CLOSE

3

DAYS

The 7th Flying Scotsman 2015

17th – 19th April, 2015 2015

Choose Tab
  • Rally Home
  • The Participants
  • Rally Reports
  • Results
PAUSE PLAY

The Flying Scotsman on an all-new route in 2015

The 7th Flying Scotsman Rally takes our most northern route to date, starting from Oulton Hall Hotel early on Friday morning with the goal of reaching Gleneagles resort on Sunday afternoon.

Day 1 – Leeds to Newcastle

Leaving Oulton Hall the route heads north for a test section followed by a gravel regularity run through private parkland before a run through the lanes north via the Aldwark Toll Bridge to a coffee halt at the Aldwark Manor Hotel.

The route then heads east past the historic Ampleforth Abbey and College before turning north again to cross the North York Moors. We enter the Moors via the village of Hutton-le-Hole before going down the 1:3 hill at Rosedale Chimney, past Rosedale Abbey and up the 1:4 incline away from the village, a stiff test for the oldest cars in the field.

The morning section closes with a Passage Control in Goathland, at the garage made famous as ‘Scripps Garage’ in the TV series Heartbeat and on into Whitby for a Fish and Chip lunch at the Quayside Restaurant. Cars will be parked on Endeavour Wharf thanks to the co-operation of Whitby Council.

After a well-earned lunch the route heads west continuing our tour of the Moors, finishing at Kildale Moor, through Stokesley to Croft on Tees. Our final regularity section of the day takes place near Consett then the route skirts the Newcastle area, avoiding the A1 before reaching our overnight halt north of Newcastle.

Day 2 – Newcastle to Edinburgh

The second day sees the event continue its relentless push north taking to the lanes to the west of the A1, avoiding the main routes where possible. Because of a long standing road closure the route goes via Longframlington, North and South Charlton and Chillingham to a coffee halt at the Percy Arms in Chatton, recently refurbished and looking forward to the display of pre-war cars.

The original route plan was to go via Holy Island but the tides were against us this year so instead we turn west and take a lovely tour of the almost traffic free roads between Ford and Kelso, crossing into Scotland as we head to the lunch halt at the beautiful Roxburghe Hotel.

From Kelso we head north east again taking in the wonderful roads in this border area before a short stop at the world famous Jim Clark Rooms in Duns, a chance to pay homage to a real driving hero and drink a last cup of coffee before the final run in to Edinburgh.

Before we reach Edinburgh, we take a drive through some of the roads recently made famous by the Jim Clark Rally and even use one of the famous stages at Abbey St Bathans, not as a full speed closed road special stage this time but as a gentle regularity constant speed section.

Saturday evening will see crews relaxing in the hotel near Edinburgh as they get ready for the final day of the event.

Day 3 – Edinburgh to Gleneagles

After two very early 7am, starts crews can enjoy something of a lie-in with the final day due to start at 08:00 for the leaders. The route heads north over the Forth Road Bridge via Blairdam Forest and into the wonderful lanes south west of Perth.

After exploring these superb roads the route heads to coffee at Scone Palace, a great setting for the final morning and a great photo backdrop for the collection of some of the world’s great cars. From Scone the route heads east into new territory for the event ending near Aberny before a final lunch stop at the splendid Ballathie Country House on the banks of the River Tay.

The final afternoon run takes crews via Little Glenshee and Methven to the event finish at the world famous Gleneagles Hotel. Once again all the crews who have made it to the finish will be piped across the line before relaxing at the gala prize giving dinner later that evening.

Three days, nearly 750 miles in a pre-war car… what an adventure!

The 7th Flying Scotsman Rally 2015 – Participants

Updated 30th March 2015. The entry list is now full

Num Participants Motorcar Engine size
1 Bill Cleyndert(GB) / Robert Ellis(GB) 1928 – Ford Model A 3285
2 Martin Hunt(GB) / Robert Mannix(GB) 1496 – Frazer Nash TT REP 1496
3 Gavin Henderson(GB) / Diana Henderson(GB) 1939 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1991
4 Rory Henderson(GB) / 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
5 Oliver Henderson(GB) / Rupert Henderson(GB) 1934 – Jaguar SS One 2054
6 Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Philippa Spiller(IRL) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
7 Charlie Bishop(GB) / Nellie Bishop(GB) 1928 – Frazer Nash Supersports 1991
8 Peter Lovett(GB) / Zoe Lovett(GB) 1937 – BMW 328 1991
9 Andrew Hall(GB) / 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 Velox 4250
10 Rudolf Hug(CH) / Simon Ayris(GB) 1941 – Chevrolet Master Deluxe 4000
12 Jonathan Turner(GB) / Jonathan Procter(GB) 1934 – Triumph Dolomite 8C 2400
15 Keith Wickham(GB) / Brian Spearman(GB) 1924 – Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster 3200
16 Peter Neumark(GB) / Guy Woodcock(GB) 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 6597
17 Richard Dresner(GB) / Colin Mackenzie(GB) 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 4387
18 Rob Hubbard(GB) / Malcolm Barber(GB) 1934 – Lagonda M45 4500
19 Willie Gilbertson-Hart(GB) / Sholto Gilbertson(GB) 1926 – Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer 4500
20 Wim van Soest(NL) / Kees van Soest(NL) 1936 – Lagonda Le Mans 4479
21 Geert van de Velde(NL) / Roel van de Velde(NL) 1935 – Lagonda LG45 1500
22 Louise Cartledge(GB) / Max Stephenson(AUS) 1930 – Bentley 4½ 4500
23 Richard Jeffcoate(GB) / Jane Jeffcoate(GB) 1938 – Riley 16/4 Special 2500
24 Clint Smith(GB) / Trevor Finn(GB) 1933 – MG K3 1086
25 Dylan Miles(GB) / Lilla Braithwaite(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
26 Charles Stuart-Menteth(GB) / Missy Stuart-Menteth(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
27 Bob Compiet(NL) / Austin Lion(NL) 1936 – Alvis Special 3.5ltr 3500
28 Richard Nicholl(GB) / Neil Lawson-May(GB) 1936 – Buick 46C Special Roadster 4467
29 Michel Perridon(NL) / Harm Lamberigts(NL) 1935 – Bentley 3½ 3669
30 Jan Dingemans(NL) / Joost Dingemans(NL) 1932 – Invicta 1600
31 Rob van der Leeuw(NL) / Peter van Egmond(NL) 1936 – Lagonda LG45 4553
32 Roland D’Ieteren(B) / Dominique Gasse(F) 1938 – BMW 328 1971
33 Albert De Mey(B) / Nicolas Leonard(B) 1927 – Bentley 4½ Tourer 4398
34 Franco Lupi(CH) / Martin Buri(CH) 1929 – Bentley 6½  Tourer 6500
35 Peter Livanos(GR) / Alex Drouliscos(GR) 1931 – Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 2300
36 Bill Ainscough(GB) / Jason Dearden(GB) 1927 – Frazer Nash Sports 1465
37 Sue Shoosmith(GB) / Trina Harley(GB) 1926 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
38 William Medcalf(GB) / 1925 – Bentley Super Sports 3000
39 Stuart Anderson(GB) / Andy Pullan(GB) 1937 – Bentley  Derby 4¼ 4257
40 Chris Abrey(GB) / Sara Banham(GB) 1937 – Lagonda LG45 4553
41 Scott Greenhalgh(GB) / Paddy Walker(GB) 1938 – Aston Martin 2000
42 Detlef Heyer(D) / Terence Bradley(IRL) 1938 – BMW 327/328 Coupe 1971
43 James Gately(USA) / David Kirkham(GB) 1937 – Cadillac 60 Series Coupe 5670
44 Brad Mottier(USA) / William Hoff(USA) 1936 – Riley Bigley Special 1498
45 Knud Sassmannshausen(D) / Katarina Kyvalova(SK) 1928 – Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer 4500
46 Helmut Rothenberger(D) / Peter Matt(A) 1931 – Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’ 4467
47 Nicholas Phillips(GB) / Willem Voorvaart(NL) 1929 – Aston Martin Speed Model 2 Str 1493
48 Andy Bell(GB) / James Aldridge(GB) 1936 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1939
49 Nicholas Ward(GB) / Clifford Auld(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV 105 2970
50 Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin International 1495
51 John Burton(GB) / Jan Baines-Burton(GB) 1935 – Jaguar SS100 2500
52 Wilfried Schaefer(D) / Sandra Hubner(D) 1935 – Lagonda LG45 4553
53 Anders Thorell(SE) / Ulf Forsberg(SE) 1936 – Morgan 4/4 2-Seater 1122
54 Fred Gallagher(GB) / Neil Oatley(GB) 1939 – Lancia Aprilia 1356
55 Robert Glover(GB) / Peirs Loxton-Edwards(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 23/60 Wensum 4250
56 Nick Jarvis(GB) / Ryan Pickering(GB) 1938 – Jaguar SS100 3500
57 Marcus Schrammen(D) / Arjen Geirnaert(B) 1931 – Lagonda 2000
58 Arthur Manners(GB) / David Wilson(GB) 1933 – Lagonda M45 4500
59 Renate Hanselmann(LI) / Andreas Gabathuler(CH) 1939 – Chevrolet Fangio Coupe 3800
60 Patrick Engelberg(LU) / Philippe Truchet(F) 1931 – H. E. Tourer Special 3700
61 Daniel Geoghegan(GB) / William Paul(GB) 1927 – Alvis 12/50 SD 1496
62 Andrew Boland(IRL) / Ann Boland(IRL) 1933 – Talbot 105 Alpine 2970
63 Roland Frey(CH) / Helen Frey(CH) 1928 – Bentley 4½ Le Mans 4398
64 Richard Squire(GB) / Michael Squire(GB) 1929 – Bentley 4½ Corsica 4500
65 Nicholas Pryor(GB) / Lesley Stockwell(GB) 1939 – Chevrolet Opera Coupe 3500
66 Martin Bryant(GB) / Hilary Bryant(GB) 1933 – Talbot 105 Alpine 2996
67 David Thomson(GB) / Alan Smith(GB) 1936 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3377
68 Martin Neal(GB) / Lesley Neal(GB) 1936 – MG TA Sports 1293
69 Willem Vermeulen(NL) / Ellen Vermeulen(NL) 1934 – Alvis Speed 25 4300
70 Olaf Pothoven(NL) / Piet van Leusden(NL) 1935 – Bentley Derby 3½ 3500
71 Bert Degenaar(NL) / Anthony Barret(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3L 3000
72 Dirk Van Praag(B) / Nick Van Praag(B) 1936 – Delahaye 135S 3533
73 Robert Eyben(B) / Maggy Eyben(B) 1925 – Sunbeam 3L Super Sport 3000
74 Cornelis Willemse(NL) / Maurice Dioncre(NL) 1937 – Hudson 8 Tourer 4180
75 Mark Winkelman(NL) / Victor Silveira da Conceicao(PT) 1932 – Plymouth PB3 Coupe 3214
76 Ingo Strolz(A) / Werner Gassner(A) 1917 – La France American Speedster 14500
77 John Ruston(GB) / Michael Birch(GB) 1934 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3377
78 Gareth Burnett(GB) / Jez Haylock(GB) 1931 – Talbot 105 3500
79 Keith Piper(GB) / Jason Piper(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin New Int’l 1495
80 Charles Graves(GB) / Kit Graves(DK) 1937 – Bentley Special 4250
81 Stephen Lee(GB) / Marilyn Lee(GB) 1930 – Talbot 90 Brooklands Rep 2276
82 Sean Bramhall(GB) / Mark Venezia(GB) 1936 – Triumph Gloria Special 1600
83 John Abel(GB) / Leigh Powley(GB) 1937 – Lagonda LG45 4553
84 Chris Lunn(GB) / Peter Writer(GB) 1931 – Talbot 105 2953
85 Chris Woodhouse(GB) / Ingrid Woodhouse(GB) 1931 – Bentley Speed Six 6597
86 Kevin Potterton(GB) / Gavin McGuire(GB) 1926 – Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport 3700
87 Adrian Beecroft(GB) / Jacqui Beecroft(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 4250
88 Paul Cowell(GB) / Hugo Manners(GB) 1927 – Oldsmobile 30E 3000
89 Scott Cormack(GB) / Robin Rainsley(GB) 1929 – Ford Model A 3285
90 Jose Romao de Sousa(PT) / Maria Romao De Sousa(PT) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 SA 2500
91 Martin Tinsley(GB) / Glenn White(GB) 1932 – Lagonda 4500
92 George Melville(GB) / Steve Gipson(GB) 1928 – Ford A Sports Coupe 3300
93 Keith Graham(GB) / Susan Hoffmann(GB) 1935 – Bentley 3½ 3500
94 Wim Peters(NL) / Nelly Frederix-Peters(NL) 1931 – Bentley 4L Blower Special 4000
95 Paul Carter(GB) / John Bayliss(GB) 1937 – Bentley Derby 4 4500
96 Willie Beattie(GB) / John Ratcliffe(GB) 1928 – Alvis 12/75 FWD 1480
97 Russell Jordan(GB) / Gary Gibson(GB) 1935 – Alvis Special/Silver Eagle 2600
98 Matthew Abrey(GB) / Jasper Hulscher(NL) 1931 – Ford Model A 3285
99 Patrick Dinkeldein(D) / Stephen Loflath(D) 1931 – Delage D8S 4050
101 Peter Read(GB) / Benjamin Cussons(GB) 1937 – Alvis 4.3 Tourer 4300
102 Bertrand Van Houtte(F) / Charlotte Van Houtte(GB) 1937 – Jaguar SS100 2663
103 Remon Vos(NL) / Carolien Vos(NL) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
104 Thomas Maechler(CH) / Andrea Scherz(CH) 1934 – Aston Martin MK11 Competition 1995
105 Angus Forsyth(GB) / Marcus Atkinson(GB) 1930 – Austin 7 Ulster 747
106 Peter Zernial(D) / Udo Fink(D) 1948 – MG TC 1250
107 Michael Kershaw(GB) / Marlies Kershaw(GB) 1947 – HRG 1500 1497
108 Otto van Blaricum(NL) / Hiltje van Blaricum(NL) 1934 – Aston Martin 1500
109 Philip White(GB) / Tom Harrington(GB) 1932 – Riley Gamecock Sprite 1496
110 John Polson(GB) / Ian Polson(GB) 1931 – Talbot AV 105 2970
111 Julian Riley(GB) / Georgina Riley(GB) 1938 – Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 1498
113 Mark Davenport(GB) / Rachel Davenport(GB) 1935 – Aston Martin MKII 1500
114 Susie Davenport(GB) / Margaret Davenport(GB) 1924 – Bentley 3L Speed Model 3000
115 Simon Arscott(GB) / Peter Bradfield(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500

DAY

1

Day One – Oulton Hall to Gosforth Park

We were all up bright and early today and there was a certain sense of purpose alloyed with adrenaline and for some even a little trepidation as we sat down to a fine Yorkshire breakfast complete with black pudding and fried mushrooms. A solid start is essential in this game and most crews had the sense to take what was on offer.

But once the coffee had been drained and the tables had been cleared it was down to the car park for some last minute tinkering, some packing and in the case of Sue Shoosmith and Trina Harley some radiator refilling. This redoubtable duo know they’ve got a leak so they sensibly place two bowls beneath the car every evening. In the morning it’s a case of simply removing the cap and pouring the precious liquid back in.

With such an exotic line up the Flying Scotsman had attracted a lot of local attention and an ITV crew buzzed their way through the paddock talking to the drivers and navigators most of whom were dressed appropriately. Robert Mannix for example sported a kilt whilst Nicholas Bailey was respondent in a red satin waistcoat.

Once such last minute tasks had been taken care of the first car was flagged away at precisely 7.01am by Jane Strange who put in such a marathon flag waving effort it would have made the semaphore boy on HMS victory proud.

Bill Cleyndert, he of Peking to Paris fame was the first away and his well honed alloy body sat glinting in the early morning light as navigator Dan Harrison more used to the modern Endurance Rallying looked after the time card duties.

We had been promised wall to wall sunshine though few of us dared to hope that it would actually happen but over the course of the day we were treated to some stunning landscapes shown to their best effect by the widest blue sky.

it wasn’t to be a day for gazing at the scenery though, there was some serious driving to be done and shortly after leaving the start the Rally faced a test at the local Harewood hill climb which was according to one of the start marshals ‘just the thing to settle the breakfast’. Harewood is a fantastic facility and over two laps the crews and the cars were given the opportunity to show just what they were capable of. Olaf Pothoven was the fastest here the first time round in his Bentley Derby closely followed by William Medcalf who was fastest on the second lap in the Bentley Supersports which he insists is merely being run in and that he’s only here for the beer!

Charles Menteth thought his Rally was over though as he pulled over at the end of the test with what he thought was a clutch failure but swift attention from Rob Dominy and Bob Harrod had the old Vauxhall running again.

Soon after this high octane excursion we entered the much more bucolic world of Bramham Park for a lengthy regularity along well graded white chalk tracks with glimpses of hidden follies, sunken paths and tree lined avenues. This was indeed a treat on such a day and the many marshals along the route reported many happy crews.

With coffee taken at Aldwark and schoolchildren handing out cakes from Gillamoor primary school (many thanks Mrs Tweddle) you might be forgiven for thinking that there would not be any appetite for lunch as we made our way Eastwards to the coast via another tight and twisting moorland regularity to Whitby for a traditional fish and chips treat taken on the quayside.

Once refuelled and somewhat rested it was back up the road and into the hills again for a navigational time control section and the third regularity of the day. ‘Do not follow sat nav’ the signpost said as car after car slowed down at the junction, checked themselves against the roadbook and map before pulling away desparate not to drop any time. Gearboxes, steering and brakes were tested to the limit as we progressed across the broken plateau of the N. Yorkshire Moors on our way to the Gosforth night halt via Croft Circuit where Gavin Henderson in a beautifully restored Fraser Nash BMW 328 took first place on the first lap whilst William Medcalf and Tony Brooks took the honours on the second.

Currently then the Medcalf / Brooks Bentley is at the head of the leaderboard with Bill Cleyndert and Dan Harrison in second. Paul Carter and John Bayliss complete the past winners sandwich by sitting in third place.

As the sun dipped below trees and the evening drew then, most crews found themselves safely at the night halt to get on with those routine tasks such as eating drinking, making merry and comparing sun tans.

Syd Stelvio

Old friends new cars. New friends old cars.
Thursday 16 April 2015 – Oulton Hall

Spring is most certainly in the air this weekend as well as a heady whiff of engine fluids, petrol, old leather and waxed cotton. If only we could bottle this scent …..we’d stink.

We are assembled for our very own grand depart in the land of the white rose, God’s own County of Yorkshire for the seventh Flying Scotsman Rally. So, dodging golf buggies, men in pastel coloured slacks and stray balls the 108 fabulous cars made their way up a cherry blossom lined driveway into the grounds of the very agreeable Oulton Hall Hotel, Spa and Golf course just outside of Leeds for scrutineering, signing on and the Kim Bannister / Clerk of the Course briefing where the finer points of Vintage rallying were explained to a crowd of more than 200 assembled crew members both novice and experienced.

Ahead of us lies three days of superb motoring something like 750 miles of Britains finest roads and landscapes.

Out in the car park acquaintances were both made and renewed, amidst a frenzy of tyre kicking, back slapping, lip pursing and shoulder shrugging the machinery on display was eyed up, compared and critiqued as the crews started to work on their excuses good and early.

It’s a social event first and foremost however but despite this we have seen some evidence of what could be most charitably described as wife swapping by some crews in an attempt to gain any sort of advantage.

We saw, for example, that it was all change for James Gateley who has both a new car, a Cadillac 60 series Coupe and a new navigator having left his previous one, his wife, luxuriating in the Gleneagles hotel which is where he’s due to finish on Sunday night. On the clocks this time is David Kirkham who has quite a palmares which includes last year’s outright win alongside William Medcalf. If anyone can bring a couple back together it’s him.

Nicholas Philips is another guilty party, a one time Alvis driver has also swapped both his car and his wife for this event although he was gracious enough to let Barbara, who is celebrating her birthday today deliver the car to the hotel on a trailer. He’s at the wheel of his new Aston Martin Speed Model 2 this weekend whilst his navigator is Willemen Voorvart, a newcomer to ERA events but with many events under his (seat) belt. Welcome aboard.

Nicholas Pryor and Lesley Stockwell are sticking together but have stepped back in time and out of their trusty well travelled Volvo – Victor – and into a car which they describe as being like a drawing room. Their Chevrolet Opera Coupe is softly sprung and finished with chocolate brown velour upholstery. What they’ll lack in pace they’ll make up for with grace.

It’s all change as well with Vintage Bentley supremo, William Medcalf, last year’s winner. This year he has brought Tony Brooks in to man the clocks in an immaculate new Supersports Bentley which he tells us he’s ‘shaking down’ for another event. Last seen together on the Alpine Trial William and Tony are heavily fancied again this year but they’re playing down their chances.

Max Stephenson, intercontinental Vauxhall driver extraordinaire from Australia meanwhile is navigating for Loiuse Cartledge in her Bentley, while Mark Winkelman and Victor Silveira de Conceicoa return in a Plymouth PB3 coupe.

Gamekeeper turned poacher Simon Ayris has teamed up with Rudi Hug a P2P veteran in a Chevrolet. We last saw Rudi by the side of the road in 2013 in Switzerland nursing an eye patch after suffering an injury in Mongolia. He’s firmly back in the saddle though and looking forward to both the next three days and those far Central Asian steppes.

Finally, today is Fred Gallagher’s birthday as well but the ERA Vice President, Wales Rally GB director and FIA steward wasn’t allowed any time off, even for good behaviour, and he addressed the briefing in the absence of Philip Young. These are big shoes to fill indeed but he’s got the entire ERA team behind him.

So, dinner tonight. A taste of things to come, good food, great company and a well stocked bar.

Syd Stelvio

DAY

2

Day Two – Gosforth Park to Ingliston

Marching on

Left, right, left, right, left, straight on? Not knowing which way to turn; that pretty much summed up the main topic of conversation for the Rally in the bar this evening after a day of rolling hills and remarkable regularities.

As well as being a lot of fun, today was a reminder that this is a tough event and today’s jaunt from Newcastle and through the Scottish borders to Edinburgh was one to sort the men from the boys, so to speak.

Incredibly though, the weather continued to look down favourably upon us and to mock the winter weight neck warmers which had been gifted to the crews at signing on. One thing worries me though, our foreign visitors might think that this weather is the norm for this part of the world in April. It’s not.

It was a slightly chilly start however and whilst scraping the ice off the windscreens in Gosforth we heard that there were to be some non starters today. The list included Peter Zernial and Udo Fink along with their beautiful little MG TC who were involved in a minor road accident yesterday which necessitated a precautionary one night hospital stay. We send them our best wishes for a speedy recovery. Peter Livanos and Alex Drouliscous were forced out with ignition problems dogging their low slung Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato. Paul Cowell and Hugo Manners had to abandon the chase because of an electrical fault with the Oldsmobile 30E whilst Nicholas and Lesley Pryor found that their drawing room of a Chevy Opera had sucked up something nasty into the fuel lines. Ever resourceful though and with many trans continental events to their credit they arranged to have their own car delivered to the hotel and set to this morning as a pair of very useful auxiliary sweeps. Owen Turner and Andy Inskip were most appreciative of the help after missing dinner last night to repair the transmission of Rory Henderson and Oliver Sharp. The Bentley was back on the road this morning with everything but reverse gear working so the pressure was on them not to wrong slot on the narrow tracks we found ourselves using today.

Skirting the Cheviot Hills the Rally zig zagged its way through Northumberland to the Scottish Borders where we visited Kelso Show Ground twice either side of a very agreeable lunch which was taken at the rather splendid Roxburghe Estate.

No visit to the Borders would be complete without a visit to the Jim Clark Rooms in Duns where the life of the two times world champion is celebrated and we took on board some excellent coffee and cake soon after meeting up with former chief Marshall Bob Redhead who was on duty along with the usual army of volunteer marshals. Our thanks go out to them all for their efforts with the clock and the clipboard.

The Lammermuir hills were the highlight of the day for most of us as we took in the wide open landscape around Duns. The soundtrack of lambs bleating and curlews calling was joined by that of engines thumping, tyres squealing and navigators swearing.

Bright yellow gorse and broom filled the roadsides and a magnificent vista of the Firth of Forth filled our rear view mirror as we climbed up to the regularity section of Abbey Saint Bathans made famous by the many rally special stages held there over the years.

Interestingly we discovered that James Hutton, the founding father of geology lived and farmed here in the mid 1700s. He kept sheep fattened on turnips for their milk and wool. Hutton himself was very fond of cheese and used to enjoy Parmesan sprinkled on his soup or macaroni but it is said, he grumbled at the cost of it.

William Medcalf and Tony Brooks, our overnight leaders are still in top spot tonight with Bill Cleyndert and Dan Harrison holding second but the big change comes in third place. Paul Carter and John Bayliss have slipped to eighth overall after collecting a 40 second penalty at Duns with their old position now being occupied by David Thomson and Alan Smith.

Tomorrow we leave Edinburgh to go the long way round to Gleneagles, it’s tight at the top and it’s all there to play for.

Syd Stelvio

DAY

3

Day Three – Ingliston to Gleneagles

The champagne in the bar has only just started to flow as the engines begin to cool down in the car park. There’s obviously going to be a lot of lubrication taken on board tonight and even more over the next few weeks in workshops up and down the land.

William Medcalf has won his second consecutive Flying Scotsman Rally despite declaring that he was only here for the beer, in a car which he described as merely having a shakedown. Both he and Tony Brooks held their nerve to seal a well deserved victory on day three of this gruelling vintage car rally.

The only other crew to take two in a row is the dynamic duo of Paul Carter and John Bayliss who won in 2009 & 2010 and who have been on the grid every year since. This year though they could only manage sixth but it’s hats off to them for keeping up the fight to the end.

We left Edinburgh this morning and to get the fluids flowing took in a quick spin round the famous Knockhill track where James Gateley, announced to all that he loved it, was pleased that the sun had shone, was delighted that the car didn’t break and that the circuit was the “first chance he’d had to really open up the car since he’d rebuilt it”.

Soon enough though the rally was heading for the hills again for some more time & motion exercises against the clock. Lunch was taken at Ballathie House before the run through Glenshee and Glenalmond to the finish line.

With grins as wide as the Forth Bridge the drivers and navigators who’d stayed the course made their way up the driveway of the Gleneagles Hotel to pass under the finish arch with the skirl of the bagpipes, the cracking of the engines and popping of corks providing a magnificent soundtrack which befitted a magnificent event.

Kim Bannister the Clerk of the Course declared himself well please with both the event and the conduct of the drivers whilst relaying a tale of sporting selflessness. “The leading two cars where on the side of the road, I found William Medcalf working on the broken rear axle of the model A Ford along with its owner Bill Cleyndert. Repeatedly Bill said ‘leave me William you go on’ – William was jeopardising his whole rally by staying behind to help – to which the reply was ‘No Bill I want to beat you on the road not by the side of it, now grab that hammer!’”.

Kim commented that “this is a tough event to win, but to win in such a style with the backing of your peers is something very special indeed”. William himself added that it truly was a “superb event, a great idea starting further north and that he’d found himself fighting for the win in a challenging and competitive field”.

Will he go for the hatrick. “I’ll quit while I’m ahead”.

Second place was collected by Bill Cleyndert and Dan Harrison in that well travelled Ford Model A With third occupied by David Thompson and Alan Smith in a Talbot Alpine

Dinner this evening then was a memorable occasion and the celebrations were led by both Fred Gallagher and Kim Bannister who handed out the silverware to the worthy winners.

Beside the various class and overall awards special trophies were presented for the Spirit of the Rally that went to George Melville and Steve Gipson in their Ford Model A Coupe while the Concourse d’Elegance was awarded to another Ford Model A for the stylish and immaculate presentation of both car and crew.

To sum up the 7th Flying Scotsman in their own words then…..

Bill Cleyndert “…bloody marvellous”.

John Bayliss “…great atmosphere, fantastic route, brilliant to see such strong competition from around the world.”

Sue Shoosmith “…amazing route, roads, and scenery. A tougher rally, much more competitive but still hugely enjoyable. A great balance.”

Syd Stelvio.

PAUSE PLAY

Day One

Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
38 William Medcalf / Tony Brooks
Bentley Super Sports
0:13:28 0:13:28 1 1/c4
1 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford Model A
0:14:17 0:14:17 2 1/c5
95 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby 4
0:14:31 0:14:31 3 1/c7
67 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:14:38 0:14:38 4 2/c5
70 Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden
Bentley Derby 3½
0:14:42 0:14:42 5 3/c5
37 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:50 0:14:50 6 1/c6
12 Jonathan Turner / Jonathan Procter
Triumph Dolomite 8C
0:14:57 0:14:57 7 2/c4
98 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford Model A
0:15:14 0:15:14 8 4/c5
31 Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:15:32 0:15:32 9 2/c7
69 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:15:41 0:15:41 10 3/c7
16 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley Speed Six
0:16:04 0:16:04 11 2/c6
49 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105
0:16:08 0:16:08 12 3/c4
44 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:16:12 0:16:12 13 1/c3
80 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Special
0:16:34 0:16:34 14 4/c7
104 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MK11 Competition
0:16:47 0:16:47 15 2/c3
39 Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:16:56 0:16:56 16 5/c7
8 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
BMW 328
0:17:02 0:17:02 17 3/c3
92 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:17:03 0:17:03 18 5/c5
79 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:17:07 0:17:07 19 4/c3
68 Martin Neal / Lesley Neal
MG TA Sports
0:17:13 0:17:13 20 1/c2
64 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½ Corsica
0:17:15 0:17:15 21 3/c6
111 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:17:31 0:17:31 22 5/c3
40 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
Lagonda LG45
0:17:32 0:17:32 23 6/c7
21 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda LG45
0:18:51 0:18:51 24 6/c3
43 James Gately / David Kirkham
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:19:00 0:19:00 25 7/c7
24 Clint Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:19:30 0:19:30 26 2/c2
22 Louise Cartledge / Max Stephenson
Bentley 4½
0:19:42 0:19:42 27 4/c6
66 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:19:57 0:19:57 28 4/c4
36 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:20:07 0:20:07 29 7/c3
94 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lancia Augusta March Spcl
0:20:11 0:20:11 30 3/c2
109 Philip White / Tom Harrington
Riley Gamecock Sprite
0:20:26 0:20:26 31 8/c3
33 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:20:47 0:20:47 32 5/c6
78 Gareth Burnett / Jez Haylock
Talbot 105
0:20:48 0:20:48 33 6/c5
56 Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering
Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon
0:21:24 0:21:24 34 7/c5
17 Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Alvis Speed 25
0:21:40 0:21:40 35 8/c7
23 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
0:22:01 0:22:01 36 5/c4
2 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:22:04 0:22:04 37 9/c3
50 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:22:07 0:22:07 38 10/c3
18 Rob Hubbard / Malcolm Barber
Lagonda M45
0:23:42 0:23:42 39 9/c7
10 Rudolf Hug / Simon Ayris
Chevrolet Master Deluxe
0:24:20 0:24:20 40 10/c7
7 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:24:24 0:24:24 41 11/c3
97 Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson
Alvis Special/Silver Eagle
0:24:35 0:24:35 42 6/c4
3 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:24:39 0:24:39 43 12/c3
108 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Aston Martin
0:24:45 0:24:45 44 13/c3
75 Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao
Plymouth PB3 Coupe
0:24:46 0:24:46 45 8/c5
48 Andy Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:25:06 0:25:06 46 14/c3
101 Peter Read / Benjamin Cussons
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:26:29 0:26:29 47 11/c7
62 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:26:32 0:26:32 48 7/c4
63 Roland Frey / Helen Frey
Bentley 4½ Le Mans
0:27:29 0:27:29 49 6/c6
82 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:27:42 0:27:42 50 15/c3
58 Arthur Manners / David Wilson
Lagonda M45
0:27:51 0:27:51 51 12/c7
93 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley 3½
0:28:25 0:28:25 52 9/c5
41 Scott Greenhalgh / Paddy Walker
Aston Martin
0:28:56 0:28:56 53= 16/c3
15 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Bentley Special Speed 8
0:29:04 0:29:04 ~ 1/c8
20 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:30:12 0:30:12 53= 13/c7
26 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:30:44 0:30:44 54 7/c6
83 John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:30:45 0:30:45 55 14/c7
102 Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Jaguar SS100
0:30:54 0:30:54 56 8/c4
77 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:32:42 0:32:42 57 10/c5
46 Helmut Rothenberger / Peter Matt
Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’
0:33:22 0:33:22 58 8/c6
28 Richard Nicholl / Neil Lawson-May
Buick 46C Special Roadster
0:36:54 0:36:54 59 15/c7
103 Remon Vos / Carolien Vos
Bentley 4½
0:37:00 0:37:00 60 9/c6
90 Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao De Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:38:22 0:38:22 61 9/c4
61 Daniel Geoghegan / Charles Morgan
Alvis 12/50 SD
0:39:55 0:39:55 62 17/c3
9 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
0:43:12 0:43:12 63 10/c6
85 Chris Woodhouse / Ingrid Woodhouse
Bentley Speed Six
0:46:27 0:46:27 64 11/c6
34 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:55:01 0:55:01 65 12/c6
47 Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart
Aston Martin Speed Model 2 Str
1:01:06 1:01:06 66 18/c3
60 Patrick Engelberg / Philippe Truchet
H. E. Tourer Special
1:01:39 1:01:39 67 11/c5
57 Guy Debruyne / Arjen Geirnaert
Lagonda
1:02:31 1:02:31 68 19/c3
53 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 2-Seater
1:04:57 1:04:57 69 4/c2
27 Bob Compiet / Austin Lion
Alvis Special 3.5ltr
1:06:04 1:06:04 70 12/c5
59 Renate Hanselmann / Andreas Gabathuler
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
1:07:43 1:07:43 71 13/c5
74 Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre
Hudson 8 Tourer
1:08:36 1:08:36 72 16/c7
87 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft
Vauxhall 30/98
1:09:45 1:09:45 73 13/c6
32 Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse
BMW 328
1:12:54 1:12:54 74 20/c3
84 Chris Lunn / Peter Writer
Talbot 105
1:15:11 1:15:11 75 10/c4
25 Dylan Miles / Lilla Braithwaite
Bentley 4½
1:44:11 1:44:11 76 14/c6
89 Robin Rainsley / Helen Rainsley
Ford Model A
1:46:58 1:46:58 77 14/c5
96 Willie Beattie / John Ratcliffe
Alvis 12/75 FWD
1:54:13 1:54:13 78 21/c3
30 Jan Dingemans / Andreas van Leijden
Lagonda M45
2:11:16 2:11:16 79 17/c7
51 John Burton / Jan Baines-Burton
Jaguar SS100
2:23:58 2:23:58 80 11/c4
5 Oliver Henderson / Rupert Henderson
Jaguar SS One
2:39:01 2:39:01 81 12/c4
4 Rory Henderson / Oliver Sharp
Bentley 4½
3:07:43 3:07:43 82 15/c6
91 Martin Tinsley / Glenn White
Lagonda
3:27:43 3:27:43 83 13/c4
110 John Polson / Ian Polson
Talbot AV 105
3:36:55 3:36:55 84 14/c4
72 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135S
3:40:29 3:40:29 85 15/c5
55 Robert Glover / Peirs Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 23/60 Wensum
3:42:27 3:42:27 86 16/c6
113 Mark Davenport / Rachel Davenport
Aston Martin MKII
3:42:33 3:42:33 87 22/c3
45 Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova
Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer
3:48:58 3:48:58 88 17/c6
115 Simon Arscott / Alex Bell
Bentley 4½
4:00:57 4:00:57 89 18/c6
81 Stephen Lee / Marilyn Lee
Talbot 90 Brooklands Rep
4:02:58 4:02:58 90 15/c4
105 Angus Forsyth / Marcus Atkinson
Austin 7 Ulster
4:03:40 4:03:40 91 5/c2
19 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer
4:10:06 4:10:06 92 19/c6
114 Susie Davenport / Margaret Davenport
Bentley 3L Speed Model
4:11:43 4:11:43 93 16/c4
73 Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
4:16:08 4:16:08 94 17/c4
107 Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw
HRG 1500
4:27:36 4:27:36 95 23/c3
99 Patrick Dinkeldein / Stephen Loflath
Delage D8S
4:43:15 4:43:15 96 20/c6
71 Bert Degenaar / Peter Giersenbergen
Bentley 3L
4:43:44 4:43:44 97 18/c4
6 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 4½
5:00:00 5:00:00 98 21/c6
29 Michel Perridon / Harm Lamberigts
Talbot Lago
5:05:27 5:05:27 99 16/c5
88 Paul Cowell / Hugo Manners
Oldsmobile 30E
5:12:30 5:12:30 100 19/c4
86 Kevin Potterton / Gavin McGuire
Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport
6:00:00 6:00:00 101 17/c5
35 Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
5:03:02 Retired ~
42 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
BMW 327/328 Coupe
1:47:25 Retired ~
52 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot AV 105 Alpine
6:00:00 Retired ~
65 Nicholas Pryor / Lesley Stockwell
Chevrolet Opera Coupe
5:07:45 Retired ~
106 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
5:03:24 Retired ~

Day 2

Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
38 William Medcalf / Tony Brooks
Bentley Super Sports
0:08:12 0:21:40 1 1/c4
1 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford Model A
0:08:26 0:22:43 2 1/c5
67 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:33 0:23:11 3 2/c5
70 Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden
Bentley Derby 3½
0:08:31 0:23:13 4 3/c5
37 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:32 0:23:22 5 1/c6
12 Jonathan Turner / Jonathan Procter
Triumph Dolomite 8C
0:08:28 0:23:25 6 2/c4
98 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford Model A
0:08:25 0:23:39 7 4/c5
95 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby 4
0:09:18 0:23:49 8 1/c7
31 Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:09:18 0:24:50 9 2/c7
69 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:09:28 0:25:09 10 3/c7
39 Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:08:37 0:25:33 11 4/c7
49 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105
0:09:43 0:25:51 12 3/c4
16 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley Speed Six
0:10:00 0:26:04 13 2/c6
44 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:09:59 0:26:11 14 1/c3
92 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:09:40 0:26:43 15 5/c5
104 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MK11 Competition
0:10:00 0:26:47 16 2/c3
8 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
BMW 328
0:09:59 0:27:01 17 3/c3
68 Martin Neal / Lesley Neal
MG TA Sports
0:10:22 0:27:35 18 1/c2
79 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:11:04 0:28:11 19 4/c3
111 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:11:00 0:28:31 20 5/c3
80 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Special
0:11:58 0:28:32 21 5/c7
78 Gareth Burnett / Jez Haylock
Talbot 105
0:08:49 0:29:37 22 6/c5
21 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda LG45
0:10:49 0:29:40 23 6/c3
36 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:09:45 0:29:52 24 7/c3
22 Louise Cartledge / Max Stephenson
Bentley 4½
0:10:30 0:30:12 25 3/c6
2 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:08:47 0:30:51 26 8/c3
33 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:10:05 0:30:52 27 4/c6
94 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lancia Augusta March Spcl
0:11:50 0:32:01 28 2/c2
17 Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:44 0:32:24 29 6/c7
109 Philip White / Tom Harrington
Riley Gamecock Sprite
0:12:14 0:32:40 30 9/c3
24 Clint Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:13:24 0:32:54 31 3/c2
23 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
0:10:55 0:32:56 32 4/c4
56 Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering
Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon
0:12:26 0:33:50 33 7/c5
64 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½ Corsica
0:16:36 0:33:51 34 5/c6
50 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:11:52 0:33:59 35 10/c3
3 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:10:54 0:35:33 36 11/c3
10 Rudolf Hug / Simon Ayris
Chevrolet Master Deluxe
0:12:03 0:36:23 37 7/c7
75 Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao
Plymouth PB3 Coupe
0:12:24 0:37:10 38 8/c5
48 Andy Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:12:31 0:37:37 39 12/c3
18 Rob Hubbard / Malcolm Barber
Lagonda M45
0:15:10 0:38:52 40 8/c7
108 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Aston Martin
0:14:24 0:39:09 41 13/c3
83 John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:08:58 0:39:43 42 9/c7
7 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:15:25 0:39:49 43 14/c3
101 Peter Read / Benjamin Cussons
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:13:43 0:40:12 44 10/c7
93 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley 3½
0:13:17 0:41:42 45 9/c5
77 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:00 0:42:42 46 10/c5
43 James Gately / David Kirkham
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:23:58 0:42:58 47 11/c7
62 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:16:45 0:43:17 48= 5/c4
15 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Bentley Special Speed 8
0:14:21 0:43:25 ~ 1/c8
40 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
Lagonda LG45
0:27:05 0:44:37 48= 12/c7
66 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:25:33 0:45:30 49 6/c4
20 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:15:59 0:46:11 50 13/c7
26 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:19:46 0:50:30 51 6/c6
46 Helmut Rothenberger / Peter Matt
Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’
0:18:07 0:51:29 52 7/c6
61 Daniel Geoghegan / Charles Morgan
Alvis 12/50 SD
0:13:33 0:53:28 53 15/c3
90 Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao De Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:18:33 0:56:55 54 7/c4
82 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:29:39 0:57:21 55 16/c3
103 Remon Vos / Carolien Vos
Bentley 4½
0:20:24 0:57:24 56 8/c6
34 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:12:34 1:07:35 57 9/c6
47 Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart
Aston Martin Speed Model 2 Str
0:17:57 1:19:03 58 17/c3
74 Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre
Hudson 8 Tourer
0:14:25 1:23:01 59 14/c7
9 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
0:43:05 1:26:17 60 10/c6
87 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft
Vauxhall 30/98
0:18:30 1:28:15 61 11/c6
85 Chris Woodhouse / Ingrid Woodhouse
Bentley Speed Six
0:44:46 1:31:13 62 12/c6
27 Bob Compiet / Austin Lion
Alvis Special 3.5ltr
0:32:44 1:38:48 63 11/c5
28 Richard Nicholl / Neil Lawson-May
Buick 46C Special Roadster
1:05:36 1:42:30 64 15/c7
25 Dylan Miles / Lilla Braithwaite
Bentley 4½
0:14:04 1:58:15 65 13/c6
89 Robin Rainsley / Helen Rainsley
Ford Model A
0:27:25 2:14:23 66 12/c5
59 Renate Hanselmann / Andreas Gabathuler
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
1:09:07 2:16:50 67 13/c5
96 Willie Beattie / John Ratcliffe
Alvis 12/75 FWD
0:25:41 2:19:54 68 18/c3
102 Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Jaguar SS100
1:53:04 2:23:58 69 8/c4
60 Patrick Engelberg / Philippe Truchet
H. E. Tourer Special
1:39:46 2:41:25 70 14/c5
30 Jan Dingemans / Andreas van Leijden
Lagonda M45
0:41:01 2:52:17 71 16/c7
97 Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson
Alvis Special/Silver Eagle
2:30:27 2:55:02 72 9/c4
32 Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse
BMW 328
2:16:09 3:29:03 73 19/c3
58 Arthur Manners / David Wilson
Lagonda M45
3:05:50 3:33:41 74 17/c7
72 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135S
0:11:31 3:52:00 75 15/c5
91 Martin Tinsley / Glenn White
Lagonda
0:32:51 4:00:34 76 10/c4
113 Mark Davenport / Rachel Davenport
Aston Martin MKII
0:21:05 4:03:38 77 20/c3
115 Simon Arscott / Alex Bell
Bentley 4½
0:20:24 4:21:21 78 14/c6
45 Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova
Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer
0:33:21 4:22:19 79 15/c6
110 John Polson / Ian Polson
Talbot AV 105
0:49:47 4:26:42 80 11/c4
41 Scott Greenhalgh / Paddy Walker
Aston Martin
4:00:38 4:29:34 81 21/c3
53 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 2-Seater
3:27:40 4:32:37 82 4/c2
51 John Burton / Jan Baines-Burton
Jaguar SS100
2:16:30 4:40:28 83 12/c4
107 Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw
HRG 1500
0:29:36 4:57:12 84 22/c3
84 Chris Lunn / Peter Writer
Talbot 105
3:45:38 5:00:49 85 13/c4
6 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 4½
0:13:26 5:13:26 86 16/c6
81 Stephen Lee / Marilyn Lee
Talbot 90 Brooklands Rep
2:25:47 6:28:45 87 14/c4
19 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer
3:35:00 7:45:06 88 17/c6
55 Robert Glover / Peirs Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 23/60 Wensum
4:22:44 8:05:11 89 18/c6
71 Bert Degenaar / Peter Giersenbergen
Bentley 3L
4:09:54 8:53:38 90 15/c4
73 Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
4:39:34 8:55:42 91 16/c4
114 Susie Davenport / Margaret Davenport
Bentley 3L Speed Model
7:58:00 12:09:43 92 17/c4
86 Kevin Potterton / Gavin McGuire
Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport
8:58:00 14:58:00 93 16/c5
63 Roland Frey / Helen Frey
Bentley 4½ Le Mans
5:57:44 Retired ~
57 Guy Debruyne / Arjen Geirnaert
Lagonda
7:58:00 Retired ~
4 Rory Henderson / Oliver Sharp
Bentley 4½
7:58:00 Retired ~
105 Angus Forsyth / Marcus Atkinson
Austin 7 Ulster
7:58:40 Retired ~
99 Patrick Dinkeldein / Stephen Loflath
Delage D8S
7:58:00 Retired ~
29 Michel Perridon / Harm Lamberigts
Talbot Lago
8:58:00 Retired ~
88 Paul Cowell / Hugo Manners
Oldsmobile 30E
8:58:00 Retired ~
5 Oliver Henderson / Rupert Henderson
Jaguar SS One
0:25:37 Retried ~

<h1

Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
38 William Medcalf / Tony Brooks
Bentley Super Sports
0:06:00 0:27:40 1 1/c4
1 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford Model A
0:05:46 0:28:29 2 1/c5
67 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:06:01 0:29:12 3 2/c5
37 Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
0:06:19 0:29:41 4 1/c6
70 Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden
Bentley Derby 3½
0:06:29 0:29:42 5 3/c5
95 Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby 4
0:06:25 0:30:14 6 1/c7
12 Jonathan Turner / Jonathan Procter
Triumph Dolomite 8C
0:07:03 0:30:28 7 2/c4
98 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford Model A
0:07:06 0:30:45 8 4/c5
31 Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:06:32 0:31:22 9 2/c7
69 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:06:15 0:31:24 10 3/c7
39 Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:06:05 0:31:33 11 4/c7
44 Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:07:10 0:33:21 12 1/c3
92 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:06:47 0:33:30 13= 5/c5
104 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MK11 Competition
0:06:43 0:33:30 13= 2/c3
16 Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley Speed Six
0:07:28 0:33:32 15 2/c6
49 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105
0:08:02 0:33:53 16 3/c4
8 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
BMW 328
0:07:17 0:34:18 17 3/c3
68 Martin Neal / Lesley Neal
MG TA Sports
0:07:16 0:34:51 18 1/c2
80 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Special
0:07:10 0:35:42 19 5/c7
79 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin New Int’l
0:08:01 0:36:12 20 4/c3
21 Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda LG45
0:07:30 0:37:10 21 5/c3
111 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:08:43 0:37:14 22 6/c3
36 Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:07:23 0:37:15 23 7/c3
78 Gareth Burnett / Jez Haylock
Talbot 105
0:07:43 0:37:20 24 6/c5
56 Nick Jarvis / Ryan Pickering
Jaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon
0:07:08 0:37:57 25 7/c5
33 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:07:20 0:38:12 26 3/c6
2 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:07:47 0:38:38 27 8/c3
22 Louise Cartledge / Max Stephenson
Bentley 4½
0:08:42 0:38:54 28 4/c6
24 Clint Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:07:14 0:40:08 29 2/c2
17 Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Alvis Speed 25
0:08:08 0:40:32 30 6/c7
23 Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
0:07:40 0:40:36 31 4/c4
64 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½ Corsica
0:07:11 0:41:02 32 5/c6
50 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:08:23 0:42:22 33 9/c3
94 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lancia Augusta March Spcl
0:11:40 0:43:41 34 3/c2
109 Philip White / Tom Harrington
Riley Gamecock Sprite
0:11:59 0:44:39 35 10/c3
83 John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:06:04 0:45:42 36 7/c7
10 Rudolf Hug / Simon Ayris
Chevrolet Master Deluxe
0:09:26 0:45:49 37 8/c7
75 Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao
Plymouth PB3 Coupe
0:08:43 0:45:53 38 8/c5
3 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:10:24 0:45:57 39 11/c3
77 John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:07:17 0:49:59 40 9/c5
101 Peter Read / Benjamin Cussons
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:10:11 0:50:23 41 9/c7
43 James Gately / David Kirkham
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:08:00 0:50:58 42 10/c7
108 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Aston Martin
0:11:50 0:50:59 43 12/c3
7 Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:12:18 0:52:07 44 13/c3
40 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
Lagonda LG45
0:07:59 0:52:36 45 11/c7
62 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:51 0:53:08 46 5/c4
48 Andy Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:15:40 0:53:17 47 14/c3
18 Rob Hubbard / Malcolm Barber
Lagonda M45
0:15:55 0:54:47 48 12/c7
66 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:30 0:55:00 49 6/c4
93 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley 3½
0:13:28 0:55:10 50 10/c5
20 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:09:39 0:55:50 51 13/c7
15 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Bentley Special Speed 8
0:18:26 1:01:51 ~ 1/c8
46 Helmut Rothenberger / Peter Matt
Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’
0:10:55 1:02:24 52 6/c6
61 Daniel Geoghegan / Charles Morgan
Alvis 12/50 SD
0:12:04 1:05:32 53 15/c3
82 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:13:28 1:10:49 54 16/c3
90 Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao De Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:14:19 1:11:14 55 7/c4
34 Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:11:12 1:18:47 56 7/c6
103 Remon Vos / Carolien Vos
Bentley 4½
0:21:29 1:18:53 57 8/c6
47 Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart
Aston Martin Speed Model 2 Str
0:10:00 1:29:03 58 17/c3
74 Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre
Hudson 8 Tourer
0:13:34 1:36:35 59 14/c7
85 Chris Woodhouse / Ingrid Woodhouse
Bentley Speed Six
0:11:26 1:42:39 60 9/c6
26 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:52:21 1:42:51 61 10/c6
27 Bob Compiet / Austin Lion
Alvis Special 3.5ltr
0:13:44 1:52:32 62 11/c5
87 Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui Beecroft
Vauxhall 30/98
0:24:35 1:52:50 63 11/c6
25 Dylan Miles / Lilla Braithwaite
Bentley 4½
0:16:00 2:14:15 64 12/c6
89 Robin Rainsley / Helen Rainsley
Ford Model A
0:14:47 2:29:10 65 12/c5
59 Renate Hanselmann / Andreas Gabathuler
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
0:18:15 2:35:05 66 13/c5
96 Willie Beattie / John Ratcliffe
Alvis 12/75 FWD
0:16:17 2:36:11 67 18/c3
9 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
1:13:22 2:39:39 68 13/c6
97 Russell Jordan / Gary Gibson
Alvis Special/Silver Eagle
0:12:48 3:07:50 69 8/c4
30 Jan Dingemans / Andreas van Leijden
Lagonda M45
0:18:49 3:11:06 70 15/c7
102 Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Jaguar SS100
0:55:03 3:19:01 71 9/c4
58 Arthur Manners / David Wilson
Lagonda M45
0:10:10 3:43:51 72 16/c7
32 Roland D’Ieteren / Dominique Gasse
BMW 328
0:26:58 3:56:01 73 19/c3
72 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135S
0:06:38 3:58:38 74 14/c5
113 Mark Davenport / Rachel Davenport
Aston Martin MKII
0:13:27 4:17:05 75 20/c3
91 Martin Tinsley / Glenn White
Lagonda
0:28:09 4:28:43 76 10/c4
51 John Burton / Jan Baines-Burton
Jaguar SS100
0:14:05 4:54:33 77 11/c4
110 John Polson / Ian Polson
Talbot AV 105
0:37:59 5:04:41 78 12/c4
107 Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw
HRG 1500
0:19:56 5:17:08 79 21/c3
41 Scott Greenhalgh / Paddy Walker
Aston Martin
0:47:57 5:17:31 80 22/c3
84 Chris Lunn / Peter Writer
Talbot 105
1:20:44 6:21:33 81 13/c4
81 Stephen Lee / Marilyn Lee
Talbot 90 Brooklands Rep
0:18:11 6:46:56 82 14/c4
115 Simon Arscott / Alex Bell
Bentley 4½
4:01:19 8:22:40 83 14/c6
45 Knud Sassmannshausen / Katarina Kyvalova
Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer
4:07:00 8:29:19 84 15/c6
55 Robert Glover / Peirs Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 23/60 Wensum
0:29:17 8:34:28 85 16/c6
71 Bert Degenaar / Peter Giersenbergen
Bentley 3L
0:29:42 9:23:20 86 15/c4
114 Susie Davenport / Margaret Davenport
Bentley 3L Speed Model
0:21:28 12:31:11 87 16/c4
6 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 4½
8:02:11 13:12:30 88 17/c6
73 Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
4:44:15 13:39:57 89 17/c4
19 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4¼ VDP Tourer
9:13:30 16:58:36 90 18/c6
28 Richard Nicholl / Neil Lawson-May
Buick 46C Special Roadster
O.T.L. Retired ~
60 Patrick Engelberg / Philippe Truchet
H. E. Tourer Special
O.T.L. Retired ~
53 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 2-Seater
O.T.L. Retired ~
86 Kevin Potterton / Gavin McGuire
Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport
O.T.L. Retired ~