03

DAYS

The 1st Flying Scotsman 2009

April 2009

Choose Tab
  • Rally Home
  • The Participants
  • Results
PAUSE PLAY

The 1st Flying Scotsman rally exclusively reserved for pre-war cars attracted an entry of 53 Vintageants, and was run in two Categories, Pioneers for cars that first entered manufacture prior to 1921, and a Vintageant Category for pre-1939 model-types.

Over three days the event drove a spectacular route through remote countryside up the backbone of Britain, taking in the Cotswolds, Derbyshire Peak District, Yorkshire Dales and into the Scottish Borders. The start was at Brooklands, the scene of the World’s oldest motor racing track, and cars competed on the Test Hill and drove out onto the remains of the banking before another timed test on the track at nearby Mercedes World.

From here cars drove through the Berkshire Downs, ending the day with a time-trial on the track of Shakespeare Raceway at Long Marston before the overnight halt at Warwick.

The Dutch crew of Olaf Pothoven in a Citroen “Maigret” saloon snatched a narrow early lead. Crews then departed on Day Two for Harrogate, opening the day with a test at Curborough circuit.

One of the early surprises was the performance of two Italians in the smallest car of the event, an MG PA… breaking into the top ten with a fine opening effort to hold 9th overall, a remarkable effort as this day had included some demanding hills.

At the end of the second day crews relaxed amid the traditional charm of Harrogate’s Old Swan hotel, made famous as a favourite of Agatha Christie.

Day Three to Edinburgh saw some stunning scenery as we left the Yorkshire Dales and entered the Scottish Borders, ending with a time trial at Stob’s Camp run by the Hawick Motor Club, and Lord Steel running a checkpoint at his home near Ettrickbridge.

The leaderboard changed with Olaf’s flying Citroen settling for second overall to Paul Carter and John Baylis in their Bentley. With the retirement of John Abel’s Bentley near Selkirk the Frazer Nash of Robert Ellis and Cath Woodman clinched third spot. Fourth overall went to the tiny MG PA of Guiseppe and Gianandrea Redaelli, who won the class for cars up to 1100cc.

The Aston Martin International of Phillip and Yvonne Haslam won the class for cars up to 1500cc, with Gerry Acher and Bruce Young, also in an Aston, second.

Winner of the Pioneer Category was Paul Rogers and Annabel Jones in a Vauxhall 30-98, with Nigel and Christine Gray in another Vauxhall second. A Rolls Royce Silver Ghost of Jon Goodwin and David Ayre was third.

Mickey Gabbett and Michael Jackson in an Alvis 12/60 won the class for cars up to two-litres, with Macko Laqueur & Louis de Wilde from Holland second in a Lagonda ex-works team-car.

The up to three litre class was taken by the all-girl team of Trina Walsh and Sue Shoosmith in their three litre Bentley, ahead of Robert and Marguerite Eyben – Sunbeam Super Sport and Antonius Poelsma and Rudolf Metzelaar from Holland in a Sunbeam 14/40.

The over three litre class was a fierce battle, settled by Jayne Wignall and Kevin Savage in a Sunbeam 20hp, from David Thomson and Gareth Holding in a Talbot 105, with Bill Ainscough and Vincent Fairclough third in an Alvis Speed 25.

Spirit of the Rally went to Neil Tuckett and Peter Eldred in their venerable Model T Ford, and a trophy for “Against All Odds” was collected by Jonathan Turner, who drove a 1905 Star Gordon Bennet. The Manufacturer’s Trophy was collected by the Alvis Team.

The 1st Flying Scotsman 2009 -The Participants

Num Crew Year – Car cc.
Pioneer (pre 1925 type cars)
1 Jonathan Turner(GB) / Adam Hartley(GB) 1905 – Star Gordon Bennet 10168
2 Neil Tuckett(GB) / Peter Eldred(GB) 1911 – Ford Model T 2892
3 Jon Goodwin(GB) / David Ayre(GB) 1920 – Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 7428
4 Paul Rogers(GB) / Annabel Jones(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4500
5 Nigel Gray(GB) / Christine Gray(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4200
29 Adrian Beecroft(GB) / Jacqui Beecroft(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4224
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 1100cc
6 Giuseppe Redaelli(I) / Gianandrea Redaelli(I) 1934 – MG PA 845
7 Wilhelmus Van Gemert(NL) / Johan De Swart(NL) 1934 – Singer Le Mans 970
8 Brian Dale(GB) / James Vann(GB) 1934 – Riley March Special 1034
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 1500cc
9 Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin New 1495
10 Phillip Haslam(GB) / Yvonne Haslam(GB) 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 1496
11 Alan Beardshaw(GB) / Tina Beardshaw(GB) 1934 – Aston Martin Ulster 1495
12 George Howitt(GB) / Monique Rombouts(GB) 1934 – Aston Martin MKII 1500
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 2000cc
13 Detlef Heyer(D) / Terence Bradley (IRL) 1938 – BMW328 1971
15 Robert Ellis(GB) / Cath Woodman(GB) 1929 – Frazer Nash Supersports 1991
16 Macko Laqueur(NL) / Louis de Wilde(NL) 1930 – Lagonda 2Litre Team Car 1954
17 Mickey Gabbett(IRL) / Michael Jackson(IRL) 1931 – Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 1645
18 Ian Fyfe(GB) / William Fountain(GB) 1932 – Alvis 12/50 TJ Drop Head 1600
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 3000cc
19 Trina Walsh(GB) / Sue Shoosmith(GB) 1922 – Bentley 3L Speed Model 3000
21 Antonius Poelsma(NL) / Rudolf Metzelaar(NL) 1924 – Sunbeam 14/40 2120
22 Eric Brumenil(B) / Natalya Brumenil(BY) 1925 – Rolls Royce 20 Tourer 3000
23 Robert Eyben(B) / Marguerite Eyben(B) 1925 – Sunbeam 3L Super Sport 3000
24 Nicky Bailey(AUS) / Helena Edgill(IRL) 1926 – Bentley 3 – Litre 3000
33 Patrick Engelberg(LU) / Christine Engelberg(CAN) 1929 – Rolls Royce 20 2687
26 Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Michael Bailey(IRL) 1929 – Invicta 3000
27 Guido Cantele(I) / Dirk Lindenbergh(NL) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 2511
28 Olaf Pothoven(NL) / Rob van den Berg(NL) 1939 – Citroen 15/6 2867
Vintageant (pre ’41) over 3000cc
20 Nowell Stebbing(GB) / Birgit Stebbing(N) 1923 – Bentley 3 – Litre 8000
30 Alistair Agnew(GB) / Paul Murphy(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3/4 4500
31 Robert Abrey(GB) / Julian Riley(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3/4 4500
32 Ernest van Arendonk(NL) / Annemieke van der Heijden(NL) 1927 – Invicta 4500
35 Franco Lupi(CH) / Martin Buri(CH) 1929 – Bentley 6.5 Tourer 6500
36 Anthony Mather(GB) / Pauline Mather(GB) 1930 – Invicta Type A 4500
37 Tom Hayes(IRL) / David Dunn(IRL) 1930 – Bugatti Type 46 5300
38 William Medcalf(GB) / Victoria Oates(GB) 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 6000
39 Michael Muellmann(D) / Alexander Muellmann(D) 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 6697
40 Peter Little(GB) / David Little(GB) 1931 – Bentley Long Winged Tourer 4500
41 Jayne Wignall(GB) / Kevin Savage(GB) 1932 – Sunbeam 20hp Sports 3317
42 Rudi Friedrichs(D) / Helga Friedrichs(D) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 3571
43 Andreas Pohl(D) / Rainer Wolf(D) 1929 – Bentley 4.5 Le Mans 4398
44 Gerd Kaut(D) / Giselher Stauzebach(D) 1935 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4553
45 Daniel Ghose(USA) / Katherine McClure(USA) 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4553
46 David Moore(GB) / James Ellis(GB) 1935 – Brough Superior Dual Purpose 4165
47 David Rings(GB) / Catriona Rings(GB) 1936 – Railton LST 4192
34 Paul Carter(GB) / John Bayliss(GB) 1936 – Bentley Derby 4.25 4250
48 Bill Ainscough(GB) / Vincent Fairclough(GB) 1936 – Alvis Speed 25 4300
49 John Abel(GB) / Stephen Bradley(GB) 1924 – Bentley 3-4.5 4497
50 George Melville(GB) / James Ewing(GB) 1940 – Alvis Speed 25 3751
51 David Thomson(GB) / Gareth Holding(GB) 1937 – Talbot 105 3377
52 Jorg Lemberg(D) / Rene Muller(D) 1925 – Bentley 3/4 4500
53 Nicholas Jarvis(GB) / Christopher Winter(GB) 1937 – Jaguar SS100 3500

The 1st Flying Scotsman 2009 – The Results

Leg 1 – Brooklands to Warwick

Num Crew Year – Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneers (pre 1925) cars
4 Paul Rogers / Annabel Jones 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 0:11:11 1 1 /c1
5 Nigel Gray / Christine Gray 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 0:11:47 2 2 /c1
29 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 0:20:24 3 3 /c1
2 Neil Tuckett / Peter Eldred 1911 – Ford Model T 0:21:52 4 4 /c1
3 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre 1920 – Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 0:21:59 5 5 /c1
1 Jonathan Turner / Adam Hartley 1905 – Star Gordon Bennet 1:07:17 6 6 /c1
Vintageant (pre 1941) cars
28 Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den Berg 1939 – Citroen 15/6 0:09:35 1 1 /c5
34 Paul Carter / John Bayliss 1936 – Bentley Derby 4.25 0:09:40 2 1 /c6
49 John Abel / Stephen Bradley 1924 – Bentley 3-4.5 0:09:53 3 2 /c6
42 Rudi Friedrichs / Thomas Sherg 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 0:09:54 4 3 /c6
15 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman 1929 – Frazer Nash Supersports 0:10:19 5 1 /c4
31 Robert Abrey / Julian Riley 1925 – Bentley 3/4 0:10:22 6 4 /c6
6 Giuseppe Redaelli / Gianandrea Redaelli 1934 – MG PA 0:10:27 7 1 /c2
41 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage 1932 – Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:11:02 8 5 /c6
51 David Thomson / Gareth Holding 1937 – Talbot 105 0:11:29 9 6 /c6
26 Andrew Bailey / Michael Bailey 1929 – Invicta 0:11:50 10= 2 /c5
50 George Melville / James Ewing 1940 – Alvis Speed 25 0:11:50 10= 7 /c6
48 Bill Ainscough / Vincent Fairclough 1936 – Alvis Speed 25 0:11:55 12 8 /c6
17 Mickey Gabbett / Michael Jackson 1931 – Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:12:02 13 2 /c4
10 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 0:12:23 14 1 /c3
19 Trina Walsh / Sue Shoosmith 1922 – Bentley 3L Speed Model 0:12:45 15 3 /c5
47 David Rings / Catriona Rings 1936 – Railton LST 0:12:46 16 9 /c6
53 Nicholas Jarvis / Christopher Winter 1937 – Jaguar SS100 0:13:48 17 10 /c6
20 Nowell Stebbing / Birgit Stebbing 1923 – Bentley 3-Litre 0:14:49 18 11 /c6
7 Wilhelmus Van Gemert / Johan De Swart 1934 – Singer Le Mans 0:14:55 19 2 /c2
16 Macko Laqueur / Louis de Wilde 1930 – Lagonda 2Litre Team Car 0:15:05 20 3 /c4
40 Peter Little / David Little 1931 – Bentley Long Winged Tourer 0:15:11 21 12 /c6
36 Anthony Mather / Pauline Mather 1930 – Invicta Type A 0:15:13 22 13 /c6
18 Ian Fyfe / William Fountain 1932 – Alvis 12/50 TJ Drop Head 0:15:25 23 4 /c4
13 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley 1938 – BMW328 0:15:26 24 5 /c4
8 Brian Dale / James Vann 1934 – Riley March Special 0:15:29 25 3 /c2
9 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young 1932 – Aston Martin New 0:15:36 26 2 /c3
38 William Medcalf / Victoria Oates 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 0:16:18 27 14 /c6
37 Tom Hayes / David Dunn 1930 – Bugatti Type 46 0:18:50 28 15 /c6
12 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts 1934 – Aston Martin MkII 0:19:00 29 3 /c3
11 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw 1934 – Aston Martin Ulster 0:19:59 30 4 /c3
46 David Moore / James Ellis 1935 – Brough Superior Dual Purpose 0:25:20 31 16 /c6
35 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri 1929 – Bentley 6.5 Tourer 0:26:33 32 17 /c6
52 Jorg Lemberg / Rene Muller 1925 – Bentley 3/4 0:28:10 33 18 /c6
23 Robert Eyben / Marguerite Eyben 1925 – Sunbeam 3L Super Sport 0:29:39 34 4 /c5
25 Marc Rollinger / Daniel Rollinger 1929 – Alfa Romeo 1750 Super Sport 0:29:40 35 5 /c5
30 Alistair Agnew / Paul Murphy 1925 – Bentley 3/4 0:40:18 36 19 /c6
33 Patrick Engelberg / Christine Engelberg 1929 – Rolls Royce 20 0:49:25 37 6 /c5
32 Ernest van Arendonk / Annemieke van der Heijden 1925 – Bentley 3/4 1:01:02 38 20 /c6
39 Michael Muellmann / Alexander Muellmann 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 1:18:04 39 21 /c6
45 Daniel Ghose / Katherine McClure 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 1:22:30 40 22 /c6
27 Guido Cantele / Dirk Lindenbergh 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 1:26:40 41 7 /c5
22 Eric Brumenil / Natalya Brumenil 1925 – Rolls Royce 20 Tourer 1:28:01 42 8 /c5
21 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar 1924 – Sunbeam 14/40 1:48:38 43 9 /c5
24 Nicky Bailey / Helena Edgill 1926 – Bentley 3-Litre 2:36:46 44 10 /c5
43 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf 1929 – Bentley 4.5 Le Mans 3:10:10 45 23 /c6
44 Gerd Kaut / Giselher Stauzebach 1935 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 3:10:33 46 24 /c6

Leg 2 – Warwick to Harrogate

Num Crew Year – Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneers (pre 1925) cars
4 Paul Rogers / Annabel Jones 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 0:13:44 1 1 /c1
5 Nigel Gray / Christine Gray 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 0:14:57 2 2 /c1
3 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre 1920 – Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 0:38:27 3 3 /c1
29 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4:39:22 4 4 /c1
2 Neil Tuckett / Peter Eldred 1911 – Ford Model T 8:05:32 5 5 /c1
1 Jonathan Turner / Adam Hartley 1905 – Star Gordon Bennet 8:17:22 6 6 /c1
Vintageant (pre 1941) cars
34 Paul Carter / John Bayliss 1936 – Bentley Derby 4.25 0:11:53 1 1 /c6
28 Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den Berg 1939 – Citroen 15/6 0:12:04 2 1 /c5
49 John Abel / Stephen Bradley 1924 – Bentley 3-4.5 0:12:12 3 2 /c6
15 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman 1929 – Frazer Nash Supersports 0:12:43 4 1 /c4
6 Giuseppe Redaelli / Gianandrea Redaelli 1934 – MG PA 0:12:52 5 1 /c2
31 Robert Abrey / Julian Riley 1925 – Bentley 3/4 0:13:18 6 3 /c6
41 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage 1932 – Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:13:47 7 4 /c6
51 David Thomson / Gareth Holding 1937 – Talbot 105 0:13:55 8 5 /c6
48 Bill Ainscough / Vincent Fairclough 1936 – Alvis Speed 25 0:14:14 9 6 /c6
50 George Melville / James Ewing 1940 – Alvis Speed 25 0:14:33 10 7 /c6
10 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 0:16:02 11 1 /c3
19 Trina Walsh / Sue Shoosmith 1922 – Bentley 3L Speed Model 0:16:28 12 2 /c5
53 Nicholas Jarvis / Christopher Winter 1937 – Jaguar SS100 0:16:41 13 8 /c6
17 Mickey Gabbett / Michael Jackson 1931 – Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:17:09 14 2 /c4
40 Peter Little / David Little 1931 – Bentley Long Winged Tourer 0:18:19 15 9 /c6
47 David Rings / Catriona Rings 1936 – Railton LST 0:18:26 16 10 /c6
42 Rudi Friedrichs / Thomas Sherg 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 0:19:19 17 11 /c6
36 Anthony Mather / Pauline Mather 1930 – Invicta Type A 0:20:46 18 12 /c6
38 William Medcalf / Victoria Oates 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 0:21:34 19 13 /c6
13 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley 1938 – BMW328 0:26:58 20 3 /c4
20 Nowell Stebbing / Birgit Stebbing 1923 – Bentley 3-Litre 0:28:07 21 14 /c6
8 Brian Dale / James Vann 1934 – Riley March Special 0:29:37 22 2 /c2
9 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young 1932 – Aston Martin New 0:32:03 23 2 /c3
16 Macko Laqueur / Louis de Wilde 1930 – Lagonda 2Litre Team Car 0:32:33 24 4 /c4
7 Wilhelmus Van Gemert / Johan De Swart 1934 – Singer Le Mans 0:35:45 25 3 /c2
26 Andrew Bailey / Michael Bailey 1929 – Invicta 0:36:30 26 3 /c5
35 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri 1929 – Bentley 6.5 Tourer 0:36:41 27 15 /c6
11 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw 1934 – Aston Martin Ulster 0:39:00 28 3 /c3
25 Marc Rollinger / Daniel Rollinger 1929 – Alfa Romeo 1750 Super Sport 0:52:37 29 4 /c5
46 David Moore / James Ellis 1935 – Brough Superior Dual Purpose 0:59:07 30 16 /c6
12 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts 1934 – Aston Martin MkII 1:01:20 31 4 /c3
43 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf 1929 – Bentley 4.5 Le Mans 3:36:10 32 17 /c6
23 Robert Eyben / Marguerite Eyben 1925 – Sunbeam 3L Super Sport 4:24:06 33 5 /c5
39 Michael Muellmann / Alexander Muellmann 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 5:25:27 34 18 /c6
18 Ian Fyfe / William Fountain 1932 – Alvis 12/50 TJ Drop Head 6:26:19 35 5 /c4
37 Tom Hayes / David Dunn 1930 – Bugatti Type 46 6:30:50 36 19 /c6
21 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar 1924 – Sunbeam 14/40 7:08:36 37 6 /c5
22 Eric Brumenil / Natalya Brumenil 1925 – Rolls Royce 20 Tourer 7:32:41 38 7 /c5
45 Daniel Ghose / Katherine McClure 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 8:15:52 39 20 /c6
33 Patrick Engelberg / Christine Engelberg 1929 – Rolls Royce 20 9:36:43 40 8 /c5
30 Alistair Agnew / Paul Murphy 1925 – Bentley 3/4 9:48:18 41 21 /c6
52 Jorg Lemberg / Rene Muller 1925 – Bentley 3/4 11:00:10 42 22 /c6
44 Gerd Kaut / Giselher Stauzebach 1935 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 12:21:33 43 23 /c6
24 Nicky Bailey / Helena Edgill 1926 – Bentley 3-Litre 12:41:26 44 9 /c5
27 Guido Cantele / Dirk Lindenbergh 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 12:56:36 45 10 /c5
32 Ernest van Arendonk / Annemieke van der Heijden 1925 – Bentley 3/4 Retired ~

Final Results at Edinburgh Finish

Num Crew Year – Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneers (pre 1925) cars
4 Paul Rogers / Annabel Jones 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 0:14:54 1 1 /c1
5 Nigel Gray / Christine Gray 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 0:16:30 2 2 /c1
3 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre 1920 – Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 3:22:41 3 3 /c1
29 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 8:21:02 4 4 /c1
1 Jonathan Turner / Adam Hartley 1905 – Star Gordon Bennet 15:43:22 5 5 /c1
2 Neil Tuckett / Peter Eldred 1911 – Ford Model T 16:53:15 6 6 /c1
Vintageant (pre 1941) cars
34 Paul Carter / John Bayliss 1936 – Bentley Derby 4.25 0:12:31 1 1 /c6
28 Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den Berg 1939 – Citroen 15/6 0:13:16 2 1 /c5
15 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman 1929 – Frazer Nash Supersports 0:13:27 3 1 /c4
6 Giuseppe Redaelli / Gianandrea Redaelli 1934 – MG PA 0:13:48 4 1 /c2
41 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage 1932 – Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:14:32 5 2 /c6
51 David Thomson / Gareth Holding 1937 – Talbot 105 0:14:54 6 3 /c6
48 Bill Ainscough / Vincent Fairclough 1936 – Alvis Speed 25 0:15:26 7 4 /c6
50 George Melville / James Ewing 1940 – Alvis Speed 25 0:16:08 8 5 /c6
10 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 0:17:57 9 1 /c3
19 Trina Walsh / Sue Shoosmith 1922 – Bentley 3L Speed Model 0:18:22 10 2 /c5
47 David Rings / Catriona Rings 1936 – Railton LST 0:18:38 11 6 /c6
53 Nicholas Jarvis / Christopher Winter 1937 – Jaguar SS100 0:19:11 12 7 /c6
40 Peter Little / David Little 1931 – Bentley Long Winged Tourer 0:22:13 13 8 /c6
36 Anthony Mather / Pauline Mather 1930 – Invicta Type A 0:22:35 14 9 /c6
31 Robert Abrey / Julian Riley 1925 – Bentley 3/4 0:22:56 15 10 /c6
38 William Medcalf / Victoria Oates 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 0:25:55 16 11 /c6
17 Mickey Gabbett / Michael Jackson 1931 – Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:26:11 17 2 /c4
42 Rudi Friedrichs / Thomas Sherg 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 0:28:13 18 12 /c6
20 Nowell Stebbing / Birgit Stebbing 1923 – Bentley 3-Litre 0:29:22 19 13 /c6
8 Brian Dale / James Vann 1934 – Riley March Special 0:32:03 20 2 /c2
16 Macko Laqueur / Louis de Wilde 1930 – Lagonda 2Litre Team Car 0:38:04 21 3 /c4
35 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri 1929 – Bentley 6.5 Tourer 0:39:15 22 14 /c6
13 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley 1938 – BMW328 0:39:25 23 4 /c4
9 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young 1932 – Aston Martin New 0:45:03 24 2 /c3
11 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw 1934 – Aston Martin Ulster 1:08:06 25 3 /c3
12 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts 1934 – Aston Martin MkII 1:24:48 26 4 /c3
7 Wilhelmus Van Gemert / Johan De Swart 1934 – Singer Le Mans 2:47:13 27 3 /c2
39 Michael Muellmann / Alexander Muellmann 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 5:29:46 28 15 /c6
23 Robert Eyben / Marguerite Eyben 1925 – Sunbeam 3L Super Sport 7:18:56 29 3 /c5
37 Tom Hayes / David Dunn 1930 – Bugatti Type 46 8:17:07 30 16 /c6
21 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar 1924 – Sunbeam 14/40 9:58:32 31 4 /c5
22 Eric Brumenil / Natalya Brumenil 1925 – Rolls Royce 20 Tourer 10:09:22 32 5 /c5
45 Daniel Ghose / Katherine McClure 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 10:29:34 33 17 /c6
43 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf 1929 – Bentley 4.5 Le Mans 10:51:51 34 18 /c6
30 Alistair Agnew / Paul Murphy 1925 – Bentley 3/4 11:11:58 35 19 /c6
33 Patrick Engelberg / Christine Engelberg 1929 – Rolls Royce 20 11:57:27 36 6 /c5
44 Gerd Kaut / Giselher Stauzebach 1935 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 12:34:36 37 20 /c6
24 Nicky Bailey / Helena Edgill 1926 – Bentley 3-Litre 13:23:03 38 7 /c5
18 Ian Fyfe / William Fountain 1932 – Alvis 12/50 TJ Drop Head 15:24:59 39 5 /c4
27 Guido Cantele / Dirk Lindenbergh 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 17:21:00 40 8 /c5
25 Marc Rollinger / Daniel Rollinger 1929 – Alfa Romeo 1750 Super Sport Retired ~
26 Andrew Bailey / Michael Bailey 1929 – Invicta Retired ~
46 David Moore / James Ellis 1935 – Brough Superior Dual Purpose Retired ~
49 John Abel / Stephen Bradley 1924 – Bentley 3-4.5 Retired ~
52 Jorg Lemberg / Rene Muller 1925 – Bentley 3/4 Retired ~
32 Ernest van Arendonk / Annemieke van der Heijden 1925 – Bentley 3/4 Retired ~