CLOSE

02

DAYS

The 4th Flying Scotsman 2012

Friday 20 April – Sunday 22 April 2012

Choose Tab
  • Rally Home
  • The Route
  • The Participants
  • Rally Reports
  • Results
PAUSE PLAY
PAUSE PLAY

Route Overview

Day One :

From our start at the Imperial War Museum site at RAF Duxford we flag off car #1 at 08:00 for a test on the site alongside the iconic “ Memphis Belle” , past the remarkable line up of WWII aircraft and head east dipping our toes into the wonders of “Constable Country” on the Suffolk/Essex border then turn north to enjoy the wonderful empty lanes and beautiful villages of Norfolk.

A short stop at a Whisky Distillery is planned, for coffee only of course, followed by lunch in a lovely Norfolk village setting before heading west to hug the coastline of The Wash into the wilds of Lincolnshire before arriving at our overnight hotel north of Lincoln.

Day Two :

Our route heads inland away from Lincoln through the Humberhead Peatlands then north into Yorkshire to explore the area around the city of York.

After a lunch stop we dive into the fabulous scenery and ruggedness of the Yorkshire Moors before we turn north west cutting between Darlington and Middlesbrough to the birthplace of the modern railway near Shildon then into the “Land of the Prince Bishops” and our second night halt in the centre of the lovely city of Durham

Day Three :

Sunday sees the rally route skirt the city of Newcastle upon Tyne and then head up the stunning east coast of England to catch views of the castles at Alnwick and Holy Island (Lindisfarne) before turning inland into the Scottish Borders, an area little visited by many people, with a chance to pay homage to the great Jim Clark in his home town of Duns.

 

Entry List

Num Crew Car cc.
Pioneer (pre 1920 type cars)
59 Antonius Poelsma(NL) / Rudolf Metzelaar(NL) 1915 – Franklin 8M6-30 4495
60 Rene Metzelaar(NL) / Theo Min(NL) 1916 – Marmon 34 5566
105 Robert Abrey(GB) / Brad Webb(GB) 1912 – Chalmers 10 7500
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 1500cc
6 Richard Cunningham(GB) / James Chancellor(GB) 1936 – Riley 12/4 1500
19 Brad Mottier(USA) / Barry Mottier(USA) 1936 – Riley 12/4 Special 1496
21 Martin Hunt(GB) / Robert Mannix(GB) 1932 – Frazer Nash TT REP 1496
25 Phillip Haslam(GB) / Yvonne Haslam(GB) 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 1496
27 Andrew Hall(GB) / Patrick Blakeney-Edwars(GB) 1935 – Frazer Nash TT REP 1496
28 Andrew Davies(GB) / Jonathan Davies(GB) 1936 – Riley 12/4 1500
31 Bill Ainscough(GB) / Jason Dearden(GB) 1927 – Frazer Nash Sports 1465
40 Sir Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin 1495
41 Keith Piper(GB) / Peter Rushforth(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin 1495
64 Roger Gourd(GB) / Terry Davies(GB) 1932 – Austin 7 750
79 Peter Zernial(D) / Udo Fink(D) 1948 – MG TC 1250
82 Otto van Blaricum(NL) / Hiltje van Blaricum(NL) 1934 – Aston Martin 1500
87 Georgina Riley(GB) / Julian Riley(GB) 1937 – Riley Sprite 1498
88 Bob Meijer(NL) / Daniel Geoghegan(GB) 1932 – Riley Gamecock Sprite 1496
103 Martin Aaldering(NL) / Josephina Freriks Aaldering(NL) 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 1500
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 2000cc
8 Roger Peel(GB) / Andrew Peel(GB) 1938 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1939
11 Robertus Van der Leeuw(NL) / Lex Van Lammeren(NL) 1937 – Alvis Sport Special 1847
32 Robert Ellis(GB) / Cath Woodman(GB) 1929 – Frazer Nash Supersports 1991
36 Gerd Buehler(D) / Karl Schaefer(D) 1938 – BMW 327/328 Coupe 1971
54 Detlef Heyer(D) / Terence Bradley(IRL) 1938 – BMW 328 1971
57 Werner Straehle(D) / Harald Ziegler(D) 1930 – Alfa Romeo 1750GS 1750
73 Bert Van den Dool(NL) / Gertrude Mulder(NL) 1938 – BMW 328 1971
89 Regis Macquet(F) / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet(GB) 1938 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1939
90 Shane Houlihan(IRL) / Richard Pain(IRL) 1930 – Alfa Romeo 6C 1750GS 1750
95 David Rayner(GB) / Sarah Rayner(GB) 1938 – BMW 321 Coupe 1971
102 Mickey Gabbett(IRL) / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence(GB) 1931 – Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 1645
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 3000cc
4 Peter Livanos(CH) / Alex Drouliscos(GR) 1931 – Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 2300
7 Richard Jeffcoate(GB) / Jane Jeffcoate(GB) 1937 – Riley 16HP Special 2443
17 Graham Robertson(GB) / Christine Robertson(GB) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 2500
30 Richard Procter(GB) / Jonathan Procter(GB) 1936 – Delahaye 135S 3500
38 Graham Dalzell(GB) / James McDowall(GB) 1937 – Riley 16/4 Special 2400
48 David Cook(GB) / John Topham(GB) 1933 – Talbot 105 2996
49 Martin Bryant(GB) / Hilary Bryant(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV 105 2970
50 Tim Robinson(GB) / John Dodd(GB) 1934 – Talbot AV 105 2996
51 Nicholas Ward(GB) / Chris Ward(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV 105 2996
53 Marco Rollinger(LU) / Dany Rollinger(LU) 1929 – Alfa Romeo 6C Zagato 2300
58 Juergen Ernst(D) / Karoline Seyerle(D) 1937 – Bugatti 35GP 2300
62 Leo Schildkamp(NL) / Bart kleyn(NL) 1929 – Lancia Lambda 2570
83 Geoff Cook(GB) / Linda Cook(GB) 1926 – Vauxhall 14/40 2300
84 Martin Halusa(A) / Nicola Doenhoff 1929 – Buggatti T43 2300
99 Anthony Cazalet(GB) / Elizabeth Cecil(GB) 1930 – Humber 16/50 2100
100 Chris Abrey(GB) / Sara Banham(GB) 1939 – MG WA Tickford Coupe 2546
104 Arthur Manners(GB) / Nick de Boinville(GB) 1927 – Oldsmobile 30E 2995
108 Alastair Caldwell(GB) / Catriona Rings(GB) 1938 – Alfa Romeo 6C 2500
Vintageant (pre ’41) over 3000cc up to 4000cc
2 Keith Graham(GB) / Susan Hoffmann(GB) 1935 – Bentley Derby 3½ 3500
16 Hans Geist(A) / Herbert Pinzolits(A) 1940 – Pontiac Deluxe 3650
20 Richard Brown(GB) / Elizabeth Brown(GB) 1929 – Ford Model A Roadster 3286
23 John Ruston(GB) / Michael Birch(GB) 1934 – Talbot 105 3300
24 Mick Darcey(GB) / Steve Hutchinson(GB) 1931 – Talbot 105 3300
26 Geoffrey Brandon(GB) / Rob Henchoz(GB) 1929 – Ford Model A Speedster 3400
42 Michael Joseph(GB) / Peter Joseph(GB) 1930 – Ford Model A 3300
44 Jayne Wignall(GB) / Kevin Savage(GB) 1932 – Sunbeam 20hp Sports 3317
61 Henk Noteboom(NL) / Adriana Noteboom-Sloet(NL) 1935 – Ford V8 Cabriolet 3621
65 Phil Garratt(GB) / Kieron Brown(GB) 1937 – Chevrolet Master Deluxe 3860
67 Wim Peters(B) / Nelly Peters(B) 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 3498
70 Bill Cleyndert(GB) / David Smith(CAN) 1929 – Ford Model A Speedster 3400
72 David Tomlin(GB) / Hilary Tomlin(GB) 1936 – Ford Coupe 3700
75 Russell Taroni(GB) / Suzan Taroni(GB) 1939 – Chevrolet Fangio Coupe 3600
76 Charles Le Strange Meakin(GB) / Angela Le Strange Meakin(GB) 1936 – Chenard et Walcker 3600
91 Jan Coene(B) / Jana Ziedins(B) 1933 – Delage D6 Tourer 3045
92 Gareth Burnett(GB) / Jeremy Haylock(GB) 1934 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3377
94 George Melville(GB) / James Warner(GB) 1940 – Alvis Speed 25 3500
96 Charles Hill(GB) / Annabel Jones(GB) 1932 – Talbot 105 3013
106 Ed Bathgate(GB) / Jim Haspel(GB) 1938 – Chevrolet Master Deluxe 4000
Vintageant (pre ’41) over 4000cc
1 John Abel(GB) / Mike Hope(GB) 1937 – Lagonda LG45 4500
3 Charles Graves(GB) / Kit Graves(DK) 1937 – Bentley Derby Special 4250
5 Franco Lupi(CH) / Martin Buri(CH) 1929 – Bentley 6½ Tourer 6500
9 Geert van de Velde(NL) / Roel van de Velde(NL) 1935 – Lagonda M45R 4500
10 Paul Collins(USA) / Julia Collins(GB) 1939 – Lagonda LG6 Rapide 4500
12 Andreas Pohl(D) / Rainer Wolf(D) 1925 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
14 Robert Peil(D) / Thomas Pfeiffer(D) 1936 – Lagonda M45 4500
15 Giselher Stauzebach(D) / Gerd Kaut(D) 1935 – Lagonda 3-4.5 4500
18 Mark Robinson(GB) / Jeannette Robinson(GB) 1935 – Bentley Derby 4¼ 4250
22 Nigel Batchelor(GB) / Gina Batchelor(CAN) 1928 – Bentley 4½ Tourer 4398
29 Julian Balme(GB) / Chris Hosegood(GB) 1940 – Lincoln Continental 4817
33 Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Philippa Spiller(IRL) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
34 Laurence Roe(IRL) / Roland Frayne(IRL) 1923 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
35 Eric Kavanagh(IRL) / Patrick Nolan(IRL) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4398
37 Thomas Feierabend(D) / Gernot Woerle(A) 1936 – Lagonda 45 Open Tourer 4453
39 Charlie Bishop(GB) / Nellie Bishop(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
43 Macko Laqueur(NL) / Diederik Deleersnyder(B) 1936 – Lagonda LG45 4553
45 Peter Brennan(GB) / Mick Briggs(GB) 1925 – Bentley Sport Le Mans 4500
46 Sue Shoosmith(GB) / Trina Harley(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
47 Paul Carter(GB) / John Bayliss(GB) 1936 – Bentley 4¼ 4250
52 Albert De Mey(B) / Nicolas Leonard(B) 1927 – Bentley 4½ 4398
55 Martin Egli(CH) / Walter Kielholz(CH) 1933 – Lagonda M45 4453
56 Dirk Lindenbergh(NL) / Guido Cantele(I) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
66 Nigel Broderick(GB) / Paula Broderick(GB) 1940 – Lagonda LG6 Special 4500
68 Alain Grisay(B) / James Miller(GB) 1931 – Invicta S Type 4500
69 Jan Dingemans(NL) / Joost Dingemans(NL) 1933 – Lagonda M45T7 4553
71 Tim Schofield(GB) / Sholto Gilbertson(GB) 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4500
74 Paul Gregory(GB) / Nick Savage(GB) 1936 – Invicta S Type 4500
77 Herman de Jong(NL) / Vera Bos(NL) 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 3571
78 Sean Bramhall(GB) / Ian Owen(GB) 1938 – Bentley 4¼ 4250
80 James Mann(GB) / Sarah Ferguson(GB) 1937 – Bentley Derby 4¼ 4250
81 Roland Vincke(B) / Anne Verstraete 1934 – Bentley 4½ Le Mans 4500
86 Peter Neumark(GB) / Graham Moss(GB) 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 6500
93 Erwin Beerens(B) / Stephane Verbeeck(B) 1924 – Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 7428
97 Jorg Lemberg(D) / Dietmar Binkowska(D) 1927 – Lagonda HC 4500
98 William Medcalf(GB) / Peter Little(GB) 1924 – Bentley 3-4½ 4499
101 Mike Thompson(GB) / Josh Thompson(GB) 1926 – Bentley Super Sports 4500
107 Gregor Fisken(GB) / Stefan Ziegler 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
109 Francis Galashan(GB) / Graeme Dobbie(GB) 1938 – Alvis 4.3 4300

DAY

1

Day 1 -  Burnett and Haylock lead at the end of day one

Dawn breaks over the old wartime airfield of Duxford with a most welcome surprise ~ blue skies and not a cloud in sight. By the time the first cars arrive to line up under the Starter’s archway, with BBC and ITV reporters joining the throng, bright sunshine has forced its way over the far horizon.

A skylark begins a steady upwards climb immediately above a parked up Catalina flying-boat, but birdsong is soon drowned out by the might roar of engines. John Abel and Mike Hope in their 1937 Lagonda rev the four and half litre big-six and roar off as the flag is raised by the immaculate Georgina Riley, dressed in her authentic outfit straight from the 1930s.

The first timed test of the day is further down the airfield, only half a mile away…the pressure begins in earnest straight from the box.

The record entry list of 106 starters makes this now the biggest timed road event in Britain for pre-war Vintageants. The demanding route of nearly 1,000 miles to finish north of Edinburgh taking In some of the most breathtakingly scenic roads on offer was never going to be easy and as the day wore on several crews were nursing niggling teething-problems.

The strikingly-painted pale blue Delage D6 from Belgium of Jan Coen was going no further than Duxford and retired on the spot with engine problems. Charlie and Nellie Bishop seemed to avert a disaster in their Vauxhall 30-98, having spotted that they had run out of oil. Franco Lupi and Martin Buri in their Bentley Speed Six suffered a puncture, something of a first as the car completed the Peking to Paris without a single puncture…it lost the crew 40 minutes after discovering the jack was not strong enough for the heaviest of Bentleys. Brad Mottier and his son had problems of their own, with what they thought was simply running out of petrol, but it turned out the 1936 Riley had a dud battery…fortunately they had a spare.

Today’s competition consisted of the handling test at Duxford, Then onto Weston Woods, for narrow and twisty Tarmac, regularities at Postlingford and Assington Green, onto Hawkedon and Lavenham for more of the same, a coffee stop at a whisky distillery, regularities at Shipden, High Green, and Lyons Green, an off road test in Lincolnshire farmland, and this is all before an excellent lunch that included an on-site prepared main course of mushroom stroganoff prepared by the Royal chefs of Sandringham.

The afternoon saw the pressure maintained, including several laps of an interesting circuit… among the spectators we spotted former works rally and racing driver Jack Sears who introduced himself to several crews, and former BBC presenter Tony Mason was one of several hundred marshals.

So, who is winning after all this?  The immaculate Talbot 105 Alpine of Gareth Burnett and Jeremy Haylock have a four second lead over the scruffiest car in the event, the amazingly driven Frazer Nash of Robert Ellis and Cath Woodman, with the Bentley of Nigel and Gina Batchelor third, seven seconds behind the chain-drive Nash.

 

DAY

2

Day 2 - The 4th Flying Scotsman

We left north Lincolnshire for remote and very rural roads that twisted and turned steadily North into Yorkshire – a varied day that has seen the rally finally reach our overnight halt in Durham, and still the two crews who locked horns to tussle for the lead yesterday continue to box away at each other in a bid to tighten their grip at the top of the leader board.

The pea-green Talbot 105 still leads the rally – at lunchtime the lead was five seconds over the Frazer Nash of Robert Ellis. With navigator Cath Woodman hanging out of the side of the car to give her driver elbow room every time he wants to change gear, the progress of the Nash has been an impressive team effort, but this afternoon the Talbot made a bid to shake off the terrier snapping at it’s heels, and rolled into Durham this evening having pushed hard enough to open out the lead to 23 seconds. In the car park, Ellis complained that the fabric bodywork was falling apart, but he visibly looked more cheerful when offered a roll of tank tape.

Nigel Batchelor tumbled out of the top of the premier league, falling from third in his Bentley to 21st, Alastair Caldwell with Catriona Rings had a good day to move their Alfa Romeo to third, five seconds over Paul Carter and John Bayliss who are now 4th in the Derby Bentley that won the first two editions of the Flying Scotsman.

Other notable drives today include Americans Brad and Barry Mottier in their Riley, now 15th, David and Sarah Rayner in their BMW, 12th, and Peter Livanos and Alex Drouliscous have lifted the Alfa Romeo Type 8C Zagato up to 9th. Sue Shoosmith and Trina Harvey are equal 5th in their Bentley sharing a tie for this spot with the Riley of Andrew and Jonathan Davies.

It’s been a day of problems for some, and the expertise of our team of specially equipped sweeper mechanics who drive the fleet of mobile workshops (the Endurance Rally Association own and maintain their own fleet of 8 vehicles), has been tested to the full today. The Alvis of Francis Galashan had a shock absorber fall off, twice ran out of fuel, and had four out of six cylinders firing; and Julian Balme and Chris Hosegood in their Lincoln Continental had the clutch let go…. they’re now out of the event. The Derby Bentley of James Mann and Sarah Ferguson was reported to be down to two cylinders this evening. Several crews report electrical problems, particularly starter motors… But we have yet to see anyone using a starting handle. Last night the car park servicing was reinforced by the additional service support of The Banhams who straightened out a Bugatti steering arm, bent through being towed badly.

In the team-prize stakes the Bentleys are beating the Talbots. The marque-team leaders are Peter Brennan and Mick Briggs, Sue Shoosmith and Trina Harvey, and Paul Carter and John Bayliss.

Today has gone well, with the army of marshals from local motor clubs from as far as Bournmouth leap-frogging up the route, transforming the complexities of a logistical exercise that has seen nine months of diligent planning, to turn it all into a well-oiled machine which won high praise today from Talbot driver John Ruston: “It all looks like it runs as smoothly as a Swiss watch”. With every Control manned, and every Test section running well, the team under Chief Marshal Bob Redhead have worked particularly hard in challenging conditions.

Tomorrow we head into the wilds of Northumblerland and on into the Scottish Borders for the grand finish of St. Andrews. It could all change inside out and upside down before the trophy presentation.

DAY

3

Day 3 - The 4th Flying Scotsman

The sun broke through as cars crossed the Scottish Border. Today’s string of competitive sections changed the order totally. Firstly, news of the Frazer Nash, which left the road this afternoon. Robert Ellis emerged with just a few bruises but navigator Cath Woodman was taken to hospital after rally doctor Dr. Paul Rees diagnosed a fractured shoulder. The Nash dropped a few places this morning which caused the first shake up at the top.

This afternoon, a regularity on remote farm land was hampered when a flock of sheep caused havoc. Clerk of the Course Kim Bannister reluctantly decided to cancel the timing of an intermediate section. The results tonight reflect a hectic days rallying, with Alastair Caldwell climbing from fourth into first place. Gareth Burnett who had led the rally from the start – and incredibly this is his first attempt at driving a road rally – slipped to second in his Talbot.

Third was Paul Carter and John Bayliss, in the Bentley that won the first two editions of the Flying Scotsman. Fourth was the car that won last year, the 1500cc Riley of Andrew and Jonathan Davies.

Brad Mottier and his son collected the Against All Odds trophy, and David and Sarah Rayner won the Best Dressed Crew trophy.

PAUSE PLAY

Event Reports

Syd Stelvio’s reports from the Endurance Rally Association 2012 Flying Scotsman.

Leg One – Duxford to Broughton

The overall classification from Broughton at the end of Leg 1.

Num Crew Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneer Cars (pre 1920 type)
105 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb Chalmers 10 0:09:17 1 1 /c1
60 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min Marmon 34 0:18:39 2 2 /c1
Vintageant Cars (pre 1941 type)
92 Gareth Burnett / Jeremy Haylock Talbot 105 Alpine 0:07:56 1 1 /c5
32 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman Frazer Nash Supersports 0:08:00 2 1 /c3
22 Nigel Batchelor / Gina Batchelor Bentley 4½ Tourer 0:08:07 3 1 /c6
47 Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley 4¼ 0:08:10 4 2 /c6
1 John Abel / Mike Hope Lagonda LG45 0:08:11 5 3 /c6
46 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ 0:08:12 6 4 /c6
28 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies Riley 12/4 0:08:21 7 1 /c2
23 John Ruston / Michael Birch Talbot 105 0:08:30 8 2 /c5
11 Robertus Van der Leeuw / Lex Van Lammeren Alvis Sport Special 0:08:31 9 2 /c3
44 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:08:33 10 3 /c5
80 James Mann / Sarah Ferguson Bentley Derby 4¼ 0:08:34 11 5 /c6
108 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings Alfa Romeo 6C 0:08:38 12 1 /c4
95 David Rayner / Sarah Rayner BMW 321 Coupe 0:08:39 13 3 /c3
16 Hans Geist / Herbert Pinzolits Pontiac Deluxe 0:08:41 14 4 /c5
31 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Frazer Nash Sports 0:08:46 15 2 /c2
3 Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Derby Special 0:08:47 16= 6 /c6
19 Brad Mottier / Barry Mottier Riley 12/4 Special 0:08:47 16= 3 /c2
33 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller Bentley 3-4½ 0:08:48 18 7 /c6
41 Keith Piper / Peter Rushforth Aston Martin 0:08:59 19 4 /c2
48 David Cook / John Topham Talbot 105 0:09:03 20 2 /c4
72 David Tomlin / Hilary Tomlin Ford Coupe 0:09:05 21= 5 /c5
102 Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:09:05 21= 4 /c3
4 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 0:09:07 23 3 /c4
45 Peter Brennan / Mick Briggs Bentley Sport Le Mans 0:09:08 24 8 /c6
25 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam Aston Martin Le Mans 0:09:09 25 5 /c2
66 Nigel Broderick / Paula Broderick Lagonda LG6 Special 0:09:11 26 9 /c6
98 William Medcalf / Peter Little Bentley 3-4½ 0:09:13 27 10 /c6
30 Richard Procter / Jonathan Procter Delahaye 135S 0:09:15 28= 4= /c4
100 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham MG WA Tickford Coupe 0:09:15 28= 4= /c4
36 Gerd Buehler / Karl Schaefer BMW 327/328 Coupe 0:09:18 30 5 /c3
94 George Melville / James Warner Alvis Speed 25 0:09:19 31 6 /c5
20 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown Ford Model A Roadster 0:09:22 32 7 /c5
87 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley Riley Sprite 0:09:34 33 6 /c2
86 Peter Neumark / Graham Moss Bentley Speed Six 0:09:49 34 11 /c6
62 Leo Schildkamp / Bart kleyn Lancia Lambda 0:10:00 35= 6 /c4
70 Bill Cleyndert / David Smith Ford Model A Speedster 0:10:00 35= 8 /c5
53 Marco Rollinger / Dany Rollinger Alfa Romeo 6C Zagato 0:10:05 37 7 /c4
8 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 0:10:07 38 6 /c3
37 Thomas Feierabend / Gernot Woerle Lagonda 45 Open Tourer 0:10:10 39 12 /c6
26 Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz Ford Model A Speedster 0:10:14 40 9 /c5
88 Bob Meijer / Daniel Geoghegan Riley Gamecock Sprite 0:10:24 41 7 /c2
54 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley BMW 328 0:10:28 42 7 /c3
40 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin 0:10:39 43 8 /c2
81 Roland Vincke / Anne Verstraete Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:10:42 44 13 /c6
55 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz Lagonda M45 0:10:45 45 14 /c6
50 Tim Robinson / John Dodd Talbot AV105 0:10:46 46 8 /c4
14 Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer Lagonda M45 0:11:43 47 15 /c6
5 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer 0:11:54 48 16 /c6
83 Geoff Cook / James Ewing Vauxhall 14/40 0:11:59 49 9 /c4
71 Tim Schofield / Sholto Gilbertson Lagonda M45 Tourer 0:12:31 50 17 /c6
59 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar Pontiac RTR 0:12:34 51= 10= /c5
61 Henk Noteboom / Adriana Noteboom-Sloet Ford V8 Cabriolet 0:12:34 51= 10= /c5
27 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwars Frazer Nash TT Rep. 0:12:47 53 9 /c2
15 Giselher Stauzebach / Gerd Kaut Lagonda 3-4.5 0:13:09 54 18 /c6
43 Macko Laqueur / Diederik Deleersnyder Lagonda LG45 0:13:26 55 19 /c6
58 Juergen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle Bugatti 35GP 0:13:45 56 10 /c4
65 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown Chevrolet Master Deluxe 0:13:48 57 12 /c5
101 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson Bentley Super Sports 0:13:51 58 20 /c6
39 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop Vauxhall 30/98 0:13:58 59 21 /c6
9 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda M45R 0:14:04 60 22 /c6
10 Paul Collins / Julia Collins Lagonda LG6 Rapide 0:14:36 61 23 /c6
106 Ed Bathgate / Jim Haspel Chevrolet Master Deluxe 0:14:42 62 13 /c5
52 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard Bentley 4½ 0:14:46 63 24 /c6
21 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Frazer Nash TT Rep. 0:15:15 64 10 /c2
82 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin 0:15:31 65 11 /c2
29 Julian Balme / Chris Hosegood Lincoln Continental 0:15:41 66 25 /c6
78 Sean Bramhall / Ian Owen Bentley 4¼ 0:15:42 67 26 /c6
24 Mick Darcey / Steve Hutchinson Talbot 105 0:15:48 68 14 /c5
74 Paul Gregory / Nick Savage Invicta S Type 0:15:55 69 27 /c6
7 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate Riley 16HP Special 0:16:27 70 11 /c4
67 Wim Peters / Nelly Peters Alvis Speed 25 0:16:32 71 15 /c5
73 Bert Van den Dool / Gertrude Mulder BMW 328 0:16:33 72 8 /c3
69 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans Lagonda M45 T7 0:16:35 73 28 /c6
49 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot AV105 0:16:51 74 12 /c4
79 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink MG TC 0:17:17 75 12 /c2
76 Charles Le Strange Meakin / Angela Le Strange Meakin Chenard et Walcker 0:18:04 76 16 /c5
96 Charles Hill / Annabel Jones Talbot 105 0:20:01 77 17 /c5
18 Mark Robinson / Jeannette Robinson Bentley Derby 4¼ 0:20:08 78 29 /c6
75 Russell Taroni / Suzan Taroni Chevrolet Fangio Coupe 0:20:19 79 18 /c5
17 Graham Robertson / Christine Robertson Alvis Speed 20 0:20:21 80 13 /c4
97 Jorg Lemberg / Dietmar Binkowska Lagonda HC 0:20:43 81 30 /c6
104 Arthur Manners / Nick de Boinville Oldsmobile 30E 0:20:47 82 14 /c4
93 Erwin Beerens / Stephane Verbeeck Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 0:20:48 83 31 /c6
34 Laurence Roe / Roland Frayne Vauxhall 30/98 0:21:37 84 32 /c6
6 Richard Cunningham / James Chancellor Riley 12/4 0:21:41 85 13 /c2
38 Graham Dalzell / James McDowall Riley 16/4 Special 0:22:09 86 15 /c4
109 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie Alvis 4.3 0:22:57 87 33 /c6
51 Nicholas Ward / Chris Ward Talbot AV105 0:22:59 88 16 /c4
77 Herman de Jong / Vera Bos Alvis Speed 25 0:23:02 89 34 /c6
35 Eric Kavanagh / Patrick Nolan Bentley 4½ 0:23:28 90 35 /c6
42 Michael Joseph / Peter Joseph Ford Model A 0:25:27 91 19 /c5
56 Dirk Lindenbergh / Guido Cantele Bentley 4½ 0:25:33 92 36 /c6
99 Anthony Cazalet / Elizabeth Cecil Humber 16/50 0:25:34 93 17 /c4
89 Regis Macquet / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 0:27:04 94 9 /c3
107 Gregor Fisken / Stefan Ziegler Bentley 4½ 0:27:07 95 37 /c6
68 Alain Grisay / James Miller Invicta S Type 0:27:35 96 38 /c6
12 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf Bentley 3-4½ 0:54:46 97 39 /c6
84 Martin Halusa / Nicola Doenhoff Bugatti T43 1:22:21 98 18 /c4
2 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley Derby 3½ Non Starter ~
90 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain Alfa Romeo 6C 1750GS Non Starter ~
91 Jan Coene / Jana Ziedins Delage D6 Tourer Non Starter ~
57 Werner Straehle / Harald Ziegler Alfa Romeo 1750GS Retired ~
103 Martin Aaldering / Josephina Freriks Aaldering Aston Martin Le Mans Retired ~

Leg Two – Broughton to Durham
The overall classification from Durham at the end of Leg 2.

Num Crew Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneer Cars (pre 1920 type)
105 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb Chalmers 10 0:22:55 1 1 /c1
60 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min Marmon 34 6:54:47 2 2 /c1
Vintageant Cars (pre 1941 type)
92 Gareth Burnett / Jeremy Haylock Talbot 105 Alpine 0:13:57 1 1 /c5
1 John Abel / Mike Hope Lagonda LG45 0:14:10 2 1 /c6
32 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman Frazer Nash Supersports 0:14:20 3 1 /c3
108 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings Alfa Romeo 6C 0:14:29 4 1 /c4
47 Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley 4¼ 0:14:34 5 2 /c6
28 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies Riley 12/4 0:14:45 6= 1 /c2
46 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ 0:14:45 6= 3 /c6
30 Richard Procter / Jonathan Procter Delahaye 135S 0:15:10 8= 2 /c4
44 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:15:10 8= 2 /c5
4 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 0:15:20 10 3 /c4
33 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller Bentley 3-4½ 0:15:22 11= 4= /c6
98 William Medcalf / Peter Little Bentley 3-4½ 0:15:22 11= 4= /c6
95 David Rayner / Sarah Rayner BMW 321 Coupe 0:15:25 13 2 /c3
45 Peter Brennan / Mick Briggs Bentley Sport Le Mans 0:15:33 14 6 /c6
80 James Mann / Sarah Ferguson Bentley Derby 4¼ 0:15:34 15 7 /c6
19 Brad Mottier / Barry Mottier Riley 12/4 Special 0:15:39 16 2 /c2
41 Keith Piper / Peter Rushforth Aston Martin 0:15:46 17 3 /c2
72 David Tomlin / Hilary Tomlin Ford Coupe 0:15:54 18 3 /c5
16 Hans Geist / Herbert Pinzolits Pontiac Deluxe 0:16:00 19 4 /c5
48 David Cook / John Topham Talbot 105 0:16:11 20 4 /c4
3 Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Derby Special 0:16:13 21 8 /c6
22 Nigel Batchelor / Gina Batchelor Bentley 4½ Tourer 0:16:14 22 9 /c6
102 Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:16:26 23 3 /c3
94 George Melville / James Warner Alvis Speed 25 0:16:31 24 5 /c5
23 John Ruston / Michael Birch Talbot 105 0:16:43 25 6 /c5
87 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley Riley Sprite 0:16:51 26 4 /c2
20 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown Ford Model A Roadster 0:17:05 27 7 /c5
100 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham MG WA Tickford Coupe 0:17:09 28 5 /c4
86 Peter Neumark / Graham Moss Bentley Speed Six 0:17:16 29 10 /c6
25 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam Aston Martin Le Mans 0:17:17 30 5 /c2
37 Thomas Feierabend / Gernot Woerle Lagonda 45 Open Tourer 0:17:18 31 11 /c6
26 Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz Ford Model A Speedster 0:17:54 32 8 /c5
62 Leo Schildkamp / Bart kleyn Lancia Lambda 0:18:08 33 6 /c4
54 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley BMW 328 0:18:14 34 4 /c3
36 Gerd Buehler / Karl Schaefer BMW 327/328 Coupe 0:18:36 35 5 /c3
5 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer 0:18:47 36 12 /c6
88 Bob Meijer / Daniel Geoghegan Riley Gamecock Sprite 0:18:48 37 6 /c2
8 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 0:19:05 38 6 /c3
50 Tim Robinson / John Dodd Talbot AV105 0:19:44 39 7 /c4
66 Nigel Broderick / Paula Broderick Lagonda LG6 Special 0:19:47 40 13 /c6
55 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz Lagonda M45 0:21:00 41 14 /c6
52 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard Bentley 4½ 0:21:43 42 15 /c6
81 Roland Vincke / Anne Verstraete Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:21:50 43 16 /c6
59 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar Pontiac RTR 0:21:53 44 9 /c5
21 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Frazer Nash TT Rep. 0:22:14 45 7 /c2
40 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin 0:22:28 46 8 /c2
71 Tim Schofield / Sholto Gilbertson Lagonda M45 Tourer 0:22:30 47 17 /c6
7 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate Riley 16HP Special 0:22:53 48 8 /c4
101 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson Bentley Super Sports 0:23:04 49 18 /c6
65 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown Chevrolet Master Deluxe 0:23:20 50 10 /c5
14 Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer Lagonda M45 0:23:49 51 19 /c6
39 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop Vauxhall 30/98 0:23:56 52 20 /c6
27 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwars Frazer Nash TT Rep. 0:24:24 53 9 /c2
82 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin 0:24:35 54 10 /c2
53 Marco Rollinger / Dany Rollinger Alfa Romeo 6C Zagato 0:25:05 55 9 /c4
73 Bert Van den Dool / Gertrude Mulder BMW 328 0:25:34 56 7 /c3
69 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans Lagonda M45 T7 0:25:46 57 21 /c6
24 Mick Darcey / Steve Hutchinson Talbot 105 0:26:36 58 11 /c5
9 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda M45R 0:27:15 59 22 /c6
43 Macko Laqueur / Diederik Deleersnyder Lagonda LG45 0:28:03 60 23 /c6
49 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot AV105 0:28:52 61 10 /c4
106 Ed Bathgate / Jim Haspel Chevrolet Master Deluxe 0:29:00 62 12 /c5
76 Charles Le Strange Meakin / Angela Le Strange Meakin Chenard et Walcker 0:29:32 63 13 /c5
67 Wim Peters / Nelly Peters Alvis Speed 25 0:34:22 64 14 /c5
79 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink MG TC 0:40:03 65 11 /c2
34 Laurence Roe / Roland Frayne Vauxhall 30/98 0:42:02 66 24 /c6
93 Erwin Beerens / Stephane Verbeeck Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 0:42:50 67 25 /c6
70 Bill Cleyndert / David Smith Ford Model A Speedster 0:46:01 68 15 /c5
61 Henk Noteboom / Adriana Noteboom-Sloet Ford V8 Cabriolet 0:51:03 69 16 /c5
97 Jorg Lemberg / Dietmar Binkowska Lagonda HC 0:55:09 70 26 /c6
42 Michael Joseph / Peter Joseph Ford Model A 0:56:57 71 17 /c5
58 Juergen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle Bugatti 35GP 1:00:08 72 11 /c4
15 Giselher Stauzebach / Gerd Kaut Lagonda 3-4.5 1:00:33 73 27 /c6
74 Paul Gregory / Nick Savage Invicta S Type 1:03:43 74 28 /c6
31 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Frazer Nash Sports 1:07:52 75 12 /c2
10 Paul Collins / Julia Collins Lagonda LG6 Rapide 1:13:38 76 29 /c6
35 Eric Kavanagh / Patrick Nolan Bentley 4½ 1:18:16 77 30 /c6
89 Regis Macquet / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1:28:45 78 8 /c3
12 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf Bentley 3-4½ 1:34:42 79 31 /c6
77 Herman de Jong / Vera Bos Alvis Speed 25 1:34:53 80 32 /c6
18 Mark Robinson / Jeannette Robinson Bentley Derby 4¼ 1:39:12 81 33 /c6
107 Gregor Fisken / Stefan Ziegler Bentley 4½ 1:40:22 82 34 /c6
6 Richard Cunningham / James Chancellor Riley 12/4 1:41:32 83 13 /c2
109 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie Alvis 4.3 2:04:17 84 35 /c6
68 Alain Grisay / James Miller Invicta S Type 3:00:39 85 36 /c6
84 Martin Halusa / Nicola Doenhoff Bugatti T43 3:03:27 86 12 /c4
96 Charles Hill / Annabel Jones Talbot 105 3:29:06 87 18 /c5
104 Arthur Manners / Nick de Boinville Oldsmobile 30E 5:02:13 88 13 /c4
78 Sean Bramhall / Ian Owen Bentley 4¼ 5:38:14 89 37 /c6
75 Russell Taroni / Suzan Taroni Chevrolet Fangio Coupe 7:07:09 90 19 /c5
83 Geoff Cook / James Ewing Vauxhall 14/40 7:30:24 91 14 /c4
17 Graham Robertson / Christine Robertson Alvis Speed 20 8:14:22 92 15 /c4
56 Dirk Lindenbergh / Guido Cantele Bentley 4½ 11:00:47 93 38 /c6
99 Anthony Cazalet / Elizabeth Cecil Humber 16/50 18:06:12 94 16 /c4
11 Robertus Van der Leeuw / Lex Van Lammeren Alvis Sport Special Retired ~
29 Julian Balme / Chris Hosegood Lincoln Continental Retired ~
38 Graham Dalzell / James McDowall Riley 16/4 Special Retired ~
51 Nicholas Ward / Chris Ward Talbot AV105 Retired ~
2 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley Derby 3½ Non Starter ~
90 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain Alfa Romeo 6C 1750GS Non Starter ~
91 Jan Coene / Jana Ziedins Delage D6 Tourer Non Starter ~
57 Werner Straehle / Harald Ziegler Alfa Romeo 1750GS Retired ~
103 Martin Aaldering / Josephina Freriks Aaldering Aston Martin Le Mans Retired ~

Leg Three – Durham to St. Andrews
The Final Overall Results from St. Andrews at the end of Leg 3.

Num Crew Car Total O/A Posn Posn. /Cls
Pioneer Cars (pre 1920 type)
105 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb Chalmers 10 0:31:11 1 1 /c1
60 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min Marmon 34 9:45:58 2 2 /c1
Vintageant Cars (pre 1941 type)
108 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings Alfa Romeo 6C 0:19:58 1 1 /c4
92 Gareth Burnett / Jeremy Haylock Talbot 105 Alpine 0:20:04 2 1 /c5
47 Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley 4¼ 0:20:11 3 1 /c6
28 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies Riley 12/4 0:20:33 4 1 /c2
1 John Abel / Mike Hope Lagonda LG45 0:20:38 5 2 /c6
46 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ 0:20:57 6 3 /c6
44 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage Sunbeam 20hp Sports 0:21:17 7 2 /c5
98 William Medcalf / Peter Little Bentley 3-4½ 0:21:24 8 4 /c6
4 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 0:21:39 9 2 /c4
80 James Mann / Sarah Ferguson Bentley Derby 4¼ 0:22:08 10 5 /c6
41 Keith Piper / Peter Rushforth Aston Martin 0:22:17 11 2 /c2
16 Hans Geist / Herbert Pinzolits Pontiac Deluxe 0:22:24 12 3 /c5
30 Richard Procter / Jonathan Procter Delahaye 135S 0:22:25 13 3 /c4
19 Brad Mottier / Barry Mottier Riley 12/4 Special 0:22:31 14 3 /c2
45 Peter Brennan / Mick Briggs Bentley Sport Le Mans 0:22:34 15 6 /c6
22 Nigel Batchelor / Gina Batchelor Bentley 4½ Tourer 0:22:42 16 7 /c6
48 David Cook / John Topham Talbot 105 0:22:44 17 4 /c4
33 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller Bentley 3-4½ 0:22:47 18 8 /c6
3 Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Derby Special 0:22:51 19 9 /c6
72 David Tomlin / Hilary Tomlin Ford Coupe 0:23:06 20 4 /c5
95 David Rayner / Sarah Rayner BMW 321 Coupe 0:23:33 21 1 /c3
87 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley Riley Sprite 0:23:35 22 4 /c2
23 John Ruston / Michael Birch Talbot 105 0:23:50 23 5 /c5
20 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown Ford Model A Roadster 0:23:58 24 6 /c5
94 George Melville / James Warner Alvis Speed 25 0:24:13 25 7 /c5
25 Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam Aston Martin Le Mans 0:24:17 26 5 /c2
62 Leo Schildkamp / Bart kleyn Lancia Lambda 0:24:56 27 5 /c4
100 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham MG WA Tickford Coupe 0:25:40 28 6 /c4
102 Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:26:00 29 2 /c3
54 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley BMW 328 0:26:08 30 3 /c3
86 Peter Neumark / Graham Moss Bentley Speed Six 0:26:20 31 10 /c6
26 Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz Ford Model A Speedster 0:26:33 32 8 /c5
37 Thomas Feierabend / Gernot Woerle Lagonda 45 Open Tourer 0:26:43 33 11 /c6
8 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 0:27:45 34 4 /c3
36 Gerd Buehler / Karl Schaefer BMW 327/328 Coupe 0:28:18 35= 5 /c3
50 Tim Robinson / John Dodd Talbot AV105 0:28:18 35= 7 /c4
59 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar Pontiac RTR 0:29:18 37 9 /c5
55 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz Lagonda M45 0:29:34 38 12 /c6
65 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown Chevrolet Master Deluxe 0:29:57 39 10 /c5
101 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson Bentley Super Sports 0:30:34 40 13 /c6
7 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate Riley 16HP Special 0:30:42 41 8 /c4
71 Tim Schofield / Sholto Gilbertson Lagonda M45 Tourer 0:30:55 42 14 /c6
52 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard Bentley 4½ 0:31:22 43 15 /c6
82 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin 0:32:04 44 6 /c2
39 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop Vauxhall 30/98 0:32:13 45 16 /c6
5 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer 0:32:59 46 17 /c6
69 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans Lagonda M45 T7 0:33:26 47 18 /c6
53 Marco Rollinger / Dany Rollinger Alfa Romeo 6C Zagato 0:34:58 48 9 /c4
73 Bert Van den Dool / Gertrude Mulder BMW 328 0:35:09 49 6 /c3
9 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda M45R 0:35:12 50 19 /c6
21 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Frazer Nash TT Rep. 0:35:36 51 7 /c2
106 Ed Bathgate / Jim Haspel Chevrolet Master Deluxe 0:36:12 52 11 /c5
76 Charles Le Strange Meakin / Angela Le Strange Meakin Chenard et Walcker 0:40:10 53 12 /c5
14 Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer Lagonda M45 0:41:11 54 20 /c6
81 Roland Vincke / Anne Verstraete Bentley 4½ Le Mans 0:42:06 55 21 /c6
67 Wim Peters / Nelly Peters Alvis Speed 25 0:43:34 56 13 /c5
43 Macko Laqueur / Diederik Deleersnyder Lagonda LG45 0:49:12 57 22 /c6
70 Bill Cleyndert / David Smith Ford Model A Speedster 0:52:41 58 14 /c5
79 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink MG TC 0:54:33 59 8 /c2
34 Laurence Roe / Roland Frayne Vauxhall 30/98 1:00:11 60 23 /c6
61 Henk Noteboom / Adriana Noteboom-Sloet Ford V8 Cabriolet 1:05:31 61 15 /c5
42 Michael Joseph / Peter Joseph Ford Model A 1:09:17 62 16 /c5
74 Paul Gregory / Nick Savage Invicta S Type 1:20:10 63 24 /c6
15 Giselher Stauzebach / Gerd Kaut Lagonda 3-4.5 1:20:32 64 25 /c6
10 Paul Collins / Julia Collins Lagonda LG6 Rapide 1:27:21 65 26 /c6
35 Eric Kavanagh / Patrick Nolan Bentley 4½ 1:32:00 66 27 /c6
89 Regis Macquet / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1:42:30 67 7 /c3
27 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwars Frazer Nash TT Rep. 1:54:57 68 9 /c2
77 Herman de Jong / Vera Bos Alvis Speed 25 2:03:31 69 28 /c6
18 Mark Robinson / Jeannette Robinson Bentley Derby 4¼ 2:16:12 70 29 /c6
109 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie Alvis 4.3 2:19:22 71 30 /c6
12 Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf Bentley 3-4½ 3:04:09 72 31 /c6
88 Bob Meijer / Daniel Geoghegan Riley Gamecock Sprite 3:13:48 73 10 /c2
97 Jorg Lemberg / Dietmar Binkowska Lagonda HC 3:19:34 74 32 /c6
96 Charles Hill / Annabel Jones Talbot 105 3:36:55 75 17 /c5
107 Gregor Fisken / Stefan Ziegler Bentley 4½ 5:18:55 76 33 /c6
104 Arthur Manners / Nick de Boinville Oldsmobile 30E 5:49:38 77 10 /c4
78 Sean Bramhall / Ian Owen Bentley 4¼ 5:50:18 78 34 /c6
75 Russell Taroni / Suzan Taroni Chevrolet Fangio Coupe 7:22:11 79 18 /c5
83 Geoff Cook / James Ewing Vauxhall 14/40 7:41:36 80 11 /c4
17 Graham Robertson / Christine Robertson Alvis Speed 20 8:25:25 81 12 /c4
56 Dirk Lindenbergh / Guido Cantele Bentley 4½ 22:13:47 82 35 /c6
6 Richard Cunningham / James Chancellor Riley 12/4 Retired ~
24 Mick Darcey / Steve Hutchinson Talbot 105 Retired ~
31 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Frazer Nash Sports Retired ~
32 Robert Ellis / Cath Woodman Frazer Nash Supersports Retired ~
40 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin Retired ~
49 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot AV105 Retired ~
58 Juergen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle Bugatti 35GP Retired ~
66 Nigel Broderick / Paula Broderick Lagonda LG6 Special Retired ~
68 Alain Grisay / James Miller Invicta S Type Retired ~
84 Martin Halusa / Nicola Doenhoff Bugatti T43 Retired ~
93 Erwin Beerens / Stephane Verbeeck Rolls Royce Silver Ghost Retired ~
99 Anthony Cazalet / Elizabeth Cecil Humber 16/50 Retired ~
11 Robertus Van der Leeuw / Lex Van Lammeren Alvis Sport Special Retired ~
29 Julian Balme / Chris Hosegood Lincoln Continental Retired ~
38 Graham Dalzell / James McDowall Riley 16/4 Special Retired ~
51 Nicholas Ward / Chris Ward Talbot AV105 Retired ~
2 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley Derby 3½ Non Starter ~
90 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain Alfa Romeo 6C 1750GS Non Starter ~
91 Jan Coene / Jana Ziedins Delage D6 Tourer Non Starter ~
57 Werner Straehle / Harald Ziegler Alfa Romeo 1750GS Retired ~
103 Martin Aaldering / Josephina Freriks Aaldering Aston Martin Le Mans Retired ~