CLOSE

03

DAYS

The 3rd Flying Scotsman 2011

Friday 1 April – Sunday 3 April 2011

Choose Tab
  • Rally Home
  • The Route
  • The Participants
  • Rally Reports
PAUSE PLAY

London to Edinburgh by Vintage Motor-Car

From Brooklands to the Welsh Marches, and on to the Scottish Borders with the finest driving roads of England in between – how special is this?

The Flying Scotsman is exclusively reserved for Vintage and Pre-War cars, with a Category for owners of Veterans, who take on the same long days and the same timing. A number of off-road venues, for timed to the second Time Trials, with visits to stately homes for lunch-stops, adds to the challenge of what is a highly competitive, but highly social, three days of rallying.

The Cars

Anything pre-war, with a pre-war chassis, and a pre-war engine design. Exceptions? We are open to persuasion that an HRG is essentially a pre-war car, and so too is an MG T-Type. If it’s got two leaf springs at the front, then you certainly stand a chance. We want 60 cars, and more importantly, 60 crews with the right attitude – one of the remarkable things about this event is that you are not surrounded by loads of whingers and moaners. And they come from all over the world to join in.

The Crews

The entry-list is invitation only. Crews should note that this is a “press-on-regardless” style of motoring made up of three long days of essentially daylight driving, down remote country roads, with frequent timed sections, tests on private land and checkpoints, all manned by experienced local motor-club marshals. The Flying Scotsman is the only long distance purely for Vintageants and is aimed primarily at those with some experience who enjoy an element of competition.

The principal awards will be the Category and Class cups plus a range of other awards for Best Performances, such as the Best Marque Team. Every crew member reaching Edinburgh within the time schedule will receive a Finishers Award. To enhance the atmosphere of the whole event all crew members are requested to dress in period attire.

Downloads

The 3rd Flying Scotsman – Event Leaflet

The 3rd Flying Scotsman – Event Regulations

PAUSE PLAY

The Route

Starting from Brooklands, the home of British motor racing since 1907, and avoiding the motorways the route heads through Surrey, Hampshire and Berkshire and crosses over the River Thames into Oxfordshire at Henley, the venue for the famous Regatta.

 

The quiet, picturesque villages in the Cotswolds feature on the way to the lunch halt at a stunning venue. Across the Vale of Evesham and via the Spa town of Droitwich the route heads north through the Heart of England Counties of Worcestershire, Shropshire and Staffordshire. In the afternoon three famous WWII airfields have been selected as the sites for smooth tarmac driving tests. Just south of the famous railway town of Crewe a new Hotel, set in the rolling Cheshire countryside of the private Wychwood Park Estate, is the first overnight halt.

A quick run up the drive of Arley Hall, the home of Viscount Ashbrook, is the first test of the next day before hurrying as quickly as possible past Liverpool and Manchester to explore the minor roads and the scenic beauty of the Forest of Bowland. A passage check at Ribblehead provides an opportunity to admire the huge scale of the 24 arches that make up the quarter of a mile long viaduct. Wensleydale one of the most scenic of the Yorkshire Dales is then the stopover for lunch.

The deserted open roads and sweeping bends continue through Swaledale for another passage check at Tan Hill Inn, the highest in Britain. The route, ending at Carlisle, through the often bleak and remote North Pennines will satisfy anyone’s desire to experience the open road from behind the wheel of a wonderful vintage car.

The following morning a coffee break will be taken at Drumlanrig Castle, the home of the Duke of Buccleuch, followed by a quick test down the drive of this spectacular estate. In the counties of Dumfries and Galloway the Forests of Ae, Glengap, Laurieston and the 11 mile long Loch Ken lead to the lunch halt at Gatehouse of Fleet, overlooking Wigtown Bay on Solway Firth. There is still more wonderful scenery and a great drive to come along the 40 miles of single track roads through Glentool Forest and past Loch Doon.

The final competitive test of the day will take place at the Kames Motorsport Centre before heading for a well deserved welcome by a Scottish Piper at the Dalmahoy Country Club Hotel, on the outskirts of Edinburgh.

 

The Participants

Num Crew Car cc.
Pioneer (pre 1919 type cars)
2 David Williams(GB) / Sadie Williams(GB) 1913 – Ford Model T Speedster 2885
3 Robert Abrey(GB) / Brad Webb(GB) 1912 – Chalmers 10 7500
4 Antonius Poelsma(NL) / Rudolf Metzelaar(NL) 1916 – Marmon 34 5566
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 1500cc
5 Bill Ainscough(GB) / Jason Dearden(GB) 1927 – Fraser Nash Sports 1498
6 Giuseppe Redaelli(I) / Gianandrea Redaelli(I) 1929 – Aston Martin International 1495
7 Keith Piper(GB) / Jason Piper(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin International 1495
8 Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin International 1495
9 Phillip Haslam(GB) / Yvonne Haslam(GB) 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 1496
10 Pascal Quirynen(B) / Alain Deckers(B) 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 1500
11 Otto van Blaricum(NL) / Hiltje van Blaricum(NL) 1934 – Aston Martin Le Mans MKII 1496
12 Alan Beardshaw(GB) / Tina Beardshaw(GB) 1934 – Aston Martin Ulster 1498
15 Jon Radgick(GB) / Sandra Nattrass(GB) 1935 – Aston Martin MKII 1495
17 Jonathan Turner(GB) / William Medcalf(GB) 1935 – Squire Short Chassis 1500
18 Brad Mottier(USA) / Charles Mottier(USA) 1936 – Riley 12/4 1496
19 Andrew Davies(GB) / Jonathan Davies(GB) 1936 – Riley 12/4 1495
20 Georgina Riley(GB) / Julian Riley(GB) 1938 – Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 1500
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 2000cc
21 Robert Ellis(GB) / Cath Woodman(GB) 1929 – Frazer Nash Supersports 1991
22 Mickey Gabbett(IRL) / Michael Jackson(IRL) 1931 – Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 1645
23 Michael Johnson(GB) / Andy Johnson(GB) 1932 – Alfa Romeo Zagato GS 1750
24 Bob Meijer(NL) / Daniel Geoghegan(GB) 1933 – Riley MPH 1726
25 Ian Fyfe(GB) / Niall Fyfe(GB) 1938 – Alvis 12/70 1892
26 Peter Little(GB) / James Ewing(GB) 1939 – BMW 328 1971
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 3000cc
62 Rene Metzelaar(NL) / Theo Min(NL) 1924 – Sunbeam 14/40 2200
27 Arthur Manners(GB) / Jeremy Brewster(GB) 1927 – Oldsmobile 30E 2995
28 Marco Rollinger(LU) / Remy Edouard(LU) 1929 – Alfa Romeo 6C SS Zagato 2300
30 Anthony Cazalet(GB) / Elizabeth Cecil(GB) 1930 – Humber 16/50 2100
31 Peter Livanos(CH) / Alex Drouliscos(GR) 1931 – Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 2300
32 Chris Lunn(GB) / Nicola Lunn(GB) 1931 – Talbot AV105 2993
33 Tom Callanan(IRL) / Jo McAllister(IRL) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 2500
34 Guido Cantele(I) / Dirk Lindenbergh(NL) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 2511
35 David Cook(GB) / John Topham(GB) 1932 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3344
36 David Smith(CAN) / Anne Marie Smith(CAN) 1933 – Alvis Speed 20 2511
37 Paul Wignall(GB) / Nigel Raeburn(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV105 2993
38 Martin Bryant(GB) / Hilary Bryant(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV105 2900
39 Nicholas Ward(GB) / Christopher Ward(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV105 2956
40 Michael Joseph(GB) / Peter Heath(GB) 1934 – Alvis Speed 20 2511
41 Richard Martin(GB) / Paul Bouch(GB) 1934 – Alvis Speed 20 2500
42 Malcolm Davies(GB) / Grace Davies(GB) 1934 – Alvis Speed 20 SB 2500
43 Alastair Caldwell(GB) / Catriona Rings(GB) 1938 – Alfa Romeo 6C 2500
Vintageant (pre ’31) over 3000cc
14 Douglas Hampson(GB) / John Hampson(GB) 1930 – Bentley 4½ Le Mans 4500
44 Jon Goodwin(GB) / David Ayre(GB) 1920 – Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 7428
45 Willem van der Horst(NL) / Andrew Wilson(GB) 1921 – National Sextet 4000
46 Jurgen Ernst(D) / Karoline Seyerle(D) 1925 – Bentley 3/8 7979
47 Adrian Beecroft(GB) / Jacqui Beecroft(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4224
48 Sue Shoosmith(GB) / Trina Harley(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
49 Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Eric Kavanagh(IRL) 1927 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
50 Martin Hunt(GB) / Robert Mannix(GB) 1927 – Bentley 4½ Le Mans 4500
1 Bert Kersten(NL) / Bert Van den Dool(NL) 1927 – Bentley Speed Six 6500
51 Charles Hill(GB) / Annabel Jones(GB) 1927 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
52 Andreas Pohl(D) / Rainer Wolf(D) 1925 – Bentley 4½ 4398
53 Mark Seligman(GB) / Jocelyn Seligman(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ Le Mans 4500
54 Christian Dumolin(B) / Albert De Mey(B) 1928 – Bentley 4½ Le Mans 4398
55 Shane Houlihan(IRL) / Richard Jackson(IRL) 1924 – Bentley Tourer 3000
56 Detlef Heyer(D) / Richard Pain(IRL) 1928 – Mercedes 630K 6240
58 Franco Lupi(CH) / Martin Buri(CH) 1929 – Bentley 6½ Tourer 6500
59 Michael Thompson(GB) / Ron Palmer(GB) 1929 – Chrysler 75 Roadster 4078
60 Bill Cleyndert(GB) / Mark van Hees(GB) 1929 – Ford Model A Speedster 3400
61 George Howitt(GB) / Monique Rombouts(B) 1929 – Rolls Royce Phantom I 7668
63 David Little(GB) / Julia Little(GB) 1930 – Bentley 4½ 4500
64 Tony Mather(GB) / Pauline Mather(GB) 1930 – Invicta Type A 4500
Vintageant (pre ’41) over 3000cc
65 Jayne Wignall(GB) / Kevin Savage(GB) 1932 – Sunbeam 20hp Sports 3317
66 Martin Egli(CH) / Walter Kielholz(CH) 1933 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4453
67 Jan Dingemans(NL) / Joost Dingemans(NL) 1933 – Lagonda M45T7 4453
57 Gerd Kaut(D) / Giselher Stauzebach(D) 1934 – Lagonda 4500
68 Spencer Silverbach(USA) / Neill Fraser(GB) 1934 – Bentley 3.5 3669
69 Amnon Rafalowicz(NL) / Oswald Schwirtz(NL) 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4553
70 Leonard Ramakers(NL) / Egbertha Ramakers(NL) 1935 – Alvis Speed 20 3571
71 Geoff Cook(GB) / Linda Cook(GB) 1935 – Bentley 3.5 3500
72 Keith Graham(GB) / Susan Hoffmann(GB) 1935 – Bentley Derby 3½ 3500
73 David Moore(GB) / James Ellis(GB) 1935 – Brough Superior DHC 4165
74 Martina Engels(D) / Nicola Jeffery(GB) 1935 – Ford V8 Roadster 3621
75 Robert Peil(D) / Thomas Pfeiffer(D) 1935 – Lagonda 3 4500
76 Geert van de Velde(NL) / Roel van de Velde(NL) 1935 – Lagonda LG45 4553
77 Paul Carter(GB) / John Bayliss(GB) 1936 – Bentley Derby Special 4250
78 Jonathan Procter(GB) / Richard Procter(GB) 1936 – Delahaye 135S 3500
79 Stan Williams(GB) / Mike Kunz(IRL) 1937 – Alvis 4.3 4300
29 Rene Mueller(CH) / Rene Parmantier(D) 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 3500
80 Charles Graves(GB) / Kit Graves(DK) 1937 – Bentley Derby Special 4250
81 David Dunn(GB) / Patrick McClintock(IRL) 1934 – Bentley 3½ 3500
82 John Abel(GB) / John Dennett(GB) 1937 – Lagonda LG45 4500
83 David Thomson(GB) / Gareth Holding(GB) 1937 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3344
84 Michael O’Shea(GB) / John Bennett(GB) 1938 – Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon 3500
16 Nick Jarvis(GB) / Chris Winter(GB) 1938 – Jaguar SS 100 3500
85 Hans Geist(A) / Herbert Pinzolits(A) 1940 – Pontiac Deluxe 3650

 

DAY

1

Leg 1 - Brooklands to Crewe

The 3rd Flying Scotsman 2011 Results

Leg 1 – Brooklands to Crewe

Num Crew Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneer Cars (pre 1919 type)
4 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar Marmon 34 0:08:23 1 1 /c1
3 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb Chalmers 10 0:16:48 2 2 /c1
2 David Williams / Sadie Williams Ford Model T Speedster 0:39:11 3 3 /c1
Vintageant Cars (pre 1941 type)
43 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings Alfa Romeo 6C 0:01:43 1 1 /c4
19 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies Riley 12/4 0:01:45 2 1 /c2
77 Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley Derby Special 0:01:46 3 1 /c6
21 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman Frazer Nash Supersports 0:01:48 4 1 /c3
37 Paul Wignall / Nigel Raeburn Talbot AV105 0:01:51 5 2 /c4
65 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:02:00 6 2 /c6
16 Nick Jarvis / Chris Winter Jaguar SS 100 0:02:05 7 3 /c6
26 Peter Little / James Ewing BMW 328 0:02:07 8 2 /c3
48 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ 0:02:11 9 1 /c5
83 David Thomson / Gareth Holding Talbot 105 Alpine 0:02:13 10 4 /c6
80 Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Derby Special 0:02:14 11 5 /c6
82 John Abel / John Dennett Lagonda LG45 0:02:16 12 6 /c6
7 Keith Piper / Jason Piper Aston Martin International 0:02:20 13 2 /c2
59 Michael Thompson / Ron Palmer Chrysler 75 Roadster 0:02:24 14 2 /c5
31 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 0:02:26 15 3 /c4
5 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Fraser Nash Sports 0:02:28 16= 3 /c2
22 Mickey Gabbett / Michael Jackson Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:02:28 16= 3 /c3
39 Nicholas Ward / Christopher Ward Talbot AV105 0:02:37 18 4 /c4
51 Charles Hill / Annabel Jones Vauxhall 30/98 0:02:38 19 3 /c5
79 Stan Williams / Mike Kunz Alvis 4.3 0:02:56 20 7 /c6
55 Shane Houlihan / Richard Jackson Bentley Tourer 0:03:02 21 4 /c5
64 Tony Mather / Pauline Mather Invicta Type A 0:03:24 22 5 /c5
23 Michael Johnson / Andy Johnson Alfa Romeo Zagato GS 0:03:25 23 4 /c3
78 Jonathan Procter / Richard Procter Delahaye 135S 0:03:29 24 8 /c6
9 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam Aston Martin Le Mans 0:03:37 25 4 /c2
33 Tom Callanan / Jo McAllister Alvis Speed 20 0:03:51 26 5 /c4
68 Spencer Silverbach / Neill Fraser Bentley 3.5 0:03:55 27 9 /c6
56 Detlef Heyer / Richard Pain Mercedes 630K 0:03:57 28 6 /c5
6 Giuseppe Redaelli / Gianandrea Redaelli Aston Martin International 0:04:01 29 5 /c2
73 David Moore / James Ellis Brough Superior DHC 0:04:27 30 10 /c6
84 Michael O’Shea / John Bennett Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon 0:04:35 31 11 /c6
61 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts Rolls Royce Phantom I 0:04:40 32 7 /c5
15 Jon Radgick / Sandra Nattrass Aston Martin MKII 0:05:00 33 6 /c2
12 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw Aston Martin Ulster 0:05:19 34 7 /c2
20 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 0:05:21 35 8 /c2
17 Jonathan Turner / William Medcalf Bentley 3 Litre Super Sports 0:05:24 36 6 /c4
10 Pascal Quirynen / Alain Deckers Aston Martin Le Mans 0:05:33 37 9 /c2
85 Hans Geist / Herbert Pinzolits Pontiac Deluxe 0:05:45 38 12 /c6
18 Brad Mottier / Charles Mottier Riley 12/4 0:05:59 39 10 /c2
72 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley Derby 3½ 0:06:23 40 13 /c6
11 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin Le Mans MKII 0:06:36 41 11 /c2
50 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:07:04 42 8 /c5
41 Richard Martin / Paul Bouch Alvis Speed 20 0:07:18 43 7 /c4
76 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda LG45 0:07:40 44 14 /c6
62 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min Sunbeam 14/40 0:09:18 45 8 /c4
53 Mark Seligman / Jocelyn Seligman Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:09:43 46 9 /c5
38 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot AV105 0:10:49 47 9 /c4
74 Martina Engels / Nicola Jeffery Ford V8 Roadster 0:11:19 48 15 /c6
66 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz Lagonda M45 Tourer 0:11:33 49 16 /c6
35 David Cook / John Topham Talbot 105 Alpine 0:12:04 50 10 /c4
57 Gerd Kaut / Giselher Stauzebach Lagonda 0:12:23 51 17 /c6
58 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer 0:13:29 52 10 /c5
52 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf Bentley 4½ 0:13:45 53 11 /c5
40 Michael Joseph / Peter Heath Alvis Speed 20 0:14:03 54 11 /c4
75 Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer Lagonda 3 0:14:22 55 18 /c6
63 David Little / Julia Little Bentley 4½ 0:14:27 56 12 /c5
27 Arthur Manners / Jeremy Brewster Oldsmobile 30E 0:14:39 57 12 /c4
8 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin International 0:16:51 58 12 /c2
14 Douglas Hampson / John Hampson MG K3 0:16:53 59 13 /c2
71 Geoff Cook / Linda Cook Bentley 3.5 0:18:50 60 19 /c6
28 Marco Rollinger / Remy Edouard Alfa Romeo 6C SS Zagato 0:19:22 61 13 /c4
44 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 0:21:28 62 13 /c5
1 Bert Kersten / Bert Van den Dool Bentley Speed Six 0:22:30 63 14 /c5
54 Christian Dumolin / Albert De Mey Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:24:03 64 15 /c5
67 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans Lagonda M45T7 0:25:50 65 20 /c6
32 Chris Lunn / Nicola Lunn Talbot AV105 0:26:25 66 14 /c4
47 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft Vauxhall 30/98 0:39:32 67 16 /c5
46 Jurgen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle Bentley 3/8 0:48:43 68 17 /c5
81 David Dunn / Patrick McClintock Bentley 3½ 0:51:28 69 21 /c6
60 Bill Cleyndert / Mark van Hees Ford Model A Speedster 1:16:36 70 18 /c5
70 Leonard Ramakers / Egbertha Ramakers Alvis Speed 20 1:22:49 71 22 /c6
34 Guido Cantele / Dirk Lindenbergh Alvis Speed 20 1:31:24 72 15 /c4
42 Malcolm Davies / Grace Davies Alvis Speed 20 SB 1:31:38 73 16 /c4
29 Rene Mueller / Rene Parmantier Alvis Speed 25 1:55:51 74 23 /c6
49 Andrew Bailey / Eric Kavanagh Bentley 3-4½ 2:24:12 75 19 /c5
69 Amnon Rafalowicz / Oswald Schwirtz Lagonda M45 Tourer 2:50:17 76 24 /c6
24 Bob Meijer / Daniel Geoghegan Riley MPH 3:19:15 77 5 /c3
30 Anthony Cazalet / Elizabeth Cecil Humber 16/50 3:19:55 78 17 /c4
36 David Smith / Anne Marie Smith Alvis Speed 20 5:33:15 79 18 /c4
25 Ian Fyfe / Niall Fyfe Alvis 12/70 Retired ~
45 Willem van der Horst / Andrew Wilson National Sextet Retired ~

DAY

2

Leg 2 - Crewe to Carlisle

The 3rd Flying Scotsman 2011 Results

Leg 2 – Crewe to Carlisle

Num Crew Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneer Cars (pre 1919 type)
3 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb Chalmers 10 0:22:49 1 1 /c1
2 David Williams / Sadie Williams Ford Model T Speedster 0:56:16 2 2 /c1
4 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar Marmon 34 2:36:03 3 3 /c1
Vintageant Cars (pre 1941 type)
21 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman Frazer Nash Supersports 0:03:57 1 1 /c3
19 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies Riley 12/4 0:04:04 2 1 /c2
43 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings Alfa Romeo 6C 0:04:09 3 1 /c4
77 Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley Derby Special 0:04:18 4 1 /c6
65 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:04:20 5 2 /c6
83 David Thomson / Gareth Holding Talbot 105 Alpine 0:04:26 6 3 /c6
82 John Abel / John Dennett Lagonda LG45 0:04:35 7 4 /c6
16 Nick Jarvis / Chris Winter Jaguar SS 100 0:04:38 8 5 /c6
48 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ 0:04:53 9 1 /c5
59 Michael Thompson / Ron Palmer Chrysler 75 Roadster 0:04:57 10 2 /c5
7 Keith Piper / Jason Piper Aston Martin International 0:05:22 11 2 /c2
5 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Fraser Nash Sports 0:05:43 12 3 /c2
51 Charles Hill / Annabel Jones Vauxhall 30/98 0:06:01 13 3 /c5
31 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 0:06:09 14 2 /c4
22 Mickey Gabbett / Michael Jackson Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:06:29 15 2 /c3
39 Nicholas Ward / Christopher Ward Talbot AV105 0:06:39 16 3 /c4
55 Shane Houlihan / Richard Jackson Bentley Tourer 0:06:56 17 4 /c5
78 Jonathan Procter / Richard Procter Delahaye 135S 0:07:19 18 6 /c6
64 Tony Mather / Pauline Mather Invicta Type A 0:07:40 19 5 /c5
23 Michael Johnson / Andy Johnson Alfa Romeo Zagato GS 0:07:41 20 3 /c3
73 David Moore / James Ellis Brough Superior DHC 0:07:51 21 7 /c6
37 Paul Wignall / Nigel Raeburn Talbot AV105 0:07:53 22 4 /c4
20 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 0:08:54 23 4 /c2
79 Stan Williams / Mike Kunz Alvis 4.3 0:09:18 24 8 /c6
15 Jon Radgick / Sandra Nattrass Aston Martin MKII 0:09:40 25 5 /c2
84 Michael O’Shea / John Bennett Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon 0:09:41 26 9 /c6
72 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley Derby 3½ 0:11:12 27 10 /c6
9 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam Aston Martin Le Mans 0:11:52 28 6 /c2
26 Peter Little / James Ewing BMW 328 0:12:42 29 4 /c3
68 Spencer Silverbach / Neill Fraser Bentley 3.5 0:12:55 30 11 /c6
11 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin Le Mans MKII 0:14:11 31 7 /c2
80 Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Derby Special 0:14:29 32 12 /c6
17 Jonathan Turner / William Medcalf Bentley 3 Litre Super Sports 0:14:41 33 5 /c4
41 Richard Martin / Paul Bouch Alvis Speed 20 0:16:32 34 6 /c4
56 Detlef Heyer / Richard Pain Mercedes 630K 0:16:55 35 6 /c5
76 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda LG45 0:17:24 36 13 /c6
6 Giuseppe Redaelli / Gianandrea Redaelli Aston Martin International 0:18:54 37 8 /c2
33 Tom Callanan / Jo McAllister Alvis Speed 20 0:20:58 38 7 /c4
18 Brad Mottier / Charles Mottier Riley 12/4 0:21:26 39 9 /c2
50 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:21:35 40 7 /c5
35 David Cook / John Topham Talbot 105 Alpine 0:21:56 41 8 /c4
14 Douglas Hampson / John Hampson MG K3 0:25:15 42 10 /c2
58 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer 0:26:26 43 8 /c5
10 Pascal Quirynen / Alain Deckers Aston Martin Le Mans 0:27:25 44 11 /c2
52 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf Bentley 4½ 0:27:38 45 9 /c5
53 Mark Seligman / Jocelyn Seligman Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:28:26 46 10 /c5
74 Martina Engels / Nicola Jeffery Ford V8 Roadster 0:29:14 47 14 /c6
28 Marco Rollinger / Remy Edouard Alfa Romeo 6C SS Zagato 0:32:44 48 9 /c4
63 David Little / Julia Little Bentley 4½ 0:33:03 49 11 /c5
8 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin International 0:34:03 50 12 /c2
44 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 0:34:54 51 12 /c5
75 Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer Lagonda 3 0:35:23 52 15 /c6
67 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans Lagonda M45T7 0:35:34 53 16 /c6
57 Gerd Kaut / Giselher Stauzebach Lagonda 0:38:18 54 17 /c6
32 Chris Lunn / Nicola Lunn Talbot AV105 0:42:47 55 10 /c4
27 Arthur Manners / Jeremy Brewster Oldsmobile 30E 0:43:16 56 11 /c4
85 Hans Geist / Herbert Pinzolits Pontiac Deluxe 0:43:38 57 18 /c6
54 Christian Dumolin / Albert De Mey Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:50:14 58 13 /c5
46 Jurgen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle Bentley 3/8 0:56:07 59 14 /c5
62 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min Sunbeam 14/40 1:15:15 60 12 /c4
71 Geoff Cook / Linda Cook Bentley 3.5 1:21:49 61 19 /c6
60 Bill Cleyndert / Mark van Hees Ford Model A Speedster 1:31:32 62 15 /c5
81 David Dunn / Patrick McClintock Bentley 3½ 1:37:30 63 20 /c6
1 Bert Kersten / Bert Van den Dool Bentley Speed Six 1:47:58 64 16 /c5
40 Michael Joseph / Peter Heath Alvis Speed 20 2:14:55 65 13 /c4
49 Andrew Bailey / Eric Kavanagh Bentley 3-4½ 2:29:54 66 17 /c5
12 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw Aston Martin Ulster 2:31:46 67 13 /c2
38 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot AV105 2:34:15 68 14 /c4
70 Leonard Ramakers / Egbertha Ramakers Alvis Speed 20 3:37:12 69 21 /c6
66 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz Lagonda M45 Tourer 4:04:45 70 22 /c6
34 Guido Cantele / Dirk Lindenbergh Alvis Speed 20 4:06:32 71 15 /c4
42 Malcolm Davies / Grace Davies Alvis Speed 20 SB 5:08:35 72 16 /c4
29 Rene Mueller / Rene Parmantier Alvis Speed 25 5:33:50 73 23 /c6
24 Bob Meijer / Daniel Geoghegan Riley MPH 8:05:26 74 5 /c3
69 Amnon Rafalowicz / Oswald Schwirtz Lagonda M45 Tourer 8:21:57 75 24 /c6
30 Anthony Cazalet / Elizabeth Cecil Humber 16/50 9:14:57 76 17 /c4
36 David Smith / Anne Marie Smith Alvis Speed 20 Retired ~
47 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft Vauxhall 30/98 Retired ~
61 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts Rolls Royce Phantom I Retired ~
25 Ian Fyfe / Niall Fyfe Alvis 12/70 Retired ~
45 Willem van der Horst / Andrew Wilson National Sextet Retired ~

DAY

3

The 3rd Flying Scotsman 2011 Results

The 3rd Flying Scotsman 2011 Results

Final Results at Edinburgh Finish

Num Crew Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneer Cars (pre 1919 type)
3 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb Chalmers 10 0:33:07 1 1 /c1
2 David Williams / Sadie Williams Ford Model T Speedster 2:00:40 2 2 /c1
4 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar Marmon 34 3:06:33 3 3 /c1
Vintageant Cars (pre 1941 type)
19 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies Riley 12/4 0:09:15 1 1 /c2
65 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:09:57 2 1 /c6
21 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman Frazer Nash Supersports 0:10:11 3 1 /c3
83 David Thomson / Gareth Holding Talbot 105 Alpine 0:10:27 4 2 /c6
16 Nick Jarvis / Chris Winter Jaguar SS 100 0:10:34 5 3 /c6
59 Michael Thompson / Ron Palmer Chrysler 75 Roadster 0:10:37 6 1 /c5
77 Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley Derby Special 0:10:47 7 4 /c6
7 Keith Piper / Jason Piper Aston Martin International 0:11:32 8 2 /c2
5 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Fraser Nash Sports 0:11:41 9 3 /c2
48 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ 0:13:10 10 2 /c5
31 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 0:13:18 11 1 /c4
37 Paul Wignall / Nigel Raeburn Talbot AV105 0:13:41 12 2 /c4
78 Jonathan Procter / Richard Procter Delahaye 135S 0:14:13 13 5 /c6
73 David Moore / James Ellis Brough Superior DHC 0:14:38 14 6 /c6
23 Michael Johnson / Andy Johnson Alfa Romeo Zagato GS 0:15:00 15 2 /c3
82 John Abel / John Dennett Lagonda LG45 0:15:04 16 7 /c6
51 Charles Hill / Annabel Jones Vauxhall 30/98 0:16:03 17 3 /c5
55 Shane Houlihan / Richard Jackson Bentley Tourer 0:16:11 18 4 /c5
22 Mickey Gabbett / Michael Jackson Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:17:04 19 3 /c3
79 Stan Williams / Mike Kunz Alvis 4.3 0:17:23 20 8 /c6
39 Nicholas Ward / Christopher Ward Talbot AV105 0:17:30 21 3 /c4
9 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam Aston Martin Le Mans 0:19:24 22 4 /c2
26 Peter Little / James Ewing BMW 328 0:19:34 23 4 /c3
80 Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Derby Special 0:20:20 24 9 /c6
72 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley Derby 3½ 0:23:07 25 10 /c6
43 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings Alfa Romeo 6C 0:23:18 26 4 /c4
84 Michael O’Shea / John Bennett Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon 0:23:46 27 11 /c6
17 Jonathan Turner / William Medcalf Bentley 3 Litre Super Sports 0:24:20 28 5 /c4
15 Jon Radgick / Sandra Nattrass Aston Martin MKII 0:27:26 29 5 /c2
35 David Cook / John Topham Talbot 105 Alpine 0:27:57 30 6 /c4
76 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda LG45 0:27:59 31 12 /c6
56 Detlef Heyer / Richard Pain Mercedes 630K 0:28:22 32 5 /c5
33 Tom Callanan / Jo McAllister Alvis Speed 20 0:28:46 33 7 /c4
41 Richard Martin / Paul Bouch Alvis Speed 20 0:30:03 34 8 /c4
64 Tony Mather / Pauline Mather Invicta Type A 0:30:05 35 6 /c5
20 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 0:33:14 36 6 /c2
58 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer 0:37:08 37 7 /c5
50 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:38:36 38 8 /c5
14 Douglas Hampson / John Hampson MG K3 0:42:07 39 7 /c2
52 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf Bentley 4½ 0:46:13 40 9 /c5
11 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin Le Mans MKII 0:47:10 41 8 /c2
75 Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer Lagonda 3 0:48:24 42 13 /c6
28 Marco Rollinger / Remy Edouard Alfa Romeo 6C SS Zagato 0:48:40 43 9 /c4
74 Martina Engels / Nicola Jeffery Ford V8 Roadster 0:49:32 44 14 /c6
18 Brad Mottier / Charles Mottier Riley 12/4 0:51:20 45 9 /c2
53 Mark Seligman / Jocelyn Seligman Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:51:53 46 10 /c5
8 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin International 0:53:57 47 10 /c2
57 Gerd Kaut / Giselher Stauzebach Lagonda 0:54:37 48 15 /c6
63 David Little / Julia Little Bentley 4½ 0:57:29 49 11 /c5
85 Hans Geist / Herbert Pinzolits Pontiac Deluxe 0:58:15 50 16 /c6
27 Arthur Manners / Jeremy Brewster Oldsmobile 30E 1:03:07 51 10 /c4
32 Chris Lunn / Nicola Lunn Talbot AV105 1:04:31 52 11 /c4
46 Jurgen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle Bentley 3/8 1:14:02 53 12 /c5
62 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min Sunbeam 14/40 1:28:01 54 12 /c4
68 Spencer Silverbach / Neill Fraser Bentley 3.5 1:36:02 55 17 /c6
60 Bill Cleyndert / Mark van Hees Ford Model A Speedster 1:43:03 56 13 /c5
71 Geoff Cook / Linda Cook Bentley 3.5 1:43:06 57 18 /c6
81 David Dunn / Patrick McClintock Bentley 3½ 1:57:55 58 19 /c6
44 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 2:00:25 59 14 /c5
40 Michael Joseph / Peter Heath Alvis Speed 20 2:27:06 60 13 /c4
49 Andrew Bailey / Eric Kavanagh Bentley 3-4½ 2:38:02 61 15 /c5
38 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot AV105 2:50:20 62 14 /c4
54 Christian Dumolin / Albert De Mey Bentley 4½ Le Mans 3:17:52 63 16 /c5
10 Pascal Quirynen / Alain Deckers Aston Martin Le Mans 3:53:35 64 11 /c2
66 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz Lagonda M45 Tourer 4:23:56 65 20 /c6
67 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans Lagonda M45T7 4:42:53 66 21 /c6
42 Malcolm Davies / Grace Davies Alvis Speed 20 SB 5:40:36 67 15 /c4
29 Rene Mueller / Rene Parmantier Alvis Speed 25 5:47:52 68 22 /c6
1 Bert Kersten / Bert Van den Dool Bentley Speed Six 6:14:21 69 17 /c5
6 Giuseppe Redaelli / Gianandrea Redaelli Aston Martin International 8:08:48 70 12 /c2
34 Guido Cantele / Dirk Lindenbergh Alvis Speed 20 10:14:52 71 16 /c4
30 Anthony Cazalet / Elizabeth Cecil Humber 16/50 18:46:46 72 17 /c4
12 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw Aston Martin Ulster Retired ~
24 Bob Meijer / Daniel Geoghegan Riley MPH Retired ~
69 Amnon Rafalowicz / Oswald Schwirtz Lagonda M45 Tourer Retired ~
70 Leonard Ramakers / Egbertha Ramakers Alvis Speed 20 Retired ~
36 David Smith / Anne Marie Smith Alvis Speed 20 Retired ~
47 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft Vauxhall 30/98 Retired ~
61 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts Rolls Royce Phantom I Retired ~
25 Ian Fyfe / Niall Fyfe Alvis 12/70 Retired ~
45 Willem van der Horst / Andrew Wilson National Sextet Retired ~
PAUSE PLAY