DAYS
The 7th Flying Scotsman 2015
17th – 19th April, 2015 2015
The Flying Scotsman on an all-new route in 2015
The 7th Flying Scotsman Rally takes our most northern route to date, starting from Oulton Hall Hotel early on Friday morning with the goal of reaching Gleneagles resort on Sunday afternoon.
Day 1 – Leeds to Newcastle
Leaving Oulton Hall the route heads north for a test section followed by a gravel regularity run through private parkland before a run through the lanes north via the Aldwark Toll Bridge to a coffee halt at the Aldwark Manor Hotel.
The route then heads east past the historic Ampleforth Abbey and College before turning north again to cross the North York Moors. We enter the Moors via the village of Hutton-le-Hole before going down the 1:3 hill at Rosedale Chimney, past Rosedale Abbey and up the 1:4 incline away from the village, a stiff test for the oldest cars in the field.
The morning section closes with a Passage Control in Goathland, at the garage made famous as ‘Scripps Garage’ in the TV series Heartbeat and on into Whitby for a Fish and Chip lunch at the Quayside Restaurant. Cars will be parked on Endeavour Wharf thanks to the co-operation of Whitby Council.
After a well-earned lunch the route heads west continuing our tour of the Moors, finishing at Kildale Moor, through Stokesley to Croft on Tees. Our final regularity section of the day takes place near Consett then the route skirts the Newcastle area, avoiding the A1 before reaching our overnight halt north of Newcastle.
Day 2 – Newcastle to Edinburgh
The second day sees the event continue its relentless push north taking to the lanes to the west of the A1, avoiding the main routes where possible. Because of a long standing road closure the route goes via Longframlington, North and South Charlton and Chillingham to a coffee halt at the Percy Arms in Chatton, recently refurbished and looking forward to the display of pre-war cars.
The original route plan was to go via Holy Island but the tides were against us this year so instead we turn west and take a lovely tour of the almost traffic free roads between Ford and Kelso, crossing into Scotland as we head to the lunch halt at the beautiful Roxburghe Hotel.
From Kelso we head north east again taking in the wonderful roads in this border area before a short stop at the world famous Jim Clark Rooms in Duns, a chance to pay homage to a real driving hero and drink a last cup of coffee before the final run in to Edinburgh.
Before we reach Edinburgh, we take a drive through some of the roads recently made famous by the Jim Clark Rally and even use one of the famous stages at Abbey St Bathans, not as a full speed closed road special stage this time but as a gentle regularity constant speed section.
Saturday evening will see crews relaxing in the hotel near Edinburgh as they get ready for the final day of the event.
Day 3 – Edinburgh to Gleneagles
After two very early 7am, starts crews can enjoy something of a lie-in with the final day due to start at 08:00 for the leaders. The route heads north over the Forth Road Bridge via Blairdam Forest and into the wonderful lanes south west of Perth.
After exploring these superb roads the route heads to coffee at Scone Palace, a great setting for the final morning and a great photo backdrop for the collection of some of the world’s great cars. From Scone the route heads east into new territory for the event ending near Aberny before a final lunch stop at the splendid Ballathie Country House on the banks of the River Tay.
The final afternoon run takes crews via Little Glenshee and Methven to the event finish at the world famous Gleneagles Hotel. Once again all the crews who have made it to the finish will be piped across the line before relaxing at the gala prize giving dinner later that evening.
Three days, nearly 750 miles in a pre-war car… what an adventure!
The 7th Flying Scotsman Rally 2015 – Participants
Num | Participants | Motorcar | Engine size |
1 | Bill Cleyndert(GB) / Robert Ellis(GB) | 1928 – Ford Model A | 3285 |
2 | Martin Hunt(GB) / Robert Mannix(GB) | 1496 – Frazer Nash TT REP | 1496 |
3 | Gavin Henderson(GB) / Diana Henderson(GB) | 1939 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 | 1991 |
4 | Rory Henderson(GB) / | 1928 – Bentley 4½ | 4500 |
5 | Oliver Henderson(GB) / Rupert Henderson(GB) | 1934 – Jaguar SS One | 2054 |
6 | Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Philippa Spiller(IRL) | 1929 – Bentley 4½ | 4500 |
7 | Charlie Bishop(GB) / Nellie Bishop(GB) | 1928 – Frazer Nash Supersports | 1991 |
8 | Peter Lovett(GB) / Zoe Lovett(GB) | 1937 – BMW 328 | 1991 |
9 | Andrew Hall(GB) / | 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 Velox | 4250 |
10 | Rudolf Hug(CH) / Simon Ayris(GB) | 1941 – Chevrolet Master Deluxe | 4000 |
12 | Jonathan Turner(GB) / Jonathan Procter(GB) | 1934 – Triumph Dolomite 8C | 2400 |
15 | Keith Wickham(GB) / Brian Spearman(GB) | 1924 – Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster | 3200 |
16 | Peter Neumark(GB) / Guy Woodcock(GB) | 1930 – Bentley Speed Six | 6597 |
17 | Richard Dresner(GB) / Colin Mackenzie(GB) | 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 | 4387 |
18 | Rob Hubbard(GB) / Malcolm Barber(GB) | 1934 – Lagonda M45 | 4500 |
19 | Willie Gilbertson-Hart(GB) / Sholto Gilbertson(GB) | 1926 – Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer | 4500 |
20 | Wim van Soest(NL) / Kees van Soest(NL) | 1936 – Lagonda Le Mans | 4479 |
21 | Geert van de Velde(NL) / Roel van de Velde(NL) | 1935 – Lagonda LG45 | 1500 |
22 | Louise Cartledge(GB) / Max Stephenson(AUS) | 1930 – Bentley 4½ | 4500 |
23 | Richard Jeffcoate(GB) / Jane Jeffcoate(GB) | 1938 – Riley 16/4 Special | 2500 |
24 | Clint Smith(GB) / Trevor Finn(GB) | 1933 – MG K3 | 1086 |
25 | Dylan Miles(GB) / Lilla Braithwaite(GB) | 1928 – Bentley 4½ | 4500 |
26 | Charles Stuart-Menteth(GB) / Missy Stuart-Menteth(GB) | 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 | 4250 |
27 | Bob Compiet(NL) / Austin Lion(NL) | 1936 – Alvis Special 3.5ltr | 3500 |
28 | Richard Nicholl(GB) / Neil Lawson-May(GB) | 1936 – Buick 46C Special Roadster | 4467 |
29 | Michel Perridon(NL) / Harm Lamberigts(NL) | 1935 – Bentley 3½ | 3669 |
30 | Jan Dingemans(NL) / Joost Dingemans(NL) | 1932 – Invicta | 1600 |
31 | Rob van der Leeuw(NL) / Peter van Egmond(NL) | 1936 – Lagonda LG45 | 4553 |
32 | Roland D’Ieteren(B) / Dominique Gasse(F) | 1938 – BMW 328 | 1971 |
33 | Albert De Mey(B) / Nicolas Leonard(B) | 1927 – Bentley 4½ Tourer | 4398 |
34 | Franco Lupi(CH) / Martin Buri(CH) | 1929 – Bentley 6½ Tourer | 6500 |
35 | Peter Livanos(GR) / Alex Drouliscos(GR) | 1931 – Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato | 2300 |
36 | Bill Ainscough(GB) / Jason Dearden(GB) | 1927 – Frazer Nash Sports | 1465 |
37 | Sue Shoosmith(GB) / Trina Harley(GB) | 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ | 4398 |
38 | William Medcalf(GB) / | 1925 – Bentley Super Sports | 3000 |
39 | Stuart Anderson(GB) / Andy Pullan(GB) | 1937 – Bentley Derby 4¼ | 4257 |
40 | Chris Abrey(GB) / Sara Banham(GB) | 1937 – Lagonda LG45 | 4553 |
41 | Scott Greenhalgh(GB) / Paddy Walker(GB) | 1938 – Aston Martin | 2000 |
42 | Detlef Heyer(D) / Terence Bradley(IRL) | 1938 – BMW 327/328 Coupe | 1971 |
43 | James Gately(USA) / David Kirkham(GB) | 1937 – Cadillac 60 Series Coupe | 5670 |
44 | Brad Mottier(USA) / William Hoff(USA) | 1936 – Riley Bigley Special | 1498 |
45 | Knud Sassmannshausen(D) / Katarina Kyvalova(SK) | 1928 – Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer | 4500 |
46 | Helmut Rothenberger(D) / Peter Matt(A) | 1931 – Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’ | 4467 |
47 | Nicholas Phillips(GB) / Willem Voorvaart(NL) | 1929 – Aston Martin Speed Model 2 Str | 1493 |
48 | Andy Bell(GB) / James Aldridge(GB) | 1936 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports | 1939 |
49 | Nicholas Ward(GB) / Clifford Auld(GB) | 1933 – Talbot AV 105 | 2970 |
50 | Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) | 1932 – Aston Martin International | 1495 |
51 | John Burton(GB) / Jan Baines-Burton(GB) | 1935 – Jaguar SS100 | 2500 |
52 | Wilfried Schaefer(D) / Sandra Hubner(D) | 1935 – Lagonda LG45 | 4553 |
53 | Anders Thorell(SE) / Ulf Forsberg(SE) | 1936 – Morgan 4/4 2-Seater | 1122 |
54 | Fred Gallagher(GB) / Neil Oatley(GB) | 1939 – Lancia Aprilia | 1356 |
55 | Robert Glover(GB) / Peirs Loxton-Edwards(GB) | 1924 – Vauxhall 23/60 Wensum | 4250 |
56 | Nick Jarvis(GB) / Ryan Pickering(GB) | 1938 – Jaguar SS100 | 3500 |
57 | Marcus Schrammen(D) / Arjen Geirnaert(B) | 1931 – Lagonda | 2000 |
58 | Arthur Manners(GB) / David Wilson(GB) | 1933 – Lagonda M45 | 4500 |
59 | Renate Hanselmann(LI) / Andreas Gabathuler(CH) | 1939 – Chevrolet Fangio Coupe | 3800 |
60 | Patrick Engelberg(LU) / Philippe Truchet(F) | 1931 – H. E. Tourer Special | 3700 |
61 | Daniel Geoghegan(GB) / William Paul(GB) | 1927 – Alvis 12/50 SD | 1496 |
62 | Andrew Boland(IRL) / Ann Boland(IRL) | 1933 – Talbot 105 Alpine | 2970 |
63 | Roland Frey(CH) / Helen Frey(CH) | 1928 – Bentley 4½ Le Mans | 4398 |
64 | Richard Squire(GB) / Michael Squire(GB) | 1929 – Bentley 4½ Corsica | 4500 |
65 | Nicholas Pryor(GB) / Lesley Stockwell(GB) | 1939 – Chevrolet Opera Coupe | 3500 |
66 | Martin Bryant(GB) / Hilary Bryant(GB) | 1933 – Talbot 105 Alpine | 2996 |
67 | David Thomson(GB) / Alan Smith(GB) | 1936 – Talbot 105 Alpine | 3377 |
68 | Martin Neal(GB) / Lesley Neal(GB) | 1936 – MG TA Sports | 1293 |
69 | Willem Vermeulen(NL) / Ellen Vermeulen(NL) | 1934 – Alvis Speed 25 | 4300 |
70 | Olaf Pothoven(NL) / Piet van Leusden(NL) | 1935 – Bentley Derby 3½ | 3500 |
71 | Bert Degenaar(NL) / Anthony Barret(GB) | 1925 – Bentley 3L | 3000 |
72 | Dirk Van Praag(B) / Nick Van Praag(B) | 1936 – Delahaye 135S | 3533 |
73 | Robert Eyben(B) / Maggy Eyben(B) | 1925 – Sunbeam 3L Super Sport | 3000 |
74 | Cornelis Willemse(NL) / Maurice Dioncre(NL) | 1937 – Hudson 8 Tourer | 4180 |
75 | Mark Winkelman(NL) / Victor Silveira da Conceicao(PT) | 1932 – Plymouth PB3 Coupe | 3214 |
76 | Ingo Strolz(A) / Werner Gassner(A) | 1917 – La France American Speedster | 14500 |
77 | John Ruston(GB) / Michael Birch(GB) | 1934 – Talbot 105 Alpine | 3377 |
78 | Gareth Burnett(GB) / Jez Haylock(GB) | 1931 – Talbot 105 | 3500 |
79 | Keith Piper(GB) / Jason Piper(GB) | 1932 – Aston Martin New Int’l | 1495 |
80 | Charles Graves(GB) / Kit Graves(DK) | 1937 – Bentley Special | 4250 |
81 | Stephen Lee(GB) / Marilyn Lee(GB) | 1930 – Talbot 90 Brooklands Rep | 2276 |
82 | Sean Bramhall(GB) / Mark Venezia(GB) | 1936 – Triumph Gloria Special | 1600 |
83 | John Abel(GB) / Leigh Powley(GB) | 1937 – Lagonda LG45 | 4553 |
84 | Chris Lunn(GB) / Peter Writer(GB) | 1931 – Talbot 105 | 2953 |
85 | Chris Woodhouse(GB) / Ingrid Woodhouse(GB) | 1931 – Bentley Speed Six | 6597 |
86 | Kevin Potterton(GB) / Gavin McGuire(GB) | 1926 – Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport | 3700 |
87 | Adrian Beecroft(GB) / Jacqui Beecroft(GB) | 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 | 4250 |
88 | Paul Cowell(GB) / Hugo Manners(GB) | 1927 – Oldsmobile 30E | 3000 |
89 | Scott Cormack(GB) / Robin Rainsley(GB) | 1929 – Ford Model A | 3285 |
90 | Jose Romao de Sousa(PT) / Maria Romao De Sousa(PT) | 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 SA | 2500 |
91 | Martin Tinsley(GB) / Glenn White(GB) | 1932 – Lagonda | 4500 |
92 | George Melville(GB) / Steve Gipson(GB) | 1928 – Ford A Sports Coupe | 3300 |
93 | Keith Graham(GB) / Susan Hoffmann(GB) | 1935 – Bentley 3½ | 3500 |
94 | Wim Peters(NL) / Nelly Frederix-Peters(NL) | 1931 – Bentley 4L Blower Special | 4000 |
95 | Paul Carter(GB) / John Bayliss(GB) | 1937 – Bentley Derby 4 | 4500 |
96 | Willie Beattie(GB) / John Ratcliffe(GB) | 1928 – Alvis 12/75 FWD | 1480 |
97 | Russell Jordan(GB) / Gary Gibson(GB) | 1935 – Alvis Special/Silver Eagle | 2600 |
98 | Matthew Abrey(GB) / Jasper Hulscher(NL) | 1931 – Ford Model A | 3285 |
99 | Patrick Dinkeldein(D) / Stephen Loflath(D) | 1931 – Delage D8S | 4050 |
101 | Peter Read(GB) / Benjamin Cussons(GB) | 1937 – Alvis 4.3 Tourer | 4300 |
102 | Bertrand Van Houtte(F) / Charlotte Van Houtte(GB) | 1937 – Jaguar SS100 | 2663 |
103 | Remon Vos(NL) / Carolien Vos(NL) | 1929 – Bentley 4½ | 4500 |
104 | Thomas Maechler(CH) / Andrea Scherz(CH) | 1934 – Aston Martin MK11 Competition | 1995 |
105 | Angus Forsyth(GB) / Marcus Atkinson(GB) | 1930 – Austin 7 Ulster | 747 |
106 | Peter Zernial(D) / Udo Fink(D) | 1948 – MG TC | 1250 |
107 | Michael Kershaw(GB) / Marlies Kershaw(GB) | 1947 – HRG 1500 | 1497 |
108 | Otto van Blaricum(NL) / Hiltje van Blaricum(NL) | 1934 – Aston Martin | 1500 |
109 | Philip White(GB) / Tom Harrington(GB) | 1932 – Riley Gamecock Sprite | 1496 |
110 | John Polson(GB) / Ian Polson(GB) | 1931 – Talbot AV 105 | 2970 |
111 | Julian Riley(GB) / Georgina Riley(GB) | 1938 – Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 | 1498 |
113 | Mark Davenport(GB) / Rachel Davenport(GB) | 1935 – Aston Martin MKII | 1500 |
114 | Susie Davenport(GB) / Margaret Davenport(GB) | 1924 – Bentley 3L Speed Model | 3000 |
115 | Simon Arscott(GB) / Peter Bradfield(GB) | 1928 – Bentley 4½ | 4500 |
Day One
Num | Crew Car |
Leg Total |
Overall Total |
Overall pos’n |
Cls pos /Cls |
38 | William Medcalf / Tony Brooks Bentley Super Sports |
0:13:28 | 0:13:28 | 1 | 1/c4 |
1 | Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison Ford Model A |
0:14:17 | 0:14:17 | 2 | 1/c5 |
95 | Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley Derby 4 |
0:14:31 | 0:14:31 | 3 | 1/c7 |
67 | David Thomson / Alan Smith Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:14:38 | 0:14:38 | 4 | 2/c5 |
70 | Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden Bentley Derby 3½ |
0:14:42 | 0:14:42 | 5 | 3/c5 |
37 | Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ |
0:14:50 | 0:14:50 | 6 | 1/c6 |
12 | Jonathan Turner / Jonathan Procter Triumph Dolomite 8C |
0:14:57 | 0:14:57 | 7 | 2/c4 |
98 | Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher Ford Model A |
0:15:14 | 0:15:14 | 8 | 4/c5 |
31 | Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond Lagonda LG45 |
0:15:32 | 0:15:32 | 9 | 2/c7 |
69 | Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen Alvis Speed 25 |
0:15:41 | 0:15:41 | 10 | 3/c7 |
16 | Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock Bentley Speed Six |
0:16:04 | 0:16:04 | 11 | 2/c6 |
49 | Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld Talbot AV 105 |
0:16:08 | 0:16:08 | 12 | 3/c4 |
44 | Brad Mottier / William Hoff Riley Bigley Special |
0:16:12 | 0:16:12 | 13 | 1/c3 |
80 | Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Special |
0:16:34 | 0:16:34 | 14 | 4/c7 |
104 | Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz Aston Martin MK11 Competition |
0:16:47 | 0:16:47 | 15 | 2/c3 |
39 | Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan Bentley Derby 4¼ |
0:16:56 | 0:16:56 | 16 | 5/c7 |
8 | Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett BMW 328 |
0:17:02 | 0:17:02 | 17 | 3/c3 |
92 | George Melville / Steve Gipson Ford A Sports Coupe |
0:17:03 | 0:17:03 | 18 | 5/c5 |
79 | Keith Piper / Jason Piper Aston Martin New Int’l |
0:17:07 | 0:17:07 | 19 | 4/c3 |
68 | Martin Neal / Lesley Neal MG TA Sports |
0:17:13 | 0:17:13 | 20 | 1/c2 |
64 | Richard Squire / Michael Squire Bentley 4½ Corsica |
0:17:15 | 0:17:15 | 21 | 3/c6 |
111 | Julian Riley / Georgina Riley Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 |
0:17:31 | 0:17:31 | 22 | 5/c3 |
40 | Chris Abrey / Sara Banham Lagonda LG45 |
0:17:32 | 0:17:32 | 23 | 6/c7 |
21 | Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda LG45 |
0:18:51 | 0:18:51 | 24 | 6/c3 |
43 | James Gately / David Kirkham Cadillac 60 Series Coupe |
0:19:00 | 0:19:00 | 25 | 7/c7 |
24 | Clint Smith / Trevor Finn MG K3 |
0:19:30 | 0:19:30 | 26 | 2/c2 |
22 | Louise Cartledge / Max Stephenson Bentley 4½ |
0:19:42 | 0:19:42 | 27 | 4/c6 |
66 | Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:19:57 | 0:19:57 | 28 | 4/c4 |
36 | Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Frazer Nash Sports |
0:20:07 | 0:20:07 | 29 | 7/c3 |
94 | Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters Lancia Augusta March Spcl |
0:20:11 | 0:20:11 | 30 | 3/c2 |
109 | Philip White / Tom Harrington Riley Gamecock Sprite |
0:20:26 | 0:20:26 | 31 | 8/c3 |
33 | Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard Bentley 4½ Tourer |
0:20:47 | 0:20:47 | 32 | 5/c6 |
78 | Gareth Burnett / Jez Haylock Talbot 105 |
0:20:48 | 0:20:48 | 33 | 6/c5 |
56 | Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon |
0:21:24 | 0:21:24 | 34 | 7/c5 |
17 | Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie Alvis Speed 25 |
0:21:40 | 0:21:40 | 35 | 8/c7 |
23 | Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate Riley 16/4 Special |
0:22:01 | 0:22:01 | 36 | 5/c4 |
2 | Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Frazer Nash TT REP |
0:22:04 | 0:22:04 | 37 | 9/c3 |
50 | Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin International |
0:22:07 | 0:22:07 | 38 | 10/c3 |
18 | Rob Hubbard / Malcolm Barber Lagonda M45 |
0:23:42 | 0:23:42 | 39 | 9/c7 |
10 | Rudolf Hug / Simon Ayris Chevrolet Master Deluxe |
0:24:20 | 0:24:20 | 40 | 10/c7 |
7 | Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop Frazer Nash Supersports |
0:24:24 | 0:24:24 | 41 | 11/c3 |
97 | Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson Alvis Special/Silver Eagle |
0:24:35 | 0:24:35 | 42 | 6/c4 |
3 | Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson Frazer Nash BMW 328 |
0:24:39 | 0:24:39 | 43 | 12/c3 |
108 | Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin |
0:24:45 | 0:24:45 | 44 | 13/c3 |
75 | Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao Plymouth PB3 Coupe |
0:24:46 | 0:24:46 | 45 | 8/c5 |
48 | Andy Bell / James Aldridge Aston Martin 15/98 Sports |
0:25:06 | 0:25:06 | 46 | 14/c3 |
101 | Peter Read / Benjamin Cussons Alvis 4.3 Tourer |
0:26:29 | 0:26:29 | 47 | 11/c7 |
62 | Andrew Boland / Ann Boland Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:26:32 | 0:26:32 | 48 | 7/c4 |
63 | Roland Frey / Helen Frey Bentley 4½ Le Mans |
0:27:29 | 0:27:29 | 49 | 6/c6 |
82 | Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia Triumph Gloria Special |
0:27:42 | 0:27:42 | 50 | 15/c3 |
58 | Arthur Manners / David Wilson Lagonda M45 |
0:27:51 | 0:27:51 | 51 | 12/c7 |
93 | Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley 3½ |
0:28:25 | 0:28:25 | 52 | 9/c5 |
41 | Scott Greenhalgh / Paddy Walker Aston Martin |
0:28:56 | 0:28:56 | 53= | 16/c3 |
15 | Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman Bentley Special Speed 8 |
0:29:04 | 0:29:04 | ~ | 1/c8 |
20 | Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest Lagonda Le Mans |
0:30:12 | 0:30:12 | 53= | 13/c7 |
26 | Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth Vauxhall 30/98 |
0:30:44 | 0:30:44 | 54 | 7/c6 |
83 | John Abel / Leigh Powley Lagonda LG45 |
0:30:45 | 0:30:45 | 55 | 14/c7 |
102 | Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte Jaguar SS100 |
0:30:54 | 0:30:54 | 56 | 8/c4 |
77 | John Ruston / Michael Birch Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:32:42 | 0:32:42 | 57 | 10/c5 |
46 | Helmut Rothenberger / Peter Matt Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’ |
0:33:22 | 0:33:22 | 58 | 8/c6 |
28 | Richard Nicholl / Neil Lawson-May Buick 46C Special Roadster |
0:36:54 | 0:36:54 | 59 | 15/c7 |
103 | Remon Vos / Carolien Vos Bentley 4½ |
0:37:00 | 0:37:00 | 60 | 9/c6 |
90 | Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao De Sousa Alvis Speed 20 SA |
0:38:22 | 0:38:22 | 61 | 9/c4 |
61 | Daniel Geoghegan / Charles Morgan Alvis 12/50 SD |
0:39:55 | 0:39:55 | 62 | 17/c3 |
9 | Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards Vauxhall 30/98 Velox |
0:43:12 | 0:43:12 | 63 | 10/c6 |
85 | Chris Woodhouse / Ingrid Woodhouse Bentley Speed Six |
0:46:27 | 0:46:27 | 64 | 11/c6 |
34 | Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer |
0:55:01 | 0:55:01 | 65 | 12/c6 |
47 | Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart Aston Martin Speed Model 2 Str |
1:01:06 | 1:01:06 | 66 | 18/c3 |
60 | Patrick Engelberg / Philippe Truchet H. E. Tourer Special |
1:01:39 | 1:01:39 | 67 | 11/c5 |
57 | Guy Debruyne / Arjen Geirnaert Lagonda |
1:02:31 | 1:02:31 | 68 | 19/c3 |
53 | Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg Morgan 4/4 2-Seater |
1:04:57 | 1:04:57 | 69 | 4/c2 |
27 | Bob Compiet / Austin Lion Alvis Special 3.5ltr |
1:06:04 | 1:06:04 | 70 | 12/c5 |
59 | Renate Hanselmann / Andreas Gabathuler Chevrolet Fangio Coupe |
1:07:43 | 1:07:43 | 71 | 13/c5 |
74 | Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre Hudson 8 Tourer |
1:08:36 | 1:08:36 | 72 | 16/c7 |
87 | Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft Vauxhall 30/98 |
1:09:45 | 1:09:45 | 73 | 13/c6 |
32 | Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse BMW 328 |
1:12:54 | 1:12:54 | 74 | 20/c3 |
84 | Chris Lunn / Peter Writer Talbot 105 |
1:15:11 | 1:15:11 | 75 | 10/c4 |
25 | Dylan Miles / Lilla Braithwaite Bentley 4½ |
1:44:11 | 1:44:11 | 76 | 14/c6 |
89 | Robin Rainsley / Helen Rainsley Ford Model A |
1:46:58 | 1:46:58 | 77 | 14/c5 |
96 | Willie Beattie / John Ratcliffe Alvis 12/75 FWD |
1:54:13 | 1:54:13 | 78 | 21/c3 |
30 | Jan Dingemans / Andreas van Leijden Lagonda M45 |
2:11:16 | 2:11:16 | 79 | 17/c7 |
51 | John Burton / Jan Baines-Burton Jaguar SS100 |
2:23:58 | 2:23:58 | 80 | 11/c4 |
5 | Oliver Henderson / Rupert Henderson Jaguar SS One |
2:39:01 | 2:39:01 | 81 | 12/c4 |
4 | Rory Henderson / Oliver Sharp Bentley 4½ |
3:07:43 | 3:07:43 | 82 | 15/c6 |
91 | Martin Tinsley / Glenn White Lagonda |
3:27:43 | 3:27:43 | 83 | 13/c4 |
110 | John Polson / Ian Polson Talbot AV 105 |
3:36:55 | 3:36:55 | 84 | 14/c4 |
72 | Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag Delahaye 135S |
3:40:29 | 3:40:29 | 85 | 15/c5 |
55 | Robert Glover / Peirs Loxton-Edwards Vauxhall 23/60 Wensum |
3:42:27 | 3:42:27 | 86 | 16/c6 |
113 | Mark Davenport / Rachel Davenport Aston Martin MKII |
3:42:33 | 3:42:33 | 87 | 22/c3 |
45 | Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer |
3:48:58 | 3:48:58 | 88 | 17/c6 |
115 | Simon Arscott / Alex Bell Bentley 4½ |
4:00:57 | 4:00:57 | 89 | 18/c6 |
81 | Stephen Lee / Marilyn Lee Talbot 90 Brooklands Rep |
4:02:58 | 4:02:58 | 90 | 15/c4 |
105 | Angus Forsyth / Marcus Atkinson Austin 7 Ulster |
4:03:40 | 4:03:40 | 91 | 5/c2 |
19 | Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer |
4:10:06 | 4:10:06 | 92 | 19/c6 |
114 | Susie Davenport / Margaret Davenport Bentley 3L Speed Model |
4:11:43 | 4:11:43 | 93 | 16/c4 |
73 | Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben Sunbeam 3L Super Sport |
4:16:08 | 4:16:08 | 94 | 17/c4 |
107 | Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw HRG 1500 |
4:27:36 | 4:27:36 | 95 | 23/c3 |
99 | Patrick Dinkeldein / Stephen Loflath Delage D8S |
4:43:15 | 4:43:15 | 96 | 20/c6 |
71 | Bert Degenaar / Peter Giersenbergen Bentley 3L |
4:43:44 | 4:43:44 | 97 | 18/c4 |
6 | Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller Bentley 4½ |
5:00:00 | 5:00:00 | 98 | 21/c6 |
29 | Michel Perridon / Harm Lamberigts Talbot Lago |
5:05:27 | 5:05:27 | 99 | 16/c5 |
88 | Paul Cowell / Hugo Manners Oldsmobile 30E |
5:12:30 | 5:12:30 | 100 | 19/c4 |
86 | Kevin Potterton / Gavin McGuire Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport |
6:00:00 | 6:00:00 | 101 | 17/c5 |
35 | Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato |
5:03:02 | Retired | ~ | |
42 | Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley BMW 327/328 Coupe |
1:47:25 | Retired | ~ | |
52 | Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner Talbot AV 105 Alpine |
6:00:00 | Retired | ~ | |
65 | Nicholas Pryor / Lesley Stockwell Chevrolet Opera Coupe |
5:07:45 | Retired | ~ | |
106 | Peter Zernial / Udo Fink MG TC |
5:03:24 | Retired | ~ |
Day 2
Crew Car |
Leg Total |
Overall Total |
o/a pos’n |
Cls pos /Cls |
|
38 | William Medcalf / Tony Brooks Bentley Super Sports |
0:08:12 | 0:21:40 | 1 | 1/c4 |
1 | Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison Ford Model A |
0:08:26 | 0:22:43 | 2 | 1/c5 |
67 | David Thomson / Alan Smith Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:08:33 | 0:23:11 | 3 | 2/c5 |
70 | Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden Bentley Derby 3½ |
0:08:31 | 0:23:13 | 4 | 3/c5 |
37 | Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ |
0:08:32 | 0:23:22 | 5 | 1/c6 |
12 | Jonathan Turner / Jonathan Procter Triumph Dolomite 8C |
0:08:28 | 0:23:25 | 6 | 2/c4 |
98 | Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher Ford Model A |
0:08:25 | 0:23:39 | 7 | 4/c5 |
95 | Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley Derby 4 |
0:09:18 | 0:23:49 | 8 | 1/c7 |
31 | Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond Lagonda LG45 |
0:09:18 | 0:24:50 | 9 | 2/c7 |
69 | Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen Alvis Speed 25 |
0:09:28 | 0:25:09 | 10 | 3/c7 |
39 | Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan Bentley Derby 4¼ |
0:08:37 | 0:25:33 | 11 | 4/c7 |
49 | Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld Talbot AV 105 |
0:09:43 | 0:25:51 | 12 | 3/c4 |
16 | Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock Bentley Speed Six |
0:10:00 | 0:26:04 | 13 | 2/c6 |
44 | Brad Mottier / William Hoff Riley Bigley Special |
0:09:59 | 0:26:11 | 14 | 1/c3 |
92 | George Melville / Steve Gipson Ford A Sports Coupe |
0:09:40 | 0:26:43 | 15 | 5/c5 |
104 | Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz Aston Martin MK11 Competition |
0:10:00 | 0:26:47 | 16 | 2/c3 |
8 | Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett BMW 328 |
0:09:59 | 0:27:01 | 17 | 3/c3 |
68 | Martin Neal / Lesley Neal MG TA Sports |
0:10:22 | 0:27:35 | 18 | 1/c2 |
79 | Keith Piper / Jason Piper Aston Martin New Int’l |
0:11:04 | 0:28:11 | 19 | 4/c3 |
111 | Julian Riley / Georgina Riley Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 |
0:11:00 | 0:28:31 | 20 | 5/c3 |
80 | Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Special |
0:11:58 | 0:28:32 | 21 | 5/c7 |
78 | Gareth Burnett / Jez Haylock Talbot 105 |
0:08:49 | 0:29:37 | 22 | 6/c5 |
21 | Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda LG45 |
0:10:49 | 0:29:40 | 23 | 6/c3 |
36 | Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Frazer Nash Sports |
0:09:45 | 0:29:52 | 24 | 7/c3 |
22 | Louise Cartledge / Max Stephenson Bentley 4½ |
0:10:30 | 0:30:12 | 25 | 3/c6 |
2 | Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Frazer Nash TT REP |
0:08:47 | 0:30:51 | 26 | 8/c3 |
33 | Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard Bentley 4½ Tourer |
0:10:05 | 0:30:52 | 27 | 4/c6 |
94 | Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters Lancia Augusta March Spcl |
0:11:50 | 0:32:01 | 28 | 2/c2 |
17 | Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie Alvis Speed 25 |
0:10:44 | 0:32:24 | 29 | 6/c7 |
109 | Philip White / Tom Harrington Riley Gamecock Sprite |
0:12:14 | 0:32:40 | 30 | 9/c3 |
24 | Clint Smith / Trevor Finn MG K3 |
0:13:24 | 0:32:54 | 31 | 3/c2 |
23 | Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate Riley 16/4 Special |
0:10:55 | 0:32:56 | 32 | 4/c4 |
56 | Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon |
0:12:26 | 0:33:50 | 33 | 7/c5 |
64 | Richard Squire / Michael Squire Bentley 4½ Corsica |
0:16:36 | 0:33:51 | 34 | 5/c6 |
50 | Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin International |
0:11:52 | 0:33:59 | 35 | 10/c3 |
3 | Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson Frazer Nash BMW 328 |
0:10:54 | 0:35:33 | 36 | 11/c3 |
10 | Rudolf Hug / Simon Ayris Chevrolet Master Deluxe |
0:12:03 | 0:36:23 | 37 | 7/c7 |
75 | Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao Plymouth PB3 Coupe |
0:12:24 | 0:37:10 | 38 | 8/c5 |
48 | Andy Bell / James Aldridge Aston Martin 15/98 Sports |
0:12:31 | 0:37:37 | 39 | 12/c3 |
18 | Rob Hubbard / Malcolm Barber Lagonda M45 |
0:15:10 | 0:38:52 | 40 | 8/c7 |
108 | Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin |
0:14:24 | 0:39:09 | 41 | 13/c3 |
83 | John Abel / Leigh Powley Lagonda LG45 |
0:08:58 | 0:39:43 | 42 | 9/c7 |
7 | Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop Frazer Nash Supersports |
0:15:25 | 0:39:49 | 43 | 14/c3 |
101 | Peter Read / Benjamin Cussons Alvis 4.3 Tourer |
0:13:43 | 0:40:12 | 44 | 10/c7 |
93 | Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley 3½ |
0:13:17 | 0:41:42 | 45 | 9/c5 |
77 | John Ruston / Michael Birch Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:10:00 | 0:42:42 | 46 | 10/c5 |
43 | James Gately / David Kirkham Cadillac 60 Series Coupe |
0:23:58 | 0:42:58 | 47 | 11/c7 |
62 | Andrew Boland / Ann Boland Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:16:45 | 0:43:17 | 48= | 5/c4 |
15 | Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman Bentley Special Speed 8 |
0:14:21 | 0:43:25 | ~ | 1/c8 |
40 | Chris Abrey / Sara Banham Lagonda LG45 |
0:27:05 | 0:44:37 | 48= | 12/c7 |
66 | Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:25:33 | 0:45:30 | 49 | 6/c4 |
20 | Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest Lagonda Le Mans |
0:15:59 | 0:46:11 | 50 | 13/c7 |
26 | Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth Vauxhall 30/98 |
0:19:46 | 0:50:30 | 51 | 6/c6 |
46 | Helmut Rothenberger / Peter Matt Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’ |
0:18:07 | 0:51:29 | 52 | 7/c6 |
61 | Daniel Geoghegan / Charles Morgan Alvis 12/50 SD |
0:13:33 | 0:53:28 | 53 | 15/c3 |
90 | Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao De Sousa Alvis Speed 20 SA |
0:18:33 | 0:56:55 | 54 | 7/c4 |
82 | Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia Triumph Gloria Special |
0:29:39 | 0:57:21 | 55 | 16/c3 |
103 | Remon Vos / Carolien Vos Bentley 4½ |
0:20:24 | 0:57:24 | 56 | 8/c6 |
34 | Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer |
0:12:34 | 1:07:35 | 57 | 9/c6 |
47 | Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart Aston Martin Speed Model 2 Str |
0:17:57 | 1:19:03 | 58 | 17/c3 |
74 | Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre Hudson 8 Tourer |
0:14:25 | 1:23:01 | 59 | 14/c7 |
9 | Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards Vauxhall 30/98 Velox |
0:43:05 | 1:26:17 | 60 | 10/c6 |
87 | Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft Vauxhall 30/98 |
0:18:30 | 1:28:15 | 61 | 11/c6 |
85 | Chris Woodhouse / Ingrid Woodhouse Bentley Speed Six |
0:44:46 | 1:31:13 | 62 | 12/c6 |
27 | Bob Compiet / Austin Lion Alvis Special 3.5ltr |
0:32:44 | 1:38:48 | 63 | 11/c5 |
28 | Richard Nicholl / Neil Lawson-May Buick 46C Special Roadster |
1:05:36 | 1:42:30 | 64 | 15/c7 |
25 | Dylan Miles / Lilla Braithwaite Bentley 4½ |
0:14:04 | 1:58:15 | 65 | 13/c6 |
89 | Robin Rainsley / Helen Rainsley Ford Model A |
0:27:25 | 2:14:23 | 66 | 12/c5 |
59 | Renate Hanselmann / Andreas Gabathuler Chevrolet Fangio Coupe |
1:09:07 | 2:16:50 | 67 | 13/c5 |
96 | Willie Beattie / John Ratcliffe Alvis 12/75 FWD |
0:25:41 | 2:19:54 | 68 | 18/c3 |
102 | Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte Jaguar SS100 |
1:53:04 | 2:23:58 | 69 | 8/c4 |
60 | Patrick Engelberg / Philippe Truchet H. E. Tourer Special |
1:39:46 | 2:41:25 | 70 | 14/c5 |
30 | Jan Dingemans / Andreas van Leijden Lagonda M45 |
0:41:01 | 2:52:17 | 71 | 16/c7 |
97 | Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson Alvis Special/Silver Eagle |
2:30:27 | 2:55:02 | 72 | 9/c4 |
32 | Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse BMW 328 |
2:16:09 | 3:29:03 | 73 | 19/c3 |
58 | Arthur Manners / David Wilson Lagonda M45 |
3:05:50 | 3:33:41 | 74 | 17/c7 |
72 | Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag Delahaye 135S |
0:11:31 | 3:52:00 | 75 | 15/c5 |
91 | Martin Tinsley / Glenn White Lagonda |
0:32:51 | 4:00:34 | 76 | 10/c4 |
113 | Mark Davenport / Rachel Davenport Aston Martin MKII |
0:21:05 | 4:03:38 | 77 | 20/c3 |
115 | Simon Arscott / Alex Bell Bentley 4½ |
0:20:24 | 4:21:21 | 78 | 14/c6 |
45 | Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer |
0:33:21 | 4:22:19 | 79 | 15/c6 |
110 | John Polson / Ian Polson Talbot AV 105 |
0:49:47 | 4:26:42 | 80 | 11/c4 |
41 | Scott Greenhalgh / Paddy Walker Aston Martin |
4:00:38 | 4:29:34 | 81 | 21/c3 |
53 | Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg Morgan 4/4 2-Seater |
3:27:40 | 4:32:37 | 82 | 4/c2 |
51 | John Burton / Jan Baines-Burton Jaguar SS100 |
2:16:30 | 4:40:28 | 83 | 12/c4 |
107 | Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw HRG 1500 |
0:29:36 | 4:57:12 | 84 | 22/c3 |
84 | Chris Lunn / Peter Writer Talbot 105 |
3:45:38 | 5:00:49 | 85 | 13/c4 |
6 | Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller Bentley 4½ |
0:13:26 | 5:13:26 | 86 | 16/c6 |
81 | Stephen Lee / Marilyn Lee Talbot 90 Brooklands Rep |
2:25:47 | 6:28:45 | 87 | 14/c4 |
19 | Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer |
3:35:00 | 7:45:06 | 88 | 17/c6 |
55 | Robert Glover / Peirs Loxton-Edwards Vauxhall 23/60 Wensum |
4:22:44 | 8:05:11 | 89 | 18/c6 |
71 | Bert Degenaar / Peter Giersenbergen Bentley 3L |
4:09:54 | 8:53:38 | 90 | 15/c4 |
73 | Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben Sunbeam 3L Super Sport |
4:39:34 | 8:55:42 | 91 | 16/c4 |
114 | Susie Davenport / Margaret Davenport Bentley 3L Speed Model |
7:58:00 | 12:09:43 | 92 | 17/c4 |
86 | Kevin Potterton / Gavin McGuire Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport |
8:58:00 | 14:58:00 | 93 | 16/c5 |
63 | Roland Frey / Helen Frey Bentley 4½ Le Mans |
5:57:44 | Retired | ~ | |
57 | Guy Debruyne / Arjen Geirnaert Lagonda |
7:58:00 | Retired | ~ | |
4 | Rory Henderson / Oliver Sharp Bentley 4½ |
7:58:00 | Retired | ~ | |
105 | Angus Forsyth / Marcus Atkinson Austin 7 Ulster |
7:58:40 | Retired | ~ | |
99 | Patrick Dinkeldein / Stephen Loflath Delage D8S |
7:58:00 | Retired | ~ | |
29 | Michel Perridon / Harm Lamberigts Talbot Lago |
8:58:00 | Retired | ~ | |
88 | Paul Cowell / Hugo Manners Oldsmobile 30E |
8:58:00 | Retired | ~ | |
5 | Oliver Henderson / Rupert Henderson Jaguar SS One |
0:25:37 | Retried | ~ |
Overall Results at the end of Day Three
Crew Car |
Leg Total |
Overall Total |
o/a pos’n |
Cls pos /Cls |
|
38 | William Medcalf / Tony Brooks Bentley Super Sports |
0:06:00 | 0:27:40 | 1 | 1/c4 |
1 | Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison Ford Model A |
0:05:46 | 0:28:29 | 2 | 1/c5 |
67 | David Thomson / Alan Smith Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:06:01 | 0:29:12 | 3 | 2/c5 |
37 | Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley Bentley 3-4½ |
0:06:19 | 0:29:41 | 4 | 1/c6 |
70 | Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden Bentley Derby 3½ |
0:06:29 | 0:29:42 | 5 | 3/c5 |
95 | Paul Carter / John Bayliss Bentley Derby 4 |
0:06:25 | 0:30:14 | 6 | 1/c7 |
12 | Jonathan Turner / Jonathan Procter Triumph Dolomite 8C |
0:07:03 | 0:30:28 | 7 | 2/c4 |
98 | Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher Ford Model A |
0:07:06 | 0:30:45 | 8 | 4/c5 |
31 | Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond Lagonda LG45 |
0:06:32 | 0:31:22 | 9 | 2/c7 |
69 | Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen Alvis Speed 25 |
0:06:15 | 0:31:24 | 10 | 3/c7 |
39 | Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan Bentley Derby 4¼ |
0:06:05 | 0:31:33 | 11 | 4/c7 |
44 | Brad Mottier / William Hoff Riley Bigley Special |
0:07:10 | 0:33:21 | 12 | 1/c3 |
92 | George Melville / Steve Gipson Ford A Sports Coupe |
0:06:47 | 0:33:30 | 13= | 5/c5 |
104 | Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz Aston Martin MK11 Competition |
0:06:43 | 0:33:30 | 13= | 2/c3 |
16 | Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock Bentley Speed Six |
0:07:28 | 0:33:32 | 15 | 2/c6 |
49 | Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld Talbot AV 105 |
0:08:02 | 0:33:53 | 16 | 3/c4 |
8 | Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett BMW 328 |
0:07:17 | 0:34:18 | 17 | 3/c3 |
68 | Martin Neal / Lesley Neal MG TA Sports |
0:07:16 | 0:34:51 | 18 | 1/c2 |
80 | Charles Graves / Kit Graves Bentley Special |
0:07:10 | 0:35:42 | 19 | 5/c7 |
79 | Keith Piper / Jason Piper Aston Martin New Int’l |
0:08:01 | 0:36:12 | 20 | 4/c3 |
21 | Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde Lagonda LG45 |
0:07:30 | 0:37:10 | 21 | 5/c3 |
111 | Julian Riley / Georgina Riley Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 |
0:08:43 | 0:37:14 | 22 | 6/c3 |
36 | Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden Frazer Nash Sports |
0:07:23 | 0:37:15 | 23 | 7/c3 |
78 | Gareth Burnett / Jez Haylock Talbot 105 |
0:07:43 | 0:37:20 | 24 | 6/c5 |
56 | Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon |
0:07:08 | 0:37:57 | 25 | 7/c5 |
33 | Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard Bentley 4½ Tourer |
0:07:20 | 0:38:12 | 26 | 3/c6 |
2 | Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix Frazer Nash TT REP |
0:07:47 | 0:38:38 | 27 | 8/c3 |
22 | Louise Cartledge / Max Stephenson Bentley 4½ |
0:08:42 | 0:38:54 | 28 | 4/c6 |
24 | Clint Smith / Trevor Finn MG K3 |
0:07:14 | 0:40:08 | 29 | 2/c2 |
17 | Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie Alvis Speed 25 |
0:08:08 | 0:40:32 | 30 | 6/c7 |
23 | Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate Riley 16/4 Special |
0:07:40 | 0:40:36 | 31 | 4/c4 |
64 | Richard Squire / Michael Squire Bentley 4½ Corsica |
0:07:11 | 0:41:02 | 32 | 5/c6 |
50 | Gerry Acher / Bruce Young Aston Martin International |
0:08:23 | 0:42:22 | 33 | 9/c3 |
94 | Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters Lancia Augusta March Spcl |
0:11:40 | 0:43:41 | 34 | 3/c2 |
109 | Philip White / Tom Harrington Riley Gamecock Sprite |
0:11:59 | 0:44:39 | 35 | 10/c3 |
83 | John Abel / Leigh Powley Lagonda LG45 |
0:06:04 | 0:45:42 | 36 | 7/c7 |
10 | Rudolf Hug / Simon Ayris Chevrolet Master Deluxe |
0:09:26 | 0:45:49 | 37 | 8/c7 |
75 | Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao Plymouth PB3 Coupe |
0:08:43 | 0:45:53 | 38 | 8/c5 |
3 | Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson Frazer Nash BMW 328 |
0:10:24 | 0:45:57 | 39 | 11/c3 |
77 | John Ruston / Michael Birch Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:07:17 | 0:49:59 | 40 | 9/c5 |
101 | Peter Read / Benjamin Cussons Alvis 4.3 Tourer |
0:10:11 | 0:50:23 | 41 | 9/c7 |
43 | James Gately / David Kirkham Cadillac 60 Series Coupe |
0:08:00 | 0:50:58 | 42 | 10/c7 |
108 | Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum Aston Martin |
0:11:50 | 0:50:59 | 43 | 12/c3 |
7 | Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop Frazer Nash Supersports |
0:12:18 | 0:52:07 | 44 | 13/c3 |
40 | Chris Abrey / Sara Banham Lagonda LG45 |
0:07:59 | 0:52:36 | 45 | 11/c7 |
62 | Andrew Boland / Ann Boland Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:09:51 | 0:53:08 | 46 | 5/c4 |
48 | Andy Bell / James Aldridge Aston Martin 15/98 Sports |
0:15:40 | 0:53:17 | 47 | 14/c3 |
18 | Rob Hubbard / Malcolm Barber Lagonda M45 |
0:15:55 | 0:54:47 | 48 | 12/c7 |
66 | Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant Talbot 105 Alpine |
0:09:30 | 0:55:00 | 49 | 6/c4 |
93 | Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Bentley 3½ |
0:13:28 | 0:55:10 | 50 | 10/c5 |
20 | Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest Lagonda Le Mans |
0:09:39 | 0:55:50 | 51 | 13/c7 |
15 | Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman Bentley Special Speed 8 |
0:18:26 | 1:01:51 | ~ | 1/c8 |
46 | Helmut Rothenberger / Peter Matt Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’ |
0:10:55 | 1:02:24 | 52 | 6/c6 |
61 | Daniel Geoghegan / Charles Morgan Alvis 12/50 SD |
0:12:04 | 1:05:32 | 53 | 15/c3 |
82 | Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia Triumph Gloria Special |
0:13:28 | 1:10:49 | 54 | 16/c3 |
90 | Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao De Sousa Alvis Speed 20 SA |
0:14:19 | 1:11:14 | 55 | 7/c4 |
34 | Franco Lupi / Martin Buri Bentley 6½ Tourer |
0:11:12 | 1:18:47 | 56 | 7/c6 |
103 | Remon Vos / Carolien Vos Bentley 4½ |
0:21:29 | 1:18:53 | 57 | 8/c6 |
47 | Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart Aston Martin Speed Model 2 Str |
0:10:00 | 1:29:03 | 58 | 17/c3 |
74 | Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre Hudson 8 Tourer |
0:13:34 | 1:36:35 | 59 | 14/c7 |
85 | Chris Woodhouse / Ingrid Woodhouse Bentley Speed Six |
0:11:26 | 1:42:39 | 60 | 9/c6 |
26 | Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth Vauxhall 30/98 |
0:52:21 | 1:42:51 | 61 | 10/c6 |
27 | Bob Compiet / Austin Lion Alvis Special 3.5ltr |
0:13:44 | 1:52:32 | 62 | 11/c5 |
87 | Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft Vauxhall 30/98 |
0:24:35 | 1:52:50 | 63 | 11/c6 |
25 | Dylan Miles / Lilla Braithwaite Bentley 4½ |
0:16:00 | 2:14:15 | 64 | 12/c6 |
89 | Robin Rainsley / Helen Rainsley Ford Model A |
0:14:47 | 2:29:10 | 65 | 12/c5 |
59 | Renate Hanselmann / Andreas Gabathuler Chevrolet Fangio Coupe |
0:18:15 | 2:35:05 | 66 | 13/c5 |
96 | Willie Beattie / John Ratcliffe Alvis 12/75 FWD |
0:16:17 | 2:36:11 | 67 | 18/c3 |
9 | Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards Vauxhall 30/98 Velox |
1:13:22 | 2:39:39 | 68 | 13/c6 |
97 | Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson Alvis Special/Silver Eagle |
0:12:48 | 3:07:50 | 69 | 8/c4 |
30 | Jan Dingemans / Andreas van Leijden Lagonda M45 |
0:18:49 | 3:11:06 | 70 | 15/c7 |
102 | Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte Jaguar SS100 |
0:55:03 | 3:19:01 | 71 | 9/c4 |
58 | Arthur Manners / David Wilson Lagonda M45 |
0:10:10 | 3:43:51 | 72 | 16/c7 |
32 | Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse BMW 328 |
0:26:58 | 3:56:01 | 73 | 19/c3 |
72 | Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag Delahaye 135S |
0:06:38 | 3:58:38 | 74 | 14/c5 |
113 | Mark Davenport / Rachel Davenport Aston Martin MKII |
0:13:27 | 4:17:05 | 75 | 20/c3 |
91 | Martin Tinsley / Glenn White Lagonda |
0:28:09 | 4:28:43 | 76 | 10/c4 |
51 | John Burton / Jan Baines-Burton Jaguar SS100 |
0:14:05 | 4:54:33 | 77 | 11/c4 |
110 | John Polson / Ian Polson Talbot AV 105 |
0:37:59 | 5:04:41 | 78 | 12/c4 |
107 | Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw HRG 1500 |
0:19:56 | 5:17:08 | 79 | 21/c3 |
41 | Scott Greenhalgh / Paddy Walker Aston Martin |
0:47:57 | 5:17:31 | 80 | 22/c3 |
84 | Chris Lunn / Peter Writer Talbot 105 |
1:20:44 | 6:21:33 | 81 | 13/c4 |
81 | Stephen Lee / Marilyn Lee Talbot 90 Brooklands Rep |
0:18:11 | 6:46:56 | 82 | 14/c4 |
115 | Simon Arscott / Alex Bell Bentley 4½ |
4:01:19 | 8:22:40 | 83 | 14/c6 |
45 | Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer |
4:07:00 | 8:29:19 | 84 | 15/c6 |
55 | Robert Glover / Peirs Loxton-Edwards Vauxhall 23/60 Wensum |
0:29:17 | 8:34:28 | 85 | 16/c6 |
71 | Bert Degenaar / Peter Giersenbergen Bentley 3L |
0:29:42 | 9:23:20 | 86 | 15/c4 |
114 | Susie Davenport / Margaret Davenport Bentley 3L Speed Model |
0:21:28 | 12:31:11 | 87 | 16/c4 |
6 | Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller Bentley 4½ |
8:02:11 | 13:12:30 | 88 | 17/c6 |
73 | Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben Sunbeam 3L Super Sport |
4:44:15 | 13:39:57 | 89 | 17/c4 |
19 | Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer |
9:13:30 | 16:58:36 | 90 | 18/c6 |
28 | Richard Nicholl / Neil Lawson-May Buick 46C Special Roadster |
O.T.L. | Retired | ~ | |
60 | Patrick Engelberg / Philippe Truchet H. E. Tourer Special |
O.T.L. | Retired | ~ | |
53 | Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg Morgan 4/4 2-Seater |
O.T.L. | Retired | ~ | |
86 | Kevin Potterton / Gavin McGuire Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport |
O.T.L. | Retired | ~ |