CLOSE

3

DAYS

The 6th Flying Scotsman 2014

4th – 6th April 2014

Choose Tab
  • Rally Home
  • The Participants
  • Rally Reports
  • Results
PAUSE PLAY

Find an extensive gallery of  Flying Scotsman photographs at http://www.tonylarge.net

Visit the Flying Scotsman Photo Gallery to find  Gerard Brown’s event photographs

The 6th Flying Scotsman Rally – “Great Northern Edition”

Friday, 4th – Sunday, 6th April, 2014

The 2014 event breaks with past tradition and move the entire event for a “Great Northern” edition, starting out from the Forest of Arden, very close to and with easy access to Birmingham airport. This will see Day One drive north and west to an overnight hotel near Blackburn – so crews can enjoy driving the remote roads of Lancashire and Yorkshire from the start. This gets the event into the Scottish Borders on Day Two… we then drive much more of Scotland than has previously been possible, in a giant loop that sees us finish up again at one of Scotland’s finest hotels at Gleneagles, north of Edinburgh.

Eligible Cars

Anything pre-war, with a pre-war chassis, and a pre-war engine design. Exceptions? We are open to persuasion that an HRG is essentially a pre-war car, and so too is an MG T-Type. If it’s got two leaf springs at the front, then you certainly stand a chance. We want the right pedigree of cars, and more importantly, we want crews with the right attitude – one of the remarkable things about this event is that you are not surrounded by loads of whingers and moaners. And they come from all over the world to join in.

Newcomers should read Robert Coucher’s 5-page report published in the July 2013 edition of Octane magazine – it’s on the newstands now. The most essential item of equipment is a sense of humour. This is a Regularity Road Rally with off-the-public-road Time Trials, and each day runs to a time-schedule. Very few reach the bar at the end of the day without having lost time somewhere…  and those that do line up the refreshment for the rest of us.

Read Robert Coucher’s Octane report (pdf file)

 

The Competition

Crews should note that this is a “press-on-regardless” style of motoring made up of three long days of essentially daylight driving, down remote country roads, with frequent timed sections, tests on private land and checkpoints, all manned by experienced local motor-club marshals. The Flying Scotsman is the only long distance rally purely for Vintageants and is aimed primarily at those with some experience who enjoy an element of competition. Understanding the pressures of driving the very early models a different route with more relaxed timing is being dialled in for those in the Veteran class.

Dress Code

It is important to contribute to the unique atmosphere of the longest timed rally for pre-war cars by being correctly dressed – a dress sense that matches the era of the car entered is therefore going to win bonus points for one of the special trophies presented at the gala dinner at Gleneagles. The Organisation runs a luggage-bus for those who are bringing a car with only room for a pencil-case.

Back Up

The Endurance Rally Association has some of the most well practiced rally mechanics in the old-car world, we have seen pistons sticking out the side of engine-blocks and still they get the car to drive under its own power to the finish line. Our crews work all night and drive all day and like nothing more than a challenge. It helps if you bring a tow-rope.

Getting Started

There will be briefing for competitors on the evening before the start to explain the format of the event together with tips on how best to tackle the different types of navigation and timing systems. However, if you want to brush on your navigating and co-driving skills with a spot of one to one personal tuition in advance, contact Alan Smith via the Rally Office. If this type of rally is new to you it could well make an enormous difference to your overall enjoyment of the whole event.

Updated – 3rd April 2014

Num Participants Motorcar Engine size
Pioneer (pre 1920 type cars)
30 Robert Abrey(GB) / Brad Webb(GB) 1912 – Chalmers 10 7500
50 Jon Goodwin(GB) / David Ayre(GB) 1920 – Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 7300
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 1400cc
113 Peter Joseph(GB) / Richard Joseph(GB) 1930 – Austin 7 Ulster 747
35 Clinton Smith(GB) / Trevor Finn(GB) 1933 – MG K3 1086
103 Patrick Engelberg(LU) / Christine Bory-Mathiot(CAN) 1937 – MG TA 1292
38 Fred Gallagher(GB) / Neil Oatley(GB) 1939 – Lancia Aprilia 1356
86 Vincent Fairclough(GB) / Victoria Fairclough(GB) 1948 – MG TC 1250
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 2000cc
28 Bill Ainscough(GB) / Jason Dearden(GB) 1927 – Frazer Nash Sports 1498
51 Jeremy Brewster(GB) / Sian Brewster(GB) 1930 – Lea Francis Hyper Sports 1500
114 Arjen Geirnaert(B) / Marcus Schrammen(D) 1931 – Lagonda 2L 2000
79 Keith Piper(GB) / Jason Piper(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin International 1495
19 Sir Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin New Int’l 1495
22 Jonathan Procter(GB) / Peter Bradfield(GB) 1932 – Frazer Nash Nurburg 1500
110 George Howitt(B) / Monique Rombouts(B) 1934 – Aston Martin 1500
53 Thomas Maechler(CH) / Andrea Scherz(CH) 1934 – Aston Martin MK11 Competition 1995
60 Rafael Pueche(E) / Roberto Santacruz(E) 1935 – Triumph Gloria Southern Cross 2000
24 Andrew Davies(GB) / Jonathan Davies(GB) 1936 – Riley 12/4 1500
56 Brad Mottier(USA) / William Hoff(USA) 1936 – Riley Bigley Special 1498
71 Sean Bramhall(GB) / Mark Venezia(GB) 1936 – Triumph Gloria Special 1600
14 Peter Lovett(GB) / Zoe Lovett(GB) 1937 – BMW 328 1991
40 Jan Dingemans(NL) / Joost Dingemans(NL) 1937 – BMW 328 1971
93 Alan Beardshaw(GB) / Tina Beardshaw(GB) 1937 – Jaguar SS 100 3500
31 Roger Peel(GB) / Andrew Peel(GB) 1938 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1939
84 Andrew Bell(GB) / James Aldridge(GB) 1938 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1939
54 Detlef Heyer(D) / Terence Bradley(IRL) 1938 – BMW 327/80 FH Coupe 1971
48 Georgina Riley(GB) / Julian Riley(GB) 1938 – Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 1500
1 Gavin Henderson(GB) / Diana Henderson(GB) 1939 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1971
Vintageant (pre ’41) up to 3000cc
97 Robert Eyben(B) / Maggy Eyben(B) 1925 – Sunbeam 3L Super Sport 3000
41 Francis Galashan(GB) / Graeme Dobbie(GB) 1930 – Alvis Silver Eagle Sport 2362
112 Nicholas Phillips(GB) / Barbara Phillips(GB) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 2500
3 Phil Garratt(GB) / Kieron Brown(GB) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 2500
95 Robert Frankcom(GB) / Julia Frankcom(GB) 1933 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3000
76 Martin Bryant(GB) / Hilary Bryant(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV 105 2970
107 Nicholas Ward(GB) / Clifford Auld(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV 105 2956
27 Michael Joseph(GB) / Antony Joseph(GB) 1934 – Alvis Speed 20 2500
73 Tim Robinson(GB) / Paula Simm(GB) 1934 – Talbot AV105 VDP 2993
109 Stephen Owens(GB) / Collette Owens(GB) 1937 – Jaguar SS 100 2663
46 Ignacio Pueche(E) / Jorge Diamantopoulos(E) 1938 – Jaguar SS 100 2500
44 Richard Jeffcoate(GB) / Jane Jeffcoate(GB) 1938 – Riley 16/4 Special 2400
Vintageant (pre ’41) over 3000cc up to 4000cc
47 Keith Wickham(GB) / Brian Spearman(GB) 1924 – Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster 3200
102 George Melville(GB) / Steve Gipson(GB) 1928 – Ford A Sports Coupe 3300
20 Bill Cleyndert(GB) / David Smith(CAN) 1929 – Ford Model A 3285
94 Richard Brown(GB) / Elizabeth Brown(GB) 1929 – Ford Model A 3286
52 Geoffrey Brandon(GB) / Rob Henchoz(GB) 1929 – Ford Model A 3285
69 Rene Metzelaar(NL) / Theo Min(NL) 1929 – Pontiac RTR Big Six 3277
63 Matthew Abrey(GB) / Jasper Hulscher(NL) 1931 – Ford Model A 3285
87 Keith Graham(GB) / Susan Hoffmann(GB) 1935 – Bentley Derby 3½ 3500
67 Dirk Van Praag(B) / Nick Van Praag(B) 1936 – Delahaye 135M 3558
55 David Thomson(GB) / Alan Smith(GB) 1936 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3377
36 Willem Vermeulen(NL) / Edward Keus(NL) 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 3498
78 Patrick Walker(GB) / Tania Slowe(GB) 1937 – Buick Coupe 4000
12 Nick Jarvis(GB) / Ryan Pickering(GB) 1938 – Jaguar SS 100 3800
89 Shane Houlihan(IRL) / Michael Jackson(IRL) 1939 – Jaguar SS 100 3500
Vintageant (pre ’31) over 4000cc
43 Max  Stephenson(AUS) / Andrew Duerden(GB) 1923 – Vauxhall OD 23/60 4200
101 Michael Power(GB) / Rosalind Wild(GB) 1923 – Vauxhall OD 23/60 4400
105 Roy Hatfield(GB) / Grant Hatfield(GB) 1924 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
88 Tom Callanan(IRL) / Richard Pain(IRL) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4500
106 Charles Stuart-Menteth(GB) / Missy Stuart-Menteth(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
42 Charlie Bishop(GB) / Nellie Bishop(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
23 William Medcalf(GB) / David Kirkham(GB) 1925 – Bentley Super Sports 4398
21 Andrew Hall(GB) / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
37 Sue Shoosmith(GB) / Trina Harley(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
29 Mike Thompson(GB) / Josh Thompson(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
85 Robert Wilkinson(GB) / Mark Wilkinson(GB) 1926 – Bentley 6½  Tourer 6500
96 Daniel Woodcock(GB) / Tony Woodcock(GB) 1927 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
77 Marco Rollinger(LU) / Marianne Hengesch(LU) 1927 – Bentley 4½ 4500
6 Martin Hunt(GB) / Robert Mannix(GB) 1927 – Bentley 4½ Le Mans 4398
75 Albert De Mey(B) / Nicolas Leonard(B) 1927 – Bentley 4½ Tourer 4398
33 Willie Gilbertson-Hart(GB) / Sholto Gilbertson(GB) 1927 – Bentley Open Tourer 4500
11 Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Philippa Spiller(IRL) 1928 – Bentley 3-4½ 4497
2 Rory Henderson(GB) / Emilie Margot(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
39 Steven Collins(GB) / Dimitri Stoliopoulos(GR) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
74 Andrew Pisker(GB) / Graham Moss(GB) 1928 – Bentley Speed Six 6597
99 Knud Sassmannshausen(D) / Katarina Kyvalova(SK) 1928 – Bentley Speed Six 6597
17 Jonathan Turner(GB) / Adam Hartley(GB) 1929 – Bentley 4½ Tourer 4398
57 Eric Kavanagh(IRL) / Jennifer Kavanagh(GB) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
66 Brian King(IRL) / Damian Walsh(IRL) 1929 – Invicta Type A 4500
25 Louise Cartledge(GB) / Jenny Smart(GB) 1930 – Bentley 4½ 4398
98 Richard Squire(GB) / Michael Squire(GB) 1930 – Bentley 4½ 4500
8 Franco Lupi(CH) / Martin Buri(CH) 1930 – Bentley 4½ Blower 4398
80 Bert Degenaar(NL) / Jaap Seibeck(NL) 1931 – Bentley 4L Blower Special 4000
Vintageant (pre ’41) over 4000cc
92 Roland D’Ieteren(B) / Dominique Gasse(F) 1932 – Invicta 4500
108 Wilfried Schaefer(D) / Sandra Hubner(D) 1932 – Lagonda LG45 4553
104 Martin Egli(CH) / Walter Kielholz(CH) 1933 – Lagonda M45 4453
83 Arthur Manners(GB) / Tony Pullinger(GB) 1933 – Lagonda M45 4500
32 Tim Schofield(GB) / Angus Forsyth(GB) 1934 – Lagonda M45 4500
100 Karl Peter Lauer(D) / Herbert Geiss(D) 1934 – Lagonda M45 Tourer 4553
34 Wim Peters(NL) / Nelly Frederix-Peters(NL) 1934 – Lagonda M45T7 4553
5 Geert van de Velde(NL) / Roel van de Velde(NL) 1935 – Lagonda M45R 4453
91 Paul Carter(GB) / John Bayliss(GB) 1936 – Bentley  Derby 4¼ 4250
82 Wim van Soest(NL) / Kees van Soest(NL) 1936 – Lagonda Le Mans 4479
65 Rob Van der Leeuw(NL) / Peter van Egmond(NL) 1936 – Lagonda LG45 4553
64 Elliott Dale(GB) / Stuart Anderson(GB) 1937 – Bentley Derby Special 4257
59 James Gately(USA) / Dawn Gately(USA) 1937 – Cadillac 75 Series 5670
26 Charles Graves(GB) / Kit Graves(DK) 1938 – Bentley  Derby 4¼ 4129
61 Alain Janssens(B) / Luc Bresseleers(B) 1938 – Bentley Derby Special 4250
18 Paul Collins(USA) / Peter Blenk(CH) 1939 – Lagonda LG6 Rapide 4500
70 Antonius Poelsma(NL) / Rudolf Metzelaar(NL) 1939 – Railton ST Fairmile 3 4281

DAY

0

Pre Start - The Grid Assembles

Ben Nevis Reporting

A hectic day in the wooded surrounds of our Forest of Arden hotel saw 100 pre-war Vintageants line up for pre-rally safety checks with crews meeting up for the first time – they have come from far and wide. Several have shipped cars from America, and there is Canada and Australia on the entry-list among the 15 nationalities who will be taking the Starter’s flag at 8.0am tomorrow.

Cars range from the tiny two-seater 750cc Austin 7 Ulster to the seven-litre 1912 Veteran Chalmers, one of several monsters with no front brakes. And in between no less than 25 Bentleys of various shapes and sizes, challenged by eight Lagondas, five sporting Vauxhalls, five Aston Martins, four Alvis, three Jaguar SS100s, three agile BMW 328s, and three MG’s including a rare K3 racer.  With rarities such as The Riley Bigley Special in the hands of Americans Brad Mottier and William Hoff, and a delightful Triumph Gloria Southern Cross from Spain to be driven by Rafael Pueche, those now coming under Starter’s Orders represents probably the best entry yet in the six years of the Flying Scotsman.

Ahead is a tough and challenging route, spiced with a mixture of competition along the way as crews battle against the clock driving a string of remote roads up the backbone of England to the Scottish Borders.  There are 12 Time Trial Regularity tests – where average speed matters and seconds count – and eight off-road Special Test sections.

Over 60 silver trophies are waiting and so is the champagne from event sponsor’s Bonhams.

The Endurance Rally Association’s organisation team headed by Kim Bannister have put nine months of hard graft into the route logistics, backed by almost 500 marshals organised by Chief Marshal Bob Hargreaves from Britain’s local motor-clubs, who have worked together for the past five years making Britain’s longest timed event for pre-war Vintageants a success.

The day has been hectic. Grey clouds came and went and the threat of rain held off, as cars went under the eye of a team of Scrutineers in their white Brooklands-style overalls before the crews signed on with the cheerful secretariat team from the Rally Office and received their time-cards and route instructions. There was then a briefing session for newcomers and a relaxed group meal together.

Several cars experienced their first mechanical mishaps on the drive to the start hotel here just south of Birmingham near Arden. Matt Abrey had a wheel roll off his Ford Model A Special, luckily for him, the never say die Peking to Paris veteran, Bill Cleyndert, was nearby and was able to lend a helping hand so that both of the shiny bodied Fords managed to arrive at the start in time for scrutineering and signing on. A few crews experienced puzzling electrical mysteries, Fred Gallagher’s neat little Lancia Aprilia, fresh from an engine overhaul, had to find a electrician before setting out from Surrey for the drive north, and the Austin Seven of Peter Joseph lost its electrics and arrived being pushed up the hotel drive…. to be greeted by the E.R.A.’s team of sweep mechanics with their mobile-workshops parked nearby.

The route ahead is three days through the Derbyshire Peak District, more rolling hills over the moorland of West Yorkshire, and on and over into Lancashire before pushing northwards on Saturday up remote rural roads to Peebles in the Scottish Borders – most of the crews will be staying at the Hydro Hotel, a regular haunt of the old RAC Rally, before a final day on Sunday finishing at Gleneagles hotel north of Edinburgh.

At the end of the afternoon, 98 cars had assembled and were looking magnificent lined up together, and judging by the sounds they were making today they are eager to get going.

After our evening meal together, the Dutch then all set off for a Night Section in the bar.

DAY

1

Day One - Leaders swop seconds with cheering crowd….

Ben Nevis Reporting

With a long day ahead, the first car was flagged away at 8.0am – the big 7-litre 1912 Veteran Chalmers filling the court-yard of the hotel with a cloud of thick blue smoke.  Competition in earnest began almost straight away, with the first of three off-road test-sections only a few miles from the hotel, and before that, to get everyone in the right mood, the first of the day’s four regularity sections was staged just minutes from being flagged away.

At the lunch-halt, all the talk was on the results of the morning for all 100 cars which were posted up on a noticeboard, showing that newcomer to the event, Dave Kirkham, navigating the well-prepared Bentley of William Medcalf, has snatched an early lead. Kirkham, a former British champion navigator of the road-rally scene in his youth has clearly lost none of his old skills and has settling into vintage-rallying by hitting the ground running.  The Bentley duo have some keen competition snapping at their heels but finished Day One with a total loss of penalties of nine-minutes 34 seconds

Dirk and Nick Van Praag in the well turned out blue Delehaye 135M are delighted with their efforts, finishing in second overall,  with penalties of 10 minutes and one second, with David Thomson navigated by Alan Smith in third seven seconds behind. Paul Carter and John Bayliss were equal fourth just four seconds adrift of the Talbot in their Bentley Derby Special, with Andrew Bailey and Philippa Spiller’s Bentley. Nick Jarvis and Ryan Pickering put up a determined effort in their Jaguar SS100, in equal-sixth spot, shared with the Lagonda LG45 of Rob Van der Leeuw.

Fred Gallagher and Neil Oatley were 11th at lunchtime, and delighted, having just 38 bhp on tap to exploit in went on to keep up the the momentum in their Lancia Aprilia in the afternoon to end the day equal 9th with Matt Abrey’s polished bare-aluminium Ford Model A Special.

With two visits to stately homes for special-tests between manicured lawns, and a blast around the Curborough sprint circuit, acceleration and braking were at a premium today. Those with grunt and good navigation shone when the sun didn’t, but agility and time-keeping certainly helped to provide two notable efforts from those with smaller engines. Two cars with just 1300cc finished the first day in the top 20…. as well as the little Lancia, a good effort was put up by the MG TC of Vincent and Victoria Fairclough, in 16th spot, ahead of the experienced Martin Hunt in his Bentley.

Max Stephenson who has brought his 1925 Vauxhall all the way from Australia ended the day inside the top-20, with 19th spot, accompanied by Andrew Duerden,  Jonathan Turner is 25th, and Sue Shoosmith and Trina Harley, having had a great morning and to be up with the leaders at lunch then fell down to 30th by dinner. Sue and Trina have it all to do now, having finished a remarkable second-overall last year.

Today saw a glorious route driving northwards into the Derbyshire Dales and over the Pennines, with the weather remaining dry, to finish at Clayton le Moors.  Along the way, knots of people filled bus-shelters and lay-bys to cheer on the cars – we must have been welcomed by well in excess of two thousand spectators, just about every village joined in with some setting up a street party on village pavements to provide drivers with literally road-side refreshments. The Lemon Drizzle cake in Midhope can be specially recommended… vintage cars being hauled round tight village corners were urged to pull up and take on a sausage roll, a slice of flan, or a chunk of the excellent Lemon Drizzle sponge. The camaraderie through the Dales, the Peak District and tiny villages of the Pennines made today a special experience for all 200 crew-members, as well as taking in some of Britain’s finest scenery.

The sweeper mechanics are fettling cars for tomorrow’s haul up to the Scottish Borders… we have an early start tomorrow, with breakfast being served before 6.0am

DAY

2

Day Two - Into Scotland…

Ben Nevis Reporting

We drove into Scotland today, climbing up through the Durham Dales, into rolling Yorkshire moorland and on into Northumbria crossing Hadrian’s Wall, where the roads became wilder, and more empty, as the day wore on. Our day was laced with several timed Tests, a  hillclimb and several regularity-sections which have given the leaderboard a shake-up.

We have arrived into Peebles in the Scottish Borders, with William Medcalf and David Kirkham still leading the results table, but now with Paul Carter and John Bayliss, who have won the event twice before, mounting a serious charge – they have moved up to second, just over half a minute separates the two Bentleys.

Nick Jarvis and Ryan Pickering have also moved up in their Jaguar SS100, now in third spot, just three seconds clear of the Talbot 105 Alpine of David Thomson and Alan Smith, with Fred Gallagher and Neil Oatley having another good day moving into fifth with the little Lancia Aprilia, ahead of Mat Abrey’s Model A Ford Special, and Jan Dingeman’s BMW 328. Andrew Bailey’s Bentley is eighth, and the Vauxhall from Australia in the hands of Max Stephenson has moved up to 13th position at the end of a long and demanding day. Follow the Results links, left, for the full leader board.

Our run into Peebles was along an undulating switchback road through stunning open moorland, as the route carved its way across the Scottish borders – traffic-free open-road motoring very typical of the 1930s conditions still exists here.  The day took in two coffee stops, the second in Newcastleton saw a large group of spectators throng around the cars.

A river crossing proved a demanding test for some, the K3 MG Magnette with the air-inlet to the supercharged 1100cc engine set low down called for prudence of the extreme kind and a push through the water with the engine off, others were far more gung-ho throwing caution to the wind.

There were two retirements today from back axle failure – the Bentley of Sue Shoosmith went out of the event having reached the Scottish border, and also the blue Delahaye of Dirk Van Praag, having been second overall yesterday. Among other dramas of the day, the red Jaguar SS100 of Shane Houlihan and Michael Jackson suffered a fuel leak. When an SU carburettor sprayed a hot exhaust with petrol – the engine caught fire, shooting flames through the louvres in the top of the bonnet, fortunately the crew were able to use their fire-extinguisher in time to prevent serious damage, and the car continues with blistered paintwork.

DAY

3

Champagne flows at Gleneagles

Ben Nevis reporting

Drivers pulled up at the end of a challenging three days onto the driveway of the Gleneagles hotel, with the champagne waiting on ice as they turned off their engines for the last time.

The end of a momentous effort to reach the finish line is now being celebrated in fine style with a raucous party that promises to extend long into the night, despite the test of endurance and tenacity of competing against the clock for over 600 miles that makes this Britain’s 1,000-kilometre Trial.

Victory is being celebrated by the Bentley Boys with the outright win of William Medcalf and newcomer to vintage rallying, David Kirkham, in their Bentley Super Sports, with Paul Carter, the leader of Kent County Council, and John Bayliss, less than a minute behind in second place. Paul and John having won the event twice in the past know what the victors’ champagne tastes like.

Third place after a determined final day’s effort saw David Thomson and Alan Smith regain third place, just 26 seconds clear of the Jaguar SS100 of Nick Jarvis and Ryan Pickering, with the Ford Model A of Matthew Abrey in fifth spot. Andrew Bailey’s Bentley finished sixth, with Fred Gallagher and Neil Oatley slipping from fifth to seventh for a fine top-ten finish, admitting that a mistake on a regularity cost them dearly.  Vincent Fairclough had an excellent day to shoot from 16th to eighth in his little MG TC – with Geert van de Veld behind in ninth, and Jan Dingemans completing the top ten in his BMW 328.

Over 200 sat down to a glittering gala prizegiving, illustrated with 150 of Gerard Brown’s photographs shown on a giant screen during the dinner, and ending with a 25 minute film showing highlights of the three days. Over 70 trophies were presented to class winners, team award winners, and winners of both the veteran Pioneer Category and the Vintageant Category, and The Spirit of the Rally Award went to the Austin Seven Ulster crew of Peter and Richard Joseph, who on their first event managed to get the smallest car with just 750cc to the finish ….they ended the final day far from last in 59th spot.

The Concours d’Elegance trophy went to Jan Dingemans with his BMW, and the Best Dressed Crew Award went to Matthew Abrey and Jasper Hulscher.

Kim Bannister’s route book and organisation and the back-up of the finest team of sweep-mechanics in historic motorsport were thanked with loud cheers.  And so ended the 6th Flying Scotsman. Rally Director Philip Young announced that entries for next year’s event  will open in June – with the event starting in Harrogate in order to extend further our explorations of some of the finest open-road motoring in Britain.

“This has been a fantastic event,” said winner William Medcalf, “we have driven roads none of us knew existed, the camaraderie has been fantastic, it’s been brilliantly planned, for some of us it’s three days that we won’t ever forget.”

PAUSE PLAY

Visit the Flying Scotsman Photo Gallery to find many more of Gerard Brown’s pictures taken during the event.

Find an extensive gallery of Tony Large’s Flying Scotsman photographs at http://www.tonylarge.net

Click the Flying Scotsman Results Book to download a comprehensive results book.

 

Day One – Forest of Arden to  Clayton le Moors

The Overall Classification at the end of Day One
Friday 4 April, 2014

Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
Pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
Pioneer – Pre 1920 type cars
30 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb
Chalmers 10
0:43:06 0:43:06 1 1/c1
Vintageant – Pre 1941 type cars
23 William Medcalf / David Kirkham
Bentley Super Sports
0:09:34 0:09:34 1 1/c6
67 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:10:01 0:10:01 2 1/c5
55 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:08 0:10:08 3 2/c5
11 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 3-4½
0:10:12 0:10:12 4= 2/c6
91 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:10:12 0:10:12 4= 1/c7
12 Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering
Jaguar SS 100
0:10:19 0:10:19 6= 3/c5
65 Rob Van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:10:19 0:10:19 6= 2/c7
64 Elliott Dale / Stuart Anderson
Bentley Derby Special
0:10:25 0:10:25 8 3/c7
38 Fred Gallagher / Neil Oatley
Lancia Aprilia
0:10:29 0:10:29 9= 1/c2
63 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford Model A
0:10:29 0:10:29 9= 4/c5
40 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans
BMW 328
0:10:34 0:10:34 11 1/c3
52 Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz
Ford Model A
0:10:36 0:10:36 12 5/c5
79 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin International
0:10:42 0:10:42 13 2/c3
20 Bill Cleyndert / David Smith
Ford Model A
0:10:45 0:10:45 14 6/c5
26 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:10:58 0:10:58 15 4/c7
86 Vincent Fairclough / Victoria Fairclough
MG TC
0:11:00 0:11:00 16 2/c2
6 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Bentley 4½ Le Mans
0:11:02 0:11:02 17 3/c6
73 Tim Robinson / Paula Simm
Talbot AV105 VDP
0:11:07 0:11:07 18 1/c4
22 Jonathan Procter / Peter Bradfield
Frazer Nash Nurburg
0:11:08 0:11:08 19= 3/c3
43 Max Stephenson / Andrew Duerden
Vauxhall OD 23/60
0:11:08 0:11:08 19= 4/c6
87 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley Derby 3½
0:11:11 0:11:11 21 7/c5
5 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda M45R
0:11:12 0:11:12 22= 5=/c7
61 Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:11:12 0:11:12 22= 5=/c7
48 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:11:14 0:11:14 24 4/c3
17 Jonathan Turner / Adam Hartley
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:11:19 0:11:19 25 5/c6
88 Tom Callanan / Richard Pain
Vauxhall 30/98
0:11:23 0:11:23 26 6/c6
51 Jeremy Brewster / Sian Brewster
Lea Francis Hyper Sports
0:11:29 0:11:29 27 5/c3
89 Shane Houlihan / Michael Jackson
Jaguar SS 100
0:11:35 0:11:35 28 8/c5
44 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
0:11:38 0:11:38 29 2/c4
37 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:51 0:11:51 30 7/c6
102 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:11:52 0:11:52 31 9/c5
54 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
BMW 327/80 FH Coupe
0:11:57 0:11:57 32 6/c3
3 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown
Alvis Speed 20
0:12:06 0:12:06 33 3/c4
93 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw
Jaguar SS 100
0:12:14 0:12:14 34 7/c3
78 Patrick Walker / Tania Slowe
Buick Coupe
0:12:19 0:12:19 35= 10=/c5
94 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown
Ford Model A
0:12:19 0:12:19 35= 10=/c5
107 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105
0:12:19 0:12:19 35= 4/c4
75 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:12:24 0:12:24 38 8/c6
53 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MK11 Competition
0:12:41 0:12:41 39 8/c3
31 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:12:52 0:12:52 40 9/c3
25 Louise Cartledge / Jenny Smart
Bentley 4½
0:13:07 0:13:07 41 9/c6
95 Robert Frankcom / Julia Frankcom
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:13:11 0:13:11 42 5/c4
101 Michael Power / Rosalind Wild
Vauxhall OD 23/60
0:13:16 0:13:16 43 10/c6
112 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips
Alvis Speed 20
0:13:30 0:13:30 44 6/c4
19 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:13:39 0:13:39 45= 10/c3
108 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Lagonda LG45
0:13:39 0:13:39 45= 7/c7
98 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½
0:14:15 0:14:15 47 11/c6
76 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot AV 105
0:14:25 0:14:25 48 7/c4
103 Patrick Engelberg / Christine Bory-Mathiot
MG TA
0:14:36 0:14:36 49 3/c2
70 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar
Railton ST Fairmile 3
0:15:18 0:15:18 50 8/c7
29 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Bentley 3-4½
0:15:25 0:15:25 51 12/c6
1 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:15:27 0:15:27 52 11/c3
14 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
BMW 328
0:15:57 0:15:57 53 12/c3
110 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts
Aston Martin
0:15:59 0:15:59 54 13/c3
69 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min
Pontiac RTR Big Six
0:16:00 0:16:00 55 12/c5
35 Clinton Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:16:01 0:16:01 56 4/c2
2 Rory Henderson / Emilie Margot
Bentley 4½
0:16:42 0:16:42 57 13/c6
96 Daniel Woodcock / Tony Woodcock
Bentley 3-4½
0:17:14 0:17:14 58 14/c6
32 Tim Schofield / Angus Forsyth
Lagonda M45
0:17:33 0:17:33 59 9/c7
97 Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
0:17:37 0:17:37 60 8/c4
83 Arthur Manners / Tony Pullinger
Lagonda M45
0:17:49 0:17:49 61 10/c7
41 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie
Alvis Silver Eagle Sport
0:18:22 0:18:22 62 9/c4
113 Peter Joseph / Richard Joseph
Austin 7 Ulster
0:18:45 0:18:45 63 5/c2
105 Roy Hatfield / Grant Hatfield
Bentley 3-4½
0:19:14 0:19:14 64 15/c6
33 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley Open Tourer
0:19:40 0:19:40 65 16/c6
34 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lagonda M45T7
0:20:07 0:20:07 66 11/c7
36 Willem Vermeulen / Edward Keus
Alvis Speed 25
0:20:32 0:20:32 67 13/c5
77 Marco Rollinger / Marianne Hengesch
Bentley 4½
0:20:42 0:20:42 68 17/c6
8 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 4½ Blower
0:20:52 0:20:52 69 18/c6
27 Michael Joseph / Antony Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:25:31 0:25:31 70 10/c4
85 Robert Wilkinson / Mark Wilkinson
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:26:18 0:26:18 71 19/c6
24 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Alvis Speed 20
0:26:44 0:26:44 72 11/c3
114 Arjen Geirnaert / Marcus Schrammen
Lagonda 2L
0:27:33 0:27:33 73 14/c3
106 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:43:41 0:43:41 74 20/c6
109 Stephen Owens / Collette Owens
Jaguar SS 100
0:47:21 0:47:21 75 12/c4
92 Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse
Invicta
0:47:47 0:47:47 76 12/c7
57 Eric Kavanagh / Jennifer Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:51:48 0:51:48 77 21/c6
46 Ignacio Pueche / Jorge Diamantopoulos
Jaguar SS 100
0:53:19 0:53:19 78 13/c4
60 Rafael Pueche / Roberto Santacruz
Triumph Gloria Southern Cross
0:53:30 0:53:30 79 15/c3
80 Bert Degenaar / Jaap Seibeck
Bentley 4L Blower Special
0:58:51 0:58:51 80 22/c6
84 Andrew Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
1:00:39 1:00:39 81 16/c3
21 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
1:01:33 1:01:33 82 23/c6
74 Andrew Pisker / Graham Moss
Bentley Speed Six
1:17:48 1:17:48 83 24/c6
39 Steven Collins / Dimitri Stoliopoulos
Bentley 4½
1:17:56 1:17:56 84 25/c6
71 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
1:22:43 1:22:43 85 17/c3
59 James Gately / Dawn Gately
Cadillac 75 Series
1:25:36 1:25:36 86 13/c7
18 Paul Collins / Peter Blenk
Lagonda LG6 Rapide
1:28:34 1:28:34 87 14/c7
82 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
1:36:18 1:36:18 88 15/c7
104 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz
Lagonda M45
2:06:33 2:06:33 89 16/c7
66 Brian King / Damian Walsh
Invicta Type A
2:07:30 2:07:30 90 26/c6
99 Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova
Bentley Speed Six
3:14:27 3:14:27 91 27/c6
28 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
3:57:46 3:57:46 92 18/c3
56 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
4:10:47 4:10:47 93 19/c3
50 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre
Bentley 8 Ltr
4:20:23 4:20:23 94 28/c6
42 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Vauxhall 30/98
4:55:29 4:55:29 95 29/c6
100 Karl Peter Lauer / Herbert Geiss
Lagonda M45 Tourer
5:09:00 5:09:00 96 17/c7
47 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster
6:09:00 6:09:00 97 14/c5
Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
Pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
Pioneer – Pre 1920 type cars
30 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb
Chalmers 10
0:16:18 0:59:24 1 1/c1
Vintageant – Pre 1941 type cars
23 William Medcalf / David Kirkham
Bentley Super Sports
0:07:37 0:17:11 1 1/c6
91 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:07:43 0:17:55 2 1/c7
12 Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering
Jaguar SS 100
0:08:03 0:18:22 3 1/c5
55 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:17 0:18:25 4 2/c5
38 Fred Gallagher / Neil Oatley
Lancia Aprilia
0:08:01 0:18:30 5 1/c2
63 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford Model A
0:08:09 0:18:38 6 3/c5
40 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans
BMW 328
0:08:07 0:18:41 7 1/c3
11 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:48 0:19:00 8 2/c6
65 Rob Van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:08:54 0:19:13 9 2/c7
52 Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz
Ford Model A
0:09:05 0:19:41 10 4/c5
64 Elliott Dale / Stuart Anderson
Bentley Derby Special
0:09:17 0:19:42 11 3/c7
79 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin International
0:09:28 0:20:10 12 2/c3
5 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda M45R
0:09:01 0:20:13 13 4/c7
43 Max Stephenson / Andrew Duerden
Vauxhall OD 23/60
0:09:10 0:20:18 14 3/c6
6 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Bentley 4½ Le Mans
0:09:34 0:20:36 15 4/c6
89 Shane Houlihan / Michael Jackson
Jaguar SS 100
0:09:05 0:20:40 16 5/c5
86 Vincent Fairclough / Victoria Fairclough
MG TC
0:10:16 0:21:16 17 2/c2
3 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown
Alvis Speed 20
0:09:36 0:21:42 18 1/c4
44 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
0:10:06 0:21:44 19 2/c4
88 Tom Callanan / Richard Pain
Vauxhall 30/98
0:10:31 0:21:54 20 5/c6
53 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MK11 Competition
0:09:36 0:22:17 21 3/c3
107 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105
0:10:01 0:22:20 22 3/c4
102 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:10:36 0:22:28 23 6/c5
61 Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:11:25 0:22:37 24 5/c7
51 Jeremy Brewster / Sian Brewster
Lea Francis Hyper Sports
0:11:18 0:22:47 25 4/c3
26 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:12:08 0:23:06 26 6/c7
48 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:12:04 0:23:18 27 5/c3
22 Jonathan Procter / Peter Bradfield
Frazer Nash Nurburg
0:12:48 0:23:56 28 6/c3
73 Tim Robinson / Paula Simm
Talbot AV105 VDP
0:12:50 0:23:57 29= 4/c4
75 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:11:33 0:23:57 29= 6/c6
94 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown
Ford Model A
0:11:41 0:24:00 31 7/c5
17 Jonathan Turner / Adam Hartley
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:12:43 0:24:02 32 7/c6
93 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw
Jaguar SS 100
0:11:52 0:24:06 33 7/c3
98 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½
0:10:09 0:24:24 34 8/c6
78 Patrick Walker / Tania Slowe
Buick Coupe
0:12:20 0:24:39 35 8/c5
31 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:11:49 0:24:41 36 8/c3
20 Bill Cleyndert / David Smith
Ford Model A
0:13:57 0:24:42 37 9/c5
19 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:11:37 0:25:16 38 9/c3
112 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips
Alvis Speed 20
0:11:49 0:25:19 39 5/c4
25 Louise Cartledge / Jenny Smart
Bentley 4½
0:13:05 0:26:12 40 9/c6
29 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:13 0:26:38 41 10/c6
76 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot AV 105
0:12:41 0:27:06 42 6/c4
70 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar
Railton ST Fairmile 3
0:12:03 0:27:21 43 7/c7
108 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Lagonda LG45
0:13:56 0:27:35 44 8/c7
14 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
BMW 328
0:12:10 0:28:07 45 10/c3
103 Patrick Engelberg / Christine Bory-Mathiot
MG TA
0:15:42 0:30:18 46 3/c2
95 Robert Frankcom / Julia Frankcom
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:17:19 0:30:30 47 7/c4
32 Tim Schofield / Angus Forsyth
Lagonda M45
0:13:07 0:30:40 48 9/c7
69 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min
Pontiac RTR Big Six
0:14:41 0:30:41 49= 10/c5
35 Clinton Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:14:40 0:30:41 49= 4/c2
36 Willem Vermeulen / Edward Keus
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:19 0:30:51 51 11/c5
8 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 4½ Blower
0:10:00 0:30:52 52 11/c6
110 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts
Aston Martin
0:14:54 0:30:53 53 11/c3
2 Rory Henderson / Emilie Margot
Bentley 4½
0:14:58 0:31:40 54 12/c6
96 Daniel Woodcock / Tony Woodcock
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:45 0:31:59 55 13/c6
1 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:17:04 0:32:31 56 12/c3
101 Michael Power / Rosalind Wild
Vauxhall OD 23/60
0:19:41 0:32:57 57 14/c6
54 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
BMW 327/80 FH Coupe
0:21:03 0:33:00 58 13/c3
83 Arthur Manners / Tony Pullinger
Lagonda M45
0:16:51 0:34:40 59 10/c7
24 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Alvis Speed 20
0:09:13 0:35:57 60 8/c4
113 Peter Joseph / Richard Joseph
Austin 7 Ulster
0:21:18 0:40:03 61 5/c2
77 Marco Rollinger / Marianne Hengesch
Bentley 4½
0:19:26 0:40:08 62 15/c6
85 Robert Wilkinson / Mark Wilkinson
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:16:31 0:42:49 63 16/c6
114 Arjen Geirnaert / Marcus Schrammen
Lagonda 2L
0:17:30 0:45:03 64 14/c3
34 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lagonda M45T7
0:25:16 0:45:23 65 11/c7
27 Michael Joseph / Antony Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:19:57 0:45:28 66 9/c4
97 Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
0:28:46 0:46:23 67 10/c4
106 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:12:28 0:56:09 68 17/c6
109 Stephen Owens / Collette Owens
Jaguar SS 100
0:15:32 1:02:53 69 11/c4
105 Roy Hatfield / Grant Hatfield
Bentley 3-4½
0:47:28 1:06:42 70 18/c6
33 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley Open Tourer
0:47:39 1:07:19 71 19/c6
60 Rafael Pueche / Roberto Santacruz
Triumph Gloria Southern Cross
0:20:49 1:14:19 72 15/c3
84 Andrew Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:14:10 1:14:49 73 16/c3
46 Ignacio Pueche / Jorge Diamantopoulos
Jaguar SS 100
0:24:23 1:17:42 74 12/c4
74 Andrew Pisker / Graham Moss
Bentley Speed Six
0:15:38 1:33:26 75 20/c6
71 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:13:05 1:35:48 76 17/c3
92 Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse
Invicta
0:55:19 1:43:06 77 12/c7
39 Steven Collins / Dimitri Stoliopoulos
Bentley 4½
0:33:05 1:51:01 78 21/c6
80 Bert Degenaar / Jaap Seibeck
Bentley 4L Blower Special
1:04:04 2:02:55 79 22/c6
82 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:36:48 2:13:06 80 13/c7
104 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz
Lagonda M45
0:16:43 2:23:16 81 14/c7
66 Brian King / Damian Walsh
Invicta Type A
0:15:47 2:23:17 82 23/c6
41 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie
Alvis Silver Eagle Sport
2:34:25 2:52:47 83 13/c4
57 Eric Kavanagh / Jennifer Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
2:10:26 3:02:14 84 24/c6
67 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
2:53:51 3:03:52 85 12/c5
59 James Gately / Dawn Gately
Cadillac 75 Series
1:51:01 3:16:37 86 15/c7
21 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
2:20:18 3:21:51 87 25/c6
18 Paul Collins / Peter Blenk
Lagonda LG6 Rapide
2:32:54 4:01:28 88 16/c7
28 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:10:36 4:08:22 89 18/c3
56 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:09:41 4:20:28 90 19/c3
50 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre
Bentley 8 Ltr
0:24:46 4:45:09 91 26/c6
100 Karl Peter Lauer / Herbert Geiss
Lagonda M45 Tourer
0:23:37 5:32:37 92 17/c7
99 Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova
Bentley Speed Six
3:07:06 6:21:33 93 27/c6
42 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Vauxhall 30/98
8:29:22 13:24:51 94 28/c6
47 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster
8:07:07 14:16:07 95 13/c5
87 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley Derby 3½
2:53:58 Retired ~
37 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
2:53:20 Retired ~

Click the Flying Scotsman Results Book to download the complete results book.

Final Overall Classification at Gleneagles Finish

Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
Pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
Pioneer – Pre 1920 type cars
30 Robert Abrey / Brad Webb
Chalmers 10
0:11:03 1:10:27 1 1/c1
Vintageant – Pre 1941 type cars
23 William Medcalf / David Kirkham
Bentley Super Sports
0:04:35 0:21:46 1 1/c6
91 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:04:42 0:22:37 2 1/c7
55 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:05:12 0:23:37 3 1/c5
12 Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering
Jaguar SS 100
0:05:32 0:23:54 4 2/c5
63 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford Model A
0:05:38 0:24:16 5 3/c5
11 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 3-4½
0:05:23 0:24:23 6 2/c6
52 Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz
Ford Model A
0:04:54 0:24:35 7 4/c5
38 Fred Gallagher / Neil Oatley
Lancia Aprilia
0:06:27 0:24:57 8 1/c2
5 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda M45R
0:05:14 0:25:27 9 2/c7
86 Vincent Fairclough / Victoria Fairclough
MG TC
0:05:20 0:25:36 10 2/c2
40 Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans
BMW 328
0:06:59 0:25:40 11 1/c3
64 Elliott Dale / Stuart Anderson
Bentley Derby Special
0:06:00 0:25:42 12 3/c7
6 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Bentley 4½ Le Mans
0:05:11 0:25:47 13 3/c6
79 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin International
0:05:47 0:25:57 14 2/c3
43 Max Stephenson / Andrew Duerden
Vauxhall OD 23/60
0:05:49 0:26:07 15 4/c6
89 Shane Houlihan / Michael Jackson
Jaguar SS 100
0:05:46 0:26:26 16 5/c5
3 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown
Alvis Speed 20
0:05:17 0:26:59 17 1/c4
88 Tom Callanan / Richard Pain
Vauxhall 30/98
0:05:24 0:27:18 18 5/c6
65 Rob Van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:08:30 0:27:43 19 4/c7
26 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:04:51 0:27:57 20 5/c7
44 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
0:06:50 0:28:34 21= 2/c4
102 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:06:06 0:28:34 21= 6/c5
107 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105
0:06:33 0:28:53 23 3/c4
48 Georgina Riley / Julian Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:05:48 0:29:06 24 3/c3
73 Tim Robinson / Paula Simm
Talbot AV105 VDP
0:05:26 0:29:23 25 4/c4
78 Patrick Walker / Tania Slowe
Buick Coupe
0:05:31 0:30:10 26 7/c5
53 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MK11 Competition
0:07:55 0:30:12 27 4/c3
75 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:06:20 0:30:17 28 6/c6
98 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½
0:06:08 0:30:32 29 7/c6
31 Roger Peel / Andrew Peel
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:06:08 0:30:49 30 5/c3
29 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Bentley 3-4½
0:04:36 0:31:14 31 8/c6
51 Jeremy Brewster / Sian Brewster
Lea Francis Hyper Sports
0:08:51 0:31:38 32 6/c3
61 Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:09:42 0:32:19 33 6/c7
17 Jonathan Turner / Adam Hartley
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:08:23 0:32:25 34 9/c6
19 Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:07:39 0:32:55 35 7/c3
25 Louise Cartledge / Jenny Smart
Bentley 4½
0:07:03 0:33:15 36 10/c6
70 Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar
Railton ST Fairmile 3
0:06:22 0:33:43 37 7/c7
76 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot AV 105
0:08:09 0:35:15 38 5/c4
28 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:08:31 0:35:22 39 8/c3
20 Bill Cleyndert / David Smith
Ford Model A
0:10:58 0:35:40 40 8/c5
108 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Lagonda LG45
0:08:38 0:36:13 41 8/c7
8 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 4½ Blower
0:06:43 0:37:35 42 11/c6
22 Jonathan Procter / Peter Bradfield
Frazer Nash Nurburg
0:14:27 0:38:23 43 9/c3
14 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
BMW 328
0:11:13 0:39:20 44 10/c3
95 Robert Frankcom / Julia Frankcom
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:51 0:39:21 45 6/c4
96 Daniel Woodcock / Tony Woodcock
Bentley 3-4½
0:07:54 0:39:53 46 12/c6
1 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:07:57 0:40:28 47 11/c3
36 Willem Vermeulen / Edward Keus
Alvis Speed 25
0:09:40 0:40:31 48 9/c5
2 Rory Henderson / Emilie Margot
Bentley 4½
0:09:03 0:40:43 49 13/c6
24 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Alvis Speed 20
0:05:06 0:41:03 50 7/c4
110 George Howitt / Monique Rombouts
Aston Martin
0:10:25 0:41:18 51 12/c3
94 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown
Ford Model A
0:17:19 0:41:19 52= 10/c5
32 Tim Schofield / Angus Forsyth
Lagonda M45
0:10:39 0:41:19 52= 9/c7
83 Arthur Manners / Tony Pullinger
Lagonda M45
0:06:47 0:41:27 54 10/c7
112 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips
Alvis Speed 20
0:16:28 0:41:47 55 8/c4
35 Clinton Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:11:08 0:41:49 56 3/c2
101 Michael Power / Rosalind Wild
Vauxhall OD 23/60
0:08:56 0:41:53 57 14/c6
93 Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw
Jaguar SS 100
0:19:24 0:43:30 58 13/c3
34 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lagonda M45T7
0:10:31 0:55:54 59 11/c7
113 Peter Joseph / Richard Joseph
Austin 7 Ulster
0:16:31 0:56:34 60 4/c2
27 Michael Joseph / Antony Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:11:17 0:56:45 61 9/c4
97 Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
0:11:22 0:57:45 62 10/c4
77 Marco Rollinger / Marianne Hengesch
Bentley 4½
0:22:30 1:02:38 63 15/c6
106 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:16:25 1:12:34 64 16/c6
114 Arjen Geirnaert / Marcus Schrammen
Lagonda 2L
0:27:43 1:12:46 65 14/c3
105 Roy Hatfield / Grant Hatfield
Bentley 3-4½
0:06:58 1:13:40 66 17/c6
109 Stephen Owens / Collette Owens
Jaguar SS 100
0:16:46 1:19:39 67 11/c4
85 Robert Wilkinson / Mark Wilkinson
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:47:01 1:29:50 68 18/c6
46 Ignacio Pueche / Jorge Diamantopoulos
Jaguar SS 100
0:14:50 1:32:32 69 12/c4
84 Andrew Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:29:55 1:44:44 70 15/c3
92 Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse
Invicta
0:07:41 1:50:47 71 12/c7
39 Steven Collins / Dimitri Stoliopoulos
Bentley 4½
0:17:22 2:08:23 72 19/c6
60 Rafael Pueche / Roberto Santacruz
Triumph Gloria Southern Cross
0:56:05 2:10:24 73 16/c3
104 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz
Lagonda M45
0:08:58 2:32:14 74 13/c7
74 Andrew Pisker / Graham Moss
Bentley Speed Six
1:00:14 2:33:40 75 20/c6
71 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:58:51 2:34:39 76 17/c3
82 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:23:22 2:36:28 77 14/c7
66 Brian King / Damian Walsh
Invicta Type A
0:19:59 2:43:16 78 21/c6
80 Bert Degenaar / Jaap Seibeck
Bentley 4L Blower Special
0:41:30 2:45:25 79 22/c6
41 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie
Alvis Silver Eagle Sport
0:11:25 3:04:12 80 13/c4
59 James Gately / Dawn Gately
Cadillac 75 Series
0:14:40 3:31:17 81 15/c7
54 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
BMW 327/80 FH Coupe
3:22:48 3:55:48 82 18/c3
103 Patrick Engelberg / Christine Bory-Mathiot
MG TA
3:35:15 4:05:33 83 5/c2
33 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley Open Tourer
3:00:49 4:08:08 84 23/c6
18 Paul Collins / Peter Blenk
Lagonda LG6 Rapide
0:14:06 4:15:34 85 16/c7
57 Eric Kavanagh / Jennifer Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
1:14:17 4:16:31 86 24/c6
56 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:15:36 4:36:04 87 19/c3
50 Jon Goodwin / David Ayre
Bentley 8 Ltr
0:20:29 5:05:38 88 25/c6
100 Karl Peter Lauer / Herbert Geiss
Lagonda M45 Tourer
0:21:55 5:54:32 89 17/c7
69 Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min
Pontiac RTR Big Six
5:47:04 6:17:45 90 11/c5
21 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
5:00:36 8:22:27 91 26/c6
99 Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova
Bentley Speed Six
4:02:50 10:24:23 92 27/c6
42 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Vauxhall 30/98
10:12:08 23:36:59 93 28/c6
67 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
6:34:00 Retired ~
87 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley Derby 3½
6:34:00 Retired ~
37 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
12:00:00 Retired ~
47 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster
12:00:00 Retired ~