CLOSE

3

DAYS

The 8th Flying Scotsman 2016

15th – 17th April 2016

Choose Tab
  • Rally Home
  • The Participants
  • Rally Reports
PAUSE PLAY

The 8th Flying Scotsman Rally – Belvoir Castle to Gleneagles

Friday 15th – Sunday 17th April, 2016

Each time the Flying Scotsman engine drivers raise a fresh head of steam the Endurance Rally Association track layers discover challenging new and little used branch lines to compliment the best from previous years. The 8th Edition for 2016 will be no exception.

On Friday 15 April, it will be “All aboard” for departure from a new terminus at Belvoir Castle, an idyllic East Midlands location set in 16,000 acres of beautiful parkland. Three days of glorious Vintage motoring lie ahead through the Lincolnshire and Yorkshire Wolds then onwards to the North and beyond via Northumberland and some of Scotland’s finest Lochs and Glens before arriving, bang on time, in front of the splendid Gleneagles hotel.

 

Before Departure – Belton Woods, Grantham – Thursday 14 April

We meet at Belton Woods Hotel where there will be plenty of time to make new friends or refresh old acquaintances among your like-minded travelling companions. From the late morning onward a few formalities will be quickly completed by the ERA team to make sure your car is safe and your documents are in order. There will be other jobs to take care of like calibrating your tripmeter over a measured distance followed by a practice Regularity Section to allow further calibration of man and machine. Clerk of the Course, Kim Bannister, will explain the finer points of the event at an early evening briefing before everyone sits down for the Welcome Dinner to celebrate the spirit of the open road.

Day One – Wolds and Moors – Friday 15 April

From the start in the magnificent grounds of Belvoir Castle it is only a short distance to the first Special Test within the estate. Refreshments will be available while you wait your allotted start time and Belvoir Castle is surely a delightful place to sit and wait.

Soon we’ll have sampled the Lincolnshire Wolds and will be crossing the mighty Humber Bridge that leads us into the East Riding of Yorkshire and onward through the Moors with time allowed for a few minutes away from the car to enjoy a cup of coffee and a sandwich at Castle Howard. Breaking free from Yorkshire the Rally visits more Special Tests and Regularity Sections before reaching our top-class overnight country house hotel in Northumberland.

Day Two – Coast and Castles – Saturday 16 April

After waking up in England’s most northerly county, a hearty breakfast awaits. With bodies refreshed and engines firing on all cylinders we head east along Hadrian’s Wall to the Coast and Castles route which winds endlessly up hill and down dale and along the wild and remote seashore of the North East to the Scottish Borders. Berwick-upon-Tweed and Bamburgh Castle will flash by as we make our way along the Firth of Forth into the Pentland Hills. This is one of the least populated regions of the United Kingdom with some of the finest driving roads anywhere. Open road and open top motoring at its best, the essence of a Flying Scotsman route.

Day Three – Lochs and Glens – Sunday 17 April

The final countdown, the day of reckoning. The road to Auchterader and Gleneagles can still catch out the unwary as we take to the highways and byways of Perth and Kinross with heather wrapped hills forming the backdrop for the picture perfect finale. Not a day for resting on your laurels though, if you’re doing well concentration must be maintained with little time to relax and enjoy the view as we continue through the Trossachs and the Loch Lomond National Park followed by a well-deserved lunch before a run through the Carron Valley, Clackmannanshire and the Ochil Hills delivers us to the finish. As in previous years, a kilt clad piper will provide a majestic welcome for every finisher in front of the fabulous Gleneagles hotel.

Our friends at Bonham’s will be once again supplying a refreshing glass of champagne to every  Gleneagles finisher and there will be time enough to freshen up before the Gala Prize Giving Dinner where the trophies will be awarded to their rightful and well deserving owners.

Three days and nearly 700 miles in a pre-war car… what a fantastic adventure!

The 8th Flying Scotsman Rally 2016 – Participants

List updated 13th April – The entry list is now full

Num Participants Motorcar Engine size
1 Mike Knowles(GB) / Stephen Jagger(GB) 1922 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
2 Lieven van Hoylandt(B) / Jef Van Hoylandt(B) 1922 – Bentley 3-4½ 4500
3 Alex Bell(GB) / Peter Bradfield(GB) 1923 – Bentley 3-4½ 4398
4 Pablo Batista(CH) / Julio Batista(CH) 1924 – Bugatti T30 2000
5 Keith Wickham(GB) / Brian Spearman(GB) 1924 – Rolls Royce Boat Tail Roadster 3200
6 Charles Stuart-Menteth(GB) / Missy Stuart-Menteth(GB) 1924 – Vauxhall 30/98 4224
7 Robert Glover(GB) / Martin Greaves(GB) 1921 – Vauxhall 30/98 E-Type 4526
8 David Ayre(GB) / Christopher Moore(GB) 1929 – Lagonda 3-4½ 4500
9 William Medcalf(GB) / Victoria Medcalf(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3L 3000
10 Robert Eyben(B) / Maggy Eyben(B) 1925 – Sunbeam 3L Super Sport 3000
11 Andrew Hall(GB) / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards(GB) 1925 – Vauxhall 30/98 Velox 4250
12 Jonathan Procter(GB) / Alex Creasy(GB) 1925 – Bentley 3-4½ 4500
14 Mike Thompson(GB) / Josh Thompson(GB) 1926 – Bentley Super Sports 4500
15 Willie Gilbertson-Hart(GB) / Sholto Gilbertson(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
16 Bill Ainscough(GB) / Jason Dearden(GB) 1936 – Alvis Speed 25 4300
17 Albert De Mey(B) / Nicolas Leonard(B) 1927 – Bentley 4½ Tourer 4398
18 Peter Flood(GB) / Bobby Bell(GB) 1927 – Bentley 4½ 4500
19 Charlie Bishop(GB) / Tom Bishop(GB) 1928 – Frazer Nash Supersports 1500
20 Bill Cleyndert(GB) / Dan Harrison(GB) 1928 – Ford A 3300
21 George Melville(GB) / Steve Gipson(GB) 1928 – Ford A Sports Coupe 3300
22 Katarina Kyvalova(SK) / Knud Sassmannshausen(D) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4398
23 Rory Henderson(GB) / Stacie Djordjevic(USA) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
24 Simon Arscott(GB) / Nick Sullivan(GB) 1928 – Bentley 4½ 4500
25 Charles Graves(GB) / Kit Graves(DK) 1937 – Bentley Derby 4250
26 Roland Frey(CH) / Helen Frey(CH) 1928 – Bentley Le Mans Tourer 4500
27 Jeff Urbina(USA) / Chris Pike(NZ) 1936 – Ford Cabriolet 3600
28 Wim Peters(NL) / Nelly Frederix-Peters(NL) 1929 – Lancia Augusta 1196
29 Remon Vos(NL) / Harry Bannatyne(GB) 1929 – Bentley Tourer VDP 3000
30 Eric Kavanagh(IRL) / John Kavanagh(IRL) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4500
31 Richard Squire(GB) / Michael Squire(GB) 1929 – Bentley 4½ Corsica 4500
32 Peter Little(GB) / Louise Cartledge(GB) 1930 – Bentley 4½ 4500
34 Bert Degenaar(NL) / Austin de Lion(NL) 1929 – Bentley 4½ 4398
35 Chris Woodhouse(GB) / Rory Woodhouse(GB) 1930 – Bentley Speed Six 6597
36 Steven Snauwaert(B) / Jan Stofferis(B) 1931 – Aston Martin International 1495
37 Philip White(GB) / Ian Wallace(GB) 1931 – Alvis 12/50 TJ DHC 1645
38 Otto van Blaricum(NL) / Hiltje van Blaricum(NL) 1931 – Lagonda 2L 2000
39 Arjen Geirnaert(B) / Aanke Geirnaert(B) 1931 – Lagonda 2L Blower 2000
40 Peter Blenk(CH) / Igor Cerutti(CH) 1931 – Lagonda 2L Supercharged 2350
41 John Polson(GB) / Ian Polson(GB) 1931 – Talbot AV105 2969
42 Matthew Abrey(GB) / Jasper Hulscher(NL) 1931 – Ford A 3300
43 Gareth Burnett(GB) / Martyn Taylor(GB) 1931 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3344
44 Keith Piper(GB) / Jason Piper(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin 1495
45 Gerry Acher(GB) / Bruce Young(GB) 1932 – Aston Martin International 1495
46 Anthony Galliers-Pratt(GB) / Charles Young(GB) 1932 – Frazer Nash TT REP 1500
47 Shane Houlihan(IRL) / Richard Pain(IRL) 1932 – Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
48 Martin Halusa(A) / Susanne Seibel(D) 1932 – Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato 2300
49 Jose Romao de Sousa(PT) / Manuel Romao de Sousa(PT) 1932 – Alvis Speed 20 SA 2500
50 Mark Winkelman(NL) / Victor Silveira da Conceicao(PT) 1932 – Plymouth PB3 Coupe 3214
51 Wilfried Schaefer(D) / Sandra Hubner(D) 1932 – Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’ 4500
52 Phillip Haslam(GB) / Roger Osborne(GB) 1933 – Aston Martin Le Mans 1496
53 Clint Smith(GB) / Trevor Finn(GB) 1933 – MG K3 1086
54 Martin Hunt(GB) / Robert Mannix(GB) 1937 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1971
55 David Smith(CAN) / David Berks(GB) 1933 – Alvis Speed 20 2511
56 Nicholas Ward(GB) / Clifford Auld(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV105 Alpine 2956
57 James Tibbitts(GB) / Nicholas Munday(GB) 1933 – Talbot AV105 Super Speed 2969
58 Martin Egli(CH) / Walter Kielholz(CH) 1933 – Lagonda M45 4500
59 Kate Wickham(GB) / Sophie Wickham(GB) 1934 – MG TC 1250
60 Nigel Dowding(GB) / Mary Antcliff(GB) 1934 – Aston Martin MKII 1495
61 Alan Beardshaw(GB) / Peter Fletcher(GB) 1934 – Aston Martin Ulster 1495
62 Thomas Maechler(CH) / Andrea Scherz(CH) 1934 – Aston Martin MKII Competition 1950
64 Michael Joseph(GB) / Peter Joseph(GB) 1934 – Alvis Speed 20 2500
66 Andrew Boland(IRL) / Ann Boland(IRL) 1934 – Talbot Roche 105 2998
68 Rob Jeurissen(NL) / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals(NL) 1934 – Bentley Derby Special 3668
70 Jaime Pueche(E) / Javier Martin(E) 1934 – Lagonda M45T7 4553
71 Richard Dresner(GB) / Colin Mackenzie(GB) 1937 – Talbot 105 Tourer 3377
72 Robert Kieffer(LU) / Andreas Kopp(D) 1935 – Riley 12/4 Special 1495
73 Jan Woien(N) / Jan Hansen(N) 1935 – Alvis Speed 20 3571
74 Geert van de Velde(NL) / Robert Zehenphenning(NL) 1935 – Lagonda LG45 4500
75 Olaf Pothoven(NL) / Piet van Leusden(NL) 1935 – Bentley Derby 3½ 3500
76 Anders Thorell(SE) / Ulf Forsberg(SE) 1936 – Morgan 4×4 Roadster 1122
77 Martin Neal(GB) / Richard Dix(GB) 1936 – MG TA Sports 1293
78 Andrew Davies(GB) / Jonathan Davies(GB) 1936 – Riley 12/4 Special 1495
79 Brad Mottier(USA) / Bill Hoff(USA) 1936 – Riley Bigley Special 1498
80 Sean Bramhall(GB) / Mark Venezia(GB) 1936 – Triumph Gloria Special 1604
81 Andy Bell(GB) / James Aldridge(GB) 1936 – Aston Martin 15/98 Sports 1998
82 David Thomson(GB) / Alan Smith(GB) 1936 – Talbot 105 Alpine 3373
83 Hank Melse(NL) / Nicole Melse-Minnaar(NL) 1936 – Alvis Speed 25 3498
84 Bob Compiet(NL) / Minouche den Doelder(NL) 1936 – Alvis Speed 25 3500
85 Dirk Van Praag(B) / Nick Van Praag(B) 1936 – Delahaye 135M 3558
86 Melvin Andrews(USA) / David Creighton(USA) 1936 – Bentley 3½ 3669
87 Wim van Soest(NL) / Kees van Soest(NL) 1936 – Lagonda Le Mans 4500
88 Rob van der Leeuw(NL) / Peter van Egmond(NL) 1936 – Lagonda LG45 4500
89 Julian Riley(GB) / Georgina Riley(GB) 1937 – Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4 1498
90 Bertrand Van Houtte(F) / Charlotte Van Houtte(GB) 1937 – Frazer Nash TT REP 1496
91 Peter Lovett(GB) / Zoe Lovett(GB) 1937 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1991
92 Martin Aaldering(NL) / Josephine Aaldering(NL) 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 3498
93 Cornelis Willemse(NL) / Maurice Dioncre(NL) 1938 – Railton LST 4180
94 Willem Vermeulen(NL) / Ellen Vermeulen(NL) 1937 – Alvis Speed 25 4300
95 Jean Steinhauser(LU) / Anne Steinhauser-Collard(LU) 1937 – Bentley Derby Open Tourer 4410
96 John Abel(GB) / Leigh Powley(GB) 1937 – Lagonda LG45 4500
97 Chris Abrey(GB) / Sara Banham(GB) 1937 – Lagonda LG45 4553
98 James Gately(USA) / Tony Brooks(GB) 1937 – Cadillac 60 Series Coupe 5670
100 Detlef Heyer(D) / Terence Bradley(IRL) 1938 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1971
101 Gavin Henderson(GB) / Diana Henderson(GB) 1938 – Frazer Nash BMW 328 1971
102 Philip Lunnon(GB) / Michael Draper(GB) 1938 – Jaguar SS100 3500
104 Stuart Anderson(GB) / Andy Pullan(GB) 1938 – Bentley  Derby 4¼ 4257
105 Paul Crosby(GB) / Ali Procter(GB) 1939 – MG TB Supercharged 1466
106 Nicholas Pryor(GB) / Lesley Stockwell(GB) 1939 – Chevrolet Opera Coupe 3500
107 Michael Kershaw(GB) / Marlies Kershaw(GB) 1947 – HRG 1500 1496
108 Peter Zernial(D) / Udo Fink(D) 1948 – MG TC 1250
109 Michel Perridon(NL) / Harm Lamberigts(NL) 1935 – Bentley  Derby 4¼ 4129
110 Andrew Bailey(IRL) / Philippa Spiller(IRL) 1934 – Triumph Dolomite 6C 2000
111 David Roberts(GB) / Jo Roberts(GB) 1947 – HRG 1500 1496
112 Martin Bryant(GB) / Hilary Bryant(GB) 1933 – Talbot 105 Alpine 2996
113 Michel Laarman(NL) / Maryan Greif(NL) 1911 – Knox Type R 7200

DAY

1

Friday - Apr 15, 2016

Day 1 - Belvoir Castle to Slaley Hall

Click link to the Penalty Details (pdf)

Num Crew
Car
Day
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
43 Gareth Burnett / Martyn Taylor
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:50 0:09:50 1 1/c6
96 John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:09:57 0:09:57 2 2/c6
85 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:10:10 0:10:10 3 3/c6
105 Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:10:14 0:10:14 4 1/c2
104 Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:10:25 0:10:25 5 4/c6
16 Jason Dearden / John Dennett
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:40 0:10:40 6 5/c6
75 Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden
Bentley Derby 3½
0:10:51 0:10:51 7 6/c6
54 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:10:52 0:10:52 8 1/c3
82 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:56 0:10:56 9 7/c6
98 James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:11:05 0:11:05 10 8/c6
20 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford A
0:11:13 0:11:13 11 1/c4
56 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105 Alpine
0:11:17 0:11:17 12 1/c5
47 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Alfa Romeo 8C
0:11:29 0:11:29 13 2/c5
21 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:11:36 0:11:36 14 2/c4
89 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:11:42 0:11:42 15 2/c2
79 Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:11:47 0:11:47 16 3/c2
42 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford A
0:11:58 0:11:58 17 9/c6
78 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:12:06 0:12:06 18 4/c2
25 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby
0:12:14 0:12:14 19 10/c6
101 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:12:21 0:12:21 20 2/c3
61 Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:12:24 0:12:24 21 5/c2
62 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Comp.
0:12:29 0:12:29 22= 3/c3
68 Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby Special
0:12:29 0:12:29 22= 11/c6
88 Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:12:38 0:12:38 24 12/c6
93 Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre
Railton LST
0:12:41 0:12:41 25 13/c6
77 Martin Neal / Richard Dix
MG TA Sports
0:12:48 0:12:48 26 6/c2
14 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Bentley Super Sports
0:12:55 0:12:55 27 3/c4
87 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:13:13 0:13:13 28 14/c6
50 Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao
Plymouth PB3 Coupe
0:13:20 0:13:20 29 15/c6
91 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:13:22 0:13:22 30 4/c3
51 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’
0:13:31 0:13:31 31 16/c6
31 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½ Corsica
0:13:35 0:13:35 32 4/c4
32 Peter Little / Louise Cartledge
Bentley 4½
0:13:41 0:13:41 33 5/c4
66 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot Roche 105
0:13:50 0:13:50 34 3/c5
97 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
Lagonda LG45
0:13:59 0:13:59 35 17/c6
12 Jonathan Procter / Alex Creasy
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:00 0:14:00 36 6/c4
94 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:14:09 0:14:09 37 18/c6
44 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin
0:14:18 0:14:18 38 7/c2
100 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:14:19 0:14:19 39 5/c3
49 Jose Romao de Sousa / Manuel Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:14:27 0:14:27 40 4/c5
45 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:14:35 0:14:35 41 8/c2
106 Nicholas Pryor / Lesley Stockwell
Chevrolet Opera Coupe
0:14:54 0:14:54 42 19/c6
72 Robert Kieffer / Andreas Kopp
Riley 12/4 Special
0:14:58 0:14:58 43 9/c2
92 Martin Aaldering / Josephine Aaldering
Alvis Speed 25
0:15:01 0:15:01 44 20/c6
52 Phillip Haslam / Roger Osborne
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:15:05 0:15:05 45 10/c2
71 Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Talbot 105 Tourer
0:15:19 0:15:19 46 21/c6
30 Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:15:37 0:15:37 47 7/c4
17 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:16:14 0:16:14 48= 8=/c4
23 Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:16:14 0:16:14 48= 8=/c4
36 Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
0:16:20 0:16:20 50= 11/c2
58 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz
Lagonda M45
0:16:20 0:16:20 50= 22/c6
9 William Medcalf / Victoria Medcalf
Bentley 3L
0:17:11 0:17:11 52 10/c4
112 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:17:18 0:17:18 53 5/c5
1 Mike Knowles / Stephen Jagger
Bentley 3-4½
0:17:35 0:17:35 54= 11/c4
81 Andy Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:17:35 0:17:35 54= 6/c3
24 Simon Arscott / Nick Sullivan
Bentley 4½
0:17:39 0:17:39 56 12/c4
35 Chris Woodhouse / Rory Woodhouse
Bentley Speed Six
0:17:44 0:17:44 57 13/c4
57 James Tibbitts / Nicholas Munday
Talbot AV105 Super Speed
0:18:02 0:18:02 58 6/c5
70 Jaime Pueche / Javier Martin
Lagonda M45T7
0:18:24 0:18:24 59 23/c6
38 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Lagonda 2L
0:18:56 0:18:56 60 7/c3
19 Charlie Bishop / Tom Bishop
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:19:29 0:19:29 61 12/c2
95 Jean Steinhauser / Anne Steinhauser-Collard
Bentley Derby Open Tourer
0:20:05 0:20:05 62 24/c6
84 Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Alvis Speed 25
0:20:16 0:20:16 63 25/c6
53 Clint Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:20:25 0:20:25 64 13/c2
80 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:20:46 0:20:46 65 8/c3
8 David Ayre / Christopher Moore
Lagonda 3-4½
0:21:32 0:21:32 66 14/c4
5 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail
0:21:56 0:21:56 67 15/c4
26 Roland Frey / Helen Frey
Bentley Le Mans Tourer
0:22:20 0:22:20 68 16/c4
73 Jan Woien / Jan Hansen
Alvis Speed 20
0:23:13 0:23:13 69 26/c6
90 Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:24:09 0:24:09 70 14/c2
108 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
0:26:26 0:26:26 71 15/c2
113 Michel Laarman / Maryan Greif
Knox Type R
0:29:34 0:29:34 72 1/c1
28 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lancia Augusta
0:30:02 0:30:02 73 16/c2
27 Jeff Urbina / Chris Pike
Ford Cabriolet
0:34:01 0:34:01 74 27/c6
107 Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw
HRG 1500
0:35:38 0:35:38 75 17/c2
64 Michael Joseph / Peter Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:45:25 0:45:25 76 7/c5
39 Arjen Geirnaert / Aanke Geirnaert
Lagonda 2L Blower
0:48:15 0:48:15 77 9/c3
41 John Polson / Ian Polson
Talbot AV105
0:49:45 0:49:45 78 8/c5
60 Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Aston Martin MkII
0:56:19 0:56:19 79 18/c2
29 Remon Vos / Harry Bannatyne
Bentley Tourer VDP
0:57:40 0:57:40 80 17/c4
10 Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
0:57:56 0:57:56 81 18/c4
18 Peter Flood / Bobby Bell
Bentley 4½
1:00:59 1:00:59 82 19/c4
102 Philip Lunnon / Michael Draper
Jaguar SS100
1:06:10 1:06:10 83 28/c6
6 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
MGA
0:12:50 1:12:50 ~
86 Melvin Andrews / David Creighton
Bentley 3½
1:22:55 1:22:55 85 29/c6
40 Peter Blenk / Igor Cerutti
Lagonda 2L Supercharged
1:30:29 1:30:29 86 9/c5
76 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
1:49:34 1:49:34 87 19/c2
37 Philip White / Ian Wallace
Alvis 12/50 TJ DHC
1:53:59 1:53:59 88 10/c3
22 Katarina Kyvalova / Knud Sassmannshausen
Bentley 4½
1:54:13 1:54:13 89 20/c4
59 Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
1:58:14 1:58:14 90 20/c2
110 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Triumph Dolomite 6C
2:16:59 2:16:59 91 11/c3
11 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
2:19:42 2:19:42 92 21/c4
109 Michel Perridon / Harm Lamberigts
Bentley Derby 4¼
2:21:03 2:21:03 93 30/c6
34 Bert Degenaar / Austin de Lion
Bentley 4½
2:32:50 2:32:50 94 22/c4
2 Lieven van Hoylandt / Jef Van Hoylandt
Bentley 3-4½
2:53:49 2:53:49 95 23/c4
83 Hank Melse / Nicole Melse-Minnaar
Alvis Speed 25
3:20:50 3:20:50 96 31/c6
111 David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
3:23:38 3:23:38 97 21/c2
74 Geert van de Velde / Robert Zehenphenning
Lagonda LG45
3:47:01 3:47:01 98 32/c6
55 David Smith / David Berks
Alvis Speed 20
3:49:40 3:49:40 99 10/c5
48 Martin Halusa / Susanne Seibel
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
4:17:28 4:17:28 100 11/c5
46 Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Charles Young
Frazer Nash TT REP
4:18:07 4:18:07 101 22/c2
7 Robert Glover / Martin Greaves
Alvis 12/50
5:45:05 5:45:05 102 12/c3
15 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4½
6:19:54 6:19:54 103 24/c4
4 Pablo Batista / Julio Batista
Bugatti T30
6:50:00 6:50:00 104 13/c3
3 Alex Bell / Peter Bradfield
Bentley 3-4½
6:50:00 Retired ~

DAY

2

Saturday - Apr 16, 2016

Day 2 - Slaley Hall to Castlecary

Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
43 Gareth Burnett / Martyn Taylor
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:25 0:18:15 1 1/c6
96 John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:08:50 0:18:47 2 2/c6
104 Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:08:38 0:19:03 3 3/c6
82 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:35 0:19:31 4 4/c6
85 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:09:22 0:19:32 5 5/c6
47 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Alfa Romeo 8C
0:08:23 0:19:52 6 1/c5
105 Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:09:55 0:20:09 7 1/c2
20 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford A
0:08:58 0:20:11 8 1/c4
54 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:09:36 0:20:28 9 1/c3
56 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105 Alpine
0:09:16 0:20:33 10 2/c5
21 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:09:34 0:21:10 11 2/c4
79 Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:09:39 0:21:26 12 2/c2
75 Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden
Bentley Derby 3½
0:10:45 0:21:36 13 6/c6
89 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:10:28 0:22:10 14 3/c2
16 Jason Dearden / John Dennett
Alvis Speed 25
0:11:38 0:22:18 15 7/c6
78 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:10:26 0:22:32 16 4/c2
68 Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby Special
0:10:14 0:22:43 17 8/c6
25 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby
0:11:19 0:23:33 18 9/c6
61 Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:11:18 0:23:42 19 5/c2
77 Martin Neal / Richard Dix
MG TA Sports
0:11:02 0:23:50 20 6/c2
88 Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:11:20 0:23:58 21 10/c6
31 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½ Corsica
0:10:32 0:24:07 22 3/c4
94 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:03 0:24:12 23 11/c6
14 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Bentley Super Sports
0:11:48 0:24:43 24 4/c4
52 Phillip Haslam / Roger Osborne
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:09:42 0:24:47 25 7/c2
50 Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao
Plymouth PB3 Coupe
0:11:56 0:25:16 26 12/c6
91 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:12:05 0:25:27 27 2/c3
32 Peter Little / Louise Cartledge
Bentley 4½
0:11:53 0:25:34 28 5/c4
92 Martin Aaldering / Josephine Aaldering
Alvis Speed 25
0:11:09 0:26:10 29 13/c6
44 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin
0:11:55 0:26:13 30 8/c2
106 Nicholas Pryor / Lesley Stockwell
Chevrolet Opera Coupe
0:11:41 0:26:35 31 14/c6
17 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:12:27 0:26:41 32 6/c4
87 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:13:30 0:26:43 33 15/c6
49 Jose Romao de Sousa / Manuel Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:12:55 0:27:22 34 3/c5
62 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Comp.
0:15:09 0:27:38 35 3/c3
100 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:13:22 0:27:41 36 4/c3
71 Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Talbot 105 Tourer
0:13:27 0:28:46 37 16/c6
45 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:14:14 0:28:49 38 9/c2
66 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot Roche 105
0:15:07 0:28:57 39 4/c5
12 Jonathan Procter / Alex Creasy
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:59 0:28:59 40 7/c4
93 Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre
Railton LST
0:16:29 0:29:10 41 17/c6
1 Mike Knowles / Stephen Jagger
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:20 0:29:55 42 8/c4
53 Clint Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:10:14 0:30:39 43 10/c2
72 Robert Kieffer / Andreas Kopp
Riley 12/4 Special
0:15:59 0:30:57 44 11/c2
30 Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:15:24 0:31:01 45 9/c4
9 William Medcalf / Victoria Medcalf
Bentley 3L
0:15:20 0:32:31 46= 10/c4
81 Andy Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:14:56 0:32:31 46= 5/c3
23 Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:18:20 0:34:34 48 11/c4
24 Simon Arscott / Nick Sullivan
Bentley 4½
0:17:12 0:34:51 49 12/c4
58 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz
Lagonda M45
0:18:36 0:34:56 50 18/c6
5 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail
0:17:25 0:35:21 51 13/c4
112 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:18:05 0:35:23 52 5/c5
8 David Ayre / Christopher Moore
Lagonda 3-4½
0:14:04 0:35:36 53 14/c4
73 Jan Woien / Jan Hansen
Alvis Speed 20
0:12:59 0:36:12 54 19/c6
95 Jean Steinhauser / Anne Steinhauser-Collard
Bentley Derby Open Tourer
0:16:42 0:36:47 55 20/c6
84 Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Alvis Speed 25
0:17:49 0:38:05 56 21/c6
36 Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
0:22:29 0:38:49 57 12/c2
35 Chris Woodhouse / Rory Woodhouse
Bentley Speed Six
0:21:45 0:39:29 58 15/c4
57 James Tibbitts / Nicholas Munday
Talbot AV105 Super Speed
0:21:54 0:39:56 59 6/c5
108 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
0:22:22 0:48:48 60 13/c2
38 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Lagonda 2L
0:34:09 0:53:05 61 6/c3
113 Michel Laarman / Maryan Greif
Knox Type R
0:30:15 0:59:49 62 1/c1
27 Jeff Urbina / Chris Pike
Ford Cabriolet
0:26:31 1:00:32 63 22/c6
39 Arjen Geirnaert / Aanke Geirnaert
Lagonda 2L Blower
0:18:23 1:06:38 64 7/c3
64 Michael Joseph / Peter Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:26:38 1:12:03 65 7/c5
70 Jaime Pueche / Javier Martin
Lagonda M45T7
0:57:02 1:15:26 66 23/c6
60 Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Aston Martin MkII
0:19:29 1:15:48 67 14/c2
6 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
MGA
0:12:02 1:24:52 ~
90 Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash TT REP
1:00:46 1:24:55 69 15/c2
41 John Polson / Ian Polson
Talbot AV105
0:37:27 1:27:12 70 8/c5
42 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford A
1:17:19 1:29:17 71 24/c6
29 Remon Vos / Harry Bannatyne
Bentley Tourer VDP
0:34:28 1:32:08 72 16/c4
18 Peter Flood / Bobby Bell
Bentley 4½
0:32:10 1:33:09 73 17/c4
98 James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
1:22:56 1:34:01 74 25/c6
86 Melvin Andrews / David Creighton
Bentley 3½
0:19:02 1:41:57 75 26/c6
80 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
1:22:03 1:42:49 76 8/c3
102 Philip Lunnon / Michael Draper
Jaguar SS100
0:38:58 1:45:08 77 27/c6
19 Charlie Bishop / Tom Bishop
Frazer Nash Supersports
1:26:09 1:45:38 78 16/c2
40 Peter Blenk / Igor Cerutti
Lagonda 2L Supercharged
0:39:39 2:10:08 79 9/c5
76 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
0:24:19 2:13:53 80 17/c2
59 Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:26:20 2:24:34 81 18/c2
110 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Triumph Dolomite 6C
0:10:09 2:27:08 82 9/c3
22 Katarina Kyvalova / Knud Sassmannshausen
Bentley 4½
0:36:13 2:30:26 83 18/c4
109 Michel Perridon / Harm Lamberigts
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:17:39 2:38:42 84 28/c6
2 Lieven van Hoylandt / Jef Van Hoylandt
Bentley 3-4½
0:21:18 3:15:07 85 19/c4
101 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
3:16:35 3:28:56 86 10/c3
26 Roland Frey / Helen Frey
Bentley Le Mans Tourer
3:07:54 3:30:14 87 20/c4
83 Hank Melse / Nicole Melse-Minnaar
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:14 3:31:04 88 29/c6
111 David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
0:13:38 3:37:16 89 19/c2
34 Bert Degenaar / Austin de Lion
Bentley 4½
1:14:41 3:47:31 90 21/c4
55 David Smith / David Berks
Alvis Speed 20
0:21:58 4:11:38 91 10/c5
74 Geert van de Velde / Robert Zehenphenning
Lagonda LG45
0:26:49 4:13:50 92 30/c6
51 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’
4:13:52 4:27:23 93 31/c6
28 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lancia Augusta
6:37:00 7:07:02 94 20/c2
37 Philip White / Ian Wallace
Alvis 12/50 TJ DHC
6:37:00 8:30:59 95 11/c3
46 Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Charles Young
Frazer Nash TT REP
5:25:52 9:43:59 96 21/c2
11 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
7:26:14 9:45:56 97 22/c4
7 Robert Glover / Martin Greaves
Alvis 12/50
4:58:56 10:44:01 98 12/c3
48 Martin Halusa / Susanne Seibel
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
6:36:00 10:53:28 99 11/c5
15 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4½
5:15:14 11:35:08 100 23/c4
97 Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
Lagonda LG45
5:30:45 Retired ~
107 Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw
HRG 1500
7:37:00 Retired ~
10 Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
6:37:00 Retired ~
4 Pablo Batista / Julio Batista
Bugatti T30
7:36:00 Retired ~

DAY

3

Sunday - Apr 17, 2016

Day 3 - Knockhill to Gleneagles

Click link to the Penalty Details (pdf)

Num Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
pos’n
Cls pos
/Cls
43 Gareth Burnett / Martyn Taylor
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:51 0:28:06 1 1/c6
96 John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:09:58 0:28:45 2 2/c6
104 Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:10:35 0:29:38 3 3/c6
47 Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Alfa Romeo 8C
0:10:07 0:29:59 4 1/c5
85 Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:10:30 0:30:02 5 4/c6
82 David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:48 0:30:19 6 5/c6
54 Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:10:43 0:31:11 7 1/c3
20 Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford A
0:11:01 0:31:12 8 1/c4
75 Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden
Bentley Derby 3½
0:10:05 0:31:41 9 6/c6
56 Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105 Alpine
0:11:57 0:32:30 10 2/c5
16 Jason Dearden / John Dennett
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:41 0:32:59 11 7/c6
105 Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:12:51 0:33:00 12 1/c2
21 George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:12:05 0:33:15 13 2/c4
78 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:10:53 0:33:25 14 2/c2
89 Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:11:53 0:34:03 15 3/c2
61 Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:11:32 0:34:32 16 4/c2
31 Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½ Corsica
0:11:23 0:35:30 17 3/c4
25 Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby
0:12:03 0:35:36 18 8/c6
77 Martin Neal / Richard Dix
MG TA Sports
0:12:03 0:35:53 19 5/c2
52 Phillip Haslam / Roger Osborne
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:11:15 0:36:02 20 6/c2
94 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:11:58 0:36:10 21 9/c6
14 Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Bentley Super Sports
0:11:44 0:36:27 22 4/c4
91 Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:11:11 0:36:38 23 2/c3
92 Martin Aaldering / Josephine Aaldering
Alvis Speed 25
0:11:16 0:37:26 24 10/c6
32 Peter Little / Louise Cartledge
Bentley 4½
0:12:24 0:37:58 25 5/c4
62 Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Comp.
0:11:27 0:39:05 26 3/c3
17 Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:12:34 0:39:15 27 6/c4
50 Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao
Plymouth PB3 Coupe
0:14:02 0:39:18 28 11/c6
44 Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin
0:13:15 0:39:28 29 7/c2
100 Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:12:45 0:40:26 30 4/c3
71 Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Talbot 105 Tourer
0:12:18 0:41:04 31 12/c6
93 Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre
Railton LST
0:11:55 0:41:05 32 13/c6
49 Jose Romao de Sousa / Manuel Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:13:44 0:41:06 33 3/c5
53 Clint Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:10:55 0:41:34 34 8/c2
66 Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot Roche 105
0:12:50 0:41:47 35 4/c5
87 Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:15:09 0:41:52 36 14/c6
12 Jonathan Procter / Alex Creasy
Bentley 3-4½
0:13:25 0:42:24 37 7/c4
1 Mike Knowles / Stephen Jagger
Bentley 3-4½
0:12:31 0:42:26 38 8/c4
45 Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:13:40 0:42:29 39 9/c2
30 Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:13:16 0:44:17 40 9/c4
72 Robert Kieffer / Andreas Kopp
Riley 12/4 Special
0:13:55 0:44:52 41 10/c2
81 Andy Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:13:46 0:46:17 42 5/c3
9 William Medcalf / Victoria Medcalf
Bentley 3L
0:14:50 0:47:21 43 10/c4
24 Simon Arscott / Nick Sullivan
Bentley 4½
0:13:27 0:48:18 44 11/c4
73 Jan Woien / Jan Hansen
Alvis Speed 20
0:12:49 0:49:01 45 15/c6
8 David Ayre / Christopher Moore
Lagonda 3-4½
0:13:36 0:49:12 46 12/c4
106 Nicholas Pryor / Lesley Stockwell
Chevrolet Opera Coupe
0:23:30 0:50:05 47 16/c6
112 Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:15:30 0:50:53 48 5/c5
23 Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:16:30 0:51:04 49 13/c4
58 Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz
Lagonda M45
0:16:11 0:51:07 50 17/c6
84 Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Alvis Speed 25
0:14:30 0:52:35 51 18/c6
57 James Tibbitts / Nicholas Munday
Talbot AV105 Super Speed
0:12:57 0:52:53 52 6/c5
95 Jean Steinhauser / Anne Steinhauser-Collard
Bentley Derby Open Tourer
0:16:15 0:53:02 53 19/c6
5 Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail
0:17:48 0:53:09 54 14/c4
35 Chris Woodhouse / Rory Woodhouse
Bentley Speed Six
0:17:13 0:56:42 55 15/c4
36 Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
0:18:58 0:57:47 56 11/c2
68 Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby Special
0:36:22 0:59:05 57 20/c6
108 Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
0:14:07 1:02:55 58 12/c2
27 Jeff Urbina / Chris Pike
Ford Cabriolet
0:21:29 1:22:01 59 21/c6
113 Michel Laarman / Maryan Greif
Knox Type R
0:26:32 1:26:21 60 1/c1
64 Michael Joseph / Peter Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:20:18 1:32:21 61 7/c5
60 Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Aston Martin MkII
0:18:04 1:33:52 62 13/c2
88 Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
1:10:46 1:34:44 63 22/c6
70 Jaime Pueche / Javier Martin
Lagonda M45T7
0:19:31 1:34:57 64 23/c6
6 Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
MGA
0:13:42 1:38:34 ~
42 Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford A
0:12:18 1:41:35 66 24/c6
90 Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:17:22 1:42:17 67 14/c2
41 John Polson / Ian Polson
Talbot AV105
0:18:40 1:45:52 68 8/c5
98 James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:12:18 1:46:19 69 25/c6
86 Melvin Andrews / David Creighton
Bentley 3½
0:15:42 1:57:39 70 26/c6
80 Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:17:45 2:00:34 71 6/c3
102 Philip Lunnon / Michael Draper
Jaguar SS100
0:15:42 2:00:50 72 27/c6
18 Peter Flood / Bobby Bell
Bentley 4½
0:29:34 2:02:43 73 16/c4
19 Charlie Bishop / Tom Bishop
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:24:36 2:10:14 74 15/c2
29 Remon Vos / Harry Bannatyne
Bentley Tourer VDP
0:55:02 2:27:10 75 17/c4
40 Peter Blenk / Igor Cerutti
Lagonda 2L Supercharged
0:21:40 2:31:48 76 9/c5
76 Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
0:19:34 2:33:27 77 16/c2
39 Arjen Geirnaert / Aanke Geirnaert
Lagonda 2L Blower
1:31:09 2:37:47 78 7/c3
59 Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:15:58 2:40:32 79 17/c2
109 Michel Perridon / Harm Lamberigts
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:14:24 2:53:06 80 28/c6
38 Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Lagonda 2L
2:23:48 3:16:53 81 8/c3
2 Lieven van Hoylandt / Jef Van Hoylandt
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:47 3:29:54 82 18/c4
101 Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:11:40 3:40:36 83 9/c3
83 Hank Melse / Nicole Melse-Minnaar
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:58 3:42:02 84 29/c6
26 Roland Frey / Helen Frey
Bentley Le Mans Tourer
0:15:38 3:45:52 85 19/c4
111 David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
0:15:19 3:52:35 86 18/c2
34 Bert Degenaar / Austin de Lion
Bentley 4½
0:34:42 4:22:13 87 20/c4
55 David Smith / David Berks
Alvis Speed 20
0:14:33 4:26:11 88 10/c5
51 Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Invicta Low Chassis ‘S’
0:12:54 4:40:17 89 30/c6
79 Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
5:22:00 5:43:26 90 19/c2
110 Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Triumph Dolomite 6C
3:38:03 6:05:11 91 10/c3
22 Katarina Kyvalova / Knud Sassmannshausen
Bentley 4½
4:08:00 6:38:26 92 21/c4
48 Martin Halusa / Susanne Seibel
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:15:34 11:09:02 93 11/c5
46 Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Charles Young
Frazer Nash TT REP
3:12:38 12:56:37 94 20/c2
37 Philip White / Ian Wallace
Alvis 12/50 TJ DHC
O.T.L. N.L.C. ~
7 Robert Glover / Martin Greaves
Alvis 12/50
O.T.L. N.L.C. ~
74 Geert van de Velde / Robert Zehenphenning
Lagonda LG45
O.T.L. Retired ~
28 Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lancia Augusta
5:22:00 Retired ~
11 Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
O.T.L. Retired ~
15 Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4½
O.T.L. Retired ~
PAUSE PLAY

The 8th Flying Scotsman 2016 – Rally Reports

Visit the Flying Scotsman Photo Gallery to find Gerard Brown’s event photographs

Link to the comprehensive Flying Scotsman Results Book

Day Three – Castlecary to Gleneagles

The day of reckoning

Most people start the day with something like a coffee, a croissant, some toast and a piece of fruit. Not so our sweep crews, today they found themselves breakfasting on the remains of a Ford Model A.

Matt Abrey had had a new clutch driven from Norfolk on the overnight mail coach and it arrived just in time to allow Andy Inskip to put down his bowl of Granola and pick up his box of tools instead. The car itself had been left in a state of readiness last night and at 6.30 am the new clutch was being fitted.

For the rest of the Rally, thankfully the morning was a little less frantic until that is they arrived at Knockhill Circuit for the first two tests of the day.

The first one was on the track itself with the second following hard on its heels on the rally cross section. This short sharp blast fairly looped and swooped up and down a steep hillside and this tight technical driving demanded more pedal control than you’d usually see in three weeks of the Tour de France.

Needless to say our overnight leaders Gareth Burnett and Martyn Taylor made it look easy and their turbine smooth engine effortlessly took the big Talbot from apex to apex.

Matt Abrey and Jasper Hulscher managed to get to the control in the nick of time and set about ‘sensibly’ running their new clutch in with a combination of low revs and gentle acceleration.

With the fun and games of Knockhill out of the way then it was back to the more usual rally business of map reading and keeping to a schedule with a series of regularities through Glen Almond, Glen Quaich, and the Tay Forest before an excellent lunch in Pitlochry.

Following their refreshment, the crews were definitely in a party mood as they tackled the last test and final two regularities of the 2016 Flying Scotsman around Taymouth Castle and Loch Freuchie.

There was a certain element of showboating and some last gasp attempts to snatch the odd seconds here and there but in the event the run into Gleneagles turned out to be a victory parade for Gareth Burnett and Martyn Taylor. They well deserved the applause and the salutation of the piper after what was probably the toughest of all eight editions of this remarkable rally.

The bar was certainly busy once the engines had been turned off, but the highlight of the evening was the Gala Prizegiving where we tucked into venison en croute before Fred Gallagher and Kim Bannister set to the handing out of the prizes.

A final results can be found from the results links on this page.

This evening also saw another important announcement in that the entries for the 2017 Flying Scotsman were opened and, within minutes of this, Peter Zernial won the race to submit the first one. We look forward to seeing him and the rest of these intrepid crews back with us in twelve months time.

Syd Stelvio

 

Day Two – Slaley Hall to Castlecary

Ice ice baby

In the well known frost pocket of the Slaley Forest, we found the cars thick with ice this morning with flurries of light spindrift dancing over them beneath a threatening steel grey sky. Jim Gately, himself a man of iron, was also seen – under his car dressed in jeans and a T shirt at 6.15am.

So, yesterday had certainly been an epic drive, on that everyone was agreed and over breakfast several crews compared their levels of frostbite and a decision was made, albeit an unspoken one that ice axes and crampons were the probably the order of the day once again.

There was another 8.01am start and straight from the gun there was a short sharp test followed by a run through the North Pennines and over the Hadrian’s Wall just north of Corbridge.

The light spindrift had given up and by now real snow was falling and whilst technically not quite a blizzard, try telling that to those crews with an open car.

We pressed on however through this variable weather and into Northumberland where we were exhorted to keep a sharp eye out for red squirrels as we crossed over the old Roman Road – Devils Causeway.

This morning was one of great regularities and stunning scenery with unrelenting yet entertaining roads such as that through Paxton Dene where we forded the same river twice as part of a long looping regularity.

A welcome coffee break was scheduled in Acklington which preceded a run up the wild and impressive Northumberland coast and a track test at Brunton. By now the sun was shining, the sky was blue and all was well with the Rally as we sped along past Bamburgh Castle alongside Budle Bay before we pointed ourselves westwards for more regularity and navigational challenges in and around The Burns. Crews had to be on their mettle in this section. The instructions demanded good trip meter discipline but even so we witnessed car 62, the Aston Martin of Thomas Maechler and Andrea Scherz making an unscheduled farm visit in Berrington.

By now the sun was well and truly shining and our friendly daffodil companions which have followed us all of the way from Belvoir were nodding themselves dizzy in the stiff northerly breeze.

Lunch was in Paxton just over the River Tweed which could be described as our very own Rubicon; crossing the Union Chain Bridge – one car at a time – was metaphorical if not geographical proof that we had made it to Scotland. With lunch finished, the Lammermuir hills hoved into view where the stage was set for the afternoon’s sport from the village of Longformacus, through which we were urged to go quiet and slow.

Once we’d driven through this lovely little village we were into yet another excellent regularity over a wild and unfenced moor with many closely spaced timing points just to make things a bit more tricky.

The finale of the day was the Forrestburn track, a stunning but unassuming little circuit. In just over 1km it packs everything you could want from a race track; off camber turns, short climbs and steep drops with a couple of straights to open things up.

Our resident trackmeisters, Martin Hunt and Peter Lovett both in Frazer Nash cars obviously relished this opportunity to ‘strut their stuff’ and both put on a very competent display for the appreciative crowd.

From fantastic Forrestburn the night halt in Cumbernauld was only a stones throw away where we found many tired but happy crews tucking into beef Wellington served at the table.

As ever, there have been some mechanical issues to deal with during the day but most seemed to have been minor ones?

Gavin and Diana Henderson’s Frazer Nash for example suffered some fuel supply issues throughout the day but they got them sorted on the road and are here with us tonight.

Sean Bramhall had a more interesting start to the day than he bargained for though when one of his wheels fell off. A passing local, a Mr Charlie McGowan, who competed in the 2010 Peking to Paris also happens to be a more than handy mechanic. He took Sean and his stricken Triumph back to his workshop and got the problem sorted. What a result.

In the hotel carpark this evening we found Andrew Davies wrestling with a niggling trip meter issue whilst Julian Riley was cutting threaded rod to repair his shock rear mountings.

Matt Abrey and Jasper Hulscher’s Model A clutch had sadly failed this morning and it looks as though they’ll be touring up to Gleneagles if Andy Inskip and the sweeps can’t get it fixed overnight. We’ll let you know tomorrow.

Tonight’s leaderboard then is as follows

Gareth Burnett and Martyn Taylor still lead in the Talbot 105 Alpine, John Abel and Leigh Powley are still second in the Lagonda LG45 but third place has been snatched by Stuart Anderson and Andy Pullan in a Bentley Derby 4¼.

Dirk and Nick Van Praag’s Delahaye 135M has however dropped to fifth.

Tomorrow’s the last day, a scenic loop through the Highlands from the world famous Knockhill Circuit but Gareth Burnett, a winner of this event in 2013 will likely have little time to enjoy the scenery.

Syd Stelvio

 

Day One – Belvoir Castle to Slaley Hall

Judging by the spritely conversations around the breakfast table this morning most crews had been sensible last night and had put themselves to bed at a reasonable hour. So, by 7.30am Belton Woods was filled with the simultaneous sounds of a vintage rally waking itself up and a carpark emptying; banging, rumbling, creaking and popping.

There was a twenty minute drive to the Belvoir Castle start however to take into account and the sight that greeted the first crews was an impressive one. A monolithic citadel which rose from the mist surrounded by pale yellow fields of rape.

The Duchess of Rutland herself came down to flag the cars away and at 8.01am precisely our joint station masters, Shon and Pam Gosling stamped the time card and her Grace raised the Union Flag. At this signal Michaal Laarman gunned his big old Knox and every pheasant on the estate made a run for it.

A regulatory around the Rose Garden got things off to a flying start with a mixture of long straights, tight turns on a surface of variable quality which led on into beautiful rolling parkland.

From Belvoir, more fun was to be had at the Fulbeck karting circuit before an entertaining run north through the beautiful flatland villages of Lincolnshire to some more track time at the Blyton race circuit before a well earned coffee break in Red Lion Coaching Inn in Redbourne.

The mighty Humber bridge, the seventh longest bridge of its type in the world brought us straight into the first navigational section around the village of West Ella.

Crews had to perform a tricky ‘join the dots’ exercise with penalties applied for wrong approach or departure. Engines revved, gears crunched and drivers cursed as the navigators picked their way through some of the lesser known byways of the East Riding of Yorkshire.

Yellow was very much the colour of the morning with millions of vivid daffodils nodding their approval as we passed them on the way to a superb lunch at the magnificent Castle Howard where Yorkshire beef was on the menu.

Fully fuelled and fed, from Castle Howard the Rally was to see more of Gods own County on the road to the Cleveland Hills set on the western edge of the North York Moors.

In the lovely village of Slingsby the residents were as pleased to see us as we were to see them. The Grapes Inn, a local hostelry was even offering a free Slingsby G&T for every thirsty co driver.

It was market day in the bustling town of Helmsley after which we turned onto the stunning Rievaulx Terrace for another regularity which turned and twisted, pitched and plunged and called for good brakes and clutches on the sometimes 16% gradient before the cars had to wade through he ever popular Caydale Mill Ford where they could cool also those self same brakes.

The regularities and navigational sections continued over Hawnby Moor which led to the afternoon coffee and track test at the excellent Croft circuit.

A very wet afternoon however had set in and by the time the final Regularity of the day had been reached at Muggleswick Common there was heavy sleet falling and the temperature sat at 1°c.

All sympathies were with the heroic open car crews, some of whom were seen struggling along the roadside with yards of flapping wet canvas and some bits of spilt cane attempting to sort out long forgotten roofs.

Those who could put a roof up though were the lucky ones, Dan Harrison sat along Bill Cleyndert in the Model A complained that his goggles were frozen both on the inside and the outside.

Sadly there have been problems for some of the crews today and this is what we know so far. Car 4, the Bugatti of Pablo and Julio Baptista  boiled up just before its start time but Super Sweep Wayne Dent managed to bring things under control with a slight adjustment to the water pump. The clouds of steam presaged more trouble ahead though and by the end of the day this beautiful car was on a trailer and on its way home.

Car 3, the Bentley of Alex Bell and Peter Bradfield was spotted stopped on the verge just before the Humber Bridge with the crew peering underneath the car. Unfortunately they were forced to retire with what was a catastrophic oil pump failure.

Car 74, the red Lagonda of Geert van de Velde and Robert Zehenphenning had to be towed up Hawnby Moor by Land Rover.

What of the leaderboard then, after a long tough day it’s Gareth Burnett and Martyn Taylor in a Talbot who hold the lead with John Abel and Leigh Powley in a Lagonda in second. Dirk and Nick van Praag currently sit in third place in their lovely blue Delahaye.

Rallying is not only a sport but it’s a window on a country and today that window was well and truly flung open on the best of the English countryside. Unfortunately the weather played its part also and the crews in the open top cars wished that they had some windows to shut – tight – against the shocking weather which arrived in the middle of the afternoon.

Tomorrow is another day though and the warm welcome and superb food at Slaley Hall will no doubt go a long way to thawing things out.

Syd Stelvio

Thursday Pre-Start – The Grid Prepares for Departure

Ladies and gentlemen, start your engines please.

Assembled here in the Belton Woods Hotel, Grantham, are more than 110 vintage cars which, along with their respective owners are fairly champing at the bit, waiting for the flag to drop, the clock to start and the 2016 Flying Scotsman to begin.

Luckily this fine hotel set in rolling parkland boasts, along with many other attributes some 300 complimentary parking spaces and we’ve managed to fill almost half of them.

The old cliche of new friends in old cars and old friends in new cars still rings true but with this, the eighth running of the event the list of those friends is getting longer every year. Stephen Jagger for example in his Bentley is about to start his first Flying Scotsman. He tells us that he’s done soft tours before but now wants to see what the car is capable of and indeed what it was designed for.

Some 26 Bentley’s are lined up this year which makes this marque among the most popular and, another notable Bentley driver as well as last year’s winner, William Medcalf is once again “only here for the beer”. But this time he’s brought a different drinking partner along in the shape of his wife Victoria. Does this mean he’s really going to take it easy? Hardly likely when you consider that their honeymoon culminated with a second overall and a class win in the 2010 Peking to Paris.

Bill Cleyndert and Dan Harrison, last year’s runners up are also back with us in Betsy, the Model A – aka the Silver Bullet – and are no doubt hopeful of climbing to that final step on the podium.

The 1911 Knox Type R of Michel Laarman takes the honours for the oldest car of the Rally and the car with the biggest engine at 7200cc while a relatively youthful 1948 – MG TC belonging to Peter Zernial sits at the other end of the timeline. Both of these cars and their drivers have also completed the Peking to Paris Rally in 2007 and 2013 respectively.

Clint Smith and Trevor Finn who are, like many others are getting ready for their first Peking to Paris, have brought the smallest engine of the Rally with them, 1086cc all wrapped up in a beautiful 1933 – MG K3.

A father and son team of Michael and Peter Joseph meanwhile have often been spotted in the smallest car of the Rally in the shape of a dinky 750cc Austin 7 but this time they’ve come over all grown up and are now in an Alvis Speed 20 with a full 2500cc at their disposal. Lets hope they use it wisely.

James Gately and Tony Brooks though are still as large as they ever were in their 1937 – Cadillac 60 Series Coupe. Last year’s second place, in a thrilling Alpine Trial finale, showed us what these guys can do when they put their mind to it.

Nicholas Pryor and Lesley Stockwell with us for a second attempt at getting to Gleneagles are hoping to still be with us beyond lunchtime tomorrow. Last year a ‘mucky fuel tank’ put paid to their first Flying Scotsman outing in their Chevrolet Opera Coupe.

David and Jo Roberts are with us in an HRG 1500. More used to Classic cars they both looked very pleased with themselves as they pulled into the car park this morning although David says that he does prefer a car to go where he wants it to when he tells it to. The light and skittish HRG 1500 is taking some getting used to.

Trip meters are essential to any successful rally car and their accuracy or lack of it can give rise to all sorts of frustrations. For this reason, a measured mile and a practice regularity had been laid out to enable the calibration of man and machine while Andy Inskip and his band of merry mechanics were kept busy with the all important scrutineering checks throughout the day.

Away from the noise and clamour of the car park the Rally Office team of Ele, Annette, Nikki and Sue ensured that everyone had their paperwork in order as well as answering any last minute questions.

Kim Bannister, the Clerk of the Course and Fred Gallagher the Rally Director both gave welcoming speeches and a briefings for the crews, novice or otherwise and, during the course of the welcome dinner, Fred Gallagher was busy again as he presented the first ever Philip Young Memorial Trophy on behalf of the HRCR to ace navigator Iain Tullie.

Tomorrow it’s an early start from Belvoir Castle where we will be flagged away at 8.01am promptly and there’s bound to be a little nervous chatter in the bar this evening but to paraphrase Isaac Newton, perhaps the most famous of Grantham’s sons, who declared that; ‘an object  – such as a vintage Rally car – in motion tends to remain in motion along a straight line unless acted upon by an outside force’.

Tomorrow, the crews will begin to find out exactly what those outside forces could be.

Syd Stelvio