 12 /5
43 Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:17:14 0:25:17 74 13 /5
9 Robert Glover / Piers Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
0:21:58 0:25:48 75 21 /4
39 Franc Hofermann-Kiefer / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer
Invicta S Type
0:17:21 0:25:50 76 12 /6
104 Chris Townsend / Rebecca Townsend
Bentley MkVI Special
0:19:27 0:26:02 77 13 /6
17 Jaime Pueche / Diego Juzgado
Vauxhall 30/98
0:21:53 0:26:47 78 22 /4
80 Jorge Diamantopoulos / Bernie Scholten
Delahaye 135M
0:21:34 0:28:10 79 14 /5
29 Mark Midgley / Jim Cochrane
Bentley 4½
0:23:25 0:28:12 80 23 /4
89 Mitch Gross / Wendy Gross
BMW 328
0:30:11 0:34:41 81 12 /3
90 Andrew Laing / Sandy Mitchell
Frazer Nash BMW 327/8
0:16:22 0:51:00 82 13 /3
99 Wilfried Bechtolsheimer / Ursula Bechtolsheimer
Citroen Traction 15/6
0:56:57 1:05:33 83 14 /3
19 Peter Forster / Ferdi Forster
Bentley 3-4½
1:00:55 1:06:03 84 24 /4
106 Tom Cowcher / Nia Cowcher
MG TC
1:16:26 1:19:44 85 18 /2
91 Clint Smith / Brad Smith
MG KN Special
0:11:03 1:27:43 86 19 /2
34 Peter Kappeler / Peter Horsburgh
Aston Martin International LM
1:28:47 1:32:57 87 20 /2
36 Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
1:15:13 1:33:25 88 21 /2
110 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
1:34:15 1:38:59 89 22 /2
96 Peter Blenk / Robin Saddler
Lagonda LG45
0:23:16 1:51:46 90 14 /6
100 David Browning / Philip Browning
Bentley Sports Derby
1:25:21 2:04:28 91 15 /6
84 Chris Ballard / Martin Fletcher
Lagonda LG45
1:52:55 2:10:59 92 16 /6
4 Simon Hutton / Youlia Nazarenko
Vauxhall 30/98
2:19:38 2:32:30 93 25 /4
62 Mike Velasco / Ian Wright
Bentley Derby Tourer
3:08:00 3:12:49 94 15 /5
24 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart
Bentley 4½
3:09:35 3:16:13 95 26 /4
71 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Chevrolet Coupe
3:20:06 3:23:00 96 16 /5
59 Jef Van Hoylandt / Anton Van Hoylandt
Lagonda M45 Tourer
4:10:00 4:13:04 97 17 /6
45 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot AV105
2:59:24 4:16:34 98 17 /5
23 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Frazer Nash Saloon Owlet
4:12:00 4:18:25 99 23 /2
81 Andrew Long / Rob Stanton
MGC
1:04:50 Touring

DAY

3

Saturday - Apr 28, 2018

Day 3 - Forest Pines to Gosforth Park

Click link to the Day 3 Penalty Details (pdf)

 

No. Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
37 Gareth Burnett / Matthew Vokes
Alta
0:07:17 0:18:00 1 1 /3
14 William Medcalf / Andy Pullan
Bentley Super Sports
0:06:57 0:18:26 2 1 /4
10 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Bentley 3-4½
0:07:42 0:18:38 3 2 /4
98 Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:07:26 0:19:00 4 1 /2
79 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Riley 12/4 Special
0:08:20 0:19:57 5 2 /2
76 Peter Lovett / David Richards
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:09:36 0:20:41 6 2 /3
5 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley 3-4½
0:09:15 0:21:05 7 3 /4
83 James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac Convertible
0:10:06 0:22:42 8 1 /6
85 Stephen Owens / Nick Cooper
Jaguar SS100
0:10:50 0:22:44 9 3 /3
75 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:41 0:23:19 10 1 /5
66 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:11:42 0:24:10 11 3 /2
30 Hugh Apthorp / Graeme Brown
Bentley 4½
0:10:51 0:24:31 12 4 /4
97 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:11:19 0:24:41 13 4 /3
67 Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:10:48 0:24:57 14 4 /2
73 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:11:26 0:24:59 15 2 /6
94 Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:11:01 0:26:24 16 3 /6
88 Christian Brash / Matthew Brash
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:10:57 0:26:46 17 5 /3
63 Rob Stoneman / Hayley Stoneman
Alvis Firebird Special
0:11:45 0:26:48 18 2 /5
52 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:12:59 0:26:58 19 3 /5
54 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Competition
0:12:27 0:27:01 20 6 /3
31 Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:11:19 0:27:05 21 5 /4
12 Jonathan Procter / Joe Twyman
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:16 0:27:09 22 6 /4
92 Bertie Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:14:18 0:27:22 23 7 /3
56 Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:12:48 0:27:27 24 5 /2
49 Rudi Friedrichs / Helga Friedrichs
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:13:09 0:27:51 25 4 /5
26 Lars Rolner / Annette Rolner
Bentley 4½
0:09:50 0:27:56 26 7 /4
28 Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:12:13 0:28:05 27 8 /4
8 Ewen Getley / Maya Sanbar
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:32 0:28:25 28 9 /4
51 James Tibbitts / Kevin Dodman
Talbot AV105
0:13:28 0:28:37 29 5 /5
103 David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
0:13:42 0:29:05 30 6 /2
108 Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:11:40 0:29:12 31 7 /2
6 Lieven van Hoylandt / Wim De Sutter
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:46 0:29:26 32 10 /4
55 Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby
0:15:51 0:29:43 33 6 /5
18 David Costermans / Stefan Costermans
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:38 0:29:44 34 11 /4
102 Keith Weed / Richard Holmes
Pontiac Silver Streak
0:12:02 0:29:46 35 7 /5
101 Pierre Van Houtte / Eddy Van Houtte
MG TB Supercharged
0:11:23 0:30:05 36 8 /2
46 Theo Hunt / James Galliver
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:15:43 0:30:10 37 9 /2
105 Michael Kershaw / David Kirkham
HRG 1500
0:12:58 0:30:25 38 10 /2
107 Anton Gonnissen / Inge Willemen
Bentley Speed 8
0:12:11 0:30:57 39 4 /6
22 Simon Brien / David Gomes
Bentley 4½ Blower
0:11:11 0:30:59 40 12 /4
33 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Bentley 4½
0:14:33 0:31:08 41 13 /4
64 John Lomas / Martin Greaves
Riley TT Sprite
0:13:34 0:31:10 42 11 /2
27 Mick Cotter / Terence Bradley
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:13:31 0:31:15 43 8 /3
95 James Hall-Smith / Ed Talbot
Rolls Royce 25/30
0:14:02 0:31:33 44 5 /6
77 Simon Hinson / Bill Richardson
Alvis Speed 25
0:13:41 0:32:33 45 8 /5
35 Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Riley Brooklands
0:13:12 0:32:35 46 12 /2
11 Graham Goodwin / Marina Goodwin
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:14:37 0:33:18 47 9 /5
21 Bert Degenaar / Caspar Killick
Bentley 4½ ‘Bluebell’
0:14:07 0:33:23 48 14 /4
16 Graham Moss / James Moss
Bentley 3L
0:15:16 0:33:30 49 15 /4
93 Scott Greenhalgh / Caroline Greenhalgh
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:16:34 0:33:48 50 6 /6
42 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin International
0:12:18 0:34:03 51 13 /2
65 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
0:16:05 0:37:31 52 14 /2
40 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:17:03 0:37:42 53 15 /2
47 Chris Wilks / Dave Creech
Singer Le Mans
0:16:22 0:37:46 54 16 /2
68 Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson
Alvis Silver Eagle
0:15:06 0:38:34 55 9 /3
69 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:18:11 0:40:22 56 10 /3
39 Franc Hofermann-Kiefer / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer
Invicta S Type
0:15:08 0:40:58 57 7 /6
50 Marc Buhofer / Peter Lustenberger
Lagonda M45
0:18:12 0:41:20 58 8 /6
41 Charles Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Bentley 3L
0:19:07 0:41:53 59 16 /4
7 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster
0:19:09 0:42:05 60 17 /4
1 David Ayre / David Duncan
Itala 40
0:19:02 0:42:42 61 1 /1
109 Keith Ashworth / Norah Ashworth
HRG 1500
0:22:16 0:42:52 62 17 /2
104 Chris Townsend / Rebecca Townsend
Bentley MkVI Special
0:17:38 0:43:40 63 9 /6
58 Peter Bradfield / Georgie Bradfield
Invicta S Type
0:22:26 0:43:42 64 10 /6
17 Jaime Pueche / Diego Juzgado
Vauxhall 30/98
0:17:03 0:43:50 65 18 /4
43 Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:19:11 0:44:28 66 10 /5
9 Robert Glover / Piers Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
0:18:58 0:44:46 67 19 /4
70 Trevor Finn / Lorna Hackett
Alvis Tourer
0:20:34 0:45:46 68 11 /5
29 Mark Midgley / Jim Cochrane
Bentley 4½
0:18:06 0:46:18 69 20 /4
48 Dermot Boland / Jim Boland
Talbot AV105
0:22:17 0:47:20 70 12 /5
89 Mitch Gross / Wendy Gross
BMW 328
0:14:27 0:49:08 71 11 /3
80 Jorge Diamantopoulos / Bernie Scholten
Delahaye 135M
0:21:08 0:49:18 72 13 /5
20 Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Fiona Galliers-Pratt
Bentley 3-4½
0:26:03 0:50:49 73 21 /4
90 Andrew Laing / Sandy Mitchell
Frazer Nash BMW 327/8
0:14:58 1:05:58 74 12 /3
99 Wilfried Bechtolsheimer / Ursula Bechtolsheimer
Citroen Traction 15/6
0:20:10 1:25:43 75 13 /3
19 Peter Forster / Ferdi Forster
Bentley 3-4½
0:25:05 1:31:08 76 22 /4
106 Tom Cowcher / Nia Cowcher
MG TC
0:16:50 1:36:34 77 18 /2
91 Clint Smith / Brad Smith
MG KN Special
0:14:07 1:41:50 78 19 /2
78 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
1:40:09 1:52:38 79 14 /3
2 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Stutz K Roadster
1:41:52 1:59:37 80 2 /1
36 Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
0:32:29 2:05:54 81 20 /2
96 Peter Blenk / Robin Saddler
Lagonda LG45
0:22:16 2:14:02 82 11 /6
71 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Chevrolet Coupe
0:13:01 3:36:01 83 14 /5
15 Gregor Fisken / Jeremy Brewster
Vauxhall 30/98
3:54:32 4:14:52 84 23 /4
57 Tim Schofield / Richard Stafford
Lagonda M45
4:33:42 4:51:59 85 12 /6
25 Simon Arscott / Rob Burt
Bentley 4½
5:32:47 5:57:39 86 24 /4
72 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
5:55:46 6:08:36 87 15 /5
74 Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Lagonda LG45
6:35:23 6:57:17 88 13 /6
100 David Browning / Philip Browning
Bentley Sports Derby
5:29:01 7:33:29 89 14 /6
84 Chris Ballard / Martin Fletcher
Lagonda LG45
6:59:51 9:10:50 90 15 /6
4 Simon Hutton / Youlia Nazarenko
Vauxhall 30/98
6:46:00 9:18:30 91 25 /4
24 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart
Bentley 4½
6:56:40 10:12:53 92 26 /4
23 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Frazer Nash Saloon Owlet
8:58:00 13:16:25 93 21 /2
110 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
7:58:00 Retired
62 Mike Velasco / Ian Wright
Bentley Derby Tourer
7:58:00 Retired
59 Jef Van Hoylandt / Anton Van Hoylandt
Lagonda M45 Tourer
8:54:00 Retired
45 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot AV105
8:58:00 Retired
34 Peter Kappeler / Peter Horsburgh
Aston Martin International LM
8:58:00 Retired Dynamo
86 John Abel / Mark Appleton
Lagonda LG45
6:31:50 Retired G.box
81 Andrew Long / Rob Stanton
MGC
6:52:49 Touring

DAY

4

Sunday - Apr 29, 2018

Day 4 - Gosforth Park to Edinburgh - Final Overall Classification

The 10th Flying Scotsman 2018 - Results

Click link to the Day 4 Penalty Details (pdf)

 

No. Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
37 Gareth Burnett / Matthew Vokes
Alta
0:06:12 0:24:12 1 1 /3
14 William Medcalf / Andy Pullan
Bentley Super Sports
0:06:19 0:24:45 2 1 /4
10 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Bentley 3-4½
0:06:42 0:25:20 3 2 /4
98 Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:06:40 0:25:40 4 1 /2
79 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Riley 12/4 Special
0:06:20 0:26:17 5 2 /2
76 Peter Lovett / David Richards
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:06:23 0:27:04 6 2 /3
5 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley 3-4½
0:07:12 0:28:17 7 3 /4
75 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:06:54 0:29:53 8 1 /5
83 James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac Convertible
0:07:33 0:30:15 9 1 /6
85 Stephen Owens / Nick Cooper
Jaguar SS100
0:08:17 0:31:01 10 3 /3
66 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:07:11 0:31:21 11 3 /2
73 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:07:47 0:32:46 12 2 /6
30 Hugh Apthorp / Graeme Brown
Bentley 4½
0:08:29 0:33:00 13 4 /4
97 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:09:08 0:33:49 14 4 /3
94 Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:07:33 0:33:57 15 3 /6
63 Rob Stoneman / Hayley Stoneman
Alvis Firebird Special
0:08:07 0:34:55 16 2 /5
88 Christian Brash / Matthew Brash
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:08:42 0:35:28 17 5 /3
12 Jonathan Procter / Joe Twyman
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:23 0:35:32 18 5 /4
54 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Competition
0:08:37 0:35:38 19 6 /3
92 Bertie Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:08:32 0:35:54 20 7 /3
28 Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:08:03 0:36:08 21 6 /4
56 Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:09:14 0:36:41 22 4 /2
49 Rudi Friedrichs / Helga Friedrichs
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:08:52 0:36:43 23 3 /5
52 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:12 0:37:10 24 4 /5
31 Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:10:18 0:37:23 25 7 /4
51 James Tibbitts / Kevin Dodman
Talbot AV105
0:09:14 0:37:51 26 5 /5
26 Lars Rolner / Annette Rolner
Bentley 4½
0:10:09 0:38:05 27 8 /4
108 Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:08:57 0:38:09 28 5 /2
103 David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
0:09:16 0:38:21 29 6 /2
105 Michael Kershaw / David Kirkham
HRG 1500
0:08:38 0:39:03 30 7 /2
46 Theo Hunt / James Galliver
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:08:58 0:39:08 31 8 /2
55 Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby
0:09:45 0:39:28 32 6 /5
6 Lieven van Hoylandt / Wim De Sutter
Bentley 3-4½
0:10:39 0:40:05 33 9 /4
101 Pierre Van Houtte / Eddy Van Houtte
MG TB Supercharged
0:10:03 0:40:08 34 9 /2
33 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Bentley 4½
0:09:04 0:40:12 35 10 /4
22 Simon Brien / David Gomes
Bentley 4½ Blower
0:10:12 0:41:11 36 11 /4
102 Keith Weed / Richard Holmes
Pontiac Silver Streak
0:11:30 0:41:16 37 7 /5
18 David Costermans / Stefan Costermans
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:47 0:41:31 38 12 /4
64 John Lomas / Martin Greaves
Riley TT Sprite
0:10:34 0:41:44 39 10 /2
107 Anton Gonnissen / Inge Willemen
Bentley Speed 8
0:11:19 0:42:16 40= 4= /6
95 James Hall-Smith / Ed Talbot
Rolls Royce 25/30
0:10:43 0:42:16 40= 4= /6
27 Mick Cotter / Terence Bradley
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:11:11 0:42:26 42 8 /3
8 Ewen Getley / Maya Sanbar
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:10 0:42:35 43 13 /4
11 Graham Goodwin / Marina Goodwin
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:59 0:42:51 44 8 /5
77 Simon Hinson / Bill Richardson
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:51 0:43:24 45 9 /5
35 Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Riley Brooklands
0:10:51 0:43:26 46 11 /2
42 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin International
0:10:12 0:44:15 47 12 /2
93 Scott Greenhalgh / Caroline Greenhalgh
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:10:49 0:44:37 48 6 /6
21 Bert Degenaar / Caspar Killick
Bentley 4½ ‘Bluebell’
0:12:25 0:45:48 49 14 /4
16 Graham Moss / James Moss
Bentley 3L
0:14:38 0:48:08 50 15 /4
68 Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson
Alvis Silver Eagle
0:10:03 0:48:37 51 9 /3
65 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
0:11:09 0:48:40 52 13 /2
40 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:11:16 0:48:58 53 14 /2
67 Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:27:00 0:51:57 54 15 /2
69 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:11:40 0:52:02 55 10 /3
41 Charles Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Bentley 3L
0:12:09 0:54:02 56 16 /4
39 Franc Hofermann-Kiefer / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer
Invicta S Type
0:13:14 0:54:12 57 7 /6
50 Marc Buhofer / Peter Lustenberger
Lagonda M45
0:13:40 0:55:00 58 8 /6
7 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster
0:13:47 0:55:52 59 17 /4
58 Peter Bradfield / Georgie Bradfield
Invicta S Type
0:12:21 0:56:03 60 9 /6
9 Robert Glover / Piers Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
0:11:27 0:56:13 61 18 /4
1 David Ayre / David Duncan
Itala 40
0:15:29 0:58:11 62 1 /1
104 Chris Townsend / Rebecca Townsend
Bentley MkVI Special
0:15:33 0:59:13 63 10 /6
109 Keith Ashworth / Norah Ashworth
HRG 1500
0:16:30 0:59:22 64 16 /2
43 Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:15:16 0:59:44 65= 10 /5
29 Mark Midgley / Jim Cochrane
Bentley 4½
0:13:26 0:59:44 65= 19 /4
48 Dermot Boland / Jim Boland
Talbot AV105
0:14:48 1:02:08 67 11 /5
20 Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Fiona Galliers-Pratt
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:43 1:02:32 68 20 /4
70 Trevor Finn / Lorna Hackett
Alvis Tourer
0:16:56 1:02:42 69 12 /5
17 Jaime Pueche / Diego Juzgado
Vauxhall 30/98
0:19:42 1:03:32 70 21 /4
89 Mitch Gross / Wendy Gross
BMW 328
0:14:39 1:03:47 71 11 /3
80 Jorge Diamantopoulos / Bernie Scholten
Delahaye 135M
0:14:54 1:04:12 72 13 /5
90 Andrew Laing / Sandy Mitchell
Frazer Nash BMW 327/8
0:09:20 1:15:18 73 12 /3
2 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Stutz K Roadster
0:18:47 1:18:24 74 2 /1
99 Wilfried Bechtolsheimer / Ursula Bechtolsheimer
Citroen Traction 15/6
0:15:35 1:41:18 75 13 /3
19 Peter Forster / Ferdi Forster
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:00 1:43:08 76 22 /4
91 Clint Smith / Brad Smith
MG KN Special
0:06:46 1:48:36 77 17 /2
106 Tom Cowcher / Nia Cowcher
MG TC
0:13:19 1:49:53 78 18 /2
78 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:06:47 1:59:25 79 14 /3
36 Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
0:11:42 2:17:36 80 19 /2
96 Peter Blenk / Robin Saddler
Lagonda LG45
0:16:43 2:30:45 81 11 /6
71 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Chevrolet Coupe
0:10:20 3:46:21 82 14 /5
15 Gregor Fisken / Jeremy Brewster
Vauxhall 30/98
0:09:16 4:24:08 83 23 /4
57 Tim Schofield / Richard Stafford
Lagonda M45
0:08:18 5:00:17 84 12 /6
25 Simon Arscott / Rob Burt
Bentley 4½
0:15:29 6:13:08 85 24 /4
74 Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Lagonda LG45
0:09:41 7:06:58 86 13 /6
100 David Browning / Philip Browning
Bentley Sports Derby
0:32:31 8:06:00 87 14 /6
84 Chris Ballard / Martin Fletcher
Lagonda LG45
2:21:56 11:32:46 88 15 /6
4 Simon Hutton / Youlia Nazarenko
Vauxhall 30/98
2:16:55 11:35:25 89 25 /4
24 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart
Bentley 4½
2:16:00 12:28:53 90 26 /4
47 Chris Wilks / Dave Creech
Singer Le Mans
O.T.L. N.L.C.
72 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:12:33 Retired
23 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Frazer Nash Saloon Owlet
O.T.L. Retired
81 Andrew Long / Rob Stanton
MGC
2:10:50 Touring
PAUSE PLAY

The 10th Flying Scotsman 2018 – Reports & Results

Visit the Flying Scotsman Photo Gallery to find Gerard Brown’s event photographs

Gareth Burnett and Matthew Vokes win the 10th Flying Scotsman

Link to the comprehensive 2018 Flying Scotsman Results Book

Follow the menu links left for daily results updates and Syd Stelvio’s rally diary.

 

The 10th Flying Scotsman Rally 2018

Being the 10th Anniversary Edition, the 2018 Flying Scotsman is a not-to-be-missed event and we are already aware that demand for places is likely to be exceptional. Call Annette, Eleonora  or any of the Rally Office team or email us without delay. We’ll be happy to answer your questions and offer any guidance you feel you might need.

Phone:  +44 (0)1235 831221

Email:  [email protected]

The Endurance Rally Association
St. Mary’s Road, East Hendred. Oxon, OX12 8LF